Ministry of Science & Technology
3 DST institutes among top 30 Indian Institutions in Nature Index 2020
Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata is at 7th position, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore at 14th position and S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata at 30th position
11 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Three of the autonomous institutions of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India have found their place among top 30 Indian Institutions including universities, IITs, IISERs, and Research Institutions and Labs as per Nature Index 2020 ratings based on the research published in the top journals, a measure of research quality.
These are the Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata at 7th position, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore at 14th position and S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata at 30th position.
Keeping out CSIR, which is a cluster of institutions, IACS is among the top three institutions in quality Chemistry Research in India. JNCASR ranks 4th among academic institutions in life sciences, 10th in Chemistry and Physical Sciences, 10th among Indian academic institutions, and 469th in global ranking.
“It is extremely heartening that the DST's hot spots of knowledge are consistently rated in the top institutions of the country in the quality of research as judged by the papers published in the selected top-quality journals. While the research carried out in the academia and research labs has shown good quantitative enhancement, the need for a greater emphasis on quality, relevance, and translational aspects is now being understood as acted upon,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Globally the top-rated Indian institutions in this list are Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), a group of 39 institutions at the 160th position and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore at the 184th position.
The Global rankings and subject-wise rankings may be seen in the link below.
https://www.natureindex.com/annual-tables/2020/institution/all/all/countries-India
Source: Nature Index, 2020.

সাইন্স অমসুং তেক্নোলোজী মন্ত্রালয়
নেচর ইন্দেক্স ২০২০দা ভারতকী খ্বাইদগী ফবা ইন্সতিত্যুসন ৩০গী মনুংদা দি.এস.তি. ইন্সতিত্যুত ৩ মনুং চনখ্রে
ইন্দিয়ন এসোসিয়েসন ফোর দি কল্তিবেসন ওফ সাইন্স (আই.এ.সি.এস.), কোলকতানা ৭শুবা মফম, জৱাহরলাল নেহরু সেন্তর ফোর এদবান্স সাইন্তিফিক রিসর্স (জে.এন.সি.এ.এস.আর.), বেঙ্গলোরনা ১৪শুবা মফম অমসুং এস.এন. বোস নেস্নেল সেন্তর ফোর বেসিক সাইন্সেস, কোলকতানা ৩০শুবা মফমদা লৈখ্রে
11 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Imphal
য়ুনিবর্সিতীশিং, আই.আই.তি.শিং, আই.আই.এস.ই.আর.শিং অমসুং রিসর্স ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিং অমসুং লেবশিংগী মনুংদা মমিং লৈরবা জর্নেলশিংদা ফোংবা রিসর্সকী মতুং ইন্না নেচর ইন্দেক্স ২০২০গী রেতিংশিংদা ভারতকী ইন্সতিত্যুসন ৩০গী মনুংদা ভারত সরকারগী সাইন্স অমসুং তেক্নোলোজী বিবাগকী ওতোনোমস ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিংগী মনুংদা অহুম অমদি মফম কনবা ঙমখ্রে৷
মখোয়শিং অদুদি দি ইন্দিয়ন এসোসিয়েসন ফোর দি কল্তিবেসন ওফ সাইন্স (আই.এ.সি.এস.), কোলকতানা ৭শুবা মফম, জৱাহরলাল নেহরু সেন্তর ফোর এদবান্স সাইন্তিফিক রিসর্স (জে.এন.সি.এ.এস.আর.), বেঙ্গলোরনা ১৪শুবা মফম অমসুং এস.এন. বোস নেস্নেল সেন্তর ফোর বেসিক সাইন্স, কোলকতানা ৩০শুবা মফমদা লৈখ্রে৷
ইন্সতিত্যুসন ময়ামগী কাংলুপ অমা ওইরিবা সি.এস.আই.আর. নত্তনা আই.এ.সি.এস.না ভারত্তা ক্বলিতী লৈবা কেমিস্ত্রী রিসর্সতা খ্বাইদগী ফরবা ইন্সতিত্যুসন অহুমগী মনুংদা চল্লি৷ জে.এন.সি.এ.এস.আর.না লাইফ সাইন্সেসকী একাদেমিক ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিংগী মনুংদা ৪শুবা, কেমিস্ত্রী অমসুং ফিজিকেল সাইন্সেসতা ১০শুবা, ভারতকী একাদেমিক ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিংগী মনুংদা ১০শুবা অমসুং মালেমগী ওইবা মফমদা ৪৬৯শুবা মফম কল্লি৷
“ফাওরবা মমিং লৈরবা জর্নেলশিংদা ফোংবা পাউগী মতুং ইন্না লৈবাক অসিগী খ্বাইদগী ফরবা ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিংগী মনুংদা রিসর্সকী ক্বালিতীদা বিগ্যানগী হোৎ স্পোতস ওইরিবা দি.এস.তি.না য়াওরকপা অসি তশেংনা পুকনিং থৌগৎনিংঙাই ওই৷ অমরোমদা একাদেমিয়া রিসর্স লেবশিংদা চৎথরিবা রিসর্স অসিনা অফবা ক্বান্তিতেতিব এনহান্সমেন্ত, ক্বালিতী, রিলিভেন্স অমসুং ত্রান্সলেস্নেল এস্পেকশিংদা হেন্না মরু ওইবগী তঙাই ফদবশিং অদু উৎখ্রে,” হায়না দি.এস.তি.গী সেক্রেতরী প্রোফেসর অশুতোশ শর্মনা ফোংদোকখি৷
মালেমগী ওইবা মফমশিংগী কাংলুপতা য়াওরিবা ভারতকী খ্বাইদগী ফরবা ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিং অদুদি কাউন্সিল ওফ সাইন্তিফিক এন রিসর্স (সি.এস.আই.আর.), ইন্সতিত্যুসন ৩৯গী কাংলুপ অমনা ১৬০শুবা মফমদা অমসুং ইন্দিয়ন ইন্সতিত্যুত ওফ সাইন্স (আই.আই.এস.সি.) বেঙ্গলোরনা ১৮৪শুবা মফমদা লৈ৷