Ministry of Mines
India has taken a major decision to fully open the coal and mining sectors for competition, capital, participation and technology: PM
Coal sector reforms will make eastern and central India, our tribal belt, into pillars of development: PM
Coal sector committed to a massive capital expenditure and employment plan for coal bearing regions: Pralhad Joshi
Auction of coal mines for commercial mining launched; 41 coal mines on offer
18 JUN 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the auction process of 41 coal blocks for commercial mining through video conference here today. It was part of the series of announcements made by the Government of India, under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The Coal Ministry in association with FICCI launched the process for auction of these coal mines. A two stage electronic auction process is being adopted for allocation of the coal mines.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Modi said that India will overcome the COVID -19 Pandemic and the nation will turn this crisis into an opportunity. He said that this crisis has taught India the lesson of becoming AatmaNirbhar, i.e. Self-Reliant. He said an AatmaNirbhar Bharat means reducing dependency on imports, and saving foreign currency on imports. It entails that India develop resources domestically so that the country does not have to rely on imports. It also means becoming the biggest exporters of the commodities that we now import.
To achieve this, the PM said that each sector, each product, each service, should be kept in mind and worked holistically, to make India self-reliant in the particular area. He said a major step taken today will make India self reliant in the Energy sector. He said that this event marks not only the implementation of reforms concerning one Coal Mining Sector but also marks the beginning of lakhs of employment opportunities for the youth. He said that today we are not only launching the auction of commercial coal mining today but also freeing the coal sector from decades of lockdown.
PM said that reforms in the minerals sector have got strength from coal mining reforms since minerals like iron, bauxite and other minerals are located very close to the coal reserves. He said that the beginning of auction today for commercial coal mining is a win-win situation for all stakeholders Industries. State governments will get more revenue and a huge population of the country will get employment. There will be a positive impact on every sector.
The Prime Minister said that these coal sector reforms will make eastern and central India, our tribal belt, into pillars of development. He added that These areas have a big number of Aspirational Districts and have not been able to reach the desired level of progress and prosperity. He said that 16 aspirational districts in the country have a huge stock of coal but people of these areas have not got adequate benefit of this. People from these places have to migrate to far-flung cities for employment.
The Prime Minister said that the steps taken towards commercial mining will be very helpful to eastern and central India by providing the local population with employment near their homes. He said that the Government has taken a decision to spend 50 thousand crore rupees on creating infrastructure for coal extraction and transportation, which will also create employment opportunities.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Coal and Mines Minister termed the occasion as historic and said that India’s energy demands have been rising nearly 5 percent per annum. India needs all sources of energy. He said that with coal having nearly 50% share in total energy supply top the country, Coal Ministry has major responsibility to make sure that coal is made available when demanded. He added that Coal India Limited has played a key role in energy sector.
Union Coal and Mines Minister said that coal sector is committed to massive capital expenditure and employment plan for coal bearing regions. He added that the production of all mines has registered a quantum jump in last 6 years. The Minister emphasized that the laws and auction methodology for commercial mining have been framed with thorough stakeholder involvement. He added that blocks to be offered have been identified through public consultation. The Minister said that this is the best time for private companies to enter the mining sector.
In this auction process, 41 coal mines are on offer which includes fully explored and partially explored mines. These include 4 coking coal mines which are fully explored mines. These coal mines are located in states of Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Odisha. The auction process will be a two-stage tender process with technical and financial bidding.
Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal said that coal industry is being unshackled, it will no longer be captive to decision making in the Government or be exclusive reserve of select corporates. He further said that commercial mining will bring coal mines and coal trade within the reach of any enthusiastic entrepreneur.
Dr Sangita Reddy, President, FICCI said, "Commercial mining of coal launched by Hon’ble PM today, will help meet the country’s energy needs, reduce dependence on imports, modernise the sector and generate jobs. This landmark reform will unlock country’s natural resources, stimulate the economy and catalyze India’s path to a 5-trillion dollar economy. FICCI is happy to be the industry partner at the launch of this major initiative."Shri M. Nagaraju, JS, Ministry of Coal made detailed presentation on the auction process of coal mines for commercial mining.Shri N. Chandrashekaran, Chairman, Tata Sons, Shri Anil Agarwal, Chairman and Founder, Vedanta Group joined the event virtually as speakers for the event. Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries were also virtually connected.
A technical session on terms and conditions of bidding and process, legal conditions and Agreements of mines, was conducted by Shri M Nagaraju, JS (Nominated Authority), Ministry of Coal.

खाण मंत्रालय
स्पर्धा, भांडवल, सहभाग आणि तंत्रज्ञान यासाठी कोळसा आणि खाण क्षेत्रे पूर्णपणे खुली करण्याचा मोठा निर्णय भारताने घेतला आहेः पंतप्रधान
कोळसा क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांमुळे पूर्व आणि मध्य भारत, आपला आदिवासी पट्टा विकासाचे आधारस्तंभ बनतील : पंतप्रधान
कोळसा खाणी असलेल्या प्रांतासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात भांडवली खर्च आणि रोजगाराच्या योजनेसाठी कोळसा क्षेत्र वचनबद्ध: प्रल्हाद जोशी
व्यावसायिक खाणकामांसाठी कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव सुरू; 41 कोळसा खाणी लिलावासाठी उपलब्ध
18 JUN 2020 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे व्यावसायिक खाणकामांसाठी 41 कोळसा खाणींची लिलाव प्रक्रिया सुरू केली. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत केंद्र सरकारने केलेल्या घोषणांच्या मालिकेतील हा एक भाग होता. कोळसा मंत्रालयाने फिक्कीच्या सहकार्याने या कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावासाठी प्रक्रिया सुरू केली. कोळसा खाणींच्या वाटपासाठी दोन टप्प्यांची इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लिलाव प्रक्रिया अवलंबली जात आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले की भारत कोविड -19 महामारीवर मात करेल आणि या संकटाचे देश संधीत रूपांतर करेल. ते म्हणाले की या संकटाने भारताला आत्मनिर्भर अर्थात स्वयंपूर्ण व्हायला शिकवले आहे. आत्मानिर्भर भारत म्हणजे आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे आणि आयातीवरील परकीय चलनाची बचत करणे. याचाच अर्थ असा की भारत देशांतर्गत संसाधने विकसित करेल जेणेकरून देशाला आयातीवर अवलंबून राहावे लागणार नाही. तसेच आपण आता ज्या वस्तू आयात करतो त्या वस्तूंचा सर्वात मोठा निर्यातदार बनणे असा याचा अर्थ आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की हे साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक क्षेत्र, प्रत्येक उत्पादन प्रत्येक सेवा ध्यानात ठेवून समग्र कार्य केले पाहिजे, जेणेकरुन विशिष्ट क्षेत्रात भारत स्वयंपूर्ण होईल. ते म्हणाले की, आज उचलले गेलेले एक मोठे पाऊल उर्जा क्षेत्रात भारताला स्वयंपूर्ण बनवेल. ते म्हणाले की, हा कार्यक्रम केवळ कोळसा खाण क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठीच नव्हे तर तरुणांना लाखो रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याची सुरुवात देखील आहे. ते म्हणाले की, आज आपण केवळ व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण लिलाव सुरू करत नाही तर अनेक दशकांच्या लॉकडाऊनपासून कोळसा क्षेत्राला मुक्त करत आहोत.
पोलाद, बॉक्साइट आणि इतर खनिज पदार्थ कोळशाच्या साठाच्या अगदी जवळ असल्यामुळे खनिज क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांना कोळसा खाण सुधारणांमधून बळकटी मिळाली आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. ते म्हणाले की, व्यावसायिक कोळसा उत्खननासाठी आज लिलावाची सुरुवात ही सर्व हितधारक उद्योगांसाठी समान लाभाची परिस्थिती आहे. राज्य सरकारांना अधिकाधिक महसूल मिळेल आणि देशातील कोळसा क्षेत्राच्या या सुधारणांमुळे आपला आदिवासी पट्टा, पूर्व आणि मध्य भारत, विकासाचे आधारस्तंभ बनतील. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, या भागांमधे महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्हे मोठ्या प्रमाणात आहेत आणि त्यांना प्रगती व समृद्धीची अपेक्षित पातळी गाठता आलेली नाही. ते म्हणाले की, देशातील 16 महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कोळशाचा मोठा साठा आहे परंतु या भागातील लोकांना याचा पुरेसा लाभ मिळालेला नाही. या ठिकाणांतील लोकांना रोजगारासाठी दूरवरील शहरांमध्ये स्थलांतर करावे लागते.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की व्यावसायिक खाणकामांच्या दिशेने उचलण्यात आलेली ही पावले पूर्व आणि मध्य भारतातील स्थानिकांना त्यांच्या घरांजवळ रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देण्यात लाभदायक ठरतील. ते म्हणाले की, कोळसा उत्खनन आणि वाहतुकीसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी सरकारने 50 हजार कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला असून यामुळे रोजगाराच्या संधीही निर्माण होतील.
केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाणकाम मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी ही घटना ऐतिहासिक असल्याचे म्हटले आहे. ते म्हणाले की भारताच्या ऊर्जेची मागणी दरवर्षी सुमारे 5 टक्क्यांनी वाढत आहे. भारताला उर्जेच्या सर्व स्त्रोतांची गरज आहे. ते म्हणाले की देशातील एकूण ऊर्जेच्या पुरवठ्यात कोळशाचा जवळपास 50% हिस्सा आहे, मागणीनुसार कोळसा उपलब्ध केला जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्याची प्रमुख जबाबदारी कोळसा मंत्रालयाची आहे. ते म्हणाले की कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडने ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात प्रमुख भूमिका बजावली आहे.
केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाणकाम मंत्री म्हणाले की कोळशाच्या खाणी मोठ्या प्रमाणात असलेल्या प्रांतात मोठा भांडवली खर्च आणि रोजगार योजनांसाठी कोळसा क्षेत्र वचनबद्ध आहे. ते म्हणाले की, गेल्या सहा वर्षात सर्व खाणींच्या उत्पादनाने मोठी झेप घेतली आहे. व्यावसायिक खाणकामांसाठी कायदे आणि लिलाव करण्याची पद्धत सर्व हितधारकांच्या सहभागाने तयार केली गेली आहे, यावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की, वितरित करण्यात येणारे कोळसा खाणक्षेत्र लोकांशी विचारविनिमयाद्वारे निवडण्यात आले आहे. खाण क्षेत्रात प्रवेश करण्यासाठी खासगी कंपन्यांसाठी ही सर्वोत्तम वेळ आहे असे ते म्हणाले. .
या लिलाव प्रक्रियेत, 41 कोळसा खाणी लिलावासाठी उपलब्ध आहेत, ज्यामध्ये पूर्णपणे अन्वेषण केलेल्या आणि अंशतः अन्वेषण केलेल्या खाणींचा समावेश आहे. यामध्ये 4 कोकिंग कोळसा खाणींचा समावेश आहे ज्या पूर्णपणे अन्वेषण केलेल्या खाणी आहेत. या कोळशाच्या खाणी छत्तीसगड, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र आणि ओदिशा या राज्यात आहेत. लिलाव प्रक्रिया ही दोन टप्प्यांमधील निविदा प्रक्रिया असेल ज्यात तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक बोलींचा समावेश आहे.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अनिल कुमार जैन म्हणाले की कोळसा उद्योग निर्बंधांपासून मुक्त होत आहे, यापुढे तो सरकारच्या निर्णयाला बांधिल असणार नाही किंवा निवडक कंपन्यांसाठी खास राखीव असणार नाही. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, व्यावसायिक खाणकाम कोणत्याही उत्साही उद्योजकांच्या आवाक्यात कोळसा खाणी आणि कोळसा व्यापार आणेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
फिक्कीच्या अध्यक्ष डॉ. संगीता रेड्डी म्हणाल्या, " पंतप्रधानांनी आज सुरू केलेले कोळशाचे व्यावसायिक खाणकाम देशाच्या उर्जा गरजा भागविण्यास, आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यास, क्षेत्राचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि रोजगार निर्मिती करायला मदत करेल. ही ऐतिहासिक सुधारणा देशाच्या नैसर्गिक संसाधनांना अनलॉक करेल. अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देईल आणि 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलरच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा भारताचा मार्ग प्रेरित करेल. फिक्की या प्रमुख उपक्रमात उद्योग भागीदार असल्याचा आनंद आहे. " कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव एम. नागराजू, यांनी व्यावसायिक खाणकामांसाठी कोळशाच्या खाणींच्या लिलाव प्रक्रियेबाबत सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले. टाटा सन्सचे अध्यक्ष एन. चंद्रशेखरन, अध्यक्ष, वेदांत समूहाचे अध्यक्ष आणि संस्थापक अनिल अग्रवाल या कार्यक्रमात वक्ते म्हणून सहभागी झाले होते. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड आणि त्याच्या सहाय्यक कंपन्या आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.
निविदा आणि प्रक्रियेच्या अटी व शर्ती, कायदेशीर अटी आणि खाणींच्या करारांविषयी तांत्रिक सत्र कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव (नामनिर्देशित अधिकारी ) एम. नागराजू यांनी आयोजित केले.