Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot and Shri Arjun Munda inaugurate ‘Composite Regional Centre for Persons with Disabilities’ in Ranchi today
17 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot and Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the “Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Employment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), located inside Namkum Block Office, Khijri, Ranchi today. While Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the centre through video conferencing , the Shri Arjun Munda was present at the venue in Ranchi .Member of Parliament, Ranchi Shri Sanjay Seth; and MLA, Khijri, Ranchi,Shri Rajesh Kachhap were among those present at the inaugural function at CRC, Ranchi. Secretary DEPwD Smt.Shakuntala D. Gamlin; and Joint SecretaryDEPwD Dr.Prabodh Seth attended the function through video conferencing.
Delivering the inaugural address, Shri Gehlot said that he is very happy to inaugurate the 21st CRC in Ranchi which will serve to fulfil the needs of Persons with Disabilities in Jharkhand. Prior to CRC, Ranchi, CRCs have been established in many other States and they all are working for skill development, rehabilitation and providing employment to the Persons with Disabilities. The goal is to establish CRCs in every state, the minister disclosed. He further said that under the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, his ministry has made historic achievements and the Government is fully committed to the empowerment of Divyangjan in our country. He lauded the cooperation of Jharkhand Government in providing 2.5 acres of land with 9000 square feet area for CRC, Ranchi. He hoped that CRC, Ranchi will be able to serve the Divyangjan of all 21 categories. He dwelt upon the various important initiatives of his ministry for the welfare of Divyangjan. He said that so far 9147 ADIP camps have been organized by his ministry and distrubutedAssistive Aids and Devices worth Rs 1100 cr to 17 lakh needy Divyangjan and more importantly, 10 Guinness Book of World Records have been created through these ADIP Camps.
He called upon the Government of Jharkhand to motivate the people of Jharkhand to apply for Universal ID Card for Divyangjan, which will be valid all over the country for the needs of Divyangjan. So far, more than 34 Lakhs Universal ID Cards have been made by the DEPwD. Accessible India Campaign is also in progress nationwide which enables Divyngjan to move smoothly at the railway stations, bus stands, airports and at important public places.
Shri Gehlot said that his ministry has taken a decision to establish five Divyangjan Khel Kendras in five different parts of the country which will encourage and promote the talents of Divyangjan sports persons. Divyangjan are also being provided Skill Development and then Soft loans also. PwDs with more than 80% disability are being provided Motorized Tricycles for their smooth movement. A Sign Language Dictionary consisting of more than 6000 words has been developed to facilitate hearing impaired Divyangjan. Financial assistance including scholarships are also provided to Divyangjan students to pursue their education without any hassle.
Shri Arjun Munda in his address, said that with this CRC at Ranchi, the overall development of Divyangjan in the State of Jharkhand will be made easier. He hoped thatit will also encourage and support the persons engaged in the welfare activities of Divyangjan in the State. He sincerely thanked the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for establishing this CRC at Ranchi.
Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin in her address, said that CRC, Ranchi shall operate as an extended arm of Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training & Research, Cuttack, Odisha. It will provide rehabilitation services including Early Intervention Programme to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the State of Jharkhand and adjoining areas. It will also implement various schemes of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment including Rehabilitation and Skill Development programmes for PwDs.
The inaugural function was also addressed by Shri Sanjay Seth, MP, Ranchi; Shri Rajesh Kachchp, MLA, Khijri, Ranchi and Dr.Prabodh Seth, JS, DEPwD.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت اور جناب ارجن منڈا نے رانچی میں آج معذور افراد کے لیے مشترکہ علاقائی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا
17 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17جون 2020 / سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے معذور افراد کی ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، بازآبادکاری اور روزگار کے لیے مشترکہ علاقائی مرکز سی آر سی کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ مرکز یہ مرکز رانچی کے کھجری علاقے میں نامکم بلاک آفس کے اندر واقع ہے۔ جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے اس مرکز کا افتتاح ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا اور جناب ارجن منڈا رانچی میں اس مرکز میں موجود تھے۔ رانچی کے ممبرا پارلیمنٹ جناب سنجے سیٹھ اور کھجری کے ایم ایل اے جناب راجیش کچھپ بھی رانچی میں اس افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی سکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گیملن اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پربھودھ سیٹھ نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی خطبے میں جناب گہلوت نے کہا کہ وہ رانچی میں 21ویں سی آر سی کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ جس کے ذریعے جھارکھنڈ میں معذور افراد کی ضرورتیں پوری کی جائیں گی۔ سی آر سی رانچی سے پہلے کئی سی آر سی دیگر کئی ریاستوں میں قائم کیے گیے اور ان سبھی کے ذریعے ہنرمندی کے فروغ ، بازآبادکاری ، اور معذور افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے انکشاف کیا کہ اس کا مقصد ہر ریاست میں سی آر سی قائم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اُن کی وزارت نے تاریخی حصولیابیاں کی ہیں۔ اور حکومت ملک میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں پوری طرح عہد بند ہے۔ انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ سرکار کے تعاون کی تعریف کی کہ اس نے رانچی میں ڈھائی ایکڑ زمین فراہم کی جس میں 9 ہزار مربع فٹ رقبہ سی آر سی کے لیے ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سی آر سی رانچی کے ذریعے سبھی 21 زمروں کے معذور افراد کے لیے خدمات دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے معذور افراد کی بہبود کے لیے اپنی وزارت کے مختلف اہم اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت نے ابھی تک 9 ہزار 147 اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے اور 17 لاکھ ضرورتمند معذوروں کو 1100 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے امدادی آلات تقسیم کیے ہیں۔ اور اس سے بھی زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ان اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپوں کے ذریعے 10 گنز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیے گیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ سرکار سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جھارکھنڈ کے عوام کو تحریک دی کہ وہ معذور افراد کے لیے عالمی آئی ڈی کارڈز کے لیے درخواست دیں، جو معذور افراد کی ضرورتوں کے لیے پورے ملک میں تسلیم شدہ ہوگا۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے ابھی تک 34 لاکھ عالمی آئی ڈی کارڈ بنائے ہیں۔ ایکسیس ایبل انڈیا کیمپین بھی ملک گیر سطح پر جاری ہے جس کے سبب معذور افراد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ، بس اسٹینڈس، ہوائی اڈوں اور دیگر اہم عوامی جگہوں پر بلا رکاوٹ آ جا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب گہلوت نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت نے ملک کے 5 مختلف علاقوں میں معذور افراد کے لیے 5 کھیل کیندر قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جس سے معذور کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور ان کی صلاحیت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ معذور افراد کو ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی تربیت بھی دی جا رہی ہے اور اس کے بعد انہیں آسان قرض بھی دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ 80 فیصد سے زیادہ معذوری والے افراد کو آنے جانے کے لیے موٹر والی تی پہیہ گاڑیاں بھی دی جا رہی ہیں۔ اشاراتی زبان والی ایک لغت بھی جو چھ ہزار سے زیادہ الفاظ پر مشتمل ہے سماعت سے معذور افراد کے لیے تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ اسکالر شپ سمیت مالی امداد بھی معذور طلبا کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی تعلیم بلا رکاوٹ جاری رکھ سکیں۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ رانچی میں اس سی آر سی کے ساتھ ہی جھارکھنڈ میں معذور افراد کی مجموعی ترقی آسان تر ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس سے ریاست میں معذور افراد کی بہبود کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور انہیں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کا رانچی میں اس سی آر سی قائم کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گیملن نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ سی آر سی رانچی ، اڈیشہ میں کٹک کے باز آبادکاری سے متعلق تربیت اور تحقیق کے سوامی وویکانند قومی ادارے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس مرکز کے ذریعے جھارکھنڈ اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں معذور افراد کو جلد تربیت فراہم کرانے سمیت باز آبادکاری کی خدمات فراہم کرائی جائیں گی۔ اس کے ذریعے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی مختلف اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد بھی کیا جائے گا۔ جس میں معذور افراد کے لیے بازآبادکاری اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام بھی شامل ہیں۔