జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కింద అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలలో గృహాలకు కొళాయి కనెక్షన్లు
13 JUN 2020 12:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లోని కురుంగ్ కుమే జిల్లాలోని మారుమూల హిబా గ్రామానికి పైపుల రవాణాను సూచించే శక్తివంతమైన చిత్రం ఇది, చక్కటి వాతావరణంలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఏకైక రవాణా మార్గాన్ని (మట్టి రహదారి) వినియోగించుకుంటున్నారు.
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ (జెజెఎం) కింద, ప్రతి గ్రామీణ గృహానికి ఫంక్షనల్ హౌస్‌హోల్డ్ ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్ (ఎఫ్‌హెచ్‌టిసి) అందించాలి. హిబా అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లోని అటువంటి మారుమూల గ్రామం. దీనికి చేరుకోవడం రాజధాని నగరం ఇటానగర్ నుండి 330 కిలోమీటర్ల (ఇది ఇంకా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతోంది) రహదారి ప్రయాణంతో ప్రారంభమయ్యే దూరం ప్రయాణం చేస్తే నియోబియా సర్కిల్ ప్రధాన కేంద్రమైన లాంగ్ర్హ్ అక్కడి నుండి మరో 25 కిలోమీటర్ల వరకు అక్కడ మట్టి రహదారిపై కష్టతరమైన ప్రయాణం. ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ఎత్తు, కఠినమైన భూభాగం మరియు రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొంటూ ఈ ప్రాంతం 7 నెలల వర్షపాతం పొందుతుంది, అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాల కోసం నిర్మాణ సామగ్రిని రవాణా చేయడం మరింత కష్టతరం చేస్తుంది.
ఇంకా, కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ పథకాల అమలులో ఇబ్బందులను ఎదుర్కొంటోంది, ఎందుకంటే అనేక గ్రామాలు తమను తాము బారికేడ్ చేశాయి బయటి వ్యక్తులను గ్రామాల్లోకి అనుమతించవు. ఇటువంటి సవాళ్లు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, 2023 నాటికి రాష్ట్రంలో 'జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్: హర్ ఘర్ జల్' లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి పిహెచ్‌ఇ విభాగం సన్నద్ధమైంది. అధికారులు గ్రామ వర్గాలతో సంప్రదించి ప్రణాళిక, అమలులో గ్రామ పంచాయతీలు / సంఘాల పాత్రను వివరించారు. వారి స్వంత నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను నిర్వహించడం, తదనుగుణంగా వారి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం జరుగుతోంది. నీటి సరఫరా పథకం అమలులో వారు మసాన్లు, ప్లంబర్లు, ఎలక్ట్రీషియన్లు మొదలైనవారుగా భాగస్వామ్యులయ్యారు. ఇది జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ స్ఫూర్తి.
ఇంత క్లిష్టమైన పరిస్థితుల్లో హొచో, రెల్లో, సర నివాస ప్రాంతాల్లో 51 గృహాలకు ఇంటి కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
All households in remote corner of Arunachal Pradesh getting tap connections under Jal Jeevan Mission
13 JUN 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
This is a powerful image depicting transportation of pipes to the remote Hiba village in Kurung Kumey district of Arunachal Pradesh, where the only available means of transportation (earthern road) in fair weather is used. Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), every rural household is to be provided with a Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) ensuring adequate and safe drinking water on a regular basis, including such remote villages. Hiba is one such remote village in Arunachal Pradesh and reaching it is an arduous journey starting with a road journey of 330 Kms (which is mostly under improvement) from the capital city of Itanagar to Langrh, the HQ of Nyobia circle and another 25 Kms from there on earthen road. To add to the already existing challenges of altitude, tough terrain and poor road infrastructure, the area receives 7 months of rainfall making it further difficult to transport the construction materials for developmental activities.
Further, due to COVID-19 pandemic, Arunachal Pradesh is facing difficulties in implementation of schemes as many villages have barricaded themselves and are not allowing outsiders to enter to the villages. Despite such challenges, the PHE Department is geared to achieve the vision of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission: Har Ghar Jal’ in the State by 2023. The officials got in touch with village communities and explained the role of Gram Panchayats/ communities in planning, implementation, managing, operating and maintaining their own water supply systems and encouraged their participation accordingly. They further engaged them as masons, plumbers, electricians, etc. in implementation of the water supply scheme. This is in true spirit of JJM, viz. emphasis on decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed implementation of the programme instilling 'sense of ownership' for long-term sustainability of the water supply system.
With such consistent and painstaking efforts, all 51 households of Hocho, Rello and Sara habitations have been provided with household tap connections.