Election Commission
Bye Election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) - Polling on 6th July 2020
15 JUN 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follow:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri Dokka Manikya Vara Prasad
By MLAs
Resignation on 09.03.2020
29.03.2023
The Commission, after receiving inputs from CEO, Andhra Pradesh, has decided to hold a bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancyas per the following schedule: -
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
18th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
25th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
26th June, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
29th June, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
06th July, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
06th July, 2020 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
08th July, 2020 (Wednesday)
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary of the State to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधान सभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव- 6 जुलाई 2020 को मतदान
15 JUN 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद में एक आकस्मिक रिक्ति है, जिसे विधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा निर्वाचित किया जायेगा। रिक्ति का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
सदस्य का नाम
चुनाव की प्रकृति
रिक्ति का कारण
कार्यकाल की अवधि
श्री दोक्का माणिक्य वर प्रसाद
विधायकों द्वारा
09.03.2020 को इस्तीफा
29.03.2023
सीईओ, आंध्र प्रदेश से इनपुट प्राप्त करने के बाद, आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार विधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा उपर्युक्त रिक्ति को भरने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है: -
क्रम सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1
अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
18 जून, 2020 (गुरुवार)
2
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
25 जून, 2020 (गुरुवार)
3
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
26 जून, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
4
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
29 जून, 2020 (सोमवार)
5
मतदान की तिथि
06 जुलाई, 2020 (सोमवार)
6
मतदान की अवधि
सुबह 09:00 से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
7
मतगणना
06 जुलाई, 2020 (सोमवार) शाम 05:00 बजे
8
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जायेगी
08 जुलाई, 2020 (बुधवार)
स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों को नियुक्त करके चुनाव प्रक्रिया की करीबी निगरानी के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय किए जाएंगे।
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का भी निर्देश दिया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव प्रक्रिया के संचालन के लिए व्यवस्था बनाते समय कोविड-19 से सम्बंधित रोकथाम के उपायों का पालन किया जायेगा।