Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. (MacRitchie) in 91Streets Media Technologies Private Limited (91Streets), Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Private Limited (Ascent) and API Holdings Private Limited (API)
15 JUN 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. (MacRitchie) in 91Streets Media Technologies Private Limited (91Streets), Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Private Limited (Ascent) and API Holdings Private Limited (API) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, here today.
The Proposed Combination relates to acquisition of certain percentage of compulsorily convertible debentures, compulsorily convertible preference shares or/and common shares of 91Streets, Ascent and API.
MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. is an investment holding company an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited.
91Streets is a company incorporated in India and operates on a pan-India basis directly and through its subsidiaries. 91Streets inter alia owns technology and intellectual property required to develop an e-commerce platform (website as well as mobile application), focusing on the sale of medicines and nutraceuticals by retailers/retail pharmacies with valid licenses, and diagnostic test package facilities offered by third-party labs. It also owns and develops a tele-medical consultation platform. Additionally, 91Street’s subsidiaries are engaged in the wholesale (Business to Business (B2B)) sale and distribution of pharmaceutical products, and sale to pharmaceutical retailers in India & in the provision of logistics delivery and transportation services.
Ascent is a company incorporated in India and is operating on a pan-India basis directly and through its subsidiaries. These are inter alia engaged in the (online as well as offline) wholesale B2B sale and distribution of pharmaceutical, over the counter FMCG and nutraceutical products, on a cash and carry basis and in the business of owning and developing an application which provides an order management system for facilitating B2B sales in the pharmaceuticals industry.
API is a company incorporated in India and is not engaged in any business.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے میک رچی انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (میک رچی) کو 91 اسٹریٹس میدیا ٹکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (91 اسٹریٹس)، ایسینٹ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سولیوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹید (ایسینٹ) اور اے پی آئی ہولڈنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (اے پی آئی) کے حصص خریدنے کو منظوری دی
15 JUN 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جون 2020، کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے آج یہاں کمپٹیشن ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 31 (1) کے تحت میک رچی انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (میک رچی) کو 91 اسٹریٹس میدیا ٹکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (91 اسٹریٹس)، ایسینٹ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سولیوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹید (ایسینٹ) اور اے پی آئی ہولڈنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (اے پی آئی) کے حصص خریدنے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ منظوری 91 اسٹریٹس ایسنٹ اور اے پی آئی کے لازمی قابل تبدیلی ڈیبینچر، لازمی قابل تبدیلی ترجیحی حصص یا / اور عام حصص کے کچھ فیصد کی حصولیابی سے متعلق ہے۔
میک رچی انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ ٹیماسیک ہولڈنگ(پرائیویٹ) لمیٹیڈ کی بالواسطہ مکمل ملکیت والی ایک معاون انویسٹمنٹ ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔
91اسٹریٹس ہندوستان میں قائم ہوئی ایک کمپنی ہےجوکہ براہ راست اور اپنی معاون کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ پورے ہندوستان میں کاروبار چلاتی ہے۔91 اسٹریٹس ایک ای۔ کامرس پلیٹ فارم (ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن) تیار کرنے کے لئے مطلوبہ ٹکنالوجی اور دانشورانہ املاک کی مالک ہے اور اس کا کاروبار ضابطے کے مطابق لائسنس اور فریق سوئم تجربہ گاہوں کے ذریعہ پیش کی جانے والی تشخیصی ٹیسٹ پیکج سہولتیں رکھنے والے ریٹیلرس/ ریٹیل فارمیسز کے ذریعہ ادویات اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکلس فروخت کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ ایک ٹیلی میڈیسن کنسلٹیشن پلیٹ فارم کی بھی مالک ہے اور اس کو فروغ بھی دے رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 91 اسٹریٹس کی معاون کمپنیاں فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کے تھوک (بزنس ٹو بزنس۔ بی 2بی) فروخت اور تقسیم اور ہندوستان میں فارماسیوٹکل خوردہ فروشوں کو فروخت کرنےاور لاجسٹکس ڈیلیوری اور ٹرانسپوٹیشن خدمات کے انتظام کا کام بھی کرتی ہیں۔
ایسینٹ ہندوستان میں قائم ہونے والی ایک کمپنی ہے جوکہ براہ راست اور اپنی معاون کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ پورے ہندوستان میں کاروبار چلاتی ہے۔ اس کے کاروبارمیں (آن لائن کے ساتھ ساتھ آف لائن) فارماسیوٹیکل کی تھوک بی 2 بی فروخت اور تقسیم کاؤنٹر پر ایف ایم سی جی اور نیوٹراسیوٹکل مصنوعات کی نقد ادائیگی کرنے پر فروخت ، فارما سیوٹیکل صنعت میں بی 2 بی فروخت کی تسہیل کے لئے ایک باضابطہ نظم فراہم کرانے والی ایک ایپلی کیشن کو تیار کرنے اور اس کی ملکیت کا کاروبار شامل ہے۔
اے پی آئی ہندوستان میں قائم ہونے والی ایک کمپنی ہے اور یہ کسی کاروبار میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا مفصل آرڈر بعد میں آئے گا۔