Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot and Shri Arjun Munda inaugurate ‘Composite Regional Centre for Persons with Disabilities’ in Ranchi today
17 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot and Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the “Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Employment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), located inside Namkum Block Office, Khijri, Ranchi today. While Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the centre through video conferencing , the Shri Arjun Munda was present at the venue in Ranchi .Member of Parliament, Ranchi Shri Sanjay Seth; and MLA, Khijri, Ranchi,Shri Rajesh Kachhap were among those present at the inaugural function at CRC, Ranchi. Secretary DEPwD Smt.Shakuntala D. Gamlin; and Joint SecretaryDEPwD Dr.Prabodh Seth attended the function through video conferencing.
Delivering the inaugural address, Shri Gehlot said that he is very happy to inaugurate the 21st CRC in Ranchi which will serve to fulfil the needs of Persons with Disabilities in Jharkhand. Prior to CRC, Ranchi, CRCs have been established in many other States and they all are working for skill development, rehabilitation and providing employment to the Persons with Disabilities. The goal is to establish CRCs in every state, the minister disclosed. He further said that under the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, his ministry has made historic achievements and the Government is fully committed to the empowerment of Divyangjan in our country. He lauded the cooperation of Jharkhand Government in providing 2.5 acres of land with 9000 square feet area for CRC, Ranchi. He hoped that CRC, Ranchi will be able to serve the Divyangjan of all 21 categories. He dwelt upon the various important initiatives of his ministry for the welfare of Divyangjan. He said that so far 9147 ADIP camps have been organized by his ministry and distrubutedAssistive Aids and Devices worth Rs 1100 cr to 17 lakh needy Divyangjan and more importantly, 10 Guinness Book of World Records have been created through these ADIP Camps.
He called upon the Government of Jharkhand to motivate the people of Jharkhand to apply for Universal ID Card for Divyangjan, which will be valid all over the country for the needs of Divyangjan. So far, more than 34 Lakhs Universal ID Cards have been made by the DEPwD. Accessible India Campaign is also in progress nationwide which enables Divyngjan to move smoothly at the railway stations, bus stands, airports and at important public places.
Shri Gehlot said that his ministry has taken a decision to establish five Divyangjan Khel Kendras in five different parts of the country which will encourage and promote the talents of Divyangjan sports persons. Divyangjan are also being provided Skill Development and then Soft loans also. PwDs with more than 80% disability are being provided Motorized Tricycles for their smooth movement. A Sign Language Dictionary consisting of more than 6000 words has been developed to facilitate hearing impaired Divyangjan. Financial assistance including scholarships are also provided to Divyangjan students to pursue their education without any hassle.
Shri Arjun Munda in his address, said that with this CRC at Ranchi, the overall development of Divyangjan in the State of Jharkhand will be made easier. He hoped thatit will also encourage and support the persons engaged in the welfare activities of Divyangjan in the State. He sincerely thanked the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for establishing this CRC at Ranchi.
Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin in her address, said that CRC, Ranchi shall operate as an extended arm of Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training & Research, Cuttack, Odisha. It will provide rehabilitation services including Early Intervention Programme to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the State of Jharkhand and adjoining areas. It will also implement various schemes of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment including Rehabilitation and Skill Development programmes for PwDs.
The inaugural function was also addressed by Shri Sanjay Seth, MP, Ranchi; Shri Rajesh Kachchp, MLA, Khijri, Ranchi and Dr.Prabodh Seth, JS, DEPwD.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत और श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज रांची में ‘दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र’ का उद्घाटन किया
17 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत और केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज ‘दिव्‍यांगजनों (पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी) के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और रोजगार के लिए समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी)’ का उद्घाटन किया जो रांची के खिजरी के नामकुम प्रखंड कार्यालय के अंदर अवस्थित है। जहां एक ओर श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया, वहीं दूसरी ओर श्री अर्जुन मुंडा रांची में आयोजन या कार्यक्रम स्थल पर मौजूद थे। सांसद, रांची श्री संजय सेठ; और विधायक, खिजरी, रांची श्री राजेश कच्छप भी रांची स्थित सीआरसी में उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) में सचिव श्रीमती शकुंतला डी. गैमलिन और डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी में संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. प्रबोध सेठ ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस समारोह में भाग लिया।
उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए श्री गहलोत ने कहा कि वह रांची में 21वीं सीआरसी का शुभारम्भ करते हुए काफी खुश हैं, जो झारखंड के दिव्यांग लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा। सीआरसी, रांची से पहले कई अन्य राज्यों में सीआरसी की स्थापना की जा चुकी है और वे दिव्यांग लोगों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य में सीआरसी की स्थापना का उद्देश्य भी यही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सशक्त नेतृत्व में उनके मंत्रालय ने ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं और सरकार हमारे देश में दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने सीआरसी, रांची के लिए 9,000 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्रफल के साथ 2.5 एकड़ जमीन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए झारखंड सरकार की ओर से मिले सहयोग की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि सीआरसी, रांची सभी 21 श्रेणियों के दिव्यांगजनों को सेवाएं देने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए उनके मंत्रालय की विभिन्न प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय अभी तक 9,147 एडीआईपी शिविरों का आयोजन कर चुका है और 17 लाख जरूरतमंद दिव्यांगजनों को 1,100 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता और उपकरण वितरित कर चुका है। इसके साथ ही इन एडीआईपी शिविरों के माध्यम से 10 गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड भी बन चुके हैं।
उन्होंने झारखंड सरकार से झारखंड के लोगों को दिव्यांगजन यूनिवर्सल आईडी कार्ड लेने को आवेदन करने के लिए प्रेरित करने का आह्वान किया है, जो दिव्यांगजन की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए देश भर में वैध होगा। अभी तक डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा 34 लाख से ज्यादा यूनिवर्सल आईडी कार्ड बनाए जा चुके हैं। देश भर में एसेसिबल इंडिया कैम्पेन (सुगम्य भारत अभियान) पर भी काम चल रहा है, जिससे दिव्यांगजनों की रेलवे स्टेशनों, बस स्टैंड, हवाई अड्डों और प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर सुगम आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी।
श्री गहलोत ने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय द्वारा पांच दिव्यांगजन खेल केंद्र की स्थापना देश के पांच विभिन्न हिस्सों में किए जाने का निर्णय लिया गया है, जो कि प्रतिभावान दिव्यांगजन खिलाड़ियों को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे और बढ़ावा देंगे। दिव्यांगजनों को पहले कौशल विकास और फिर सॉफ्ट लोन भी उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। 80% से ज्यादा विकलांगता वाले लोगों के आवागमन को सुचारू बनाने के लिए मोटरयुक्त तिपहिया वाहन प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। श्रवण बाधित दिव्यांगजनों की सुविधा के लिए, 6,000 से ज्यादा शब्दों से युक्त सांकेतिक भाषा वाले शब्दकोश को तैयार किया गया है। दिव्यांगजन छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति के साथ-साथ वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे वे बिना किसी परेशानी के शिक्षा ग्रहण कर सकें।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि रांची में इस सीआरसी के साथ ही, झारखंड राज्य में दिव्यांगजनों का सर्वागीण विकास सुगम हो जाएगा। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त किया कि राज्य में दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण में लगे हुए लोगों को भी प्रोत्साहित और समर्थन प्रदान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने रांची में इस सीआरसी की स्थापना के लिए सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय को दिल से धन्यवाद दिया।
अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती शकुंतला डी गैमलिन ने कहा कि सीआरसी, रांची, ओडिशा के कटक में स्थित स्वामी विवेकानंद राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान की विस्तारित शाखा के रूप में कार्य करेगी। यह दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए झारखंड राज्य और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में प्रारंभिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम सहित पुनर्वास सेवाएं भी प्रदान करेगा। इसके द्वारा दिव्यांगों के लिए पुनर्वास एवं कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम सहित सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) की विभिन्न योजनाओं को भी लागू किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह को श्री संजय सेठ, सांसद, रांची, श्री राजेश कच्छप, विधायक, खिजरी, रांची और डॉ. प्रबोध सेठ, संयुक्त सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा भी संबोधित किया गया।