Ministry of Rural Development
Curtain Raiser Press Conference held on Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to be launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th June 2020
Money allotted under 25 works to be frontloaded for asset creation in 125 days; to be undertaken in 116 districts in 6 states where more than 25000 migrant workers have returned : Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister
Central Government together with concerned State Governments has done skill mapping of the migrant workers for maximum employment generation
18 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
A Curtain Raiser Press Conference was held today on the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to be launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th June 2020. Addressing the Press Conference, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that workers from all over the country, both men and women, after COVID lockdown have returned to their villages in large numbers. Government of India together with the State Governments have mapped the districts where these migrant workers have largely returned and it is seen that approximately 116 districts spread over 6 states namely Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha have received substantial numbers of returnees, which includes 27 Aspirational Districts.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Government of India together with the concerned State Governments has carried out mapping of skill sets of these migrant workers and majority of them have been found to be skilled in some kind of work. Based on this and to mitigate their difficulties during next 4 months, Government of India has decided to launch a massive rural public works scheme ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ to empower and provide livelihood opportunities to the returnee migrant workers and rural citizens.
Giving further details, the Finance Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch this Abhiyaan on 20th June, 2020 from Village – Telihar, Block- Beldaur of Khagaria District of Bihar. This campaign of 125 days, which will work in mission mode, will involve intensified and focused implementation of 25 different types of works to provide employment to the migrant workers on one hand and create infrastructure in the rural regions of the country on the other hand, with a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crore.
The Abhiyaan will be a coordinated effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that 25 works of Government of India will be brought together for the identified districts to provide employment for everyone who needs it and the money allotted to all these works will be pooled together and frontloaded for completion of asset creation within 125 days.
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar, Adviser to PM Shri Amarjeet Sinha and Secretary, Rural Development Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha were also present during the curtain raiser Press Conference. A presentation on the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan was given by Secretary, Rural Development, Government of India.
(Link of presentation on Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan)

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
ஏழைகள் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாம் (கரிப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான்) , பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஜூன் 20, 2020 அன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்; முன்னதாக நடைபெற்ற செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பு
18 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஏழைகள் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாமை (கரிப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான்) , பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஜூன் 20, 2020 அன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இதற்கு முன்னோட்டமாக புதுதில்லியில் இன்று செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது. அப்போது பேசிய மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், கொவிட் ஊரடங்குக்குப் பின்னர், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து அதிக அளவிலான புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் ஆண்களும் பெண்களுமாக அவர்களது சொந்த கிராமங்களுக்கு, திரும்பி உள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய அரசும், மாநில அரசுகளும் இணைந்து, புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் பெருமளவில் திரும்பி உள்ள மாவட்டங்களை வரைபடமாக்கி உள்ளன என்றார். பிகார், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மத்திய பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், ஜார்கண்ட் மற்றும் ஒடிசா ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 116 மாவட்டங்களில் கணிசமான எண்ணிக்கையில், தொழிலாளர்கள் புலம்பெயர்ந்துள்ளனர். இதில், ஆர்வம் மிகுந்த 27 மாவட்டங்களும் அடங்கும் என்றும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதா ராமன் கூறினார்.
புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் திறன் குறித்து இந்திய அரசும், அதன் தொடர்புடைய மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து வரைபடமாக்குவதை மேற்கொண்டன. புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் பெரும்பாலோர் ஏதாவது ஒரு பணியில், திறன் மிக்கவர்கள் என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இதனை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, அவர்களது சிரமங்களை தணிக்கும் வகையில் அடுத்த நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற குடிமக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவும், வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கவும், பெரிய அளவிலான ஊரகப் பொதுப்பணித் திட்டத்தை ‘கரிப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான்’ தொடங்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் விளக்கமாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களை வெளியிட்ட மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், கரீப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான் பொதுப்பணி திட்டத்தை, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி ஜூன் 20, 2020 அன்று பிகார் மாநிலம் ககாரியா மாவட்டம் பெல்டாவுர் பிளாக், டெலிஹார் கிராமத்தில் தொடங்கிவைக்க இருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். பணிமுறை இயக்கத்தில் 125 நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த முகாம், 25 வேறுபட்ட வகையான பணிகளில், புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஒருபுறம் வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதையும், மறுபுறம் நாட்டின் கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டும் தீவிரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும், இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.50,000 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதகாவும் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதா ராமன் கூறினார்.