Ministry of Science & Technology
Anti-microbial multilayer face mask to annihilate pathogenic microorganisms
The mask has hydrophobic surface on the outer layer to deflect water droplets containing the viruses
10 JUN 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
As of now there is no vaccine or drug available to combat novel coronavirus. Mask, physical distancing and frequent handwashing are the only ways that can save lives. The World Health Organisation (WHO) has also given recommendations on the kind of mask that is most suitable for protection against coronavirus. But wearing mask for a long time may cause suffocation and proper handling of mask is tricky too. To address a few of such issues, Dr Marshal and his team at the School of Biomedical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT-BHU), have developed an anti-microbial five-layered face mask.
This face mask can annihilate pathogenic microorganisms that are stuck to its outer surface and thereby limit the spread of secondary infections. “The mask that is available in the market currently acts as a filter to stop the entry of microbes to oral and nasal airways but does not have any effect on the microbe stuck to the mask surface,” said Dr Marshal, Associate Professor, School of Biomedical Engineering, IIT (BHU), while speaking with India Science Wire
Dr Marshal and anti-microbial multilayer face masks
This shortcoming in masks could be dangerous for medical and paramedical staff due to the presence of higher viral or bacterial load on their outer surface. Dr Marshal’s team addresses this problem by stacking different layers of nanometal conjugated with protonated amine matrix.
The first layer of the mask can degrade any type of RNA, the next layer is anti-microbial, the third one is for air filtration, and the fourth and fifth layers are ‘comfortable layers’, which will remain close to the nose and mouth. “Copper and silver are de-transition elements and as per our knowledge they can degrade this virus and all the other members of SARS virus. We took a cocktail combination of copper, copper oxides, silver, and activated charged silver, which can help degrade RNA,” said Dr Marshal.
For degradation testing, the researchers took the RNA of lung cells as novel coronavirus propagates rapidly in the lungs. The RNA of other cells were also extracted. “We have extracted both cancerous and non-cancerous cells too. We have checked the degradation of these molecules. We have tested this in solution base and in coating base methods. This testing showed that the RNA was getting degraded. After this, we have optimised it,” said the researcher. The mask has hydrophobic surface on the outer layer to deflect water droplets containing the viruses. Patent has been applied for the product.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्मजीव-रोधी और कई परतों वाला फेस मास्करोगाणुओं को ख़त्म कर देगा
मास्क केबाहरी परत पर हाइड्रोफोबिक सतह है, जो वायरस-युक्त पानी की बूंदों को दूर हटा देगी
10 JUN 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
नावेल कोरोनवायरस से निपटने के लिए अब तक कोई वैक्सीन या दवा उपलब्ध नहीं है। मास्क का उपयोग, एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाये रखना और लगातार हाथ धोना ही ऐसे उपाय हैं, जिससे लोगों की जान बच सकती है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने भी ऐसे मास्क की सिफारिशें की हैं जो कोरोनावायरस से सुरक्षा के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हों। लेकिन लंबे समय तक मास्क पहनने से घुटन हो सकती है और मास्क के सही इस्तेमालमें भी मुश्किलें आती हैं। इन समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी -बीएचयू) के स्कूल ऑफ बायोमेडिकल इंजीनियरिंग के डॉ मार्शल और उनकी टीम नेएक ऐसा फेस मास्क विकसित किया हैजो सूक्ष्मजीव-रोधी है और पांच परतों से युक्त है।
यह फेस मास्क रोगाणुओं को ख़त्म कर सकता है जो इसकी बाहरी सतह से चिपके रहते हैं और यह द्वितीयक संक्रमण को फलने से रोकता है। इंडिया साइंस वायर के साथ बात करते हुए (आईआईटी -बीएचयू) के स्कूल ऑफ बायोमेडिकल इंजीनियरिंग के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ मार्शल ने कहा, '' बाजार में उपलब्ध मास्क मुंह और नाक में रोगाणुओं के प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए एक फिल्टर के रूप में काम करते हैं, लेकिन मास्क के बाहरी सतह से चिपके रोगाणुओं पर इसका कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ता है।
मास्क की बाहरी सतह पर अधिक मात्रा में वायरल या जीवाणु की उपस्थिति, चिकित्सा और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ के लिए खतरनाक हो सकती है। डॉ मार्शल की टीम ने मास्क की इस कमी को दूर किया है। इसके लिए प्रोटॉनेटेड अमीन मैट्रिक्स के साथ संयुग्मित नैनोमेटल की विभिन्न परतें दी गयी हैं।
मास्क की पहली परत किसी भी प्रकार के आरएनए को विघटित कर सकती है, दूसरी परत सूक्ष्मजीव-रोधी (एंटी-माइक्रोबियल) है, तीसरी हवा के फ़िल्टर के लिए है, और चौथी और पांचवीं परत 'आरामदायक परतें' हैं, जो नाक और मुंह के करीब रहती हैं।डॉ मार्शल ने कहा,“तांबा और चांदी डी-ट्रांजीशन तत्व हैं और हमारे ज्ञान के अनुसार वे इस वायरस और सार्स वायरस के अन्य सभी सदस्यों को विघटित कर सकते हैं। हमने तांबा, कॉपर ऑक्साइड, चांदी और आवेशितचांदी का मिश्रण लिया, जो आरएनए को विघटितकरने में मदद कर सकता है।
विघटन-परीक्षण के लिए, शोधकर्ताओं ने फेफड़ों की कोशिकाओं से आरएनए को लिया क्योंकि नावेल कोरोनवायरस फेफड़ों में तेजी से फैलता है। अन्य कोशिकाओं के आरएनए को भी लिया गया। शोधकर्ता ने कहा,“हमने कैंसर और गैर-कैंसर,दोनों कोशिकाओं को लिया है। हमने इन अणुओं के विघटन की जाँच की है। हमने इसका द्रव में और कोटिंग बेस विधियों से परीक्षण किया है। इस परीक्षण से पता चला कि आरएनए का विघटन हो रहा था। इसके बाद, हमने इसे और उन्नत किया है। मास्क के बाहरी परत पर हाइड्रोफोबिक सतह है, जो वायरस-युक्त पानी की बूंदों को दूर हटा देती है।उत्पाद के पेटेंट के लिए आवेदन किया गया है।
एसजी/एएम/जेके
.............................................................................................
चित्र - डॉ मार्शल एवंसूक्ष्मजीव-रोधी और कई परतों वाला फेस मास्क