कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि 10000 एफपीओ का गठन और ई-नाम प्‍लेटफॉर्म को मजबूत बनाना लघु कृषक कृषि व्‍यापार संघ (एसएफएसी)का दायित्‍व
एसएफएसी की 24वीं प्रबंधन बोर्ड व 19वीं वार्षिक जनरल बोर्ड की बैठकों को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए श्री तोमर ने 1000 मंडियों को ई-नाम से जोड़े जाने की सराहना की; 1.66 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसान, 1.30 लाख से अधिक व्यापारी ई-नाम के साथ पंजीकृत
12 JUN 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 10 हजार किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन की घोषणा के अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण कदम सहित कृषि के क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी सुधार किए हैं। इस कार्य को पूरा करने का दायित्व लघु कृषक कृषि व्‍यापार संघ (एसएफएसी) का है, जो वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में ई-नाम प्लेटफार्म को सशक्त बनाने के लिए भी उत्‍तरदायी है। एसएफएसीकी स्‍थापना के बाद से देश में संस्थागत व निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश के में काफी प्रगति हुई है।
श्री तोमर ने एसएफएसी की 24वीं प्रबंधन बोर्ड व 19वीं वार्षिक जनरल बोर्ड की बैठकों को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए दो चरणों में 1000 मंडियों को ई-नाम से जोड़ने के लिए एसएफएसी की टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्लेटफार्म को बनाने का उद्देश्य पूर्ण होना चाहिए। ई-नाम प्लेटफार्म के जरिए अभी तक एक लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का कारोबार हो चुका है। ई-नाम की शुरूआत से 1.66 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसान, 1.30 लाख से अधिक व्यापारियों का इसके साथ पंजीयन हुआ है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हमारे सामने यह चुनौती है कि हम यह सुनिश्चित करें कि सुधारों के परिणामस्वरूप उत्पाद बेचने में सरलता हो, पारदर्शिता रहे, किसानों को उनकी उपज का उचित मूल्य मिल सकें, किसानों की सीधी पहुंच इस प्लेटफार्म तक हो। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लॉकडाउन में भी किसानों ने बड़ी मेहनत से फसल कटाई का काम पूरा किया और अब उपार्जन का काम भी अच्छे से संपन्न हो रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में किसानों की मदद करने के लिए एसएफएसी निश्‍चित तौर पर बधाई का पात्र है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इससे पहले एसएफएसी वर्तमान योजनाओं के आधार पर एफपीओ का गठन करता था, लेकिन अब प्रसन्नता की बात है कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने पूरे देश में 10 हजार एफपीओ का गठन करने की घोषणा की है, जिससे इस काम में गति आएगी। एफपीओ का केवल गठन हीन हो, बल्कि वे अपने उद्देश्यों की भी प्राप्ति करें। उनकी जिम्मेदारी इन मायनों में और भी बढ़ जाती है कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि किसान सामूहिक रूप से इकट्ठे हो, विचार करें, उनका प्रशिक्षण हो, उत्पादन बढाएं, विविध फसलें लें, कीटनाशकों के कम इस्तेमाल इत्यादि पर मंथन हो आदि। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने का लक्ष्य तय किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोविड का संकट बीच में आया, फिर भी कृषि मंत्रालय और किसानों की गति धीमी नहीं हुई। श्री तोमर ने तारीफ करते हुए कहा कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान कृषि उपज के परिवहन की समस्या हल करने के लिए एसएफएसी ने किसान रथ एप को मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के सहयोग से लॉन्च किया, जिससे काम सुगम हो सका।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar asserts that Small Farmers’ Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) has the important responsibilty of formation of 10000 FPOs and strenghthening of the e-NAM platform
Addressing the 24th Management Board and 19th Annual General Board meetings of the SFAC, Shri Tomar appreciated the linking of 1000 markets to e-NAM; More than 1.66 crore farmers and more than 1.30 lakh businesses have been registered with e-NAM
12 JUN 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made revolutionary reforms in the field of agriculture including the important step of announcing the formation of 10 thousand Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). The responsibility of completing this task lies with the Small Farmers’ Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC), which is also responsible for strengthening the e-NAM platform in the present circumstances. There has been considerable progress in institutional and private investments after the establishment of SFAC.
Addressing the 24th Management Board and 19th Annual General Board meetings of the SFAC, Shri Tomar congratulated SFAC team for linking 1000 markets to e-NAM in two phases. He further said that the purpose of creating the platform should be accomplished. Business of more than Rs. I lakh crore has been transacted over the e-NAM platform till now. More than 1.66 crore farmers and more than 1.30 lakh businesses have been registered with e-NAM since its inception. Shri Tomar said that it is a challenge for us to ensure that as a result of reforms, there is ease in selling of produce, along with transparency, farmers get remunerative prices for their produce and they have direct access to this platform. Farmers have completed the harvesting work with great dedication even during the period of lockdown and earning is also now being completed successfully. SFAC must be congratulated for helping the farmers in this.
Shri Tomar said that previously SFAC used to form FPOs on the basis of existing schemes, but it is a matter of happiness today that Hon’ble Prime Minister has announced the formation of 10 thousand FPOs across the country which will give a boost to this task. FPOs must not only be formed but they they must also achieve their objectives. Their responsibilities increase in ensuring that farmers gather in groups, hold discussions and get trained, increase their production, diversify their crops, and discuss ways of decreasing use of pesticides etc. Hon’ble Prime Minister has set the target of doubling farmers’ incomes. In between the problem of COVID appeared yet the pace of Ministry of Agriculture and farmers has not slackened. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciated that SFAC launched the Kisan Rath app with the help of officials of the Ministry of Agriculture which lessened the problem of transport of farm produce during lockdown.