AYUSH
Common Yoga Protocol Sessions on DD Bharati for IDY 2020
10 JUN 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH in association with Prasar Bharati is organizing a daily telecast of the Common Yoga Protocol on DD Bharati from the11th of June 2020. The CYP sessions will be telecasted daily in the morning from 08:00 a.m. to 08:30 a.m. The sessions will also be simultaneously available on the social media handles of the Ministry. This half an hour session will cover all the major aspects of the Common Yoga Protocol.
This telecast is being organized with an objective to familiarize the masses with the Common Yoga Protocol by providing them an audio-visual demonstration of the same through the distance mode. Prior acquaintance with the Common Yoga Protocol will help the people to be fully prepared and ready for active participation in IDY 2020.
The CYP sessions on the television can be used by the masses as a reference source for learning different aspects of Yoga and reap the benefits through daily Yoga practise.
Every year, the 21st of June is celebrated worldwide as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This year, the IDY arrives in the middle of a health emergency. Yoga is especially relevant in this situation, since its practice leads to both physical and mental wellbeing. Of particular importance in these difficult times are the following two proven benefits which the public can gain from Yoga:
a) Positive impact on general health and immunity enhancement,
b) Its globally accepted role as a stress buster.
In the previous years, IDY was perceived as a celebration of India’s culture and tradition. This year, in these special circumstances, it will be a search for good health and peace of mind. Hence the focus this year will be on doing Yoga at home on Yoga Day, i.e., on 21st June 2020. The Ministry of AYUSH would be making available various resources in the electronic, digital and other media to facilitate people to learn Yoga using them. Numerous online resources are already made available by the Ministry on the Yoga Portal and its social media handles. As in the previous years, the harmonious mass practice of Yoga of IDY 2020 will take place on the 21st of June 2020 at 07:00 a.m., however, people will join the same from their respective homes. It is also expected that adherents, practitioners and followers of Yoga will also join the digital platforms like YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram at this time with their Yoga demonstration (which will be based on Common Yoga Protocol, as in previous years) in a spirit of harmony.
Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) has been at the heart of IDY since the beginning. CYP was developed by a group of leading Yoga gurus and experts and it includes safe practices to improve physical, mental, emotional and spiritual health of the population. It is one of the most popular Yoga programmes across the world and is widely performed every year on the International Day of Yoga. It is designed to be easily adoptable by the majority of the people irrespective of age and gender and can be learnt through simple training sessions and online classes (Individuals facing health issues are advised to consult a physician before taking up Yoga practice).

وزارت آیوش
arبین الاقوامی یوم یوگ 2020کے لئے ڈی ڈی بھارتی پر مشترکہ یوگ پروٹوکول اجلاسات کا اہتمام
10 JUN 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
ٓیوش کی وزارت نے پرسار بھارتی کے اشتراک سے 11 اوب 2020 سے ڈی ڈی بھارتی پر کامن یوگ پروٹوکول کے روزانہ ٹیلی کاسٹ کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔ سی وائی پی سیشن صبح 8 بجے سے ساڑھے 8 بجے تک روزانہ ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سیشن وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر ایک ساتھ دستیاب ہوں گے۔ آدھے گھنٹے کے سیشن میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کے سبھی اہم پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
سی وائی پی سیشن ٹیلی کاسٹ کے انعقاد کا مقصد کامن یوگ پروٹوکول کو عوام میں مقبول بنانا ہے اور ڈسٹینس موڈ کے ذریعہ اسے آڈیو وزول ڈیموٹریشن کے ذریعہ لوگوں میں یوگ کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ کامن یوگ پروٹوکول یوگ کے عالمی دن 2020 میں سرگرم شرکت کے لئے عوام کو پوری طرح تیار کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔
ٹیلی ویژن پر سی وائی پی سیشن عوام کے ذریعہ یوگ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو سیکھنے کے لئے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ روزانہ یوگ کی پریکٹس کے ذریعہ فوائد حاصل کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
دنیا بھر میں ہر سال 21 جون کو یوگ کا عالمی دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال یوگ کا عالمی دن کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کے دوران آیا ہے۔ ایسی حالت میں یوگ خاص طور پر اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ اس کی پریکٹس یا یوگا کرنے سے جسمانی اور ذہنی سکون حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ ان مشکل اوقات میں مندرجہ ذیل 2 فائدے خاص طور پر اہم ہیں، جنہیں عوام یوگ کے ذریعہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
اے)عام صحت اور قوت مدافعت بڑھانے سے متعلق مثبت اثر
بی)تناؤ سے نجات دلانے سے متعلق اس کے رول کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیاگیا ہے۔
گزشتہ کچھ سالوں میں یوگ کے عالمی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کو بھارت کی ثقافت اور روایت کی تقریب کے طور پر تصور کیاگیا ہے۔ اس سال ان خصوصی حالات میں یہ اچھی صحت اور ذہن کے سکون کے لئے ایک تلاش ہوگی۔ اس طرح اس سال توجہ اس بات پر ہوگی کہ یوگا کے دن جو 21 جون 2020 کو منایا جائے گا گھر پر یوگا کیا جائے۔ آیوش کی وزارت الیکٹرانک ڈیجیٹل اور دیگر میڈیا میں مختلف وسائل دستیاب کرائے گی، تاکہ لوگ یوگا سیکھنے کے لئے انہیں استعمال کریں۔ یوگا پورٹل اور اس کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر وزارت کی طرف سے بہت سے آن لائن وسائل پہلے ہی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ سابقہ سالوں کی طرح یوگا کے عالمی دن 2020 کو یوگا کی پریکٹس 21 جون 2020 کو صبح 7 بجے منعقد ہوگی۔ البتہ لوگ اپنے اپنے گھروں سے اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ بھی توقع ہے کہ یوگا کے چاہنے والے اس کی پریکٹس کرنے والے بھی اور دیگر لوگ بھی یو ٹیوب، فیس بک، ٹوئٹر اور انسٹا گرام جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو جوائن کریں گے۔
ابتدا سے ہی کامن یوگ پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) آئی ڈی وائی میں بہت اہم رہا ہے۔ سی وائی پی کو اہم یوگ گوروؤں اور ماہرین کے ایک گروپ کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں لوگوں کے جسمانی، ذہنی ، جذباتی اور آبادی کی روحانی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے محفوظ پریکٹس کو شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ پوری دنیا میں یہ یوگ کا سب سے مقبول پروگرام ہے اور یوگ کے عالمی دن پر ہر سال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کو اس طرح ڈیزائن کیاگیا ہے کہ کسی بھی عمر کے فرد چاہے کوئی عورت ہو یا مرد، اسے آسانی سے اپنا سکتے ہیں اور اسے آسان تربیتی سیشن اور آن لائن کلاسز کے ذریعہ سیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ (ایسے افراد جنہیں صحت کے معاملات کا سامنا ہے، انہیں مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ یوگ پریکٹس کرنے سے پہلے ڈاکٹر سے مشورہ لیں)
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
11-06-2020
U-3195