Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti raises concern over implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in West Bengal
Under JJM, West Bengal allocated ₹ 1610 Crore in 2020-21
18 JUN 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letter to Chief Minister of West Bengal has expressed concern over the slow progress of works under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in the State. As announced by the Prime Minister in his last Independence Day speech, States are implementing JJM, which aims to provide potable drinking water to every rural household through tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. The objective of the Mission is to improve the lives of rural women especially girls by reducing their drudgery.
In his letter, Shri Shekhawat mentioned that under Jal Jeevan Mission funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of household tap connections provided and the utilization of available funds. Against the target of providing tap connections to 32 lakh households in the year 2019-20, only 4,750 tap connections were provided in the State. Further, West Bengal was allocated ₹994 Crore in 2019-20, out of which the State could only spend ₹428 Crore. For providing potable water to Arsenic/Fluoride- affected habitations a total of ₹1,305.70 Crore has been released to West Bengal since March, 2017, out of which ₹ 573.36 Crore is still lying unutilized.
The letter mentions that the allocation for the State has been increased from ₹994 Crore in 2019-20 to ₹1,610.76 Crore in 2020-21 and with previous year’s unspent balance, West Bengal has an assured availability of ₹2,760 Crore of Central funds for JJM. With matching State share, WB will have ₹5,645 Crore during 2020-21 for implementation of JJM. The Jal Shakti Minister stressed that providing potable water to every rural household is a national priority and the State should make efforts to accomplish the goal in time-bound manner.
While stressing on the need for proper planning to be done to achieve the goal of JJM within the timeframe with focus on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide tap connections to remaining households, the Jal Shakti Minister said about 1 Crore households can be provided tap connections in 21,600 villages in the State reported to have existing piped water supply schemes.
Shri Shekhawat mentioned that potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is a top priority under JJM and potable water is to be provided in Arsenic/ Fluoride- affected habitations before December, 2020. Priority is to be given to saturation of villages in aspirational district and SC/ ST dominant villages/ habitations, JE-AES affected priority districts and villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.
Stressing on the role and responsibility of local community, the Jal Shakti Minister requested to involve local village community/ Gram Panchayats and user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
Emphasizing on the importance of water sources for long-term sustainability of water supply systems, Union Minister urged for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The planning should be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing the available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, District Mineral Development Fund, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
In 2020-21, West Bengal will receive ₹4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grant to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. Funds are also provided under Swachh Bharat Mission (G) to take up grey water treatment and reuse works.
In the wake of COVID–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ public water sources. Chief Minister of West Bengal has been requested to take up water supply works in all villages to provide household tap connections which will help in practicing social distancing, besides help locals/ migrants in getting employment and boost the rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured West Bengal CM of full support of Union Government to make West Bengal ‘100% FHTCs State i.e. ‘Har Ghar Jal Rajya’ by 2024 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مغربی بنگال میں جَل جیون مشن کے نفاذ پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا
18 JUN 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،18 جون / جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے مغربی بنگال کی وزیر اعلیٰ کو لکھے گئے اپنے خط میں ریاست میں جل جیون مشن ( جے جے ایم ) کے تحت کاموں میں سست پیش رفت پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہنے ، جس کا وزیر اعظم نے یومِ آزادی کی اپنی پچھلی تقریر میں اعلان کیا تھا ۔ ریاستیں جے جے ایم کو نافذ کر رہی ہیں ، جس کا مقصد 2024 ء تک تمام گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ مشن کا مقصد دیہی خواتین ، خاص طور پر لڑکیوں کو پانی بھرنے کی محنت کو کم کرکے ، اُن کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
جناب شیخاوت نے اپنے خط میں کہا ہےکہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے فنڈ گھروں میں فراہم کردہ نل کے کنکشن اور دستیاب فنڈ کے استعمال کی بنیاد پر فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ سال 20-2019 ء میں 32 لاکھ مکانوں میں نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا ، جب کہ ریاست میں صرف 4750 کنکشن ہی فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مغربی بنگال کو 20-2019 ء میں 994 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے تھے ، جس میں ریاست نے صرف 428 کروڑ روپئے ہی خرچ کئے ہیں ۔ مارچ ، 2017 ء سے مغربی بنگال کو آرسینک / فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لئے 1305.70 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ، جس میں سے اب بھی 573.36 کروڑ روپئے غیر استعمال شدہ ہیں ۔
خط میں کہاگیا ہے کہ ریاست کے لئے 20-2019 ء میں مختص کی گئی 994 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کو 21-2020 ء میں بڑھا کر 1610.76 کروڑ روپئے کر دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں پچھلے سال کی غیر استعمال شدہ رقم بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس طرح مغربی بنگال کو جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لئے 21-2020 ء کے دوران 5645 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم دستیاب ہو گی ۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر نے اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیہی گھروں میں پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنا قومی ترجیح ہے اور ریاستوں کو مقررہ وقت میں اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں ۔
مقررہ وقت میں جے جے ایم کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مناسب منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جل شکتی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ریاست میں 21600 گاؤوں میں پانی کے نل کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ جے جے ایم کے تحت خراب معیار والے پانی کی بستیوں میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح ہے اور آرسینک / فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں دسمبر ، 2020 ء سے پہلے پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤوں کو امنگوں والے اضلاع ، ایس سی / ایس ٹی کی آبادی والے گاؤوں اور جے ای – اے ای ایس کے ترجیحی اضلاع اور سنسد آدرش گرام یوجنا کے تحت گاؤوں میں تقسیم کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔
مقامی آبادی کے رول اور ذمہ داری پر زور دیتے ہوئے جل شکتی کے وزیر نے پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے منصوبہ بندی ، نفاذ ، بندوبست اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں مقامی گاؤوں کی برادری ، گرام پنچایتوں اور استعمال کرنے والے گروپوں کوشامل کرنے کی درخواست کی ۔ تمام گاؤوں میں آئی ای سی کی مہم کو سماج کی شمولیت کے ساتھ بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ جل جیون مشن کو حقیقی طور پر عوامی مہم بنایا جا سکے ۔
پانی کے سپلائی کے نظام کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لئے پانی کے وسائل کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے موجودہ وسائل کی طویل مدتی پائیداری پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤں کی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کی جانی چاہیئے اور ہر گاؤں میں ایک ولیج ایکشن پلان تیار کیا جانا چاہیئے ، جس میں مختلف پروگراموں جیسے ایم جی نریگا ، ایس بی ایم ، پندرویں مالی کمیشن کی پی آر آئی کے لئے گرانٹ ، کمپا فنڈ ، ضلع معدنیاتی ترقیاتی فنڈ ، مقامی علاقائی ترقیاتی فنڈ جیسے وسائل کو استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
21-2020 ء میں مغربی بنگال کو پندرہویں مالی کمیشن کی طرف سے پی آر آئی کی گرانٹ کے طور پر 4412 کروڑ روپئے ملیں گے ، جس میں سے 50 فی صد رقم کو پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے استعمال کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سووچھ بھارت مشن ( جی ) کے تحت گندے پانی کی صفائی اور دوبارہ استعمال کے کاموں کے لئے بھی فنڈ فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے پیش نظر یہ بات بہت اہم ہے کہ لوگ سرکاری اسٹینڈ پوسٹ / سرکاری پانی کے نلوں پر بھیڑ نہ لگائیں ۔ مغربی بنگال کی وزیر اعلیٰ سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ گھروں میں نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرکے پانی کی سپلائی کا کام کریں ، جو مقامی / مہاجر مزدوروں کو روزگار حاصل کرنے اور دیہی معیشت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے علاوہ سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ کو اپنانے میں بھی مدد دے گا ۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے مغربی بنگال کی وزیر اعلیٰ کو یقین دلایا کہ مغربی بنگال ریاست کو 2024 ء تک 100 فی صد ایف ایچ ٹی سی ریاست بنانے یعنی ہر گھر جل راجیہ بنانے میں مرکزی حکومت مکمل تعاون کرے گی اور انہوں نے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ جلد ہی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جے جے ایم کے نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کی خواہش ظاہر کی ۔