Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates an International Workshop on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic for International Civil Servants
“Awareness not Anxiety” is the mantra to fight the pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
81 participants from 16 countries to share experiences and best practices at field level in the two-day Workshop
18 JUN 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that “Awareness not Anxiety” is key to fight the global pandemic of COVID-19 and international collaboration is the need of the hour. He was speaking after inaugurating an international workshop here through a webinar, jointly organized by Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC), Ministry of External Affairs and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Dr. Singh reiterated that the roadmap ahead for Nations in winning the battle against the COVID-19 pandemic lies in restarting the economy and strengthening cooperative federalism. He said that the thrust is for stronger institutions, stronger e-Governance models, digitally empowered citizens and improved healthcare.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it was Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who gave a wakeup call to the world to fight this challenge and set high standards of mutual international cooperation. Shri Modi was not only instrumental in creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund, with a commitment of 10 million US Dollars, but also addressed the pandemic issue at SAARC, NAM and other platforms, Dr. Singh added.
The two-day Conference is being attended by 81 International Civil Servants from 16 Countries including the Chief of Staff, Sri Lanka Army Major General HJS Gunawardena, 19 Senior Secretaries to Government from Bangladesh, 11 District Administrators from Myanmar, Senior officials from Bhutan, Kenya, Morocco, Nepal, Oman, Somalia, Thailand, Tunisia, Tonga, Sudan and Uzbekistan.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Jitendra Singh also said that team work, compassion and statesmanship have defined India’s governance in response to COVID-19 Pandemic. The road ahead focuses on “Do Gaj Doori” – social distancing. India has popularised the Aarogya Setu App which is currently used by more than 120 million Indians. He further added that getting to live with the coronavirus has meant less contact governance, officials having to work in masks and gloves and work from home models being adopted. Virtual offices, web-room meetings, virtual private networks were adopted as India’s Central Secretariat became a digital Central Secretariat. Seventy-Five Ministries adopted e-Office, functional web-rooms were created by NIC and India’s digital infrastructure initiatives bore fruit. The impact of integrated service portals was seen.
Dr. Jitendra Singh added that India’s efforts for digital empowerment of citizens were successful in this period of coronavirus pandemic. The unique digital identity of Aadhar enabled availability of services on real time basis with e-Classes, e-Hospitals, e-Nam, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana and Bharat Interface for Money, all of which were seeded on Aadhar identification.
The inaugural session was attended by Dr. Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary, DARPG and DPPW, Government of India, Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance, Ms Devyani Khobragade, JS, Ministry of External Affairs and other senior officials from Government of India.
The Workshop was jointly conceptualized by the Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and National Centre for Good Governance with the objective of disseminating India’s good governance practices to ITEC countries.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் சர்வதேச ஆட்சிப் பணியாளர்களுக்கான நல்லாட்சி நடைமுறை குறித்த சர்வதேசப் பணிமனை ஒன்றை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
18 JUN 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
உலக அளவிலான கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராகப் போராடுவதற்கு கவலை அல்ல விழிப்புணர்வே தேவை என்றும், இதற்கு சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்றும் , பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வு ஊதியம் ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்தியth தொழில்நுட்பp பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கழகம், மத்திய வெளியுறவு விவகார அமைச்சகம்,ல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் (NCGG),, நிர்வாகச் சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு துறை ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த சர்வதேசப் பணிமனை ஒன்றை இணையதள வாயிலாக இன்று துவக்கி வைத்த அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
கோவிட்19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், தேசங்கள் வெற்றி பெற வேண்டுமானால், பொருளாதாரத்தை மீண்டும் துவக்குவது, கூட்டுறவு கூட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது, ஆகியவற்றால் தான் முடியும் என்று டாக்டர். சிங் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். வலுவான அமைப்புகள், வலுவான மின்ஆளுமை மாதிரிகள் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரம் கொண்ட குடிமக்கள், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுகாதாரம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தச் சவாலை சமாளிக்கப் போராட வேண்டும்; பரஸ்பர சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான உயர்நிலையிலான தரங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்; என்று உலகை விழிக்கச் செய்யும் குரல் எழுப்பியவர், இந்தியப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திரமோடி என்று டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். 10 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் அளிக்க உறுதி அளித்து கோவிட்-19 அவசரகால நிதியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்குக் காரணமாக இருந்ததோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், பிரதமர் திரு மோடி, சார்க் SAARC, NAM மற்றும் இதர தளங்களிலும் பெருந்தொற்றுப் பிரச்சினை குறித்து உரையாற்றியுள்ளார் என்று டாக்டர். சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டில் 16 நாடுகளிலிருந்து எண்பத்தொரு சர்வதேச ஆட்சிப்பணியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள். இலங்கையில் ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி மேஜர் ஜெனரல் எச்.ஜே.எஸ்.குணவர்தன, பங்களாதேஷிலிருந்து அரசின் மூத்த செயலர்கள் 19 பேர், மியான்மரிலிருந்து 16 மாவட்ட நிர்வாகிகள், பூட்டான், கென்யா, மொரோக்கோ, நேபாள், ஓமான், சோமாலியா, தாய்லாந்து, துனிசியா, டோங்கா, சூடான், உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட ஆட்சிப் பணியாளர்கள் பலர் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரா இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைகளில், குழுவாகப் பணியாற்றுதல், இரக்க உணர்வு, அரசியல் மேதமை, ஆகியவற்றைக் காணலாம் என்று டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார் . “தோ கஜ தூரி” - “இரண்டு கஜ தூரம் தள்ளி இருப்போம்” -- சமூக விலகியிருத்தலே, இனி வரும் காலங்களில் கவனத்தில் கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும். இந்தியா ஆரோக்கியசேது செயலியைப் பிரபலப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தற்போது இந்தச் செயலி 120 மில்லியன் இந்தியர்களால் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. கொரோனா வைரசுடன் வாழப் பழகிக்கொள்வது - - தொடர்பு குறைந்த ஆளுகை, கவசங்களும் கையுறைகளும் அணிந்து கொண்டு அதிகாரிகள் வேலை செய்யவேண்டும்; பணியாளர்கள் இல்லங்களிலிருந்து பணி செய்யலாம் என்பது போன்றவை பின்பற்றப்படுகின்றன. மெய்நிகர் அலுவலகங்கள், இணைய அறை சந்திப்புகள், மெய்நிகர் தனியார் நெட்வொர்க்குகள், ஆகியவை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு இந்தியாவின் மத்திய செயலகம், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்ட மத்திய செயலகமாக உருவாகியுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் 75 அமைச்சகங்களின் e-அலுவலகங்கள், செயலாக்க இணையதள அறைகள் ஆகியவை தேசியத் தகவல் மையம் (NIC) மூலமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் கட்டமைப்பு முயற்சிகள், நல்ல பலனை அளித்துள்ளன. ஒருங்கிணைந்த இணையதள சேவைகளின் நல்ல தாக்கங்களையும் நாம் பார்த்தோம்.