Ministry of Mines
India has taken a major decision to fully open the coal and mining sectors for competition, capital, participation and technology: PM
Coal sector reforms will make eastern and central India, our tribal belt, into pillars of development: PM
Coal sector committed to a massive capital expenditure and employment plan for coal bearing regions: Pralhad Joshi
Auction of coal mines for commercial mining launched; 41 coal mines on offer
18 JUN 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the auction process of 41 coal blocks for commercial mining through video conference here today. It was part of the series of announcements made by the Government of India, under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The Coal Ministry in association with FICCI launched the process for auction of these coal mines. A two stage electronic auction process is being adopted for allocation of the coal mines.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Modi said that India will overcome the COVID -19 Pandemic and the nation will turn this crisis into an opportunity. He said that this crisis has taught India the lesson of becoming AatmaNirbhar, i.e. Self-Reliant. He said an AatmaNirbhar Bharat means reducing dependency on imports, and saving foreign currency on imports. It entails that India develop resources domestically so that the country does not have to rely on imports. It also means becoming the biggest exporters of the commodities that we now import.
To achieve this, the PM said that each sector, each product, each service, should be kept in mind and worked holistically, to make India self-reliant in the particular area. He said a major step taken today will make India self reliant in the Energy sector. He said that this event marks not only the implementation of reforms concerning one Coal Mining Sector but also marks the beginning of lakhs of employment opportunities for the youth. He said that today we are not only launching the auction of commercial coal mining today but also freeing the coal sector from decades of lockdown.
PM said that reforms in the minerals sector have got strength from coal mining reforms since minerals like iron, bauxite and other minerals are located very close to the coal reserves. He said that the beginning of auction today for commercial coal mining is a win-win situation for all stakeholders Industries. State governments will get more revenue and a huge population of the country will get employment. There will be a positive impact on every sector.
The Prime Minister said that these coal sector reforms will make eastern and central India, our tribal belt, into pillars of development. He added that These areas have a big number of Aspirational Districts and have not been able to reach the desired level of progress and prosperity. He said that 16 aspirational districts in the country have a huge stock of coal but people of these areas have not got adequate benefit of this. People from these places have to migrate to far-flung cities for employment.
The Prime Minister said that the steps taken towards commercial mining will be very helpful to eastern and central India by providing the local population with employment near their homes. He said that the Government has taken a decision to spend 50 thousand crore rupees on creating infrastructure for coal extraction and transportation, which will also create employment opportunities.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Coal and Mines Minister termed the occasion as historic and said that India’s energy demands have been rising nearly 5 percent per annum. India needs all sources of energy. He said that with coal having nearly 50% share in total energy supply top the country, Coal Ministry has major responsibility to make sure that coal is made available when demanded. He added that Coal India Limited has played a key role in energy sector.
Union Coal and Mines Minister said that coal sector is committed to massive capital expenditure and employment plan for coal bearing regions. He added that the production of all mines has registered a quantum jump in last 6 years. The Minister emphasized that the laws and auction methodology for commercial mining have been framed with thorough stakeholder involvement. He added that blocks to be offered have been identified through public consultation. The Minister said that this is the best time for private companies to enter the mining sector.
In this auction process, 41 coal mines are on offer which includes fully explored and partially explored mines. These include 4 coking coal mines which are fully explored mines. These coal mines are located in states of Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Odisha. The auction process will be a two-stage tender process with technical and financial bidding.
Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal said that coal industry is being unshackled, it will no longer be captive to decision making in the Government or be exclusive reserve of select corporates. He further said that commercial mining will bring coal mines and coal trade within the reach of any enthusiastic entrepreneur.
Dr Sangita Reddy, President, FICCI said, "Commercial mining of coal launched by Hon’ble PM today, will help meet the country’s energy needs, reduce dependence on imports, modernise the sector and generate jobs. This landmark reform will unlock country’s natural resources, stimulate the economy and catalyze India’s path to a 5-trillion dollar economy. FICCI is happy to be the industry partner at the launch of this major initiative."Shri M. Nagaraju, JS, Ministry of Coal made detailed presentation on the auction process of coal mines for commercial mining.Shri N. Chandrashekaran, Chairman, Tata Sons, Shri Anil Agarwal, Chairman and Founder, Vedanta Group joined the event virtually as speakers for the event. Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries were also virtually connected.
A technical session on terms and conditions of bidding and process, legal conditions and Agreements of mines, was conducted by Shri M Nagaraju, JS (Nominated Authority), Ministry of Coal.

খনি মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতিযোগিতা, মুলধন, অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে কয়লা আৰু খনি খণ্ড সম্পূৰ্ণ মুক্ত কৰাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত ল’লে ভাৰতেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কয়লা খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰে পূব আৰু মধ্য ভাৰতৰ লগতে আমাৰ জনজাতি বসতিপ্ৰধান অঞ্চলত উন্নয়নৰ স্তম্ভত পৰিণত কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কয়লা খণ্ডত অঞ্চল বিশেষে ব্যাপক বিনিয়োগ আৰু সংস্থাপনৰ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বহন কৰিছেঃ প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশী
কলয়া খনিৰ বাণিজ্যিক খননৰ নিলাম আৰম্ভ; ৪১টা কয়লা খনিৰ নিলাম
18 JUN 2020 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ৪১টা কয়লা ব্লকৰ বাণিজ্যিক খননৰ নিবিদা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আজি আৰম্ভ কৰে৷ এয়া ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ঘোষণা কৰা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ এলানি ঘোষণাৰ অংশবিশেষ৷ ফিকিৰ সহযোগিতাত কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই কয়লা খনিসমূহৰ নিলাম প্ৰক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰিব৷ কয়লা খনিসমূহ আৱন্টন কৰাৰ বাবে দুটা পর্যায়ত অনলাইন প্ৰক্রিয়াত নিলাম কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই উপলক্ষ্য কয় যে ভাৰতে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সমস্যাক অতিক্ৰম কৰিব আৰু দেশে এই সংকটাপূৰ্ণ অৱস্থাক সুযোগলৈলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দেশ কিদৰে আত্মনির্ভৰ হ’ব পাৰে এই সংকটৰ পৰা সেই শিক্ষা দিছে৷ আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ অর্থ হৈছে আমদানিৰ ওপতৰ নির্ভৰশীলতা কম কৰা, যাৰফলত আমদানিৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰা বিদেশী মুদ্রাৰ ৰাহি কৰাটো সম্ভৱ হ’ব৷ ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ দেশৰ অভ্যন্তৰতে সম্পদৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব, যাতে আমদানিৰ ওপৰ নির্ভৰ কৰিবলগীয়া নহয়। আমি এতিয়া যি যি আমদানি কৰো ভাৰতে সেইবোৰ সামগ্ৰীতে আটাইতকৈ বেছি ৰপ্তানিৰ দেশ হৈ উঠিব লাগিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে দেশক সকলো দিশৰ পৰা আত্মনির্ভৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰত্যেক ক্ষেত্ৰ, প্ৰত্যেক সামগ্ৰী আৰু প্ৰত্যেক সেৱাক লৈ সামগ্ৰিকভাবে চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰি কাম কৰিব লাগিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি ইন্ধন ক্ষেত্রত আত্মনির্ভৰ হৈ উঠাৰ বাবে দেশে এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ ফলত কেৱল কয়লা খনি উদ্যোগৰে সংস্কাৰ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে লাখ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে আজি আমি কেৱল কয়লা খনিসমূহৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ বাবে নিলামৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা নাই, বৰঞ্চ দশক দশক ধৰি কয়লা ক্ষেত্রত যি লকডাউন চলি আছিল তাৰ পৰাও মুক্ত কৰিলো৷
তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম কয়লা ভাণ্ডাৰ আৰু দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম কয়লা উৎপাদক দেশ হোৱাৰ সত্ত্বেও আমি বিশ্বত দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম কয়লা আমদানিকাৰী দেশ হৈ আছো আৰু এয়া ভাৰতৰ বাবে দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক কথা৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দশকৰ পাছত দশক ধৰি এই পৰিৱেশেই চলি আহিছিল আৰু কয়লা উদ্যোগ౼মেলা মুখ আৰু আৱদ্ধমুখ খনিৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰৱৰ্তিত আছিল৷ এই উদ্যোগক প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ পৰা এৰাই ৰখাটোৱে ডাঙৰ সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল, যাৰবাবে কয়লা উদ্যোগত বিনিয়োগ নহৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ দক্ষতা লৈও প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন হৈছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত কয়লা উদ্যোগৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। প্ৰতিযোগিতা, মূলধন, অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰে কয়লা আৰু খনি উদ্যোগৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে এতিয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে-সেয়া হৈছে এই উদ্যোগক মুক্ত কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ ব্যক্তিগত খনি উদ্যোগ সংস্থাসমূহে যাতে মূলধনৰ সমস্যাত নপৰে তাৰবাবেও বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা লোৱা হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পর্যাপ্ত খনিজ সম্পদ আৰু খনি উদ্যোগক বাদ দি আত্মনির্ভৰতা সম্ভন নহয়, কাৰণ আমাৰ অর্থনীতিত এই দুটা অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এই সংস্কাৰসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে কয়লা উৎপাদন আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ কয়লা উদ্যোগ আত্মনির্ভৰ হৈ উঠিব৷ এতিয়া কয়লাৰ বাবে বজাৰ মুক্ত কৰি দিয়া হ’ল৷ ফলস্বৰূপে যিকোনো উদ্যোগে তেওঁলোকৰ চাহিদা অনুসৰি কয়লা ক্ৰয় কৰিব পৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এই সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত কেৱল কয়লা উদ্যোগেই নহয় তীখা, এলুমিনিয়াম, সাৰ আৰু চিমেণ্ট উদ্যোগসমূহো উপকৃত হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত বিদ্যুতৰ উৎপাদনো বৃদ্ধি পাব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে খনিজ উদ্যোগত সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত কয়লা খনিৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ কাৰণ কয়লা খনিসমূহ লো, বক্সাইট আৰু অন্যান্য ধাতৱ পদার্থৰ খনি এলেকাৰ সমীপতে অৱস্থিত। তেওঁ কয় যে কয়লা খনিৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ বাবে যি নিলাম প্ৰক্রিয়া আজি আৰম্ভ হ’ল তাৰ দ্বাৰা সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো উদ্যোগ উপকৃত হ’ব৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে আৰু অধিক ৰাজহ লাভ কৰিব আৰু দেশত প্ৰচুৰ পৰিমাণে কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰত্যেক ক্ষেত্রত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব৷
কয়লা উদ্যোগৰ সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ যি দায়বদ্ধতা সেয়া কোনোধৰণে অৱহেলিত নহয়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে কয়লাৰ পৰা গেছ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰিৱেশ ৰক্ষা হ’ব৷ এই উৎপাদিত গেছ পৰিবহন আৰু ৰন্ধন কাৰ্যৰ লগতে ইউৰিয়া, তীখা আৰু নির্মাণ উদ্যোগৰো বিকাশ সাধন কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১০ কোটি টন কয়লাক গেছলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰাৰ উদ্যোগ লৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে চাৰিটা প্ৰকল্পক চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে য’ত ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে কয়লা উদ্যোগৰ সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত পূব আৰু মধ্য ভাৰতৰ লগতে আমাৰ জনজাতি বসতিপ্ৰধান এলেকাসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ স্তম্ভ হৈ পৰিব৷ এই এলেকাসমূহ বহু অভিলাসী জিলা আছে যাৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ ঈপ্সিত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব পৰা নাই৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ ১৬খন অভিলাসী জিলাত প্ৰচুৰ কয়লা মজুত আছে। কিন্তু এই অঞ্চলৰ লোকসকল ইয়াৰ পৰা উপযুক্তভাবে উপকৃত হ’ব পৰা নাই৷ ইয়াৰ লোকসকলে কামৰ বাবে দূৰ-দুৰণিৰ চহৰলৈ যাবলৈ বাধ্য হয়৷ খনি উদ্যোগৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ পদক্ষেপ ফলত এতিয়া স্থানীয় লোকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰৰ কাষতে কামৰ সন্ধান পাব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে কয়লা উত্তোলন আৰু পৰিবহণৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ৫০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। ইয়াৰ পৰাও কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷
কয়লাৰ বাণিজ্যিক খননৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ পদক্ষেপক ঐতিহাসিক বুলি বর্ণনা কৰি কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা আৰু খনি মন্ত্রী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ইন্ধনৰ চাহিদা প্ৰতি বছৰে ৫% হাৰত বৃদ্ধি পায়। দেশক সকলো ধৰণৰ ইন্ধনৰ প্ৰয়োজন। কয়লাই দেশৰ ৫০% ইন্ধনৰ চাহিদা পুৰণ কৰে৷ এই ক্ষেত্রত ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডে ইমানদিনে প্ৰধান ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে৷
অনুষ্ঠান কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব অনিল কুমাৰ জৈন, ফিকিৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ সংগীতা ৰেড্ডি, বেদান্ত গ্ৰুপৰ অধ্যক্ষ অনিল আগৰৱাল আৰু টাটা ছন্সৰ অধ্যক্ষ এন চন্দ্ৰশেখৰনে বক্তব্য আগবঢ়ায়৷ অনুষ্ঠানত কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব এম নাগাৰাজুৱে কাৰিকৰী দিশটো পৰিচালনা কৰে৷