জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
পশ্চিমবংগত জল জীৱন অভিযান ৰূপায়ণৰ বিষয়ক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিলে কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রীয়ে
জেজেএমৰ অধীনত পশ্চিমবংগৰ বাবে ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত ১,৬১০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন
18 JUN 2020 1:05PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱটে পশ্চিমবংগত জল জীৱন অভিযান(জেজেএম)ৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম-কাজৰ লেহেমীয়া গতিক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রীলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে বিগত বৰ্ষৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহত ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই আঁচনি অধীনত গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালত পাইপেৰে পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছিল৷ গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকল, বিশেষকৈ কিশোৰীসকলক পানীৰ কষ্টৰ পৰা কিছু সকাহ দি তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনযাপনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাই এই আঁচনিৰ মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য।
পশ্চিমবংগৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রীলৈ লিখা পত্ৰত মন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখাৱটে জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ পূঁজিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি এই আঁচনিৰ পূঁজি কামত লগাই গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালত পাইপেৰে খোৱাপানী যোগান ধৰাৰ কাম দ্রুতগতিত সম্পন্ন কৰাটো জৰুৰী বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ ২০১৯-২০ বর্ষত ৩২ লাখ পৰিয়ালক পাইপেৰে খোৱাপানী প্ৰদানৰ যি লক্ষ্য ধার্য কৰা হৈছে তাৰ ভিতৰত কেৱল ৪,৭৫০টা ক্ষেত্রতহে এই কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, পশ্চিমবংগৰ বাবে ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত জল জীৱন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত আৱণ্টন কৰা ৯৮৪ কোটি টকাৰ ভিতৰত কেৱল ৪২৮ কোটি টকাহে বৰ্তমানলৈকে ব্যয় হৈছে৷ এক পৰিসংখ্যা উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখাৱটে লগতে কয় যে ২০১৭ৰ মার্চ মাহৰ পৰা গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ ঘৰে ঘৰে পশ্চিমবংগৰ আৰ্ছেনিক প্ৰভাৱিত চুবুৰীসমূহত খোৱাপানী যোগানৰ বাবে ১,৩০৫.৭০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ৫৩৭.৩৬ কোটি টকা এতিয়াও ব্যয় কৰা হোৱা নাই৷
পত্ৰখনত উল্লেখ কৰা মতে ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত ৰাজ্যখনৰ বাবে আৱণ্টিত ধন ৯৯৪ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১,৬১০.৭৬ কোটি টকা কৰা হৈছে৷ ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ এই ধনৰ ভিতৰত বিগত বৰ্ষৰ ব্যয় নোহোৱা ধনো আছে। অৱশ্যে, পশ্চিমবংগত জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্য হিচাপে ২,৭০০ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিব৷ এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্রত ২০২০-২১ত মুঠ ধনৰ ৰাজ্যখনৰ অংশ হ’ব ৫,৬৪৫ কোটি টকা৷ জল শক্তি মন্ত্রীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালক পাইপেৰে পানী যোগান ধৰাটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত অগ্রাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়। সেয়েহে ৰাজ্যখনে এই কাম নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়সীমাৰ ভিতৰত শেষ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব৷
পানী যোগান ব্যৱস্থাৰ দীর্ঘম্যাদী স্থায়ীত্বৰ বাবে জলসম্পদৰ গুৰুত্বৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বর্তমান খোৱাপানীৰ সসমূহ দক্ষতাৰে ব্যৱহাৰৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ এই লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰতিটো চুবুৰীত গাঁও পৰ্যায়ৰ কর্মপৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব বুলি কয়৷
২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত পশ্চিমবংগই পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ অনুদান হিচাপে ৪,৪১২ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিব৷ এই ধনৰ ৫০ শতাংশ পানী যোগান আৰু অনাময়ৰ কামত ব্যয় কৰি লাগিব৷ তদুপৰি, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান (গ্রামীণ) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সেৱনৰ অনুপযোগী পানী পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ উপযোগী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে পূঁজি আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত পাবলিক ষ্টেণ্ড পোষ্ট বা ৰাজহুৱা পানীৰ সসমূহত মানুহৰ ভিৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰিছে৷ এনে পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রীগৰাকীক সকলো গাঁৱত পাইপেৰে পানী যোগান দিয়াৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বিধি বজাই ৰখাটো যিমান সম্ভৱ হ’ব, সিমানেই গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিৰো বিকাশ সাধন হ’ব৷
কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে পশ্চিমবংগৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রীক কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ ফালৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালত পানী যোগান ধৰা আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণত সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায়ৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ মন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখাৱটে এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত শীঘ্ৰে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বৈঠকত মিলিত হোৱাৰো আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti raises concern over implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in West Bengal
Under JJM, West Bengal allocated ₹ 1610 Crore in 2020-21
18 JUN 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letter to Chief Minister of West Bengal has expressed concern over the slow progress of works under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in the State. As announced by the Prime Minister in his last Independence Day speech, States are implementing JJM, which aims to provide potable drinking water to every rural household through tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. The objective of the Mission is to improve the lives of rural women especially girls by reducing their drudgery.
In his letter, Shri Shekhawat mentioned that under Jal Jeevan Mission funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of household tap connections provided and the utilization of available funds. Against the target of providing tap connections to 32 lakh households in the year 2019-20, only 4,750 tap connections were provided in the State. Further, West Bengal was allocated ₹994 Crore in 2019-20, out of which the State could only spend ₹428 Crore. For providing potable water to Arsenic/Fluoride- affected habitations a total of ₹1,305.70 Crore has been released to West Bengal since March, 2017, out of which ₹ 573.36 Crore is still lying unutilized.
The letter mentions that the allocation for the State has been increased from ₹994 Crore in 2019-20 to ₹1,610.76 Crore in 2020-21 and with previous year’s unspent balance, West Bengal has an assured availability of ₹2,760 Crore of Central funds for JJM. With matching State share, WB will have ₹5,645 Crore during 2020-21 for implementation of JJM. The Jal Shakti Minister stressed that providing potable water to every rural household is a national priority and the State should make efforts to accomplish the goal in time-bound manner.
While stressing on the need for proper planning to be done to achieve the goal of JJM within the timeframe with focus on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide tap connections to remaining households, the Jal Shakti Minister said about 1 Crore households can be provided tap connections in 21,600 villages in the State reported to have existing piped water supply schemes.
Shri Shekhawat mentioned that potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is a top priority under JJM and potable water is to be provided in Arsenic/ Fluoride- affected habitations before December, 2020. Priority is to be given to saturation of villages in aspirational district and SC/ ST dominant villages/ habitations, JE-AES affected priority districts and villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.
Stressing on the role and responsibility of local community, the Jal Shakti Minister requested to involve local village community/ Gram Panchayats and user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
Emphasizing on the importance of water sources for long-term sustainability of water supply systems, Union Minister urged for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The planning should be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing the available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, District Mineral Development Fund, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
In 2020-21, West Bengal will receive ₹4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grant to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. Funds are also provided under Swachh Bharat Mission (G) to take up grey water treatment and reuse works.
In the wake of COVID–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ public water sources. Chief Minister of West Bengal has been requested to take up water supply works in all villages to provide household tap connections which will help in practicing social distancing, besides help locals/ migrants in getting employment and boost the rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured West Bengal CM of full support of Union Government to make West Bengal ‘100% FHTCs State i.e. ‘Har Ghar Jal Rajya’ by 2024 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.