Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti raises concern over implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in West Bengal
Under JJM, West Bengal allocated ₹ 1610 Crore in 2020-21
18 JUN 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letter to Chief Minister of West Bengal has expressed concern over the slow progress of works under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in the State. As announced by the Prime Minister in his last Independence Day speech, States are implementing JJM, which aims to provide potable drinking water to every rural household through tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. The objective of the Mission is to improve the lives of rural women especially girls by reducing their drudgery.
In his letter, Shri Shekhawat mentioned that under Jal Jeevan Mission funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of household tap connections provided and the utilization of available funds. Against the target of providing tap connections to 32 lakh households in the year 2019-20, only 4,750 tap connections were provided in the State. Further, West Bengal was allocated ₹994 Crore in 2019-20, out of which the State could only spend ₹428 Crore. For providing potable water to Arsenic/Fluoride- affected habitations a total of ₹1,305.70 Crore has been released to West Bengal since March, 2017, out of which ₹ 573.36 Crore is still lying unutilized.
The letter mentions that the allocation for the State has been increased from ₹994 Crore in 2019-20 to ₹1,610.76 Crore in 2020-21 and with previous year’s unspent balance, West Bengal has an assured availability of ₹2,760 Crore of Central funds for JJM. With matching State share, WB will have ₹5,645 Crore during 2020-21 for implementation of JJM. The Jal Shakti Minister stressed that providing potable water to every rural household is a national priority and the State should make efforts to accomplish the goal in time-bound manner.
While stressing on the need for proper planning to be done to achieve the goal of JJM within the timeframe with focus on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide tap connections to remaining households, the Jal Shakti Minister said about 1 Crore households can be provided tap connections in 21,600 villages in the State reported to have existing piped water supply schemes.
Shri Shekhawat mentioned that potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is a top priority under JJM and potable water is to be provided in Arsenic/ Fluoride- affected habitations before December, 2020. Priority is to be given to saturation of villages in aspirational district and SC/ ST dominant villages/ habitations, JE-AES affected priority districts and villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.
Stressing on the role and responsibility of local community, the Jal Shakti Minister requested to involve local village community/ Gram Panchayats and user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
Emphasizing on the importance of water sources for long-term sustainability of water supply systems, Union Minister urged for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The planning should be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing the available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, District Mineral Development Fund, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
In 2020-21, West Bengal will receive ₹4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grant to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. Funds are also provided under Swachh Bharat Mission (G) to take up grey water treatment and reuse works.
In the wake of COVID–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ public water sources. Chief Minister of West Bengal has been requested to take up water supply works in all villages to provide household tap connections which will help in practicing social distancing, besides help locals/ migrants in getting employment and boost the rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured West Bengal CM of full support of Union Government to make West Bengal ‘100% FHTCs State i.e. ‘Har Ghar Jal Rajya’ by 2024 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ అమలుపై ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేసిన కేంద్ర జల్ శక్తి మంత్రి
జెజెఎం కింద పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ కి 2020-21లో రూ.1610 కోట్లు కేటాయింపు
18 JUN 2020 1:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర జల్ శక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షేఖావత్ పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ముఖ్యమంత్రికి రాసిన లేఖలో రాష్ట్రంలో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ (జెజెఎం) కింద పనులు నెమ్మదిగా జరుగుతున్నాయని ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రధాని గత స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ ప్రసంగంలో ప్రకటించినట్లుగా, రాష్ట్రాలు 2024 నాటికి ప్రతి గ్రామీణ గృహానికి తాగునీటి కనెక్షన్ల (ఎఫ్‌హెచ్‌టిసి) ద్వారా త్రాగునీటిని అందించాలని లక్ష్యంగా జెజెఎంను అమలు చేస్తున్నాయి. గ్రామీణ జీవితాలను మెరుగుపరచడం మహిళలు ముఖ్యంగా బాలికలకు చాకిరీ తగ్గించడం మిషన్ లక్ష్యం.
తన లేఖలో, శ్రీ షేఖావత్, గృహాలకు కొళాయి కనెక్షన్లు, అందుబాటులో ఉన్న నిధుల వినియోగం పరంగా జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ నిధులను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. 2019-20 సంవత్సరంలో 32 లక్షల గృహాలకు కొళాయి కనెక్షన్లు అందించాలని లక్ష్యం అయితే, రాష్ట్రంలో 4,750 కనెక్షన్లు మాత్రమే ఇచ్చారు. ఇంకా, 2019-20లో పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌కు ₹ 994 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు, అందులో రాష్ట్రానికి 8 428 కోట్లు మాత్రమే ఖర్చు చేయగలిగారు. ఆర్సెనిక్ / ఫ్లోరైడ్-ప్రభావిత ఆవాసాలకు త్రాగునీటిని అందించడం కోసం 2017 మార్చి నుండి పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌కు మొత్తం రూ. 1,305.70 కోట్లు విడుదల అయితే, వీటిలో ₹ 573.36 కోట్లు ఇప్పటికీ వినియోగించుకోలేదు.
రాష్ట్రానికి కేటాయింపులను 2019-20లో రూ. 994 కోట్ల నుండి 2020-21లో రూ.1,610.76 కోట్లకు పెంచామని, అంతకుముందు ఏడాది ఖర్చు చేయని బ్యాలెన్స్తో, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌కు జెజెఎం కోసం రూ. 2,760 కోట్ల కేంద్ర నిధుల లభ్యత ఉందని వెల్లడించారు. ప్రతి గ్రామీణ గృహాలకు త్రాగునీరు అందించడం జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యత అని, సమయానుసారంగా లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి రాష్ట్రం ప్రయత్నాలు చేయాలని జల్ శక్తి మంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
రాష్ట్రంలోని 21,600 గ్రామాల్లో 1 కోట్ల గృహాలకు ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వవచ్చని జల్ శక్తి మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
స్థానిక సమాజం పాత్ర, బాధ్యతపై నొక్కిచెప్పిన జల్ శక్తి మంత్రి, తాగునీటి భద్రత సాధించడానికి దీర్ఘకాలిక స్థిరత్వాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి స్థానిక గ్రామ సంఘం / గ్రామ పంచాయతీలు మరియు నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల ప్రణాళిక, అమలు, నిర్వహణ, ఆపరేషన్ మరియు నిర్వహణలో పాల్గొనాలని అభ్యర్థించారు. అన్ని గ్రామాల్లో, జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్‌ను నిజంగా ప్రజల ఉద్యమంగా మార్చడానికి కమ్యూనిటీ సమీకరణతో పాటు ఐఇసి ప్రచారం చేపట్టాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.
2020-21లో, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌కు పిఆర్‌ఐలకు 15 వ ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ గ్రాంట్గా, రూ. 4,412 కోట్లు అందుతాయి. ఈ మొత్తంలో 50% తప్పనిసరిగా నీటి సరఫరా మరియు పారిశుద్ధ్యం కోసం వినియోగించాలి.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో, ప్రజలు నీటి కోసం గుంపులుగా ఉండకుండా ఉండడం చాలా ముఖ్యం. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి అన్ని గ్రామాల్లో నీటి సరఫరా పనులను చేపట్టాలని కోరారు, ఇది సామాజిక దూరం సాధనలో సహాయపడుతుంది, స్థానికులు / వలసదారులకు ఉపాధి పొందడంలో మరియు గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను పెంచడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది. 2024 నాటికి పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌ను 100% ఎఫ్‌హెచ్‌టిసి రాష్ట్రంగా, అంటే 'హర్ ఘర్ జల్ రాజ్య'గా మార్చడానికి కేంద్ర సన్నద్ధతో ఉంది. బెంగాల్ సిఎంతో త్వరలో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా జెజెఎం ప్రణాళిక మరియు అమలు గురించి చర్చించాలని భావిస్తున్నట్టు కేంద్ర మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.