Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar asserts that Small Farmers’ Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) has the important responsibilty of formation of 10000 FPOs and strenghthening of the e-NAM platform
Addressing the 24th Management Board and 19th Annual General Board meetings of the SFAC, Shri Tomar appreciated the linking of 1000 markets to e-NAM; More than 1.66 crore farmers and more than 1.30 lakh businesses have been registered with e-NAM
12 JUN 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made revolutionary reforms in the field of agriculture including the important step of announcing the formation of 10 thousand Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). The responsibility of completing this task lies with the Small Farmers’ Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC), which is also responsible for strengthening the e-NAM platform in the present circumstances. There has been considerable progress in institutional and private investments after the establishment of SFAC.
Addressing the 24th Management Board and 19th Annual General Board meetings of the SFAC, Shri Tomar congratulated SFAC team for linking 1000 markets to e-NAM in two phases. He further said that the purpose of creating the platform should be accomplished. Business of more than Rs. I lakh crore has been transacted over the e-NAM platform till now. More than 1.66 crore farmers and more than 1.30 lakh businesses have been registered with e-NAM since its inception. Shri Tomar said that it is a challenge for us to ensure that as a result of reforms, there is ease in selling of produce, along with transparency, farmers get remunerative prices for their produce and they have direct access to this platform. Farmers have completed the harvesting work with great dedication even during the period of lockdown and earning is also now being completed successfully. SFAC must be congratulated for helping the farmers in this.
Shri Tomar said that previously SFAC used to form FPOs on the basis of existing schemes, but it is a matter of happiness today that Hon’ble Prime Minister has announced the formation of 10 thousand FPOs across the country which will give a boost to this task. FPOs must not only be formed but they they must also achieve their objectives. Their responsibilities increase in ensuring that farmers gather in groups, hold discussions and get trained, increase their production, diversify their crops, and discuss ways of decreasing use of pesticides etc. Hon’ble Prime Minister has set the target of doubling farmers’ incomes. In between the problem of COVID appeared yet the pace of Ministry of Agriculture and farmers has not slackened. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciated that SFAC launched the Kisan Rath app with the help of officials of the Ministry of Agriculture which lessened the problem of transport of farm produce during lockdown.

कृषी मंत्रालय
छोट्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या ’कृषी व्यवसाय कन्सोर्टियम’ (एसएफएसी) वर 10000 एफपीओ स्थापन करण्याची आणि ई-एनएएम प्लॅटफॉर्म बळकट करण्याची महत्त्वपूर्ण जबाबदारी - नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
एसएफएसीच्या 24 व्या व्यवस्थापन मंडळाच्या आणि 19 व्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण मंडळाच्या सभांना संबोधित करताना तोमर यांनी 1000 बाजारपेठा ई-एनएएमशी जोडल्याबद्दल केली प्रशंसा; 10000 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त शेतकरी आणि 1.30 लाखांहून अधिक व्यवसायांची ई-एनएममध्ये नोंदणी
12 JUN 2020 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2020
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायती राजमंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कृषी क्षेत्रात क्रांतिकारक सुधारणा केल्या असून 10 हजार शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना स्थापन करण्याच्या घोषणेचा यात समावेश आहे. हे काम पूर्ण करण्याची जबाबदारी छोट्या शेतकरी ’कृषिव्यवसाय कन्सोर्टियम (एसएफएसी) वर आहे, जी सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत ई-एनएएम मंचाला बळकट करण्यासाठी देखील जबाबदार आहे. एसएफएसीच्या स्थापनेनंतर संस्थात्मक आणि खासगी गुंतवणूकीत बरीच प्रगती झाली आहे.
एसएफएसीच्या 24 व्या व्यवस्थापन मंडळाच्या आणि 19 व्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण मंडळाच्या सभांना संबोधित करताना तोमर यांनी एसएफएसी टीमचे दोन टप्प्यांत 1000 बाजारपेठा ई-एनएएमशी जोडल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की मंच निर्माण करण्याचे उद्दीष्ट साध्य केले पाहिजे. आतापर्यंत ई-एनएएम मंचावर एक लाख कोटी रुपयांचे व्यवहार झाले आहेत. 1.66 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त शेतकरी आणि 1.30 लाखाहून अधिक व्यवसायांनी ई-एनएएम सुरू झाल्यापासून नोंदणी केली आहे. तोमर म्हणाले की, सुधारणांचा परिणाम म्हणून उत्पादनांची विक्री सुलभ करणे आणि पारदर्शकतेसह करणे , शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या मालाला योग्य भाव आणि या मंचावर त्यांना थेट प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करणे हे आपल्यासमोर आव्हान आहे. लॉकडाऊन कालावधीतही शेतक-यांनी मोठ्या समर्पित वृत्तीने कापणीचे काम पूर्ण केले आहे. यामध्ये शेतकऱ्यांना मदत केल्याबद्दल एसएफएसीचे अभिनंदन केले पाहिजे.
तोमर म्हणाले की पूर्वी एसएफएसी अस्तित्त्वात असलेल्या योजनांच्या आधारे एफपीओ तयार करत असत, परंतु आज ही आनंदाची बाब आहे की पंतप्रधानांनी देशभरात 10 हजार एफपीओ स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा केली ज्यामुळे या कार्याला चालना मिळेल. एफपीओ केवळ स्थापन करणे आवश्यक नाही तर त्यांनी त्यांची उद्दीष्ट साध्य करणे आवश्यक आहे. शेतकरी गटात एकत्र येतील, चर्चा होईल आणि प्रशिक्षण घेतील, त्यांचे उत्पादन वाढावे, त्यांनी विविध पिके घ्यावीत आणि कीटकनाशकांचा वापर कमी करण्याच्या पद्धतींबद्दल चर्चा करावी हे सुनिश्चित करण्यात त्यांची जबाबदारी वाढत आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. दरम्यानच्या काळात कोविडची समस्या उभी ठाकली मात्र कृषी मंत्रालयाची आणि शेतकऱ्यांची गती अजूनही कमी झालेली नाही.एसएफएसी ने कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या मदतीने किसान रथ ऍप्प सुरू केल्याबद्दल नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी कौतुक केले.यामुळे लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान शेतमालाची वाहतुकीची समस्या कमी झाली.