Ministry of Science & Technology
Anti-microbial multilayer face mask to annihilate pathogenic microorganisms
The mask has hydrophobic surface on the outer layer to deflect water droplets containing the viruses
10 JUN 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
As of now there is no vaccine or drug available to combat novel coronavirus. Mask, physical distancing and frequent handwashing are the only ways that can save lives. The World Health Organisation (WHO) has also given recommendations on the kind of mask that is most suitable for protection against coronavirus. But wearing mask for a long time may cause suffocation and proper handling of mask is tricky too. To address a few of such issues, Dr Marshal and his team at the School of Biomedical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT-BHU), have developed an anti-microbial five-layered face mask.
This face mask can annihilate pathogenic microorganisms that are stuck to its outer surface and thereby limit the spread of secondary infections. “The mask that is available in the market currently acts as a filter to stop the entry of microbes to oral and nasal airways but does not have any effect on the microbe stuck to the mask surface,” said Dr Marshal, Associate Professor, School of Biomedical Engineering, IIT (BHU), while speaking with India Science Wire
Dr Marshal and anti-microbial multilayer face masks
This shortcoming in masks could be dangerous for medical and paramedical staff due to the presence of higher viral or bacterial load on their outer surface. Dr Marshal’s team addresses this problem by stacking different layers of nanometal conjugated with protonated amine matrix.
The first layer of the mask can degrade any type of RNA, the next layer is anti-microbial, the third one is for air filtration, and the fourth and fifth layers are ‘comfortable layers’, which will remain close to the nose and mouth. “Copper and silver are de-transition elements and as per our knowledge they can degrade this virus and all the other members of SARS virus. We took a cocktail combination of copper, copper oxides, silver, and activated charged silver, which can help degrade RNA,” said Dr Marshal.
For degradation testing, the researchers took the RNA of lung cells as novel coronavirus propagates rapidly in the lungs. The RNA of other cells were also extracted. “We have extracted both cancerous and non-cancerous cells too. We have checked the degradation of these molecules. We have tested this in solution base and in coating base methods. This testing showed that the RNA was getting degraded. After this, we have optimised it,” said the researcher. The mask has hydrophobic surface on the outer layer to deflect water droplets containing the viruses. Patent has been applied for the product.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بیماریوں کے جراثیم ختم کرنے کیلئے بیکٹریا کش کثیر تہوں والا چہرے کا ماسک
ماسک کی بیرونی پرت کی سطح آب گریز ہوتی ہے جس سے وائرس والے پانی کے ننھے قطرے دور بھاگتے ہیں
10 JUN 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نوویل کورونا وائرس سے نمٹنے کیلئے اب تک کوئی ویکسین یا دوا دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ ماسک کا استعمال، ایک دوسرے سے دوری بنائے رکھنا اور لگاتار ہاتھ دھونا ہی ایک ایسا ذریعہ ہے جس سے لوگوں کی جان بچ سکتی ہے۔ عالمی صحت ادارہ (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے بھی ایسے ماسک کی سفارش کی ہے جو کورونا وائرس سے تحفظ کیلئے سب سے زیادہ مناسب ہو لیکن طویل عرصے تک ماسک پہننے سے گھٹن ہوسکتی ہے اور ماسک کے صحیح استعمال میں بھی مشکلات در پیش آتی ہیں۔ان مسائل کے حل کیلئے انڈین انسٹی ٹیو ٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی-بی ایچ یو) کے اسکول آف بایومیڈیکل انجینئرنگ کے ڈاکٹر مارشل اوران کی ٹیم نے ایک ایسا فیس ماسک تیار کیا ہے جو بیماریوں کے جراثیم کو روکنے والا ہے اور پانچ تہوں والا ہے۔
یہ فیس ماسک بیماریوں کے جراثیم کو ختم کرسکتاہے جو اس کی باہری سطح سے چپکے رہتے ہیں اور یہ ثانوی انفیکشن کو پھیلنے سے روکتا ہے۔ انڈین سائنس وائر کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے آئی آئی ٹی- بی ایچ یو کے اسکول آف بایومیڈیکل انجینئرنگ کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر مارشل نے کہا ‘‘بازار میں دستیاب ماسک منہ اور ناک کے راستوں میں جراثیم کو داخل ہونے سے روکنے کیلئے ایک فلٹر کی شکل میں کام کرتا ہے لیکن ماسک کے باہری پرت سے چپکے جراثیم پر اس کا کوئی اثر نہیں پڑتا ہے’’۔
Description: C:\Users\ajay\Desktop\Maile file\News\image003BHKF.gif
ڈاکٹر مارشل اور بیکٹریا کش کثیر تہوں والا چہرے کا ماسک
ماسک کی باہری پرت پر کثیر مقدار میں وائرل یا بیکٹریا کی موجودگی طبی اور نیم طبی عملہ کیلئے خطرناک ہوسکتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مارشل کی ٹیم نے ماسک کی اس کمی کو دور کیا ہے۔ اس کے لئے پروٹوناٹیڈامائن میٹرکس کے ساتھ ملاکر نینومیٹل کی مختلف پرتیں دی گئی ہیں۔
ماسک کی پہلی پرت کسی بھی قسم کے آر این اے کو دور کرسکتی ہے۔ دوسری پرت جراثیم کش ہے۔ تیسری پرت ہوا کے فلٹر کیلئے ہے اور چوتھی اور پانچویں پرت ‘‘آرام دہ پرتیں’’ ہیں جو ناک اور منہ کے نزدیک رہتی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر مارشل نے کہا ‘‘تانبا اور چاندی ڈی-ٹرانزیشن عناصر ہیں اور ہمارے علم کے مطابق وہ اس وائرس اور سارس وائرس کے دیگر سبھی اراکین کو گھٹا سکتے ہیں۔ ہم نے تانبا، کوپرآکسائڈ، چاندی اور چارج شدہ چاندی کا مرکب استعمال کیا ہے جو آر این اے کو گلنے میں مددکرسکتا ہے’’۔
تحلیل-جانچ کے لئے محققین نے پھیپھڑوں کے خلیوں سے آر این اے لیا، چونکہ نوویل کورونا وائرس پھیپھڑوں میں تیزی سے پھیلتا ہے، دیگر خلیوں سے بھی آر این اے لیا گیا تھا، محققین نے بتایا ‘‘ ہم نے کینسر اور غیرکینسر دونوں خلیے لیے ہیں۔ ہم نے ان مالیکیولز کے تحلیل ہونے کی تحقیقات کی ہیں۔ ہم نے اس کو سیال میں اور کوٹنگ پر مبنی طریقوں سے آزمایا ہے اس جانچ سے پتہ چلا کہ آر این اے گھٹتا جارہا تھا اس کے بعد ہم نے اسے مزید جدیدبنایا ہے۔ ماسک کی باہری پرت پر آب گریز سطح ہے جو وائرس والے پانی کے ننھے قطرے کو دور ہٹا دیتی ہے ۔پروڈکٹ کے پیٹنٹ کیلئے درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3200