Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister Shri Shekhawat writes to Karnataka Chief Minister for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State
15 JUN 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti has congratulated the Chief Minister of Karnataka for efficient handling of the CoVid-19 situation while writing in connection with implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in the State. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States in preparing a roadmap to implement Prime Minister’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission, which aims to provide 55 litres of potable water per person per day to every rural household of the country by 2024. JJM aims to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery.
Since Karnataka is planning 100% household coverage by 2022-23, Union Minister has complemented the CM and requested for expeditious implementation of JJM in the State to provide tap connection to each rural household. Out of 89.61 lakh rural households in the State, 24.41 Lakh have already been provided with tap connections (FHTCs). In 2019-20, only 22,133 tap connections were provided. In 2020-21, the State is planning to enable 23.57 lakh households with tap water connections. Union Minister has focussed on retrofitting and augmentation of 3,139 existing piped water supply systems during this year, which can provide 23.57 lakh tap connections and that’s why requested the CM to commence the work in a ‘campaign mode’, so that the poor and marginalized people will get household tap connections.
Central Govt has approved fund of Rs 1,189.40 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Karnataka in 2020-21, which is a considerable increase from Rs. 546.06 Crore in 2019-20. With opening balance of Rs. 80.44 Crore available with the State and along with this year’s allocation of Rs. 1,189.40 Crore, and considering the State matching share, a total of Rs. 2,734.03 Crore will be available for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Karnataka. State has been requested for speedy implementation of the programme in terms of physical outputs i.e. number of tap connections provided and commensurate financial progress, so that the State can avail additional funds based on the performance. It has been highlighted for adoption of Public Finance Management System (PFMS) mandatorily for transparency as well as for easy tracking of funds.
Mentioning the importance of providing piped water supply in quality affected areas, the Minister urged the CM to provide potable water to 3.60 lakh population of the State residing in 685 habitations affected by Arsenic and Fluoride. Focus should be on universal coverage of water scarce areas, aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominated villages and villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY).
Union Minister stressed on use of 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs very judiciously, 50% of which has be spent on water and sanitation. The State would receive Rs 3,217 Crore as Finance Commission Grants in 2020-21. Emphasizing on the need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level, the central Minister urged for preparation of Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out water conservation activities leading to strengthening water source and ensuring drinking water security.
Further, the Union Minister stressed on involving the local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. It has been requested to undertake IEC campaign along with community mobilization in all villages to make JJM truly a people’s movement. Women self-help groups and voluntary organisations need to be engaged to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
In the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation, the Central Minister requested the Chief Minister to start works related to water supply and water conservation immediately in villages so as to provide works to the skilled/ semi-skilled migrant workers as well as to ensure potable water in the households of rural people and boost the rural economy.
Assuring the CM of Karnataka of unconditional support for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State to make Karnataka a ‘100% FHTC State’, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti requested for faster implementation of the programme to realize the objectives of the Mission that every rural household gets potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री को राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पत्र लिखा
15 JUN 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री को राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में पत्र लिखते हुए उन्हें कोविड-19 की स्थिति के प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए बधाई दी है। जल शक्ति मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने हेतु राज्यों के साथ कार्य करते रहे हैं। इस मिशन का लक्ष्य 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को प्रतिदिन प्रति व्यक्ति 55 लीटर पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराना है। जेजेएम का लक्ष्य ग्रामीण व्यक्तियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं एवं लड़कियों के जीवन में उनकी कठिन मेहनत में कमी लाने के जरिये सुधार लाना है।
चूंकि कर्नाटक 2022-23 तक 100 प्रतिशत पारिवरिक कवरेज की योजना बना रहा है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री को बधाई दी है और उनसे राज्य में जेजेएम के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए आग्रह किया है जिससे कि प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। राज्य में 89.61 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, 24.41 लाख को पहले ही नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) उपलब्ध कराया जा चुका है। 2019-20 में केवल 22, 133 नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराया गया था। 2020-21 में राज्य 23.57 लाख परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की योजना बना रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस वर्ष के दौरान 3,139 वर्तमान पाइप युक्त जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों के पुनःसंयोजन एवं संवर्धन पर फोकस किया है जो 23.57 लाख नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करा सकता है और यही कारण है कि उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री से अभियान मोडमें कार्य आरभ करने का आग्रह किया है जिससे कि निर्धन और हाशिये पर रहने वाले लोगों को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
केंद्र सरकार ने कर्नाटक में 2020-21 में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 1,189.40 करोड़ रुपये के फंड को मंजूरी दी है जोकि 2019-20 के 546.06 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले एक उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है। राज्य के पास उपलब्ध 80.44 करोड़ रुपये के आदिशेष के साथ और इस वर्ष के 1,189.40 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन को मिला कर तथा राज्य के बराबर के हिस्से पर विचार करते हुए कर्नाटक में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कुल 2,734.03 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध होंगे। राज्य से भौतिक इनपुट यानी उपलब्ध कराये गए नल कनेक्शनों की संख्या एवं अनुरूप वित्तीय प्रगति के लिहाज से कार्यक्रम के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन का आग्रह किया जाता रहा है जिससे कि राज्य निष्पादन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त निधियों का लाभ उठा सके। पारदर्शिता एवं फंडों की आसान ट्रैकिंग के लिए लोक वित प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) को अनिवार्य रूप से अंगीकार करने को रेखांकित किया जाता रहा है।
गुणवत्ता प्रभावित क्षेत्रां में पाइप युक्त जल आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराने के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री से आर्सेनिक एवं फ्लुराइड प्रभावित 685 बस्तियों में रहने वाले राज्य की 3.60 लाख आबादी को पेय जल उपलब्ध कराने का आग्रह किया। फोकस जल की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, आकांक्षी जिलों, एससी एवं एसटी बहुल क्षेत्रों तथा सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) के सार्वभौमिक कवरेज पर होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पीआरआई को बहुत न्यायोचित तरीके से 15वें वित आयोग के उपयोग पर जल दिया, जिसका 50 प्रतिशत जल एवं स्वच्छता पर व्यय किया गया है। राज्य 2020-21 में वित आयोग अनुदान के रूप् में 3,217 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त करेगा। राज्य द्वारा ग्राम स्तर पर मनरेगा, एसबीएम (जी), पीआरआई को 15वां वित आयोग अनुदान, जिला मिनरल विकास फंड, सीएएमपीए, सीएसआर फंड, स्थनीय क्षेत्र विकास फंड जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के तहत संमिलन योजन की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों के लिए ऐसी सभी निधियों के क्रमवेशन द्वारा प्रत्येक गांव की ग्राम कार्ययोजना (वीएपी) की तैयारी का आग्रह किया जिससे कि जल स्रोत सुदृढ़ हो सके तथा पेय जल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गांवों में जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों के योजना निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, परिचालन एवं रखरखाव में स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय/ग्राम पंचायत या यूजर ग्रुपों को शामिल करने पर भी बल दिया। जेजेएम को वास्तव में एक जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए सभी गांवों में समुदाय जागरूकता के साथ आईईसी अभियान आरंभ करने का भी आग्रह किया गया है। गांव के भीतर ही जल आपूर्ति अवसंरचना के सृजन तथा उनके प्रचालन और रखरखाव के लिए ग्रामीण समुदाय को गतिशील बनाने के लिए महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों तथा स्वयंसेवी संगठनों को इससे जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी की वर्तमान स्थिति में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री से गांवों में तत्काल जल आपूर्ति एवं जल संरक्षण से संबंधित कार्य आरंभ करने का आग्रह किया जिससे कि कुशल एवं अर्ध कुशल प्रवासी मजदूरों को कार्य उपलब्ध कराया जा सके तथा ग्रामीण लोगों के परिवारों को पेय जल सुनिश्चित की जा सके और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी मजबूत बनाया जा सके।
कर्नाटक को ‘100 प्रतिशत एफएचटीसी राज्यबनाने के लिए राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन हेतु कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री को बिना शर्त समर्थन देने का आश्वासन देते हुए, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने मिशन के उद्वेश्यों, कि प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को समुचित मात्रा में और नियमित तथा दीर्घकालिक रूप से अनुशंसित गुणवत्ता का पीने का पानी उपलब्ध हो सके, अर्जित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन का आग्रह किया।