Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates an International Workshop on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic for International Civil Servants
“Awareness not Anxiety” is the mantra to fight the pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
81 participants from 16 countries to share experiences and best practices at field level in the two-day Workshop
18 JUN 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that “Awareness not Anxiety” is key to fight the global pandemic of COVID-19 and international collaboration is the need of the hour. He was speaking after inaugurating an international workshop here through a webinar, jointly organized by Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC), Ministry of External Affairs and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Dr. Singh reiterated that the roadmap ahead for Nations in winning the battle against the COVID-19 pandemic lies in restarting the economy and strengthening cooperative federalism. He said that the thrust is for stronger institutions, stronger e-Governance models, digitally empowered citizens and improved healthcare.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it was Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who gave a wakeup call to the world to fight this challenge and set high standards of mutual international cooperation. Shri Modi was not only instrumental in creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund, with a commitment of 10 million US Dollars, but also addressed the pandemic issue at SAARC, NAM and other platforms, Dr. Singh added.
The two-day Conference is being attended by 81 International Civil Servants from 16 Countries including the Chief of Staff, Sri Lanka Army Major General HJS Gunawardena, 19 Senior Secretaries to Government from Bangladesh, 11 District Administrators from Myanmar, Senior officials from Bhutan, Kenya, Morocco, Nepal, Oman, Somalia, Thailand, Tunisia, Tonga, Sudan and Uzbekistan.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Jitendra Singh also said that team work, compassion and statesmanship have defined India’s governance in response to COVID-19 Pandemic. The road ahead focuses on “Do Gaj Doori” – social distancing. India has popularised the Aarogya Setu App which is currently used by more than 120 million Indians. He further added that getting to live with the coronavirus has meant less contact governance, officials having to work in masks and gloves and work from home models being adopted. Virtual offices, web-room meetings, virtual private networks were adopted as India’s Central Secretariat became a digital Central Secretariat. Seventy-Five Ministries adopted e-Office, functional web-rooms were created by NIC and India’s digital infrastructure initiatives bore fruit. The impact of integrated service portals was seen.
Dr. Jitendra Singh added that India’s efforts for digital empowerment of citizens were successful in this period of coronavirus pandemic. The unique digital identity of Aadhar enabled availability of services on real time basis with e-Classes, e-Hospitals, e-Nam, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana and Bharat Interface for Money, all of which were seeded on Aadhar identification.
The inaugural session was attended by Dr. Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary, DARPG and DPPW, Government of India, Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance, Ms Devyani Khobragade, JS, Ministry of External Affairs and other senior officials from Government of India.
The Workshop was jointly conceptualized by the Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and National Centre for Good Governance with the objective of disseminating India’s good governance practices to ITEC countries.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ "ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਓ ਨਾ ਕਿ ਚਿੰਤਾ": ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਲਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 16 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 81 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
18 JUN 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ “ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਓ ਨਾ ਕਿ ਚਿੰਤਾ” ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ (ਆਈਟੀਈਸੀ), ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ (ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ), ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਹ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉੱਚੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 10 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਫੰਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਰਹੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਕ, ਨਾਮ (SAARC, NAM) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਠਾਇਆ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 81 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟਾਫ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਚਜੇਐੱਸ ਗੁਣਵਰਧਨਾ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 19 ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੱਕਤਰ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਤੋਂ 11 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਕੀਨੀਆ, ਮੋਰੱਕੋ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਓਮਾਨ, ਸੋਮਾਲੀਆ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ, ਟਿਊਨੀਸ਼ੀਆ, ਟੌਂਗਾ, ਸੂਡਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ, ਰਹਿਮਦਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਆਣਪ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਗਲਾ ਧਿਆਨ ''ਦੋ ਗਜ ਦੂਰੀ'' - ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਸੇਤੂ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 120 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਘੱਟ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਨਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੰਮ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਵੈੱਬ-ਰੂਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 75 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਈ-ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ, ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਵੈੱਬ-ਰੂਮ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਫਲ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ। ਆਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੇ ਈ-ਕਲਾਸਾਂ, ਈ-ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਈ-ਨਾਮ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ, ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ, ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਕਸ਼ਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਪੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸਨ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੇਵਯਾਨੀ ਖੋਬਰਾਗੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਈਟੀਈਸੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।