ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தில் ஜல்ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டம் விரைந்து செயல்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அம்மாநில முதல்வருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஷெகாவத் கடிதம்.
15 JUN 2020 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தில் ஜல்ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக அம்மாநில முதல்வருக்கு மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் எழுதியுள்ள கடிதத்தில் கர்நாடக மாநில முதல்வர் கோவிட்-19 நிலைமையைத் திறம்படக் கையாளுகிறார் என்று பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
2022-23ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 சதவிகித இல்லங்களை, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வர கர்நாடக மாநிலம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதற்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சர், கிராமப்புற இல்லங்கள் ஒவ்வொன்றிலும் குழாய் இணைப்பை அளிப்பதற்கு மாநிலம் ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டத்தை விரைந்து செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். மாநிலத்தில் மொத்தம் 89.61லட்சம் கிராமப்புற இல்லங்கள் உள்ளன. இவற்றுள் 24.41 லட்சம் இல்லங்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே குழாய் இணைப்புகள் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. (எஃப்எச்டிசி) 2019-20ஆம் ஆண்டில் இருபத்தி இரண்டாயிரத்து 133 குழாய் இணைப்புகள் மட்டுமே வழங்கப்பட்டன. .2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டில் 23.57 லட்சம் இல்லங்களுக்கு குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்க மாநில அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போதுள்ள குடிநீர் வழங்கும் குழாய் அமைப்பு முறைகளில் 3,139 அமைப்புகளை சீரமைக்கவும், அதிகரிக்கவும், மத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்த ஆண்டு கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளார். இதன் மூலம் 23..57 லட்சம் குழாய் இணைப்புகளை அளிக்க முடியும். அதனால் தான் மத்திய அமைச்சர் மாநில முதல்வரை, ‘இயக்க அடிப்படையில் இந்தப் பணிகளை தொடங்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். இதனால் ஏழைகள் மற்றும் ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு இல்லங்களிலேயே குழாய் இணைப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தில் ஜல்ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக 2020- 21ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கு 1189.40 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதிக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
2019- 20ஆம் ஆண்டில் வழங்கப்பட்ட 546.06 கோடி ரூபாயுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இது கணிசமான அளவு அதிகமாகும். தற்போது மாநிலத்தில் 80.44 கோடி ரூபாய் இருப்பில் உள்ளது. இந்தத் தொகையுடன், இந்த ஆண்டுக்கென ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 1189.40 கோடி ரூபாயையும் சேர்த்து, அதனுடன் மாநிலத்தின் பங்குத் தொகையையும் சேர்த்து மொத்தம் 2734.03 கோடி ரூபாய், கர்நாடகத்தில் ஜல்ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக இருக்கும்.
15வது நிதிஆணையம், பி ஆர் ஐ களுக்கு (PRIs) வழங்கியுள்ள உதவித் தொகைகளை மிகுந்த கவனத்துடன் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தத் தொகையில் 50 சதவிகிதம் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதார தூய்மைப் பணிகளுக்காக செலவிடப்பட வேண்டும். 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிதிஆணைய உதவியாக மாநிலத்திற்கு 3217 கோடி ரூபாய் கிடைக்கும். கர்நாடகா 100% குழாய் இணைப்பு கொண்ட மாநிலமாக உருவாகும் வகையில், மாநிலம் ஜல்ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு, கர்நாடகாவிற்கு நிபந்தனையற்ற ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் மாநில முதல்வருக்கு உறுதியளித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister Shri Shekhawat writes to Karnataka Chief Minister for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State
15 JUN 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti has congratulated the Chief Minister of Karnataka for efficient handling of the CoVid-19 situation while writing in connection with implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in the State. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States in preparing a roadmap to implement Prime Minister’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission, which aims to provide 55 litres of potable water per person per day to every rural household of the country by 2024. JJM aims to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery.
Since Karnataka is planning 100% household coverage by 2022-23, Union Minister has complemented the CM and requested for expeditious implementation of JJM in the State to provide tap connection to each rural household. Out of 89.61 lakh rural households in the State, 24.41 Lakh have already been provided with tap connections (FHTCs). In 2019-20, only 22,133 tap connections were provided. In 2020-21, the State is planning to enable 23.57 lakh households with tap water connections. Union Minister has focussed on retrofitting and augmentation of 3,139 existing piped water supply systems during this year, which can provide 23.57 lakh tap connections and that’s why requested the CM to commence the work in a ‘campaign mode’, so that the poor and marginalized people will get household tap connections.
Central Govt has approved fund of Rs 1,189.40 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Karnataka in 2020-21, which is a considerable increase from Rs. 546.06 Crore in 2019-20. With opening balance of Rs. 80.44 Crore available with the State and along with this year’s allocation of Rs. 1,189.40 Crore, and considering the State matching share, a total of Rs. 2,734.03 Crore will be available for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Karnataka. State has been requested for speedy implementation of the programme in terms of physical outputs i.e. number of tap connections provided and commensurate financial progress, so that the State can avail additional funds based on the performance. It has been highlighted for adoption of Public Finance Management System (PFMS) mandatorily for transparency as well as for easy tracking of funds.
Mentioning the importance of providing piped water supply in quality affected areas, the Minister urged the CM to provide potable water to 3.60 lakh population of the State residing in 685 habitations affected by Arsenic and Fluoride. Focus should be on universal coverage of water scarce areas, aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominated villages and villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY).
Union Minister stressed on use of 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs very judiciously, 50% of which has be spent on water and sanitation. The State would receive Rs 3,217 Crore as Finance Commission Grants in 2020-21. Emphasizing on the need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level, the central Minister urged for preparation of Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out water conservation activities leading to strengthening water source and ensuring drinking water security.
Further, the Union Minister stressed on involving the local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. It has been requested to undertake IEC campaign along with community mobilization in all villages to make JJM truly a people’s movement. Women self-help groups and voluntary organisations need to be engaged to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
In the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation, the Central Minister requested the Chief Minister to start works related to water supply and water conservation immediately in villages so as to provide works to the skilled/ semi-skilled migrant workers as well as to ensure potable water in the households of rural people and boost the rural economy.
Assuring the CM of Karnataka of unconditional support for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State to make Karnataka a ‘100% FHTC State’, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti requested for faster implementation of the programme to realize the objectives of the Mission that every rural household gets potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis.