Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. (MacRitchie) in 91Streets Media Technologies Private Limited (91Streets), Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Private Limited (Ascent) and API Holdings Private Limited (API)
15 JUN 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. (MacRitchie) in 91Streets Media Technologies Private Limited (91Streets), Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Private Limited (Ascent) and API Holdings Private Limited (API) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, here today.
The Proposed Combination relates to acquisition of certain percentage of compulsorily convertible debentures, compulsorily convertible preference shares or/and common shares of 91Streets, Ascent and API.
MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. is an investment holding company an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited.
91Streets is a company incorporated in India and operates on a pan-India basis directly and through its subsidiaries. 91Streets inter alia owns technology and intellectual property required to develop an e-commerce platform (website as well as mobile application), focusing on the sale of medicines and nutraceuticals by retailers/retail pharmacies with valid licenses, and diagnostic test package facilities offered by third-party labs. It also owns and develops a tele-medical consultation platform. Additionally, 91Street’s subsidiaries are engaged in the wholesale (Business to Business (B2B)) sale and distribution of pharmaceutical products, and sale to pharmaceutical retailers in India & in the provision of logistics delivery and transportation services.
Ascent is a company incorporated in India and is operating on a pan-India basis directly and through its subsidiaries. These are inter alia engaged in the (online as well as offline) wholesale B2B sale and distribution of pharmaceutical, over the counter FMCG and nutraceutical products, on a cash and carry basis and in the business of owning and developing an application which provides an order management system for facilitating B2B sales in the pharmaceuticals industry.
API is a company incorporated in India and is not engaged in any business.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
91 ஸ்ட்ரீட்ஸ் மீடியா டெக்னாலஜீஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனம், (91Streets Media Technologies Private Limited (91Streets)), அசென்ட் ஹெல்த் அண்ட் வெல்னஸ் சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனம் (Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Private Limited (Ascent) ) and API ஹோல்டிங்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனம் API Holdings Private Limited (API) ஆகியவற்றைக் கைப்பற்ற MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. (MacRitchie) மெக்ரிச்சி இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனத்துக்கு இந்திய வர்த்தகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (CCI) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
15 JUN 2020 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வர்த்தகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (Competition Commission of India - CCI), 91 ஸ்ட்ரீட்ஸ் மீடியா டெக்னாலஜீஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனம், (91Streets Media Technologies Private Limited (91Streets)), அசென்ட் ஹெல்த் அண்ட் வெல்னஸ் சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனம் (Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Private Limited (Ascent) ) and API ஹோல்டிங்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனம் API Holdings Private Limited (API) ஆகியவற்றைக் கைப்பற்ற MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. (MacRitchie) மெக்ரிச்சி இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனத்துக்கு, காம்படிசன் சட்டம் பிரிவு 31(1)இன் படி, இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த உத்தேச இணைப்பு, 91 ஸ்ட்ரீட்ஸ், அசென்ட், API ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களின் கட்டாயமாக மாற்றப்பட வேண்டிய கடன் பத்திரங்கள், கட்டாயமாக மாற்றப்பட வேண்டிய பங்குகள், மற்றும்/அல்லது பொதுப் பங்குகளின் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட சதவிகிதத்தைக் கைப்பற்றுவது தொடர்பானதாகும்.
மெக்ரிச்சி இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனம் என்ற இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட் ஹோல்டிங் நிறுவனம், டெமாசெக் ஹோல்டிங்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனத்திற்கு, நேரிடையாக அல்லாமல், முழுமையாகச் சொந்தமான துணை நிறுவனமாகும்.
91 ஸ்ட்ரீட்ஸ் இந்தியாவில் நிறுவப்பட்ட நிறுவனம். இந்த நிறுவனம் இந்தியா முழுவதும், நேரடியாகவும், தனது துணை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலமாகவும் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
Ascent இந்தியாவில் நிறுவப்பட்ட நிறுவனம். இந்நிறுவனம் இந்தியா முழுவதும், நேரடியாகவும், தனது துணை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலமாகவும் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
API இந்தியாவில் நிறுவப்பட்ட நிறுவனம். இது எந்த வர்த்தகத்திலும் ஈடுபடவில்லை.
CCI, யின் விரிவான ஆணை தொடரும்.