Ministry of Jal Shakti
All households in remote corner of Arunachal Pradesh getting tap connections under Jal Jeevan Mission
13 JUN 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
This is a powerful image depicting transportation of pipes to the remote Hiba village in Kurung Kumey district of Arunachal Pradesh, where the only available means of transportation (earthern road) in fair weather is used. Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), every rural household is to be provided with a Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) ensuring adequate and safe drinking water on a regular basis, including such remote villages. Hiba is one such remote village in Arunachal Pradesh and reaching it is an arduous journey starting with a road journey of 330 Kms (which is mostly under improvement) from the capital city of Itanagar to Langrh, the HQ of Nyobia circle and another 25 Kms from there on earthen road. To add to the already existing challenges of altitude, tough terrain and poor road infrastructure, the area receives 7 months of rainfall making it further difficult to transport the construction materials for developmental activities.
Further, due to COVID-19 pandemic, Arunachal Pradesh is facing difficulties in implementation of schemes as many villages have barricaded themselves and are not allowing outsiders to enter to the villages. Despite such challenges, the PHE Department is geared to achieve the vision of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission: Har Ghar Jal’ in the State by 2023. The officials got in touch with village communities and explained the role of Gram Panchayats/ communities in planning, implementation, managing, operating and maintaining their own water supply systems and encouraged their participation accordingly. They further engaged them as masons, plumbers, electricians, etc. in implementation of the water supply scheme. This is in true spirit of JJM, viz. emphasis on decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed implementation of the programme instilling 'sense of ownership' for long-term sustainability of the water supply system.
With such consistent and painstaking efforts, all 51 households of Hocho, Rello and Sara habitations have been provided with household tap connections.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ সকলো গৃহস্থীয়ে টেপৰ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিছে
13 JUN 2020 12:02PM by PIB Guwahati
এইখন এখন বিশেষ ছবি য’ত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ কুৰুং কামে জিলাৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী হিবা গাঁৱলৈ পাইপ সৰবৰাহ কৰা দেখা গৈছে, যি স্থানত ভাল বতৰত যাতায়াতৰ একমাত্ৰ উপায় হিচাপে মাটিৰ পথকে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। জল জীৱন মিছন (জেজেএম)ৰ অধীনত, এনে দূৰৱৰ্তী গাঁৱসমূহকে ধৰি গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীতে নিয়মিত ধৰণে পৰ্যাপ্ত আৰু বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানী যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এটাকৈ ফাংচনেল হাউছহ’ল্ড টেপ কানেকশ্বন (এফএইচটিচি) প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ হিবা এনেকুৱা এখন দূৰৱৰ্তী গাঁও য’ত উপস্থিত হ’বলৈ ৰাজধানী চহৰ ইটানগৰৰপৰা পথেৰে কষ্টসাধ্য যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ৩৩০ কিমি (যাৰ অধিকাংশৰে উন্নতিসাধন কৰি থকা হৈছে) দূৰত্বত অৱস্থিত নিঅ’বিয়া ৰাজহ চক্ৰৰ সদৰ লাংগড় পাই তাৰপৰাও আৰু ২৫ কিমি মাটিৰ পথৰে যাব লাগিব। উচ্চতা, অসমতল ভূখণ্ড আৰু ৰাস্তা-ঘাটৰ অনুন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ লগতে, অঞ্চলটোত বছৰৰ ৭ টা মাহেই বৰষুণ হৈ থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়ালৈ উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজৰ কাৰণে নিৰ্মাণ সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ কৰাটো অসুবিধাজনক।
ইয়াৰোপৰি, ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে, বহু গাঁৱৰ লোকে নিজাববীয়াকৈ বেহু সাজি সংশ্লিষ্ট গাঁৱসমূহত বাহিৰৰপৰা যোৱা মানুহক প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ নিদিয়াতে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত বিভিন্ন আঁচনিসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰাত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি হয়। এনে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ উদ্ভৱ হোৱা সত্বেও, ৰাজ্যখনত ২০২৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত ‘জল জীৱন মিছনঃ হৰ ঘৰ জল’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপণীত হ’বলৈ পিএইচই বিভাগটোৱে তৎপৰতা অৱলম্বন কৰিছে। ইয়াকে কৰিবলৈ যাওঁতে বিষয়াসকলে গাঁৱৰ লোকসকলৰ লগত মিলিত হয় আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা পানী যোগান প্ৰণালীটোৰ পৰিকল্পনা, ৰূপায়ণ, পৰিচালনা, কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰি তোলা আৰু চলাই যাবলৈ গাওঁ পঞ্চায়ত/সমাজখনৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত বুজোৱাৰ চেষ্টা কৰে লগতে ইয়াত তেওঁলোকক অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহ জনায়। একেদৰে বিভাগটোৱে তেওঁলোকক পানী যোগান আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰাত ৰাজমিস্ত্ৰী, পাইপমিস্ত্ৰী, ইলেকট্ৰিচিয়ান ইত্যাদি হিচাপে নিযুক্ত কৰে। পানী যোগান প্ৰণালীটোৰ দীৰ্ঘ-ম্যাদী বহনক্ষমতাৰ অৰ্থে বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৰণ, চাহিদা-চালিত (demand-driven) আৰু সমাজ-পৰিচালনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰে ‘মালিকানা বোধ’ (sense of ownership) জগাই তুলি এই কাৰ্যক্ৰম ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব পৰাটোৱেই হৈ পৰিছে জেজেএমৰ প্ৰকৃত উদ্দীপনা।
এনে ধাৰাবাহিক আৰু কষ্টসাধ্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তেই, হ’চ’, ৰেল’ আৰু চাৰা অঞ্চলৰ মুঠ ৫১ ঘৰ গৃহস্থীকে টেপৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।