Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti raises concern over implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in West Bengal
Under JJM, West Bengal allocated ₹ 1610 Crore in 2020-21
18 JUN 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letter to Chief Minister of West Bengal has expressed concern over the slow progress of works under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in the State. As announced by the Prime Minister in his last Independence Day speech, States are implementing JJM, which aims to provide potable drinking water to every rural household through tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. The objective of the Mission is to improve the lives of rural women especially girls by reducing their drudgery.
In his letter, Shri Shekhawat mentioned that under Jal Jeevan Mission funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of household tap connections provided and the utilization of available funds. Against the target of providing tap connections to 32 lakh households in the year 2019-20, only 4,750 tap connections were provided in the State. Further, West Bengal was allocated ₹994 Crore in 2019-20, out of which the State could only spend ₹428 Crore. For providing potable water to Arsenic/Fluoride- affected habitations a total of ₹1,305.70 Crore has been released to West Bengal since March, 2017, out of which ₹ 573.36 Crore is still lying unutilized.
The letter mentions that the allocation for the State has been increased from ₹994 Crore in 2019-20 to ₹1,610.76 Crore in 2020-21 and with previous year’s unspent balance, West Bengal has an assured availability of ₹2,760 Crore of Central funds for JJM. With matching State share, WB will have ₹5,645 Crore during 2020-21 for implementation of JJM. The Jal Shakti Minister stressed that providing potable water to every rural household is a national priority and the State should make efforts to accomplish the goal in time-bound manner.
While stressing on the need for proper planning to be done to achieve the goal of JJM within the timeframe with focus on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide tap connections to remaining households, the Jal Shakti Minister said about 1 Crore households can be provided tap connections in 21,600 villages in the State reported to have existing piped water supply schemes.
Shri Shekhawat mentioned that potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is a top priority under JJM and potable water is to be provided in Arsenic/ Fluoride- affected habitations before December, 2020. Priority is to be given to saturation of villages in aspirational district and SC/ ST dominant villages/ habitations, JE-AES affected priority districts and villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.
Stressing on the role and responsibility of local community, the Jal Shakti Minister requested to involve local village community/ Gram Panchayats and user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
Emphasizing on the importance of water sources for long-term sustainability of water supply systems, Union Minister urged for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The planning should be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing the available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, District Mineral Development Fund, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
In 2020-21, West Bengal will receive ₹4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grant to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. Funds are also provided under Swachh Bharat Mission (G) to take up grey water treatment and reuse works.
In the wake of COVID–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ public water sources. Chief Minister of West Bengal has been requested to take up water supply works in all villages to provide household tap connections which will help in practicing social distancing, besides help locals/ migrants in getting employment and boost the rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured West Bengal CM of full support of Union Government to make West Bengal ‘100% FHTCs State i.e. ‘Har Ghar Jal Rajya’ by 2024 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে জল জীবন মিশনের রূপায়ণের ব্যাপারে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রী
18 JUN 2020 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত রাজ্যে জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কাজের ধীরগতিতে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে চিঠি লিখেছেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জল জীবন মিশনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। রাজ্যগুলিতে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের উদ্দেশ্য হল ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পাইপবাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া। গ্রামাঞ্চলে মহিলাদের বিশেষ করে, বালিকাদের জলের কষ্ট থেকে কিছুটা রেহাই দিয়ে তাঁদের জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানোই এর উদ্দেশ্য।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে লেখা চিঠিতে শ্রী শেখাওয়াত জল জীবন মিশন তহবিলের কথা উল্লেখ করে এই কর্মসূচির তহবিল কাজে লাগিয়ে গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পাইপবাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ দ্রুত রূপায়ণ করা জরুরি বলে জানিয়েছেন। ২০১৯-২০ বর্ষে ৩২ লক্ষ পরিবারে পাইপবাহিত পানীয় জল পরিষেবার যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য হয়েছে তার মধ্যে কেবল ৪,৭৫০টি ক্ষেত্রে এই কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য ২০১৯-২০-তে জল জীবন কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৯৮৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে কেবল ৪২৮ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। এক পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে শ্রী শেখাওয়াত আরও জানান, ২০১৭-র মার্চ মাস থেকে গ্রামাঞ্চলের বাড়িতে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের আর্সেনিক প্রভাবিত জনপদগুলিতে পানীয় জল সরবরাহের জন্য ১,৩০৫ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়। এই অর্থের মধ্যে ৫৩৭ কোটি ৩৬ লক্ষ টাকা এখনও খরচ করা হয়নি।
ওই চিঠিতে আরও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে, ২০১৯-২০-তে রাজ্যের জন্য বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ৯৯৪ কোটি টাকা থেকে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ১,৬১০ কোটি ৭৬ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১-এর এই অর্থের মধ্যে বিগত বছরের খরচ না হওয়া অর্থ রয়েছে। অবশ্য, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ জল জীবন মিশনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা হিসেবে ২,৭০০ কোটি টাকা পেতে পারে। এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যের অংশ ধরলে ২০২০-২১-এ মোট অর্থের পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৫,৬৪৫ কোটি টাকা। জল শক্তি মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি পরিবারে পাইপবাহিত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া জাতীয় স্তরে অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়। তাই রাজ্যকে এই কাজ সময়সীমার মধ্যে শেষ করতে সর্বাত্মক উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে।
জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার দীর্ঘমেয়াদি স্থায়ীত্বের জন্য জলসম্পদের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী শেখাওয়াত বর্তমান পানীয় জলের উৎসগুলিকে দক্ষভাবে ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানান। এই লক্ষ্যে প্রতিটি জনপদে গ্রামস্তরীয় কর্মপরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করতে হবে বলেও শ্রী শেখাওয়াত অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
২০২০-২১-এ পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদানবাবদ ৪,৪১২ কোটি টাকা পাবে। এই অর্থের ৫০ শতাংশ জল সরবরাহ ও স্যানিটেশনের কাজে খরচ করা আবশ্যক। এছাড়াও, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন (গ্রামীণ) কর্মসূচির আওতায় পানের অযোগ্য জলকে পুনর্ব্যবহারের উপযোগী করে তোলার জন্য তহবিল বরাদ্দ করা হয়।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে পাবলিক ট্যাঙ্ক পোস্টস বা পাবলিক ওয়াটার সোর্সগুলিতে মানুষের ভিড় এড়ানো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে সমস্ত গ্রামে পাইপবাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। এই ধরনের উদ্যোগের ফলে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বিধি বজায় রাখা যেমন সম্ভব হবে, তেমনই গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিরও বিকাশ ঘটবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য পূরণে সবরকম সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন। এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নে শীঘ্রই মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে বৈঠকের ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করেছেন শ্রী শেখাওয়াত।