Election Commission
Bye Election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) - Polling on 6th July 2020
15 JUN 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follow:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri Dokka Manikya Vara Prasad
By MLAs
Resignation on 09.03.2020
29.03.2023
The Commission, after receiving inputs from CEO, Andhra Pradesh, has decided to hold a bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancyas per the following schedule: -
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
18th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
25th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
26th June, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
29th June, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
06th July, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
06th July, 2020 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
08th July, 2020 (Wednesday)
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary of the State to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ (ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਲਈ ਉਪ ਚੋਣ – 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਤਦਾਨ
15 JUN 2020 2:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਅਸਾਮੀ ਹੈਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ :
ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਚੋਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ
ਅਸਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ
ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੋਕਾ ਮਾਣਿਕਯ ਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ
ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ
09.03.2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਸਤੀਫਾ
29.03.2023
ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ)ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਅਸਾਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਲਈ ਉਪ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ : -
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਈਵੈਂਟ
ਮਿਤੀ
1.
ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
18 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ( ਵੀਰਵਾਰ )
1.
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ
25 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ( ਵੀਰਵਾਰ )
1.
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ
26 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ( ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ )
1.
ਨਾਮ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ
29 ਜੂਨ , 2020 ( ਸੋਮਵਾਰ )
1.
ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
06 ਜੁਲਾਈ , 2020 ( ਸੋਮਵਾਰ )
1.
ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ
ਸਵੇਰੇ 09:00 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 04:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ
1.
ਵੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
06 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ( ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ) ਸ਼ਾਮ 05:00 ਵਜੇ
1.
ਮਿਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
08 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ( ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ )
ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈਤਾਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬਧਿਤ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।