Ministry of Science & Technology
3 DST institutes among top 30 Indian Institutions in Nature Index 2020
Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata is at 7th position, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore at 14th position and S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata at 30th position
11 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Three of the autonomous institutions of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India have found their place among top 30 Indian Institutions including universities, IITs, IISERs, and Research Institutions and Labs as per Nature Index 2020 ratings based on the research published in the top journals, a measure of research quality.
These are the Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata at 7th position, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore at 14th position and S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata at 30th position.
Keeping out CSIR, which is a cluster of institutions, IACS is among the top three institutions in quality Chemistry Research in India. JNCASR ranks 4th among academic institutions in life sciences, 10th in Chemistry and Physical Sciences, 10th among Indian academic institutions, and 469th in global ranking.
“It is extremely heartening that the DST's hot spots of knowledge are consistently rated in the top institutions of the country in the quality of research as judged by the papers published in the selected top-quality journals. While the research carried out in the academia and research labs has shown good quantitative enhancement, the need for a greater emphasis on quality, relevance, and translational aspects is now being understood as acted upon,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Globally the top-rated Indian institutions in this list are Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), a group of 39 institutions at the 160th position and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore at the 184th position.
The Global rankings and subject-wise rankings may be seen in the link below.
https://www.natureindex.com/annual-tables/2020/institution/all/all/countries-India
Source: Nature Index, 2020.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रकृति सूचकांक 2020 में शीर्ष 30 भारतीय संस्थानों में डीएसटी की 3 संस्थाएं
इंडियन एसोसिएशन फॉर द कल्टीवेशन ऑफ साइंस (आईएसीएस), कोलकाता 7वें स्थान पर, जवाहर लाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साईटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर), बंगलुरु 14वें स्थान पर एवं एस एन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साईंसेज, कोलकाता 30वें स्थान पर हैं
11 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तीन स्वायत्तशासी संस्थानों ने अनुसंधान गुणवत्ता के एक मापक, शीर्ष जर्नल में प्रकाशित अनुसंधान पर आधारित प्रकृति सूचकांक 2020 रेटिंग के अनुसार विश्वविद्यालयों, आईआईटी, आईआईएसईआर एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों तथा प्रयोगशालाओं सहित शीर्ष 30 भारतीय संस्थानों के बीच अपनी जगह बनाई है।
इंडियन एसोसिएशन फॉर द कल्टीवेशन ऑफ साइंस (आईएसीएस), कोलकाता 7वें स्थान पर, जवाहर लाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साईटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर), बंगलुरु 14वें स्थान पर एवं एस एन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज, कोलकाता 30वें स्थान पर हैं।
सीएसआईआर, जो संस्थानों का एक क्लस्टर है, को बाहर रखते हुए इस सूची में आईएसीएस भारत में गुणवत्तापूर्ण रसायन शास्त्र अनुसंधान में शीर्ष तीन संस्थानों में शामिल है। जेएनसीएएसआर लाइफ साइंसेज में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में चौथे स्थान पर है, रसायन शास्त्र एवं भौतिक विज्ञानों में 10वें स्थान पर है, भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 10वें स्थान पर है तथा वैश्विक रैंकिंग में 469वें स्थान पर है।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, ‘यह जानकर अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हुई कि ज्ञान के डीएसटी के शीर्ष संस्थानों की रेटिंग अनुसंधान की गुणवत्ता के मामले में नियमित रूप से देश के शीर्ष संस्थानों में की जा रही है जैसा कि चुने हुए शीर्ष गुणवत्ता वाली पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित शोध पत्रों द्वारा आंका जाता है। जहां शैक्षणिक संस्थानों एवं अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं में किए गए अनुसंधानों ने अच्छी मात्रात्मक बढोतरी प्रदर्शित की है, गुणवत्ता, प्रासंगिकता एवं अनुवाद संबंधी पहलुओं पर अधिक जोर दिए जाने आवश्यकता समझी जा रही है और उस पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
इस सूची में वैश्विक रूप से शीर्ष आंके गए भारतीय संस्थानों में 39 संस्थानों का एक समूह वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) 160वें स्थान पर है और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) बंगलुरु 184वें स्थान पर है।
वैश्विक रैंकिंग और विषय-वार रैंकिंग नीचे दिए गए लिंक https://www.natureindex.com/annual-tables/2020/institution/all/all/countries-India
में देखी जा सकती है।
स्रोत: प्रकृति सूचकांक, 2020