Ministry of Rural Development
Curtain Raiser Press Conference held on Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to be launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th June 2020
Money allotted under 25 works to be frontloaded for asset creation in 125 days; to be undertaken in 116 districts in 6 states where more than 25000 migrant workers have returned : Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister
Central Government together with concerned State Governments has done skill mapping of the migrant workers for maximum employment generation
18 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
A Curtain Raiser Press Conference was held today on the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to be launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th June 2020. Addressing the Press Conference, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that workers from all over the country, both men and women, after COVID lockdown have returned to their villages in large numbers. Government of India together with the State Governments have mapped the districts where these migrant workers have largely returned and it is seen that approximately 116 districts spread over 6 states namely Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha have received substantial numbers of returnees, which includes 27 Aspirational Districts.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Government of India together with the concerned State Governments has carried out mapping of skill sets of these migrant workers and majority of them have been found to be skilled in some kind of work. Based on this and to mitigate their difficulties during next 4 months, Government of India has decided to launch a massive rural public works scheme ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ to empower and provide livelihood opportunities to the returnee migrant workers and rural citizens.
Giving further details, the Finance Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch this Abhiyaan on 20th June, 2020 from Village – Telihar, Block- Beldaur of Khagaria District of Bihar. This campaign of 125 days, which will work in mission mode, will involve intensified and focused implementation of 25 different types of works to provide employment to the migrant workers on one hand and create infrastructure in the rural regions of the country on the other hand, with a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crore.
The Abhiyaan will be a coordinated effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that 25 works of Government of India will be brought together for the identified districts to provide employment for everyone who needs it and the money allotted to all these works will be pooled together and frontloaded for completion of asset creation within 125 days.
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar, Adviser to PM Shri Amarjeet Sinha and Secretary, Rural Development Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha were also present during the curtain raiser Press Conference. A presentation on the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan was given by Secretary, Rural Development, Government of India.
(Link of presentation on Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan)

ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
2020 ജൂൺ 20 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തുടക്കമിടുന്ന ഗരിബ് കല്യാൺ റോസ്ഗാർ അഭിയാന് നാന്ദി കുറിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള വാർത്താസമ്മേളനം
18 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 18, 2020
2020 ജൂൺ 20 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തുടക്കമിടുന്ന ഗരിബ് കല്യാൺ റോസ്ഗാർ അഭിയാൻ എന്ന പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് നാന്ദി കുറിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ന് വാർത്താസമ്മേളനം നടന്നു. കോവിഡ് മൂലം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച അടച്ചിടലിനു ശേഷം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പുരുഷന്മാരും വനിതകളുമായ ധാരാളം തൊഴിലാളികൾ സ്വന്തം ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലേക്ക് മടങ്ങിയെത്തിയതായി വാർത്താസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾ കൂടുതലായി മടങ്ങിയെത്തിയ ജില്ലകൾ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരും സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും പ്രത്യേകം വേർതിരിച്ചു മനസ്സിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ബീഹാർ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ജാർഖണ്ഡ്, ഒഡീഷ എന്നീ 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി ഏകദേശം 116 ജില്ലകളിൽ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾ മടങ്ങിയെത്തിയതായാണ് വ്യക്തമായിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇതിൽ 27 എണ്ണം പ്രത്യേക വികസന ലക്ഷ്യം വച്ചു മുന്നേറുന്ന അഭിലാഷ ജില്ലകളാണ്.
മടങ്ങിയെത്തിയ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ തൊഴിൽ നൈപുണ്യ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ വിശദമായ രേഖ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും ചേർന്ന് തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവരിൽ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ള തൊഴിലുകളിൽ പ്രാവീണ്യമുള്ളവരാണെന്നും ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ അടുത്ത നാലു മാസങ്ങൾക്കകം മടങ്ങിയെത്തിയ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഗ്രാമീണരായ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരെയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കാനും, ഉപജീവന മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ‘ഗരിബ് കല്യാൺ റോസ്ഗാർ അഭിയാൻ’ എന്ന പേരിൽ വിപുലമായ ഗ്രാമീണ തൊഴിൽദാന-പൊതുമരാമത്ത് പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
ബീഹാറിലെ ഖഗാരിയ ജില്ലയിലുള്ള ബെൽദൗർ ബ്ലോക്കിലെ തെലിഹാർ ഗ്രാമത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുമെന്ന കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രത്യേക ദൗത്യമെന്ന നിലയിൽ പ്രാവർത്തികമാവുന്ന 125 ദിവസത്തെ ഈ സംഘടിതമായ പ്രവർത്തനം, ഒരു വശത്ത് കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് തൊഴിൽ നൽകുന്നതിനും മറുവശത്ത് ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി 50,000 കോടി രൂപാ മുതൽമുടക്കിൽ 25 വ്യത്യസ്തതരത്തിലിലുള്ള പ്രവൃർത്തികളുടെ തീവ്രമായ നടപ്പാക്കൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതാണ്.
12 വ്യത്യസ്ത മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ/വകുപ്പുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപനം പദ്ധതി നടത്തിപ്പിനുണ്ടാകും. ഗരിബ് കല്യാൺ റോസ്ഗാർ അഭിയാനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശദമായ പ്രസന്റേഷൻ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
പ്രെസെന്റഷഷന്റെ ലിങ്കിനായി ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക http://pibcms.nic.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Presentation%20-%20%20Garib%20Kalyan%20Rojgar%20Abhiyan.pdf