Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates an International Workshop on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic for International Civil Servants
“Awareness not Anxiety” is the mantra to fight the pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
81 participants from 16 countries to share experiences and best practices at field level in the two-day Workshop
18 JUN 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that “Awareness not Anxiety” is key to fight the global pandemic of COVID-19 and international collaboration is the need of the hour. He was speaking after inaugurating an international workshop here through a webinar, jointly organized by Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC), Ministry of External Affairs and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Dr. Singh reiterated that the roadmap ahead for Nations in winning the battle against the COVID-19 pandemic lies in restarting the economy and strengthening cooperative federalism. He said that the thrust is for stronger institutions, stronger e-Governance models, digitally empowered citizens and improved healthcare.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it was Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who gave a wakeup call to the world to fight this challenge and set high standards of mutual international cooperation. Shri Modi was not only instrumental in creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund, with a commitment of 10 million US Dollars, but also addressed the pandemic issue at SAARC, NAM and other platforms, Dr. Singh added.
The two-day Conference is being attended by 81 International Civil Servants from 16 Countries including the Chief of Staff, Sri Lanka Army Major General HJS Gunawardena, 19 Senior Secretaries to Government from Bangladesh, 11 District Administrators from Myanmar, Senior officials from Bhutan, Kenya, Morocco, Nepal, Oman, Somalia, Thailand, Tunisia, Tonga, Sudan and Uzbekistan.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Jitendra Singh also said that team work, compassion and statesmanship have defined India’s governance in response to COVID-19 Pandemic. The road ahead focuses on “Do Gaj Doori” – social distancing. India has popularised the Aarogya Setu App which is currently used by more than 120 million Indians. He further added that getting to live with the coronavirus has meant less contact governance, officials having to work in masks and gloves and work from home models being adopted. Virtual offices, web-room meetings, virtual private networks were adopted as India’s Central Secretariat became a digital Central Secretariat. Seventy-Five Ministries adopted e-Office, functional web-rooms were created by NIC and India’s digital infrastructure initiatives bore fruit. The impact of integrated service portals was seen.
Dr. Jitendra Singh added that India’s efforts for digital empowerment of citizens were successful in this period of coronavirus pandemic. The unique digital identity of Aadhar enabled availability of services on real time basis with e-Classes, e-Hospitals, e-Nam, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana and Bharat Interface for Money, all of which were seeded on Aadhar identification.
The inaugural session was attended by Dr. Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary, DARPG and DPPW, Government of India, Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance, Ms Devyani Khobragade, JS, Ministry of External Affairs and other senior officials from Government of India.
The Workshop was jointly conceptualized by the Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and National Centre for Good Governance with the objective of disseminating India’s good governance practices to ITEC countries.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी महामारीमधील सुप्रशासन कार्यपद्धतीवरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन
“चिंता नव्हे, तर जागरुकता” हाच साथीच्या आजाराविरुद्ध लढ्याचा मंत्र : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळेत क्षेत्र पातळीवरील अनुभव आणि सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी 16 देशांमधील 81 अधिकारी सहभागी
18 JUN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 जून 2020
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज सांगितले की, कोविड-19 जागतिक महामारी विरुद्धच्या लढाईत “चिंता नव्हे तर जागरूकता” हीच खरी गुरुकिल्ली असून आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य ही आज काळाची गरज आहे. भारतीय तंत्र व आर्थिक सहकार (आयटीईसी), परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि राष्ट्रीय सुप्रशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), प्रशासकीय सुधारणा विभाग आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभाग यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित वेबिनारच्या माध्यमातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन केल्यानंतर ते बोलत होते.
डॉ. सिंह यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला की, कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजरा विरुद्धची लढाई जिंकण्यासाठी देशासाठी जो पथदर्शी तयार करण्यात आला आहे त्यामध्ये अर्थव्यवस्था पुन्हा पूर्वपदावर घेऊन येणे आणि सहकारी संघराज्य बळकट करण्यावर अधिक भर देण्यात आला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, मजबूत संस्था, मजबूत ई-प्रशासन मॉडेल्स, डिजिटलदृष्ट्या सशक्त नागरिक आणि सुधारित आरोग्य सेवा यासाठी अधिक जोर दिला आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्रसिंग म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनीच जगाला या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी व परस्पर आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याचे उच्च स्तर निश्चित करण्यासाठी जागृत केले. डॉ. सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की, मोदी यांनी 10 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलरच्या वचनबद्धतेसह कोविड-19 आपातकालीन निधी उभारण्यामध्ये केवळ मोलाचे योगदान दिले नाही तर सार्क, एनएएम आणि इतर व्यासपीठांवर देखील साथीच्या समस्येवर लक्ष वेधले.
या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेत श्रीलंकेचे सैन्य प्रमुख मेजर जनरल एचजेएस गुणावर्देना, बांगलादेश सरकारचे 19 वरिष्ठ सचिव, म्यानमारचे 11 जिल्हा प्रशासक, भूतान, केनिया, मोरोक्को, नेपाळ, ओमान, सोमालिया, थायलंड, ट्युनिशिया, टोंगा, सुदान आणि उझबेकिस्तान येथील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांच्यासह 16 देशांतील 81 आंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरी अधिकारी उपस्थित आहेत.
आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी असेही सांगितले की, कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराचा सामना करताना सांघिक कार्य, करुणा आणि राज्य कौशल्य/मुत्सद्दीपणा यांनी भारताच्या प्रशासनाला परिभाषित केले आहे. भविष्यात 'दो गज की दुरी' – शारीरिक अंतरावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. भारताने आरोग्य सेतू अॅप लोकप्रिय केले आहे, जे सध्या 120 दशलक्षाहून अधिक भारतीय वापरतात. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, कोरोना विषाणू सोबत राहणे म्हणजे कमीत कमी संपर्क करणे, मास्क आणि हातमोजे घालून काम करणे; तसेच घरून काम करण्याच्या पद्धतीचा अवलंब करणे. भारताचे केंद्रीय सचिवालय डिजिटल केंद्रीय सचिवालय बनल्यामुळे आभासी कार्यालये, वेब-रूम बैठका, आभासी खाजगी नेटवर्क यांचा स्वीकार केला आहे. पंचाहत्तर मंत्रालयांनी ई-कार्यालयाचा स्वीकार केला असून, एनआयसीद्वारे कार्यात्मक वेब-रूम तयार केली आहे आणि भारताच्या डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांच्या पुढाकारांना चांगले फळ प्राप्त झाले आहे. एकात्मिक सेवा पोर्टलचा परिणाम दिसून आला.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, कोरोना विषाणू साथीच्या आजारात नागरिकांच्या डिजिटल सक्षमीकरणासाठी भारताचे प्रयत्न यशस्वी झाले. आधारच्या अनन्य साधारण डिजिटल ओळखीने ई-क्लासरूम, ई-रुग्णालये, ई-नाम, प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना आणि पैशासाठी भारत इंटरफेस या सर्व गोष्टींसाठी आधार ओळखीवर आधारित वास्तविक वेळेच्या आधारावर सेवांच्या उपलब्धतेस सक्षम केले.
उद्घाटन सत्राला डॉ. छत्रपती शिवाजी, सचिव, डीएआरपीजी आणि डीपीपीडब्ल्यू, भारत सरकार, व्ही. श्रीनिवास, अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीएआरपीजी आणि महासंचालक, राष्ट्रीय सुप्रशासन केंद्र, देवयानी खोब्रागडे, संयुक्त सचिव, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि भारत सरकारचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
आयटीईसी देशांमध्ये भारताच्या सुप्रशासन कार्यपद्धतींचा प्रसार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, प्रशासकीय सुधारणा व सार्वजनिक तक्रारी विभाग आणि राष्ट्रीय सुप्रशासन केंद्र यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने कार्यशाळेची संकल्पना आखण्यात आली आहे.