Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
All North Eastern States to have e-office: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Proposes a Joint Steering Committee to take the e-office project forward
12 JUN 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh today advised to set up e-office in all 8 North Eastern States in a stipulated timeframe. Addressing a webinar on the subject attended by Chief Ministers and IT Ministers of the region, Dr. Singh said that the e-office project will fulfill the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” and will ensure ease of administration, transparency and citizen-centric delivery mechanism. He said that e-office project is also a cardinal pillar of Digital India and so far 55 Ministries in Government of India has implemented the same.
Referring to the Shillong Declaration, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that promotion of e-office and quality of its services were the key takeaways and now the time has come to fulfill this ambitious target. The Minister has assured all technical and financial support to achieve the e-office mission to be implemented right from Civil Secretariat to District level in all the States.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also announced a Joint Steering Committee to be chaired by Secretary DoNER to take the e-office project forward. Representatives from ARPG, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NIC, NEC and all the 8 North Eastern States will be the part of the Committee to suggest measures and implement the e-office project.
Dr. Singh said that the progress of e-Office in 75 Central Ministries/ Departments enabled the creation of a digital central secretariat which ensured that work from home was possible in the COVID-19 lockdown period. The implementation of e-Office in State Secretariats of North Eastern States will result in creation of paperless State Secretariats in a time bound manner where officers would be empowered with virtual private networks, digital signature certificates and promote less contact governance.
The workshop on e-Office for North East States was attended by Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim and Meghalaya and the IT Ministers of Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura. Chief Secretaries of NE States, Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries of Administrative Reforms and Secretaries of IT Departments have also attended the workshop. Altogether 220 people participated in today’s webinar.
The Chief Ministers and IT Ministers in their presentation pointed out about the infrastructure bottlenecks like network connectivity and lack of funds to implement the e-office project, which the Union Minister said would be looked into seriously.
In his opening remarks, Secretary DARPG, Dr. K.Shivaji said that entire North-Eastern Region has the natural advantage of IT savvy youth power to implement the e-office in an effective manner. Dr. Shivaji also conducted a very productive technical session before the webinar was addressed by the Union Minister. In his remarks, Secretary DoNER, Dr Inder Jit Singh said that DoNER is the first Ministry in the government of India to implement 100 percent e-office in processing of files.
The e-workshop was also attended by Shri V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG, Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretary DARPG and other officials.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ای۔ آف قائم کئے جائیں گے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ای۔ آفس کے پروجیکٹ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ایک جوائنٹ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی تجویز پیش کی
12 JUN 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 جون 2020، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ایک مقررہ مدت میں شمال مشرق کی آٹھوں ریاستوں میں ای۔ آفس قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے اس موضوع پر ایک ویبینار سے خطاب کیا جس میں خطے کے وزرائے اعلی اور آئی ٹی وزرا نے شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ای۔ آفس پروجیکٹ سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’’ کے ویژن کو پورا کیا جائے گا اور اس سے انتظام میں آسانی، شفافیت اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈلیوری میکانزم کو یقینی بنایا جائےگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای۔ آفس پروجیکٹ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا ایک بنیادی ستون ہے اور اب تک حکومت ہند نے 55 وزارتوں میں اسے نافذ کیا ہے۔
شیلانگ اعلامیہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ای۔ آفس کی ترقی اور اس کی خدمت کا معیار کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور ا ب اس شاندار مقصد کوپورا کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام ریاستوں میں سول سکریٹریٹ سے لیکر ضلعی سطح تک ای۔ آفس مشن کو نافذ کرنے کےلئے تمام تکنیکی اور مالی امداد کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ای۔ آف پروجیکٹ کو آگے بڑھانے کےلئے ایک جوائنٹ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کا بھی اعلان کیا، جس کی صدارت ڈی او این ای آر کے سکریٹری کریں گے۔ ای۔ آفس پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے اور اس سلسلے میں اقدامات کا مشورہ دینے کے لئے اے آر پی جی، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت ، این آئی سی، این ای سی اور شمال مشرق کی آٹھوں ریاستوں کے نمائندے کمیٹی کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کہا کہ75 مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں میں ای۔ آفس کی ترقی کی وجہ سے ہی ایک ڈیجیٹل سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ کی تشکیل ہوئی جس نے کووڈ۔ 19 لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں گھر سے کام کرنے کو یقینی بنایا۔؎
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے ای۔ آفس سے متعلق ورکشاپ میں اروناچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور میگھالیہ کے وزرائے اعلی اور آسام، منی پور، میزورم اور تریپورہ کے آئی ٹی وزرا نے شرکت کی۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹری، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری اور انتظامی اصلاحات کے پرنسپل سکریٹری اور آئی محکموں کے سکریٹریوں نے بھی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔ آج کے ویبینار میں مجموعی طور پر 220 لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے شیواجی نے کہا کہ پورے شمال مشرق خطے کو موثر طریقے سے ای۔ آفس کے نفاذ پر آئی ٹی کی طاقت سے لیس نوجوانوں کا فطری طور پر فائدہ ملے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ ویبینار سے خطاب کئے جانے سے قبل ڈاکٹر شیواجی نے ایک تعمیری تکنیکی اجلاس کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔
ای۔ ورکشاپ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی جناب وی شری نواس ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی محترمہ جیہ دوبے اور دیگر افسروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔