Ministry of Rural Development
Curtain Raiser Press Conference held on Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to be launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th June 2020
Money allotted under 25 works to be frontloaded for asset creation in 125 days; to be undertaken in 116 districts in 6 states where more than 25000 migrant workers have returned : Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister
Central Government together with concerned State Governments has done skill mapping of the migrant workers for maximum employment generation
18 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
A Curtain Raiser Press Conference was held today on the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to be launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th June 2020. Addressing the Press Conference, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that workers from all over the country, both men and women, after COVID lockdown have returned to their villages in large numbers. Government of India together with the State Governments have mapped the districts where these migrant workers have largely returned and it is seen that approximately 116 districts spread over 6 states namely Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha have received substantial numbers of returnees, which includes 27 Aspirational Districts.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Government of India together with the concerned State Governments has carried out mapping of skill sets of these migrant workers and majority of them have been found to be skilled in some kind of work. Based on this and to mitigate their difficulties during next 4 months, Government of India has decided to launch a massive rural public works scheme ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ to empower and provide livelihood opportunities to the returnee migrant workers and rural citizens.
Giving further details, the Finance Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch this Abhiyaan on 20th June, 2020 from Village – Telihar, Block- Beldaur of Khagaria District of Bihar. This campaign of 125 days, which will work in mission mode, will involve intensified and focused implementation of 25 different types of works to provide employment to the migrant workers on one hand and create infrastructure in the rural regions of the country on the other hand, with a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crore.
The Abhiyaan will be a coordinated effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that 25 works of Government of India will be brought together for the identified districts to provide employment for everyone who needs it and the money allotted to all these works will be pooled together and frontloaded for completion of asset creation within 125 days.
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar, Adviser to PM Shri Amarjeet Sinha and Secretary, Rural Development Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha were also present during the curtain raiser Press Conference. A presentation on the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan was given by Secretary, Rural Development, Government of India.
(Link of presentation on Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan)

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আগামী ২০শে জুন গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনার প্রাক্কালে একটি সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন
18 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২০শে জুন গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা করবেন। এর প্রাক্কালে আজ একটি সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ এই সম্মেলনে বলেন, দেশের সর্বত্র পুরুষ এবং মহিলা নির্বিশেষে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা বিপুল সংখ্যায় কোভিড লকডাউনের কারণে তাঁদের গ্রামে ফিরে এসেছেন। রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্র একযোগে যেসব জেলায় এই সব পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা বিপুল সংখ্যায় ফিরে এসেছেন সেরকম ১১৬টি জেলাকে চিহ্নিত করেছে। বিহার, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, ঝাড়খণ্ড ও ওড়িশা – এই ৬টি রাজ্যে ওই ১১৬টি জেলা ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ২৭টি উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলাও আছে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমণ বলেন, কেন্দ্র সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে এই সব পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের দক্ষতার বিষয়গুলি শনাক্ত করেছে। এর ওপর ভিত্তি করে আগামী চার মাস কেন্দ্র গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের মাধ্যমে ফিরে আসা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক ও গ্রামের মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দেবে।
এবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ২০শে জুন বেলা ১১টায় এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। বিহারের খাগারিয়া জেলার বেলদৌর ব্লকের তেলিহার গ্রামে এই প্রকল্প শুরু হবে। বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ১২৫ দিন ধরে এই অভিযান চালানো হবে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কর্ম সংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করতে ২৫ রকমের কাজের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে এবং ভারতের গ্রামাঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামোও তৈরি করা হবে। এর জন্য ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে।
গ্রামোন্নয়ন, পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক, খনি, পানীয় জল ও পয়ঃনিষ্কাষণ, পরিবেশ, রেল, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, নতুন ও পুণর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী, সীমান্ত সড়ক, টেলিকম ও কৃষি౼ ১২টি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক বা দপ্তরের যৌথ প্রয়াসে এই কর্মসূচী রূপায়িত হবে।