குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பனை தொழிலை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் ஊக்குவிப்பதால் புதிய வேலைகள், இயற்கை தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு வாய்ப்பு
17 JUN 2020 10:15AM by PIB Chennai
பதநீர் மற்றும் பனைவெல்லம் தயாரிக்க புதிய திட்டத்தை, காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் (KVIC) தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் நாட்டில் அதிகவேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கக்கூடியது. குளிர்பானங்களுக்கு மாற்றாக, பதநீரை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பழங்குடியின மக்களுக்கு சுயவேலை வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதும் தான் இந்ததிட்டத்தின் இலக்கு. இத்திட்டம் மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தின் பால்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ளதானு என்ற இடத்தில் செவ்வாய்கிழமை தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இங்கு 50 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பனைமரங்கள் உள்ளன.
பதநீர் வடித்து பனைவெல்லம் தயாரிப்பதற்கான உபகரணங்களை, 200 உள்ளூர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு கேவிஐசி வழங்கியது. இதற்கான 7 நாள் பயிற்சியும் அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. ரூ.15,000 மதிப்புள்ள எவர்சில்வர் கடாய், பதநீர் வடிக்கும் பாத்திரங்கள், அடுப்புகள், மற்றும் இதரப் பொருட்களான கத்திகள், கயிறு மற்றும் பதநீர் வடிப்புக்கு தேவையான பொருட்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த நடவடிக்கை 400 உள்ளூர் பாரம்பரிய தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நேரடி வேலை வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும்.
சூரிய உதயத்துக்கு முன் பனை மரத்தில் இருந்து எடுக்கப்படும் பதநீர், ஊட்டச்சத்து நிறைந்த பானம். இந்தியாவின் பல மாநிலங்களில் இது அருந்தப்படுகிறது. ஆனால், இதை முறையாக சந்தைப் படுத்தாததால், இதை வர்த்தக ரீதியாக அதிகளவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வது இன்னும் தொடங்கப்படவில்லை. மத்திய சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் தறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரியின் நடவடிக்கையால், இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பதநீரை வர்த்தக ரீதியான குளிர்பானமாக மாற்ற மாநிலத்தில் பெரிய நிறுவனங்களை ஈடுபடுத்தும் சாத்தியங்களை இவர் ஆய்வு செய்து கொண்டிருக்கிறார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் 10 கோடி பனைமரங்கள் உள்ளன. பதநீரை முறையாக சந்தைப்படுத்தினால், இவற்றிலிருந்து மிட்டாய்கள், மில்க் சாக்லேட்டுகள், பாம்கோலா, ஐஸ்கிரீம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய இனிப்பு வகைகள் தயாரிக்க முடியும். தற்போது நாட்டில் பதநீர் ரூ.500 கோடி அளவுக்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. இவற்றை வர்த்தக ரீதியாக தயாரிக்கும் போது, இந்த வருவாய் பலமடங்காக அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன.
பதநீர் மற்றும் பனைவெல்லம் தயாரிப்பதற்கான விரிவான திட்டத்தை கேவிஐசி தயாரித்துள்ளது. பதநீர் நொதித்து போவதைத் தடுக்க, இவற்றை பதப்படுத்தி பாதுகாப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கவும் கேவிஐசி திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. குளிரூட்டப்பட்ட பதப்படுத்தப்படும் பதநீரை, வர்த்தகர்கள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோரிடம் சேர்க்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
‘‘இளநீர் வரிசையில், பதநீரையும் குளிர்பானமாக சந்தைப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துவருகிறோம். பதநீர் இயற்கையான, ஊட்டச்சத்து மிக்க பானம். இதன் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து, இந்திய கிராமத் தொழிலாக மாற்ற நாங்கள் முயற்சிக்கிறோம்’’ என தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு காணொலிக்காட்சி மூலம் உபகரணங்களை வழங்கிய கேவிஐசி தலைவர் திரு. வினய்சக்சேனா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
New jobs, organic products in offing as KVIC taps Indian Palm Industry
17 JUN 2020 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has rolled out a unique project to produce Neera and Palmgur which has huge potential to create employment in the country. The project that aims at promoting Neera as a substitute to soft drinks while also creating self-employment to Adivasis and traditional trappers was launched on Tuesday at Dahanu in Palghar district of Maharashtra, a state with more than 50 lakh palm trees.
KVIC distributed tool kits for extraction of Neera and making palmgur to 200 local artisans who were given 7 days training by KVIC. A tool kit worth Rs 15,000 comprises food grade stainless steel Kadhai, perforated moulds, canteen burners and other equipment like knives, rope and axes for extraction of Neera. The initiative will provide direct employment to 400 local traditional trappers.
Neera, extracted from the palm trees before sunrise, is a nutrient-rich health drink consumed in many Indian states. However, due to lack of institutionalized market technique, the commercial production and large scale marketing of Neera has not commenced yet. The project has been rolled out on the initiative of Union Minister of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari who is also exploring the feasibility of engaging some big players of the state to start using Neera as soft drinks to make it commercially useful.
There are approximately 10 crore palm trees across the country. Further, a wide range of products like candies, milk chocolates, palm cola, ice-cream and traditional sweets can be produced from Neera if properly marketed. At present palmgur Neera worth Rs 500 crore is traded in the country. The turnover is likely to increase manifold with commercial production of Neera.
The KVIC has prepared a detailed project report on production of Neera and Palmgur (jaggery). It is proposed to start standardized collection, processing and packing of Neera under controlled conditions so as to prevent it from fermentation. The processed Neera, through cold chain, is intended to reach the B2C supply chain.
“On the lines of coconut water, we are working to promote Neera as a substitute to the soft drinks available in the market. Neera is organic and rich in nutrients and thus a complete health drink. With increasing the production and marketing of Neera, we are trying to establish it as a key vertical of India’s village industry,” KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Saxena said, while distributing tool kits to the artisans via video-conference.
Shri Saxena said the production of Neera has high potential in terms of sale as well as creation of self-employment. “Palm industry can be a major employment generator in India. It is aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call of self-reliance and vocal for local,” Saxena said.
At the same time, Neera has high export potential as it is also consumed in countries like Sri Lanka, Africa, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, and Myanmar. India has an abundance of palm fields in states like Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa, Daman & Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar that can make India a leading producer of Neera globally.