Election Commission
Bye Election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) - Polling on 6th July 2020
15 JUN 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follow:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri Dokka Manikya Vara Prasad
By MLAs
Resignation on 09.03.2020
29.03.2023
The Commission, after receiving inputs from CEO, Andhra Pradesh, has decided to hold a bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancyas per the following schedule: -
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
18th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
25th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
26th June, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
29th June, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
06th July, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
06th July, 2020 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
08th July, 2020 (Wednesday)
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary of the State to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
శాసన సభ్యులచే ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ శాసనమండలికి ఉప ఎన్నిక - పోలింగు తేదీ 06-07-2020
15 JUN 2020 2:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ శాసనమండలిలో శాసనసభ సభ్యుల ద్వారా ఎన్నుకునే ఒక సాధారణ ఖాళీ ఉంది.
ఖాళీ యొక్క వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
సభ్యుని పేరు
ఎన్నిక విధానం
ఖాళీ అవడానికి కారణం
పదవీ కాలం గడువు
శ్రీ డొక్కా మాణిక్య వర ప్రసాద్
ఎమ్మెల్యే ల ద్వారా
రాజీనామా చేసిన తేదీ 09.03.2020
29.03.2023 వరకు
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ సి.ఈ.ఓ., నుండి సమాచారం స్వీకరించిన అనంతరం, పైన పేర్కొన్న ఖాళీని భర్తీ చేయడానికి శాసనసభ సభ్యుల ద్వారా, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ శాసనమండలికి ఈ క్రింది షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం, ఉప ఎన్నిక నిర్వహించాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది: -
క్రమ సంఖ్య
విషయము తేదీలు
1.
ప్రకటన జారీ
18 జూన్, 2020 (గురువారం)
2.
నామినేషన్ల దరఖాస్తుకు ఆఖరి తేదీ
25 జూన్, 2020 (గురువారం)
3.
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
26 జూన్, 2020
(శుక్రవారం)
4.
నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణకు ఆఖరి తేదీ.
29 జూన్, 2020
(సోమవారం)
5.
పోలింగు తేదీ
06 జులై, 2020
(సోమవారం)
6.
పోలింగు సమయం
ఉదయం
9:00 గంటల నుండి సాయంత్రం
04:00 గంటల వరకు
7.
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు
06 జులై, 2020
(సోమవారం)
సాయంత్రం
05:00 గంటలకు
8.
ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ
పూర్తి కావలసిన గడువు తేదీ
08 జులై, 2020
(బుధవారం)
స్వేచ్ఛగా, న్యాయంగా ఎన్నికలను నిర్ధారించడానికి పరిశీలకులను నియమించడం ద్వారా ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియను నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షించడానికి తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలి.
ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేసే సమయంలో కోవిడ్-19 నియంత్రణ చర్యలకు సంబంధించి ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న సూచనలు పాటించేలా చూడడానికి రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన ఒక సీనియర్ అధికారిని నియమించాలని కూడా కమిషన్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిని ఆదేశించింది.