Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
All North Eastern States to have e-office: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Proposes a Joint Steering Committee to take the e-office project forward
12 JUN 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh today advised to set up e-office in all 8 North Eastern States in a stipulated timeframe. Addressing a webinar on the subject attended by Chief Ministers and IT Ministers of the region, Dr. Singh said that the e-office project will fulfill the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” and will ensure ease of administration, transparency and citizen-centric delivery mechanism. He said that e-office project is also a cardinal pillar of Digital India and so far 55 Ministries in Government of India has implemented the same.
Referring to the Shillong Declaration, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that promotion of e-office and quality of its services were the key takeaways and now the time has come to fulfill this ambitious target. The Minister has assured all technical and financial support to achieve the e-office mission to be implemented right from Civil Secretariat to District level in all the States.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also announced a Joint Steering Committee to be chaired by Secretary DoNER to take the e-office project forward. Representatives from ARPG, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NIC, NEC and all the 8 North Eastern States will be the part of the Committee to suggest measures and implement the e-office project.
Dr. Singh said that the progress of e-Office in 75 Central Ministries/ Departments enabled the creation of a digital central secretariat which ensured that work from home was possible in the COVID-19 lockdown period. The implementation of e-Office in State Secretariats of North Eastern States will result in creation of paperless State Secretariats in a time bound manner where officers would be empowered with virtual private networks, digital signature certificates and promote less contact governance.
The workshop on e-Office for North East States was attended by Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim and Meghalaya and the IT Ministers of Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura. Chief Secretaries of NE States, Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries of Administrative Reforms and Secretaries of IT Departments have also attended the workshop. Altogether 220 people participated in today’s webinar.
The Chief Ministers and IT Ministers in their presentation pointed out about the infrastructure bottlenecks like network connectivity and lack of funds to implement the e-office project, which the Union Minister said would be looked into seriously.
In his opening remarks, Secretary DARPG, Dr. K.Shivaji said that entire North-Eastern Region has the natural advantage of IT savvy youth power to implement the e-office in an effective manner. Dr. Shivaji also conducted a very productive technical session before the webinar was addressed by the Union Minister. In his remarks, Secretary DoNER, Dr Inder Jit Singh said that DoNER is the first Ministry in the government of India to implement 100 percent e-office in processing of files.
The e-workshop was also attended by Shri V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG, Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretary DARPG and other officials.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में ई-ऑफिस होंगे: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
ई-ऑफिस परियोजना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक संयुक्त संचालन समिति का प्रस्ताव
12 JUN 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज सभी 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में निर्धारित समय-सीमा के अंदर ई-ऑफिस स्थापित करने की सलाह दी। इस विषय पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए, जिसमें इस क्षेत्र के मुख्यमंत्रियों और आईटी मंत्रियों ने हिस्सा लिया, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि ई-ऑफिस परियोजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करेगी और प्रशासन, पारदर्शिता और नागरिक केंद्रित वितरण तंत्र को सुगम बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-ऑफिस परियोजना डिजिटल इंडिया का एक बुनियादी स्तंभ भी है और अब तक भारत सरकार के 55 मंत्रालयों ने इसे लागू किया है।
शिलांग घोषणा-पत्र के बारे में बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसकी मुख्य प्राप्ति ई-ऑफिस को बढ़ावा देना और इसकी सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखना थी और अब इस महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को पूरा करने का समय आ गया है। मंत्री ने सभी राज्यों में नागरिक सचिवालय से लेकर जिला स्तर तक ई-ऑफिस मिशन को लागू करने के लिए सभी तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने ई-ऑफिस परियोजना को आगे ले जाने के लिए सचिव, डोनर की अध्यक्षता में एक संयुक्त संचालन समिति बनाने की भी घोषणा की। ई-ऑफिस परियोजना को लागू करने और इसके लिए उपाय सुझाने के लिए एआरपीजी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, एनआईसी, एनईसी और सभी 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि इस समिति का हिस्सा होंगे।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि 75 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/ विभागों में ई-ऑफिस की प्रगति से डिजिटल केंद्रीय सचिवालय का निर्माण संभव हुआ, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सका कि कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन की अवधि में वर्क फ्रॉम होमसंभव है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के राज्य सचिवालयों में ई-ऑफिस के कार्यान्वयन से कागज रहित राज्य सचिवालय का निर्माण समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा होगा, जहां अधिकारियों को वर्चुअल प्राइवेट नेटवर्क, डिजिटल सिग्नेचर सर्टिफिकेट और कम से कम संपर्क वाले गवर्नेंस को बढ़ावा देने का अधिकार प्राप्त होगा। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए आयोजित किए गए ई-ऑफिस कार्यशाला में, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री और असम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा के आईटी मंत्री ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यशाला में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों और प्रशासनिक सुधारों के प्रमुख सचिवों और आईटी विभागों के सचिवों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। आज के वेबिनार में कुल मिलाकर 220 लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया।
मुख्यमंत्रियों और आईटी मंत्रियों ने अपने प्रस्तुतिकरण में ई-ऑफिस परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी और फंड की कमी जैसी बुनियादी अवसंरचना वाली अड़चनों के बारे में बताया, जिसके बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसे गंभीरता से लिया जाएगा।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, डीएआरपीजी के सचिव, डॉ. के शिवाजी ने कहा कि संपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में ई-ऑफिस को प्रभावी तरीके से लागू करने के लिए इसको आईटी प्रेमी युवा शक्ति का स्वाभाविक लाभ प्राप्त है। केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा वेबिनार को संबोधित करने से पहले डॉ. शिवाजी द्वारा एक बहुत ही लाभदायक तकनीकी सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया। अपने संबोधन में, सचिव, डोनर, डॉ. इंद्रजीत सिंह ने कहा कि डोनर भारत सरकार का पहला मंत्रालय है जिसने फाइलों के संसाधन में 100 प्रतिशत ई-ऑफिस को लागू किया है।
इस ई-कार्यशाला में वी श्रीनिवास, अतिरिक्त सचिव डीएआरपीजी, श्रीमती जया दुबे, संयुक्त सचिव डीएआरपीजी और अन्य अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।