जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएम वन धन योजना के कवरेज को मौजूदा 18,000 एसएचजीएस से 50,000 वन धन एसएचजीएस, आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं का कवरेज तीन गुना बढ़ाकर 10 लाख करने का प्रस्ताव है
15 JUN 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रकृति के अभूतपूर्व संकट से निपटने और कोविड-19 महामारी से पैदा हुई चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए अलग और नवीन दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। एक तबका मौजूदा संकट से गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित हुआ है और वह है आदिवासी आबादी। ऐसे माहौल में ट्राइफेड (आदिवासी सहकारी विपणन विकास फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड), जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई योजना के तहत स्थापित वन धन स्टार्ट-अप जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं, वनवासी और घर में रहने वाले श्रमिकों और कारीगर के लिए रोजगार सृजन का एक स्रोत बन चुका है।
ट्राइफेड द्वारा आज वेबिनार के माध्यम से मीडिया ब्रीफिंग आयोजित की गई ताकि उन्हें इस अभिनव दृष्टिकोण और वन धन स्टार्टअप की प्रगति से परिचित कराया जा सके और वे आगे लोगों में जागरूकता फैला सकें। 'वन धन : भारत में जनजातीय स्टार्ट अप का फलना-फूलना' शीर्षक वाले इस वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण, प्रबंध निदेश, ट्रायफेड ने की और इसमें 40 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। वेबिनार में पीआईबी की एडीजी श्रीमती नानू भसीन और मायगोव के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने भी हिस्सा लिया। ट्राइफेड टीम का प्रतिनिधित्व सभी विभागों के प्रमुखों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा किया गया।
श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने वन धन योजना की जानकारी देने के साथ अपने स्वागत भाषण की शुरुआत की और बतलाया कि इसका उद्देश्य क्या है और मौजूदा समय में यह योजना कैसे सफल हो रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि 22 राज्यों में 3.6 लाख आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं और 18000 स्वयं सहायता समूहों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए 1205 जनजातीय उद्यम स्थापित किए गए हैं। स्लोगन 'गो वोकल फॉर लोकल', इस मुश्किल समय के मंत्र को 'गो वोकल फॉर लोकल गो ट्राइबल- मेरा वन मेरा धन मेरा उद्यम' के तौर पर स्वीकार किया गया है। स्टार्ट-अप योजना का उद्देश्य अनुच्छेद 275 (1) के तहत जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के कोविड-19 राहत योजना के माध्यम से आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं के कवरेज को तिगुना 10 लाख करना है। राज्यवार ब्योरा भी प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें दिखाया गया कि कैसे राज्य इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। 2019 में शुरू होकर स्टार्ट अप्स तेजी से सभी 22 राज्यों में फैल गया, जब राज्यों ने इस पहल के परिणाम को महसूस किया तो एक प्रतिस्पर्धा सी शुरू हो गई।
इस स्नैपशॉट के बाद श्री कृष्ण ने आदिवासी आजीविका के लिए इस कार्यक्रम के महत्व को समझाने के लिए नगालैंड और राजस्थान जैसे राज्यों से वास्तविक जीवन के कुछ उदाहरण सामने रखे। यह प्रोग्राम सुनिश्चित करता है कि इन मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों की बिक्री से प्राप्त आय सीधे आदिवासियों के पास पहुंचे। मूल्य-वर्धित उत्पाद बड़े पैमाने पर पैकेजिंग और मार्केटिंग से लाभान्वित होते हैं, जो ये आदिवासी उद्यम प्रदान करते हैं। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से प्रशंसा पत्र, वन धन विकास केंद्रों के संपर्क विवरणों के साथ बेचे जा रहे उत्पादों को भी दिखाया गया। उन्होंने जिक्र किया कि पूरे देश में 2000 उत्पादों की पहचान की गई है। प्रतिभागियों को जंगली शहद, झाड़ू, दोना पत्तल, समिधा लकड़ी, कॉफी, तेज पत्ता, बेल पल्प के सैंपल्स दिखाए गए। वन धन स्टार्टअप के माध्यम से जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय घर पर रहने वाले आदिवासी श्रमिकों और कारीगरों के लिए एक उम्मीद की किरण प्रदान कर रहा है।
उन्होंने दोहराया कि पूरे अभ्यास की विशिष्टता है कि यह बाजार से संबंध बनाने और आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं को उद्यमियों में बदलने में कामयाब रहा है। इनमें से कई आदिवासी उद्यम बाजार से जुड़े हैं और कई ऑर्डर पहले ही प्राप्त कर चुके हैं। उदाहरण के रूप में, मणिपुर में स्टार्ट-अप के प्रयास पैकेजिंग, नवाचारों और प्रशिक्षण को लेकर देश के बाकी हिस्सों के लिए एक मॉडल उद्यम बन गए हैं। उन्होंने मणिपुर में सफलता की पूरी कहानी सुनाई और एक चैंपियन राज्य के तौर पर उसकी प्रशंसा की। यह इस बात का एक उदाहरण है कि कैसे आदिवासी उद्यम योजना उचित प्रोत्साहन और सहयोग से बड़े पैमाने पर आदिवासियों को लाभ पहुंचा सकती है।
मणिपुर में वन उत्पादों के प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए राज्य में 77 वन धन केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। सितंबर 2019 से अब तक वन धन केंद्रों ने 49.1 लाख रुपये मूल्य के एमएफपी उत्पादों की बिक्री की है। मणिपुर के मामले में जो बात इसे खास बनाती है, वह इन 77 केंद्रों द्वारा अपनाई गई अनुकरणीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता मानक, प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों जैसे आंवला जूस, इमली आंवला कैंडी, और बेर जैम की शानदार आकर्षक पैकेजिंग और इन उत्पादों की इनोवेटिव ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग है। इन उत्पादों की बिक्री सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक जिले में मोबाइल वैन सेवा भी शुरू की गई है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001UL8C.jpg
सफलताओं और उल्लेखनीय उदाहरणों को दिखाने के बाद उन्होंने वन धन स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम के बारे में तत्काल अगले कदमों के बारे में संक्षेप में बात की। अनुच्छेद 275 (1) के तहत जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के कोविड19 राहत योजना के माध्यम से पहला अगला कदम 18,000 एसएचजी के मौजूदा कवरेज को 50,000 वन धन एसएचजी और आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं के कवरेज को तीन गुना 10 लाख करना है। मुख्य उद्देश्य एमएफपी के संदर्भ में वन धन योजना को अगली 'अमूल क्रांति' के रूप में स्थापित करके देशभर में जनजातीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बदलना है। इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों, विभागों और प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग और साझेदारी की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
एमडी, ट्राइफेड ने बताया कि वन धन विकास केंद्र में इतनी क्षमता है कि वे घर में रहने वाले आदिवासी श्रमिकों और कारीगरों के लिए (जो आजीविका के मुद्दों का सामना करते हैं) उम्मीद की किरण जगाते हैं।
एक बड़ी पहल, जो आगे का रास्ता दिखाएगी, खरीद आदि के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स को पूरा करने के लिए नियोजित माइग्रेशन है। एटीआरआईएफईडी वेबसाइट (https://trifed.tribal.gov.in/) को आज से 30 जून तक (जनजातीय मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री के औपचारिक लॉन्च से पहले) ट्रायल रन के लिए शुरू किया गया और एक खरीद प्लेटफॉर्म, जिसे 30 जुलाई 2020 को लॉन्च किया जाएगा। देशभर में वन धन योजना के सभी विवरण, आंकड़े और रियल-टाइम जानकारी https://trifed.tribal.gov.in/vdvk/auth/login.php पर देखी जा सकती है। वेबसाइट और मोबाइल एप पर एक नजर डाली गई।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002N0CR.jpg
श्री कृष्ण ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से इनमें से प्रत्येक केंद्र को 15 लाख रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं। इन अनुदान का अब तक 25%-30% वन धन विकास केंद्रों द्वारा कच्चे माल की खरीद, श्रम लागत आदि गतिविधियों पर खर्च किया गया है। इन केंद्रों में से प्रत्येक के लिए एक राशि निर्धारित की गई है और वे कैसे और किस मद में पैसे का उपयोग करते हैं, यह फैसला उन्हें लेना है। नगालैंड के मामले में करीब 3.5 करोड़ मूल्य की बिक्री हुई है। एक बार अन्य सभी राज्य इस योजना के संबंध में रफ्तार पकड़ते हैं तो कुछ महीनों में ही हर राज्य से 1 करोड़ की बिक्री संभव होगी।
प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के बाद, श्री कृष्णा ने 18 जून 2020 को मीडिया के साथ 'एमएसपी फॉर एमएफपी टेक्स रूट्स इन ट्राइबल इंडिया' पर अगले वेबिनार (वेबिनार की इस श्रृंखला में, जो आदिवासी समुदायों के जीवन और उनकी परेशानियों को कम करने के लिए की जा रही पहल के बारे में सच्ची तस्वीर प्रस्तुत करेगा) की घोषणा की।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Coverage of PM Van Dhan Yojana proposed to be expanded from the current 18,000 SHGS to 50,000 Van Dhan SHGS, coverage of tribal gathers to be increased Three fold to 10 lakh
15 JUN 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Tackling an unprecedented crisis of the nature and combating the challenges thrown by the Covid-19 Pandemic require different and innovative approaches. One segment that has been severely impacted during the ongoing crisis has been the tribal population. In such a scenario, the Van Dhan Start-ups, established under the scheme initiated by TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and also the home-bound labour and artisans.
A media briefing through Webinar was organised by TRIFED today to familiarise them with this innovative approach and the progress made by the Van Dhan start-ups so that they can further spread awareness among people. The webinar titled “Van Dhan: Tribal Start-ups Bloom in India” was chaired by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and was attended by over 40 participants. Ms. Nanu Bhasin, ADG, PIB and Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, MyGov were among those who attended the webinar. The TRIFED team was represented by all the heads of departments and senior officials.
Shri Pravir Krishna began his welcome address with a quick introduction of the Van Dhan Yojana and provided a snapshot of what it intends to achieve and how the scheme has been faring in these current times. He informed that 1205 Tribal Enterprises have been established to provide employment opportunities to 3.6 lakh tribal gatherers and 18000 Self-help groups in 22 States. The slogan “Go Vocal for Local”, a Mantra in these troubled times, has been adapted to include ‘Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal – Mera Van Mera Dhan Mera Udyam’.The aim of the Start-ups scheme is to treble the coverage to 10 lakh tribal gatherers through the Covid-19 relief plan of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs under article 275(I).A State wise snapshot was also presented to show how the states are faring. Started in 2019, the Start-ups spread rather quickly to all the 22 states, almost became a competition once the states realised the value added by this initiative.
Post this snapshot, Shri Krishna presented some real-life examples from states like Nagaland and Rajasthan to underline the critical significance of this programme for tribal livelihoods, which ensures that the proceeds from the sales of these value-added products go to the tribals directly. The value-added products benefit largely from the packaging and marketing that these tribal enterprises provide. Testimonials from different parts of the country, along with contact details of the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and the products that are being sold were showcased. He mentioned that 2000 products have been identified throughout the country. A bird’s eye view was provided to the participants and samples such as wild honey, broomsticks, donna pattal, Samidha sticks, coffee, bay leaf, bel pulp were displayed. The tribal affairs offers a ray of hope for home-bound tribal labour and artisans through van dhan start-ups.
He reiterated that the uniqueness of the whole exercise is that it has managed to create market linkages and to transform tribal gatherers into entrepreneurs. Many of these tribal enterprises are connected to markets and have received many orders already. As an example, the efforts of the start-ups in Manipur which have turned out to be a model enterprise for the rest of the country, in terms of the packaging, innovations, and training. He recounted the entire success story in Manipur and hailed it as a Champion State and as an example of how this tribal enterprise scheme can benefit the tribals extensively, with the right push and support!
In Manipur, 77 Van Dhan Kendras have been established in the State for value addition and processing of forest produces. The Van Dhan Kendras have reported sales of MFP products worth Rs. 49.1 lakhs since September 2019! What stood out in the case of Manipur is the exemplary food safety and hygiene standards adopted by these 77 centres that have been established, the superb attractive packaging of the processed products such as Amla juice, tamarind amla candy and plum jams, and the innovative branding and marketing of these products. A mobile van service has also been started in one of the districts to ensure the selling of these products!
.
After showcasing the successes and noteworthy examples, he spoke briefly about the immediate next steps regarding the Van Dhan Start-up programme. The first next step is to expand the current coverage of 18,000 SHGs to 50,000 Van Dhan SHGs and to treble the coverage to 10 lakh tribal gatherers through the Covid19 relief plan of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs under article 275(I). The ultimate aim is to transform the tribal ecosystem across the country by establishing Van Dhan Yojana as the next “Amul revolution” in terms of MFPs. Convergences and partnerships are being planned with other ministries and departments and key institutions to take this cause ahead.
The MD, TRIFED explained that the VDVKs have so much potential that they easily offer a ray of hope for home-bound tribal labour and artisans who might face livelihood issues on their return.
A major initiative which will show the way forward is the planned migration to complete the digital platforms including for procurement. ATRIFED website (https://trifed.tribal.gov.in/) was commissioned today for a trial run till 30 June (before the formal launch by the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs) and a procurement platform which will be launched by 30 July 2020. All details, statistics and real-time information of the Van Dhan Yojana across the country can be viewed at https://trifed.tribal.gov.in/vdvk/auth/login.php. A peek look into the website and the mobile app was provided.
Shri Krishna explained that Rs.15 lakhs from the central government has been provided to each of these centres. So far 25% -30% of this grant has been spent by the VDVKs on activities such as purchase of raw materials, labour costs etc. An amount has been set aside for each of these kendras and how they use the money and on what is for them to decide. In the case of Nagaland, approximately 3.5 crores worth of sales have been done. Once all the other states pick up steam with respect to this scheme, 1 crores sales per state in a few months would be possible.
Post the question-answer session, Shri Krishna announced the next webinar (in this series of webinars that will give a ringside view into the lives of the tribal communities and the initiatives being undertaken to help ease their plight) on “MSP for MFP TAKES Roots in Tribal India” planned with the media fraternity on 18th June, 2020.