Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar asserts that Small Farmers’ Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) has the important responsibilty of formation of 10000 FPOs and strenghthening of the e-NAM platform
Addressing the 24th Management Board and 19th Annual General Board meetings of the SFAC, Shri Tomar appreciated the linking of 1000 markets to e-NAM; More than 1.66 crore farmers and more than 1.30 lakh businesses have been registered with e-NAM
12 JUN 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made revolutionary reforms in the field of agriculture including the important step of announcing the formation of 10 thousand Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). The responsibility of completing this task lies with the Small Farmers’ Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC), which is also responsible for strengthening the e-NAM platform in the present circumstances. There has been considerable progress in institutional and private investments after the establishment of SFAC.
Addressing the 24th Management Board and 19th Annual General Board meetings of the SFAC, Shri Tomar congratulated SFAC team for linking 1000 markets to e-NAM in two phases. He further said that the purpose of creating the platform should be accomplished. Business of more than Rs. I lakh crore has been transacted over the e-NAM platform till now. More than 1.66 crore farmers and more than 1.30 lakh businesses have been registered with e-NAM since its inception. Shri Tomar said that it is a challenge for us to ensure that as a result of reforms, there is ease in selling of produce, along with transparency, farmers get remunerative prices for their produce and they have direct access to this platform. Farmers have completed the harvesting work with great dedication even during the period of lockdown and earning is also now being completed successfully. SFAC must be congratulated for helping the farmers in this.
Shri Tomar said that previously SFAC used to form FPOs on the basis of existing schemes, but it is a matter of happiness today that Hon’ble Prime Minister has announced the formation of 10 thousand FPOs across the country which will give a boost to this task. FPOs must not only be formed but they they must also achieve their objectives. Their responsibilities increase in ensuring that farmers gather in groups, hold discussions and get trained, increase their production, diversify their crops, and discuss ways of decreasing use of pesticides etc. Hon’ble Prime Minister has set the target of doubling farmers’ incomes. In between the problem of COVID appeared yet the pace of Ministry of Agriculture and farmers has not slackened. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciated that SFAC launched the Kisan Rath app with the help of officials of the Ministry of Agriculture which lessened the problem of transport of farm produce during lockdown.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر نے زور دیا ہے کہ اسمال فارمرس ایگری بزنس کنسورشیم (ایس ایف اے سی) کا 10 ہزار فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل کی اہم ذمہ داری ہے اور ای-نیم پلیٹ فارم کو مستحکم کرنے کی بھی اہم ذمہ داری ہے
ایس ایف اے سی کی 24 ویں مینجمنٹ بورڈ اور 19 ویں سالانہ جنرل بورڈ کی میٹنگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے ایک ہزار مارکیٹوں کو ای- نیم سے جوڑنے کی تعریف کی۔ 1.66 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں اور 1.30 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاروباریوں نے ای-نیم کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے
12 JUN 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 10 ہزار کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیموں (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل کے اعلان کے اہم اقدام سمیت زراعت کے شعبے میں انقلابی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ اس اہم کام کو مکمل کرنے کی ذمہ داری اسمال فارمرس ایگری بزنس کنسورشیم (ایس ایف اے سی) کی ہے، جو موجودہ حالات میں ای-نیم پلیٹ فارم کو مستحکم کرنےکے لئے ہی ذمہ دار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایف اے سی کے قیام کے بعد ادارہ جاتی اور پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کاری میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
ایس ایف اے سی کی 24 ویں مینجمنٹ بورڈ اور 19 ویں سالانہ جنرل بورڈ کی میٹنگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے دو مرحلوں میں ایک ہزار مارکیٹوں کو ای- نیم سے جوڑنےکے لئے ایس ایف اے سی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل کے مقصد کو تسلیم کیا جانا چاہئے۔ اب تک ای-نیم پلیٹ فارم سے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا کاروبار اور لین دین ہوا ہے۔ 1.66 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں اور 1.30 لاکھ کاروباریوں نے ای-نیم کے قیام کے بعد سے اس میں اپنا رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہمارے لئے یہ ایک چیلنج ہے کہ اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں شفافیت کے ساتھ پیدا وار کی فروخت میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتیں مل رہی ہیں اور ان کی اس پلیٹ فارم تک براہ راست رسائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ کسانوں نے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران بھی بہت زیادہ جانفشانی کے ساتھ کٹائی کا کام مکمل کیا ہے اور کمائی بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی جارہی ہے۔ایس ایف اے سی کو اس میں کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے مبارکباد دی جانی چاہئے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے ایس ایف اے سی موجودہ اسکیموں کی بنیاد پر ایف پی او تشکیل دیا کرتا تھا، لیکن آج یہ ایک خوشی کا مقام ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر میں 10 ہزار ایف پی او کی تشکیل کا اعلان کیا ہے جو اس کام کو تقویت دے سکے گا۔ ایف پی او نہ صرف تشکیل دیے جانے چاہئیں بلکہ انہیں اپنے مقاصد بھی حاصل کرنے چاہئیں۔ ان کی ذمہ داریاں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اور بھی بڑھ جاتی ہیں کہ کسان گروپ میں جمع ہوں، آپس میں تبادلۂ خیال اور مذاکرہ کریں، تربیت حاصل کریں اور اپنی پیدا میں اضافہ کریں۔ اپنی فصلوں کو وسعت دیں اور جراثیم کش دواؤں کے کم ہوتے استعمال کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کا ایک ہدف مکمل کیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے تناظر کے باوجود زراعت کی وزارت اور کسانو ں کی رفتار دھیمی نہیں ہوئی۔ جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ ایس ایف اے سی نے زراعت کی وزارت کے افسروں کی مدد سے کسان رتھ ایپ کا آغاز کیا ، جس نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کسانوں کی پیداوار کو ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذریعہ ملک کے تمام حصوں میں بھیجنے کے مسئلے کو کم کیا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3248