Ministry of Jal Shakti
All households in remote corner of Arunachal Pradesh getting tap connections under Jal Jeevan Mission
13 JUN 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
This is a powerful image depicting transportation of pipes to the remote Hiba village in Kurung Kumey district of Arunachal Pradesh, where the only available means of transportation (earthern road) in fair weather is used. Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), every rural household is to be provided with a Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) ensuring adequate and safe drinking water on a regular basis, including such remote villages. Hiba is one such remote village in Arunachal Pradesh and reaching it is an arduous journey starting with a road journey of 330 Kms (which is mostly under improvement) from the capital city of Itanagar to Langrh, the HQ of Nyobia circle and another 25 Kms from there on earthen road. To add to the already existing challenges of altitude, tough terrain and poor road infrastructure, the area receives 7 months of rainfall making it further difficult to transport the construction materials for developmental activities.
Further, due to COVID-19 pandemic, Arunachal Pradesh is facing difficulties in implementation of schemes as many villages have barricaded themselves and are not allowing outsiders to enter to the villages. Despite such challenges, the PHE Department is geared to achieve the vision of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission: Har Ghar Jal’ in the State by 2023. The officials got in touch with village communities and explained the role of Gram Panchayats/ communities in planning, implementation, managing, operating and maintaining their own water supply systems and encouraged their participation accordingly. They further engaged them as masons, plumbers, electricians, etc. in implementation of the water supply scheme. This is in true spirit of JJM, viz. emphasis on decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed implementation of the programme instilling 'sense of ownership' for long-term sustainability of the water supply system.
With such consistent and painstaking efforts, all 51 households of Hocho, Rello and Sara habitations have been provided with household tap connections.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জল জীবন মিশনের অধীনে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে
13 JUN 2020 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২০
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের কুরুং কুমে জেলার প্রত্যন্ত হিবা গ্রামে জলের পাইপলাইন নিয়ে যাওয়া অত্যন্ত কষ্টসাধ্য একটি কাজ ছিল। এই এলাকায় যখন আবহাওয়া ভালো থাকে তখন কাঁচা রাস্তা দিয়ে যাতায়াত করা সম্ভব হয়। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দিয়ে সেখানে নিয়মিত নিরাপদ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা ছিল মূল উদ্দেশ্য। হিবা এরকমই একটি প্রত্যন্ত গ্রাম। ইটানগর থেকে লাঙঢ় পর্যন্ত ৩৩০ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা অত্যন্ত কষ্ট করে যেতে হয়। এই অনগ্রসর এলাকাটি নিওবিয়ার সদর দপ্তর। লাঙঢ় থেকে ২৫ কিলোমিটার দূরে হিবা গ্রামে পৌঁছনো বেশ চ্যালেঞ্জের ব্যাপার। খাড়া পাহাড়, খারাপ সড়ক ব্যবস্থা ছাড়াও এই অঞ্চলে বছরের সাত মাস প্রবল বৃষ্টি হয়। ফলে, উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের জন্য ব্যবহৃত নির্মাণ সামগ্রী নিয়ে যাওয়া বেশ কষ্টকর।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে এই ধরনের প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণে অরুণাচল প্রদেশে নতুন একটি সঙ্কট দেখা দিয়েছিল। বেশিরভাগ গ্রামের মানুষ, তাঁদের গ্রামের প্রবেশ পথে ব্যারিকেড করে দিয়েছিলেন যাতে বাইরের লোক এখানে না ঢুকতে পারেন। কিন্তু এতসব চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্ত্বেও জনস্বাস্থ্য কারিগরি দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে ‘জল জীবন মিশন : হর ঘর জল’ প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নের জন্য গ্রামস্তরে সকলের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করেন। তাঁরা এই প্রকল্প, সেটি বাস্তবায়ন, পরিচালনা এবং রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের বিষয়ে বিশদে ব্যাখ্যা করেন। গ্রামের মানুষকে নিজেদের জলের সরবরাহের জন্য তাঁদেরই অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পে সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রামের থেকেই রাজমিস্ত্রি, কলের মিস্ত্রি, বিদ্যুতের মিস্ত্রিদের কাজে লাগানো হয় যা জল জীবন মিশনের বিকেন্দ্রিকৃত ও চাহিদা-নির্ভর কর্মসূচির আওতায় অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
এইভাবে নিরন্তর প্রয়াস গ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে হোচো, সারা ,রেল্লো গ্রামের প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে।