Ministry of Electronics & IT
Use Aarogya Setu Effectively: MoS Dhotre Asks District Collectors
10 JUN 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Under the directions of the Union Minister of State for Electronics & IT, HRD and Communications, Shri Sanjay Dhotre an interaction between the Aarogya Setu App team of the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) Govt. of India, and all districts collectors and DIOs of NIC in the state of Maharashtra was organized today through video conference. The objective of this interaction was to augment the awareness of the field level officials of the state regarding the different facets of the Aarogya Setu App and also to invite field-level inputs from them. Along with MoS Shri Dhotre, Health Minister of the Govt. of Maharashtra Shri Rajesh Tope and IT Minister of the Govt. of Maharashtra Shri Satej Patil also attended the conference.
It was well brought out during the conference that the data analytics available through the Aarogya Setu platform is quite useful in having both macro- and microscopic understanding of the transmission dynamics of the disease in the state. Effective and timely use of these data can be of very crucial help in pre-empting the development of hotspots and also in allocation and timely augmentation of required health infrastructure in a planned and targeted manner.
The Districts Collectors shared their experiences of using Aarogya Setu data in tackling the Covid crisis in their respective districts. Minister Shri Dhotre lauded the efforts of the Collectors and field level officials in the containment of disease. He assured the state Government that an immediate help in terms of further training to the field level officials for optimum use of Arogya Setu data analytics would be provided by the Ministry of E&IT Govt. of India.
The Union MoS Shri Sanjay Dhotre, while addressing the field-level officials, said that extensive use of Aarogya Setu App is essential in the fight against COVID-19. Its data could be fully utilized by district administrations to identify potential threats of COVID-19 and to further tackle the crisis. Hon'ble Health Minister of the Govt. of Maharashtra Shri Rajesh Tope mentioned the importance of technology in the fight against Covid-19. He lauded this initiative of interaction of Technical team with the field officials, undertaken at the behest of MoS Shri Dhotre. Hon'ble IT Minister of the Govt. of Maharashtra Shri Satej Patil stressed on the use of the Aarogya Setu App and suggested that extensive training to district officials would further enhance its utility.
The conference was also attended by the Secretary MeitY Shri Ajay Prakash Shawney, who addressed the state officials and offered them the nuances related to the utilisation of information available through the Aarogya Setu App. Principal Secretary Health, Govt of Maharashtra – Shri Pradeep Vyas; Director, Health, Govt. of Maharashtra - Dr. Mrs. Sadhna Tayade; DG, NIC Govt. of India - Mrs. Neeta Verma; DDG, NIC Govt. of India - Shri R. S. Mani; DDG, NIC Govt. of India - Mrs. Seema Khanna; Director, Medical Education & Research, Govt of Maharashtra - Dr. Tatya Rao Lahane; and Prof. V. Kamakoti, IIT Madras also attended the conference and gave their valuable inputs.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
জেলাশাসকদের যথাযথভাবে আরোগ্য সেতু এ্যাপ ব্যবহার করতে বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ধোতরে
10 JUN 2020 8:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন ও যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে আজ বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের পরিচালনায় ‘আরোগ্য সেতু’ অ্যাপ-এর সাথে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে মহারাষ্ট্রের সমস্ত জেলাশাসক এবং সেই রাজ্যের ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক্স সেন্টারের (এনআইসি) জেলা তথ্য আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বৈঠকে রাজ্য পর্যায়ের ফিল্ড লেভেলের আধিকারিকদের আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের বিভিন্ন দিক সম্পর্কে ভালভাবে জানানো এবং তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে তথ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য আহ্বান জানানো হয়। বৈঠকে মহারাষ্ট্রের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজেশ তোপে এবং রাজ্যের তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী সতেজ পাটিল উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
আরোগ্য সেতু প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ করে রাজ্যে এই রোগ সংক্রমণের গতি-প্রকৃতি সম্পর্কে সুস্পষ্ট ধারণা পাওয়া যায় । এই তথ্যগুলি কার্যকর ও সময়োপযোগী। সঠিক সময়ে এই তথ্য পাওয়া গেলে হটস্পট চিহ্নিতকরণেরও সুবিধা হবে। পাশাপাশি, প্রয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন, সময়োপযোগী পরিকল্পনা এবং কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপও গ্রহণ করা সম্ভব হবে।
বৈঠকে জেলাশাসকরা নিজ নিজ জেলায় কোভিড সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় আরোগ্য সেতুর তথ্য ব্যবহারে তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা ভাগ করে নেন। শ্রী ধোতরে এই রোগ প্রতিরোধের ক্ষেত্রে জেলাশাসক এবং আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে যাঁরা কাজ করে চলেছেন তাঁদের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি আরোগ্য সেতুর তথ্য বিশ্লেষণের জন্য ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ের কর্মকর্তাদের আরও প্রশিক্ষণের প্রয়োজন আছে বলে জানান। তিনি বলেন ,এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকারকে তাৎক্ষণিক সহায়তা প্রদান করবে কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক।
ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ের কর্মকর্তাদের উদ্দেশ্যে শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে জানান, কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের আরও ব্যবহার প্রয়োজন। কোভিড-১৯-এর সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় জেলা প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে প্রাপ্ত এই তথ্য পুরোপুরি ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। বৈঠকে মহারাষ্ট্রের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দেন। জেলাশাসকদের এ বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ ও এর ব্যবহার বাড়িয়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন তিনি। বৈঠকে বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অজয় প্রকাশ সাওনি উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও, মহারাষ্ট্রের স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিব এবং রাজ্যের অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।