Ministry of Rural Development
Curtain Raiser Press Conference held on Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to be launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th June 2020
Money allotted under 25 works to be frontloaded for asset creation in 125 days; to be undertaken in 116 districts in 6 states where more than 25000 migrant workers have returned : Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister
Central Government together with concerned State Governments has done skill mapping of the migrant workers for maximum employment generation
18 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
A Curtain Raiser Press Conference was held today on the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to be launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th June 2020. Addressing the Press Conference, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that workers from all over the country, both men and women, after COVID lockdown have returned to their villages in large numbers. Government of India together with the State Governments have mapped the districts where these migrant workers have largely returned and it is seen that approximately 116 districts spread over 6 states namely Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha have received substantial numbers of returnees, which includes 27 Aspirational Districts.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Government of India together with the concerned State Governments has carried out mapping of skill sets of these migrant workers and majority of them have been found to be skilled in some kind of work. Based on this and to mitigate their difficulties during next 4 months, Government of India has decided to launch a massive rural public works scheme ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ to empower and provide livelihood opportunities to the returnee migrant workers and rural citizens.
Giving further details, the Finance Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch this Abhiyaan on 20th June, 2020 from Village – Telihar, Block- Beldaur of Khagaria District of Bihar. This campaign of 125 days, which will work in mission mode, will involve intensified and focused implementation of 25 different types of works to provide employment to the migrant workers on one hand and create infrastructure in the rural regions of the country on the other hand, with a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crore.
The Abhiyaan will be a coordinated effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that 25 works of Government of India will be brought together for the identified districts to provide employment for everyone who needs it and the money allotted to all these works will be pooled together and frontloaded for completion of asset creation within 125 days.
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar, Adviser to PM Shri Amarjeet Sinha and Secretary, Rural Development Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha were also present during the curtain raiser Press Conference. A presentation on the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan was given by Secretary, Rural Development, Government of India.
(Link of presentation on Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan)

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 20 जून 2020 को शुरू किए जाने वाले गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान पर पूर्वावलोकन के लिए पत्रकार सम्मेलन का आयोजन
125 दिनों में परिसंपत्ति निर्माण के लिए 25 कार्यों के तहत धनराशि का आवंटन किया जाएगा; इन कार्यों को देश के 6 राज्यों के उन 116 जिलों में शुरू किया जाएगा जहां 25,000 से अधिक प्रवासी श्रमिक वापस लौटकर आये है - श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण, वित्त मंत्री
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर ज्यादा से ज्यादा रोजगार का सृजन करने के लिए प्रवासी श्रमिक का कौशल मापन किया गया
18 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 20 जून 2020 को शुरू किए जाने वाले गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान पर आज एक पूर्वावलोकन के लिए पत्रकार सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। प्रेस कांफ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए वित्त मंत्री, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि कोविड लॉकडाउन के बाद बड़ी संख्या में पूरे देश के श्रमिक, पुरुष और महिला दोनों, अपने गांवों में लौट चुके हैं। भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर उन जिलों का मापन किया गया है जहां पर ये प्रवासी श्रमिक बहुत हद तक लौट कर आ चुके हैं और यह देखा गया है कि बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, झारखंड और ओडिशा जैसे 6 राज्यों में विस्तृत लगभग 116 जिलों में घर लौटने वालों की संख्या पर्याप्त मात्रा में है, जिसमें 27 आकांक्षी जिले भी शामिल हैं।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर इन प्रवासी श्रमिकों की कौशल मैपिंग की गई है और उनमें से अधिकांश को किसी न किसी प्रकार के कार्य में कुशल पाया गया है। इसके आधार पर और 4 महीनों के दौरान उनकी कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने वापस लौटने वाले प्रवासी श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण नागरिकों को आजीविका का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर एक ग्रामीण सार्वजनिक कार्य योजना 'गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान' शुरू करने का फैसला किया है।
इस संदर्भ में अधिक जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 जून, 2020 को बिहार के खगड़िया जिले के बेलदौर प्रखंड के तेलिहर गांव से इस अभियान की शुरुआत करेंगे। 125 दिनों तक चलने वाला यह अभियान मिशन मोड के रूप में काम करेगा, जिसमें एक ओर प्रवासी श्रमिकों को रोजगार प्रदान करने और दूसरी ओर देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के 25 कार्यों का तीव्र और केंद्रित कार्यान्वयन किया जाएगा, 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की संसाधित राशि के साथ। यह अभियान 12 विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के बीच एक समन्वित प्रयास होगा, जिसमें ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, खनन, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण, रेलवे, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, सीमा सड़क, दूरसंचार और कृषि शामिल हैं। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के 25 कार्यों को चिन्हित जिलों में एक साथ चलाया जाएगा जिससे उन सभी लोगों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया जा सके जिन्हें इसकी आवश्यकता है और इन सभी कार्यों के लिए आवंटित धनराशि को एक साथ साझा किया जाएगा और 125 दिनों के भीतर परिसंपत्ति निर्माण करने के लिए वितरित किया जाएगा।
इस पत्रकार सम्मेलन के दौरान, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री, श्री संतोष गंगवार, प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार, श्री अमरजीत सिन्हा और सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास, श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा भी उपस्थित थे। सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास, भारत सरकार द्वारा गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान पर व्याख्यान दिया गया।
(गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान पर दिए गए व्याख्यान का लिंक)