Ministry of Science & Technology
3 DST institutes among top 30 Indian Institutions in Nature Index 2020
Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata is at 7th position, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore at 14th position and S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata at 30th position
11 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Three of the autonomous institutions of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India have found their place among top 30 Indian Institutions including universities, IITs, IISERs, and Research Institutions and Labs as per Nature Index 2020 ratings based on the research published in the top journals, a measure of research quality.
These are the Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata at 7th position, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore at 14th position and S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata at 30th position.
Keeping out CSIR, which is a cluster of institutions, IACS is among the top three institutions in quality Chemistry Research in India. JNCASR ranks 4th among academic institutions in life sciences, 10th in Chemistry and Physical Sciences, 10th among Indian academic institutions, and 469th in global ranking.
“It is extremely heartening that the DST's hot spots of knowledge are consistently rated in the top institutions of the country in the quality of research as judged by the papers published in the selected top-quality journals. While the research carried out in the academia and research labs has shown good quantitative enhancement, the need for a greater emphasis on quality, relevance, and translational aspects is now being understood as acted upon,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Globally the top-rated Indian institutions in this list are Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), a group of 39 institutions at the 160th position and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore at the 184th position.
The Global rankings and subject-wise rankings may be seen in the link below.
https://www.natureindex.com/annual-tables/2020/institution/all/all/countries-India
Source: Nature Index, 2020.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखालील 3 शैक्षणिक संस्थानी पटकावले नेचर इंडेक्स 2020च्या पहिल्या 30 मधे स्थान
इंडियन असोसिएशन फॉर द कल्टिव्हेशन ऑफ सायन्स (IACS), कोलकाता 7व्या स्थानावर, जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर ॲडव्हान्स्ड सायंटिफिक रीसर्च (JNCASR), बंगळुरू 14व्या स्थानावर आणि एस.एन. बोस नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक सायन्सेस, कोलकाता 30व्या स्थानावर
11 JUN 2020 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2020
उत्तम दर्जाच्या पत्रिकांमधून प्रकाशित झालेले संशोधन आणि त्या संशोधनाच्या दर्जाची योग्यता या निकषांवर आधारीत, नेचर इंडेक्स 2020ने केलल्या, विद्यापीठे, आयआयटीज (राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था), आयआयएसईआर्स (भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षण आणि संशोधन संस्था) विविध प्रयोगशाळा अशा उच्च दर्जाच्या 30 संस्थांच्या सर्वेक्षणात, भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या अधिपत्याखाली येणाऱ्या तीन स्वायत्त संस्थांनी वरचे स्थान पटकाविले आहे.
यामध्ये 'इंडियन असोसिएशन फाँर द कल्टिव्हेशन आँफ सायन्स' (IACS), कोलकाता 7व्या, जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फाँर अँडव्हान्स्ड सायंटिफिक रीसर्च (JNCASR), बंगळुरू 14व्या आणि एस. एन. बोस नॅशनल सेंटर फाँर बेसिक सायन्सेस कोलकाता 30व्या स्थानावर आहे.
भारतीय वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक-संशोधन परिषदेच्या समूहातील, असोसिएशन फाँर द कल्टिव्हेशन ऑफ सायन्स (IACS), या संस्थेला उच्च दर्जाच्या रसायनशास्त्राच्या संशोधनात पहिल्या तीनात स्थान मिळाले आहे. जेएनसीएएसआरला (JNCASR) जैविक विज्ञान शिक्षण देणाऱ्या संस्थात चौथे, रसायन आणि भौतिकशास्त्र शिकविणाऱ्या संस्थात दहावे, भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधे दहावे तर जागतिक क्रमवारीत 469वे स्थान लाभले आहे.
उच्च श्रेणीच्या संशोधन पत्रिकांतून प्रसिध्द होणाऱ्या संशोधनाच्या दर्जा वरून डिएसटीच्या शिक्षणाची केंद्रबिंदू झालेल्या या संस्थांना मिळालेले स्थान ही अतिशय उत्साहवर्धक घटना आहे, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि प्रयोगशाळा यामधून होणारे संशोधन यांनी संख्यात्मकदृष्टया चांगली कामगिरी केली असून दर्जा सुधारण्यावर आणि रुपांतरीत करण्यावर गरज ओळखून भर दिल्याने हे शक्य झाले आहे, असे डीएसटीचे सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा यावेळी म्हणाले.
जागतिक क्रमवारीच्या या यादीत भारतीय वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक परिषद (CSIR) ही 39 संस्थांचा समूह असलेली संस्था 160व्या स्थानावर असून इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स (IIS-बंगळूरु) ही संस्था 184 व्या स्थानावर आहे.
विषयवार आणि जागतिक क्रमवारीसाठी ही लिंक पाहू शकता,
https://www.natureindex.com/annual-tables/2020/institution/all/all/countries-India
Source: Nature Index, 2020.