Ministry of Coal
India has taken a major decision to fully open the coal and mining sectors for competition, capital, participation and technology: PM
Coal sector reforms will make eastern and central India, our tribal belt, into pillars of development: PM
Coal sector committed to a massive capital expenditure and employment plan for coal bearing regions: Pralhad Joshi
Auction of coal mines for commercial mining launched; 41 coal mines on offer
18 JUN 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the auction process of 41 coal blocks for commercial mining through video conference here today. It was part of the series of announcements made by the Government of India, under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The Coal Ministry in association with FICCI launched the process for auction of these coal mines. A two stage electronic auction process is being adopted for allocation of the coal mines.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Modi said that India will overcome the COVID -19 Pandemic and the nation will turn this crisis into an opportunity. He said that this crisis has taught India the lesson of becoming AatmaNirbhar, i.e. Self-Reliant. He said an AatmaNirbhar Bharat means reducing dependency on imports, and saving foreign currency on imports. It entails that India develop resources domestically so that the country does not have to rely on imports. It also means becoming the biggest exporters of the commodities that we now import.
To achieve this, the PM said that each sector, each product, each service, should be kept in mind and worked holistically, to make India self-reliant in the particular area. He said a major step taken today will make India self reliant in the Energy sector. He said that this event marks not only the implementation of reforms concerning one Coal Mining Sector but also marks the beginning of lakhs of employment opportunities for the youth. He said that today we are not only launching the auction of commercial coal mining today but also freeing the coal sector from decades of lockdown.
PM said that reforms in the minerals sector have got strength from coal mining reforms since minerals like iron, bauxite and other minerals are located very close to the coal reserves. He said that the beginning of auction today for commercial coal mining is a win-win situation for all stakeholders Industries. State governments will get more revenue and a huge population of the country will get employment. There will be a positive impact on every sector.
The Prime Minister said that these coal sector reforms will make eastern and central India, our tribal belt, into pillars of development. He added that These areas have a big number of Aspirational Districts and have not been able to reach the desired level of progress and prosperity. He said that 16 aspirational districts in the country have a huge stock of coal but people of these areas have not got adequate benefit of this. People from these places have to migrate to far-flung cities for employment.
The Prime Minister said that the steps taken towards commercial mining will be very helpful to eastern and central India by providing the local population with employment near their homes. He said that the Government has taken a decision to spend 50 thousand crore rupees on creating infrastructure for coal extraction and transportation, which will also create employment opportunities.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Coal and Mines Minister termed the occasion as historic and said that India’s energy demands have been rising nearly 5 percent per annum. India needs all sources of energy. He said that with coal having nearly 50% share in total energy supply top the country, Coal Ministry has major responsibility to make sure that coal is made available when demanded. He added that Coal India Limited has played a key role in energy sector.
Union Coal and Mines Minister said that coal sector is committed to massive capital expenditure and employment plan for coal bearing regions. He added that the production of all mines has registered a quantum jump in last 6 years. The Minister emphasized that the laws and auction methodology for commercial mining have been framed with thorough stakeholder involvement. He added that blocks to be offered have been identified through public consultation. The Minister said that this is the best time for private companies to enter the mining sector.
In this auction process, 41 coal mines are on offer which includes fully explored and partially explored mines. These include 4 coking coal mines which are fully explored mines. These coal mines are located in states of Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Odisha. The auction process will be a two-stage tender process with technical and financial bidding.
Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal said that coal industry is being unshackled, it will no longer be captive to decision making in the Government or be exclusive reserve of select corporates. He further said that commercial mining will bring coal mines and coal trade within the reach of any enthusiastic entrepreneur.
Dr Sangita Reddy, President, FICCI said, "Commercial mining of coal launched by Hon’ble PM today, will help meet the country’s energy needs, reduce dependence on imports, modernise the sector and generate jobs. This landmark reform will unlock country’s natural resources, stimulate the economy and catalyze India’s path to a 5-trillion dollar economy. FICCI is happy to be the industry partner at the launch of this major initiative."Shri M. Nagaraju, JS, Ministry of Coal made detailed presentation on the auction process of coal mines for commercial mining.Shri N. Chandrashekaran, Chairman, Tata Sons, Shri Anil Agarwal, Chairman and Founder, Vedanta Group joined the event virtually as speakers for the event. Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries were also virtually connected.
A technical session on terms and conditions of bidding and process, legal conditions and Agreements of mines, was conducted by Shri M Nagaraju, JS (Nominated Authority), Ministry of Coal.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत ने कोयला और खनन क्षेत्रों को प्रतिस्पर्धा, पूंजी, भागीदारी और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए पूरी तरह से खोलने का एक बड़ा फैसला लिया है: प्रधानमंत्री
कोयला क्षेत्र में सुधार पूर्वी और मध्य भारत के जनजातीय इलाकों को विकास के स्तंभ बनाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
कोयला क्षेत्र बड़े पैमाने पर पूंजीगत व्यय और कोयला बहुल इलाकों में रोजगार योजना के लिए प्रतिबद्ध: प्रल्हाद जोशी
वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी का शुभारंभ, 41 कोयला खदानों की होगी नीलामी
18 JUN 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए 41 कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया शुरू की। यह आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई घोषणाओं की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा था। कोयला मंत्रालय ने फिक्की के सहयोग से इन कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। इन कोयला खदानों के आवंटन के लिए दो चरण की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी प्रक्रिया अपनाई जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारत कोविड -19 महामारी पर काबू पा लेगा और राष्ट्र इस संकट को एक सुअवसर में बदल देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संकट ने भारत को आत्म-निर्भरबनने का पाठ पढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्म-निर्भर भारत का मतलब आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना और आयात पर खर्च होने वाली विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत करना है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत घरेलू स्तर पर संसाधनों को विकसित कर रहा है, ताकि देश को आयात पर निर्भर न होना पड़े। इसका मतलब भारत को उन वस्तुओं का सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक बनना है, जिनका अभी हम आयात करते हैं।
पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए हमें प्रत्येक क्षेत्र,प्रत्येक उत्पाद,प्रत्येक सेवा को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए और भारत को क्षेत्र विशेष में आत्म-निर्भर बनाने के लिए सबको मिलकर काम करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज उठाया गया यह बड़ा कदम भारत को ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्म-निर्भर बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन न केवल कोयला खनन क्षेत्र से संबंधित सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन को चिह्नित करता है, बल्कि युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के लाखों अवसरों के सृजन की एक शुरुआत भी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज हम न केवल वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की नीलामी शुरू कर रहे हैं,बल्कि कोयला क्षेत्र को दशकों के लॉकडाउन से मुक्त भी कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि खनिज क्षेत्र में सुधारों को कोयला खनन में सुधारों से ताकत मिली है, क्योंकि लौह,बॉक्साइट जैसे खनिज कोयला भंडारों के आसा-पास ही पाए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के लिए आज नीलामी की शुरुआत सभी हितधारक उद्योगों के लिए एक जीत जैसी स्थिति है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे राज्य सरकारों को अधिक राजस्व मिलेगा और देश की एक बड़ी आबादी को रोजगार भी मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका हर क्षेत्र पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोयला क्षेत्र में यह सुधार पूर्वी और मध्य भारत के हमारे जनजातीय इलाकों को विकास के स्तंभ बना देंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि इन इलाकों में बड़ी संख्या में आकांक्षी जिले हैं और वे प्रगति और समृद्धि के वांछित स्तर तक नहीं पहुंच पाए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि देश के 16 आकांक्षी जिलों में कोयले का बहुत बड़ा भंडार है, लेकिन इन क्षेत्रों के लोगों को इसका पर्याप्त लाभ नहीं मिल सका है। यहां के लोगों को रोजगार के लिए दूर-दराज के शहरों में जाना पड़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक खनन की दिशा में उठाए गए ये कदम पूर्वी और मध्य भारत में स्थानीय लोगों को उनके घरों के पास रोजगार मुहैया कराने में मददगार साबित होंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने कोयला निष्कर्षण और परिवहन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने का फैसला लिया है और इससे भी रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस अवसर को ऐतिहासिक करार दिया और कहा कि भारत की ऊर्जा मांगों में प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को ऊर्जा के सभी स्रोतों की आवश्यकता है। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि देश में कुल ऊर्जा आपूर्ति में कोयले की लगभग 50% हिस्सेदारी है, ऐसे में कोयले की जब भी मांग हो, उसकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना कोयला मंत्रालय की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जोशी ने बताया कि कोयला क्षेत्र बड़े पैमाने पर पूंजीगत व्यय और कोयला बहुल क्षेत्रों में रोजगार योजना बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंन कहा कि पिछले 6 वर्षों में सभी खनिजों के उत्पादन ने बड़ी छलांग दर्ज की है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कानून और नीलामी पद्धति को हितधारकों की उचित भागीदारी के साथ तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीलामी के लिए कोयला ब्लॉकों की पहचान सार्वजनिक परामर्श के माध्यम से की गई है। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि निजी कंपनियों के लिए खनन क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने का यह सबसे अच्छा समय है।
इस नीलामी प्रक्रिया में41 कोयला खदानों को शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें कुछ पूरी तरह से और कुछ आंशिक रुप से खोजबीन की गई खदानें हैं। इनमें 4कोकिंग कोयला खदानें शामिल हैं, जिनका पूरी तरह से खोजबीन किया गया है। ये कोयला खदानें छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड,मध्य प्रदेश,महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा राज्यों में स्थित हैं। नीलामी प्रक्रिया तकनीकी और वित्तीय बोली के साथ दो-चरण की निविदा प्रक्रिया होगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार जैन ने कहा कि कोयला उद्योग को बंधन मुक्त किया जा रहा है। इसे अब सरकार में निर्णय लेने या चुनिंदा कॉरपोरेटों के लिए आरक्षित रखने के लिए बंदी बनाकर नहीं रखा जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वाणिज्यिक खनन से कोयल खदान और कोयला व्यापार तक किसी भी उत्साही उद्यमी की पहुंच बढ़ जाएगी।
फिक्की के अध्यक्ष डॉ. संगीता रेड्डी ने कहा कि आज माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए कोयले के वाणिज्यिक खनन से देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने,आयातों पर निर्भरता कम करने,क्षेत्र का आधुनिकीकरण और रोजगार उत्पन्न करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक सुधार देश के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को खोलेगा, अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और 5-ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए भारत के रास्ते को प्रशस्त करेगा। उन्होंन कहा कि फिक्की इस प्रमुख पहल के शुभारंभ में उद्योग भागीदार बनकर खुश है। कोयला मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने कोयला खदानों के वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए नीलामी प्रक्रिया पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। इस कार्यक्रम में टाटा संस के अध्यक्ष श्री एन. चंद्रशेखरन, वेदांत समूह के अध्यक्ष और संस्थापक श्री अनिल अग्रवाल वक्ताओं के रूप में शामिल हुए। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और उसकी सहायक कंपनियां भी इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान जुड़ी रहीं।
कोयला मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (नामित प्राधिकरण) श्री एम. नागराजू ने खदानों की बोली और प्रक्रिया, कानूनी शर्तों और समझौतों की शर्तों पर एक तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किया।