বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
উশাহত যাব পৰা ৰোগ সৃষ্টিকাৰী বিজাণু প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব পৰা বহুতৰপীয়া মাস্ক
ভাইৰাছ সংমিশ্ৰিত টোপাল নিলগাই পঠাব পৰাকৈ মাস্কৰ বহিৰ্তৰপত জল-বিতাৰক সম্বলিত
10 JUN 2020 7:33PM by PIB Guwahati
ন’ভেল ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ মষিমূৰ কৰিব পৰা কোনো ঔষধ অথবা কোনো প্ৰতিষেধক এই পৰ্যন্ত উপলব্ধ হোৱা নাই। এই ভাইৰাছৰ আক্ৰমণৰ পৰা হাত সাৰি থকাৰ বাবে মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা, সামাজিক ব্যৱধান বিধি মানি চলা, ঘনে ঘনে চাবোনৰে হাত ধোৱাৰ অভ্যাস গঢ়ি তুলিয়ে এই মুহূৰ্তত ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিব লগা হৈছে। ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পাব পৰা উপযুক্ত মাস্ক সম্পৰ্কে ‘বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা’ই বিভিন্ন পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। পিচে, দীৰ্ঘ সময় ধৰি মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰি থকাতো নিতান্তই অশান্তিদায়ক কথা। বহু সময়ত মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰি উশাহ-নিশাহ লোৱাতো অসুবিধা পাই অনেকে। উপযুক্তভাবে মাস্কৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাতোও একধৰণৰ সমস্যাৰ কথাই। এনেবোৰ সমস্যাৰ কথা উপলব্ধি কৰিয়েই ‘স্কুল অব বায়’মেডিকেল ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং’, আইআইটি ভুৱনেশ্বৰ-ৰ ড০ মাৰ্শ্বাল আৰু তেওঁৰ এটা দলে এবিধ পাঁচ তৰপীয়া বিজাণু প্ৰতিৰোধী মাস্ক বিকশিত কৰি উলিয়াইছে।
এনে মাস্ক-ৰ প্ৰথমটো তৰপে উশাহত যাব পৰা বিজাণু প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰি সংক্ৰমণৰ তীব্ৰতা বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস কৰি দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ সংক্ৰমণ কমাব পাৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি ‘ইণ্ডিয়া ছায়েন্স ওৱায়াৰ’ৰে হোৱা এক বাৰ্তালাপত ড০ মাৰ্শ্বালে কয় যে ‘বজাৰত উপলব্ধ মাস্কসমূহে ফিল্টাৰৰ দৰে কাম কৰি মুখ কিম্বা নাকেৰে সোমাব পৰা জীৱাণু ৰোধ কৰিব পাৰে যদিও মাস্কৰ ওপৰত ৰৈ যোৱা বিজাণুবোৰক মষিমূৰ কৰিব পৰাৰ কোনো ব্যৱস্থা নাথাকে।
এনেবোৰ মাস্ক চিকিত্সক কিম্বা অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য-কৰ্মীৰ বাবে বিপজ্জনক হ’ব পাৰে, কিয়নো তেওঁলোকে যি পৰিৱেশত কাম কৰিব লাগে তেনে পৰিৱেশত অধিক হাৰত বীজাণু অথবা ভাইৰাছৰ উপস্থিতি থাকে’।
জীৱাণু-প্ৰতিৰোধী বহুতৰপীয়া মাস্কৰ সৈতে ড০ মাৰ্শ্বাল
এনেবোৰ সমস্যাৰ কথা উপলব্ধি কৰিয়ে ড০ মাৰ্শ্বাল আৰু তেওঁৰ দলটোৱে ‘প্ৰট’নেটেড এমাইন মেট্ৰিক্স’ৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত ‘নেন’মেটেল’ৰ বহুকেইটা তৰপ সম্বলিত কৰি এই মাস্ক বিকশিত কৰিছে।
ইয়াৰে প্ৰথমটো তৰপে যিকোনো ধৰণৰ ‘আৰএনএ’-ক দুৰ্বল কৰে, দ্বিতীয়টো তৰপে জীৱাণু প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰে, তৃতীয়টোৱে বায়ু পৰিস্কাৰ কৰে, চতুৰ্থ আৰু পঞ্চম তৰপ দুটা ‘আৰামদায়ক তৰপ’, নাক আৰু মুখত এই দুটা তৰপ লাগি থাকিব।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Anti-microbial multilayer face mask to annihilate pathogenic microorganisms
The mask has hydrophobic surface on the outer layer to deflect water droplets containing the viruses
10 JUN 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
As of now there is no vaccine or drug available to combat novel coronavirus. Mask, physical distancing and frequent handwashing are the only ways that can save lives. The World Health Organisation (WHO) has also given recommendations on the kind of mask that is most suitable for protection against coronavirus. But wearing mask for a long time may cause suffocation and proper handling of mask is tricky too. To address a few of such issues, Dr Marshal and his team at the School of Biomedical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT-BHU), have developed an anti-microbial five-layered face mask.
This face mask can annihilate pathogenic microorganisms that are stuck to its outer surface and thereby limit the spread of secondary infections. “The mask that is available in the market currently acts as a filter to stop the entry of microbes to oral and nasal airways but does not have any effect on the microbe stuck to the mask surface,” said Dr Marshal, Associate Professor, School of Biomedical Engineering, IIT (BHU), while speaking with India Science Wire
Dr Marshal and anti-microbial multilayer face masks
This shortcoming in masks could be dangerous for medical and paramedical staff due to the presence of higher viral or bacterial load on their outer surface. Dr Marshal’s team addresses this problem by stacking different layers of nanometal conjugated with protonated amine matrix.
The first layer of the mask can degrade any type of RNA, the next layer is anti-microbial, the third one is for air filtration, and the fourth and fifth layers are ‘comfortable layers’, which will remain close to the nose and mouth. “Copper and silver are de-transition elements and as per our knowledge they can degrade this virus and all the other members of SARS virus. We took a cocktail combination of copper, copper oxides, silver, and activated charged silver, which can help degrade RNA,” said Dr Marshal.
For degradation testing, the researchers took the RNA of lung cells as novel coronavirus propagates rapidly in the lungs. The RNA of other cells were also extracted. “We have extracted both cancerous and non-cancerous cells too. We have checked the degradation of these molecules. We have tested this in solution base and in coating base methods. This testing showed that the RNA was getting degraded. After this, we have optimised it,” said the researcher. The mask has hydrophobic surface on the outer layer to deflect water droplets containing the viruses. Patent has been applied for the product.