Ministry of Jal Shakti
Govt of India approves Rs. 1,280 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Madhya Pradesh during 2020-21
10 JUN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh State presented the Annual Action Plan for 2020-21 for consideration and approval of National Committee chaired by Secretary, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) implemented by Ministry of Jal Shakti in partnership with States aims to provide adequate drinking water of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis to every rural household of the country by 2024. This Mission focusses on ‘service delivery’, not on infrastructure creation.
The Mission was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his last Independence Day speech. With an objective to bring improvement in lives of rural people and to reduce the drudgery of rural women especially girls, this Mission expects to bring reforms in drinking water sector. A budget of whopping ₹ 3.60 lakh Crore has been allocated for this transformational programme.
Government of India approved ₹1,280 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State in 2020-21. With an amount of ₹244.95 Crore as unspent balance and this year's Central allocation and matching State share, ₹3,093 Crore will be available with the State this year.
Under this life changing Mission, Madhya Pradesh has planned to have 100% Functional Household Tap Water Connection (FHTC) by 2023-24. Out of 1.21 Crore rural households in the State, 13.52 lakh households are already provided with tap connections. The State plans to provide tap connections to 26.27 lakh households in rural areas in 2020-21. While planning for universal coverage of households, priority is given to water scarce areas, quality-affected areas, SC/ ST dominated habitations/ villages, aspirational districts and Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana villages, particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups.
Potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is a top priority under JJM and the State intends to provide potable water in 395 such habitations by making provision of household tap connections and community water purification plants.
Following true spirit of 73rd Amendment of the Constitution, under JJM, local village community/ Gram Panchayats and/or user groups are being involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization is to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement. Voluntary organisations, self-help groups are roped in for community mobilization for their active participation in planning, implementation as well as operation & maintenance of water supply schemes meant for them.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, emphasis is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the community i.e. in every village, 5 persons especially women are being trained. School and college students are being encouraged to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water being provided in the rural areas. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination.
In every Gram Panchayat, GP or their sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee or Paani Samitis have been constituted for planning at village level. Based on Village Action Plans of villages, the Annual Action Plan for the State has been finalized. State is ensuring convergence of funds from various sources like MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies, SBM, CAMPA, District Mineral Development Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for taking up works related to strengthening of water resources, aquifer recharge, grey water management, etc.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts and standing in long queue. Government intends that the poor and marginalized sections of the society get water through tap connections inside their house premises and avoid going to standposts and ensuring social distancing, thereby keeping the rural communities safe from being infected.
With summer in full swing, monsoons fast approaching, and country grappling with COVID-19 pandemic, it has become more imperative to provide livelihood to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages. These migrants are basically skilled and semi-skilled ones, whose services could be effectively utilized in villages by providing jobs related to water supply especially plumbing, fitting, water conservation works, etc. in every village to ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने 2020-21 के दौरान मध्‍य प्रदेश में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए 1,280 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की
10 JUN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
मध्‍य प्रदेश राज्य ने 2020-21 के लिए अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना सचिव, पेयजल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की अध्‍यक्षता वाली राष्‍ट्रीय समिति के विचार और अनुमोदन के लिए प्रस्तुत की है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत शुरू किए गए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) का लक्ष्य 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का पेय जल पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध कराना है। यह मिशन बुनियादी ढांचे के सृजन पर नहीं, बल्कि ‘सेवा प्रदान करने’ पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करता है।
इस मिशन की घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने पिछले स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में की थी। इस मिशन के तहत ग्रामीण लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने और ग्रामीण महिलाओं खासकर लड़कियों के कठिन परिश्रम में कमी लाने के उद्देश्य के साथ पेयजल क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने की अपेक्षा की गई है। इस परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रम के लिए 3.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बहुत बड़ा बजट आवंटित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने 2020-21 में राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 1,280 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की है। अव्‍ययित शेष के रूप में 244.95 करोड़ रुपये की राशि और इस वर्ष के केंद्रीय आवंटन तथा राज्‍य के अंश के मिलान के साथ इस वर्ष राज्य के पास 3,093 करोड़ रुपये की राशि उपलब्‍ध होगी।
जीवन में परिवर्तन लाने वाले इस मिशन के तहत, मध्‍य प्रदेश राज्य ने 2023-24 तक 100 प्रतिशत फंक्‍शनल टैप वॉटर कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) देने की योजना बनाई है। राज्य के 1.21 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में से, 13.52 लाख घरों में पहले से ही नल कनेक्शन उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं। वर्ष 2020-2021 में राज्‍य की 26.27 लाख घरों में नल कनेक्शन उपलब्‍ध कराने की योजना है। घरों के सम्‍पूर्ण कवरेज की योजना बनाते समय पानी के अभाव वाले क्षेत्रों, गुणवत्ता प्रभावित क्षेत्रों, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के प्रभुत्‍व वाली बस्तियों/ गांवों, महत्‍वाकांक्षी जिलों, सांसद आदर्श ग्रामीण योजना गांवों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
जल गुणवत्ता से प्रभावित बस्तियों में पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति जेजेएम के तहत सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और राज्य घरेलू नल कनेक्शन और सामुदायिक जल शोधन संयंत्रों का प्रावधान करते हुए ऐसी 395 बस्तियों में पेयजल उपलबध कराने की मंशा रखता है।
संविधान के 73वें संशोधन की सच्ची भावना का अनुसरण करते हुए जेजेएम के तहत पेयजल सुरक्षा का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने हेतु स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय / ग्राम पंचायतों और / या उपयोगकर्ता समूहों को दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गांवों में जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की योजना, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव में शामिल किया जा रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन को सही मायने में लोगों की मुहिम बनाने के लिए सभी गांवों में सामुदायिक संघटन के साथ-साथ आईईसी अभियान चलाया जाना है। सामुदायिक संघटन के लिए स्‍वयंसेवी संगठनों,स्व-सहायता समूहों को साथ जोड़ा गया है ताकि उनके लिए बनी जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के नियोजन, कार्यान्वयन और साथ ही संचालन और रखरखाव में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी हो सके।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, समुदाय को शामिल करने के साथ-साथ अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से जल की गुणवत्ता पर नजर रखने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है अर्थात प्रत्‍येक गांव में 5 व्‍यक्तियों, विशेषकर महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे पानी की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण करने के लिए स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों को फील्ड टेस्ट किट का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। प्रत्‍येक स्रोत का साल में एक बार भौतिक और रासायनिक मापदंडों के लिए और दो बार बैक्टीरीअलाजिकल संदूषण के लिए परीक्षण करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
ग्राम स्तर पर नियोजन के लिए प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत में, जीपी या उनकी उप-समिति यानी ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समितियों या पानी समितियों का गठन किया गया है। गांवों की ग्राम कार्य योजनाओं के आधार पर राज्‍य के लिए वार्षिक कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। राज्य के जल स्रोतों को मजबूत बनाने, जलभृत पुनर्भरण, अपशिष्‍ट जल प्रबंधन इत्यादि से संबंधित कार्य करने के लिए महात्‍मा गांधी राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना, 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान से लेकर ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों, एसबीएम, सीएएमपीए, जिला खनिज विकास कोष, स्‍थानीय क्षेत्र विकास कोष आदि जैसे विभिन्न स्रोतों से धन जुटाना सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
मौजूदा कोविड -19 की परिस्थिति के दौरान सरकार का प्रयास है कि ग्रामीण घरों में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए जाएं, ताकि ग्रामीण लोगों को सार्वजनिक स्टैंड-पोस्टों से पानी लाने और लंबी कतार में खड़े होने की तकलीफे न उठानी पड़ें। सरकार की मंशा है कि समाज के गरीब और हाशिए पर मौजूद लोगों को उनके घर के अंदर नल कनेक्शन के जरिए पानी मिले और वे स्टैंड-पोस्ट पर जाने से बचें और सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित हो सके, जिससे ग्रामीण समुदायों को संक्रमित होने से बचाया जा सके।
इस समय भीषण गर्मी पड़ रही है और मॉनसून निकट है तथा देश कोविड-19 महामारी से जूझ रहा है, ऐसे में अपने पैतृक गांवों में लौटे प्रवासी कामगारों के लिए आजीविका उपलब्‍ध कराना और भी जरूरी हो गया है। ये प्रवासी कामगार मूल रूप से कुशल और अर्ध-कुशल हैं, उन्‍हें प्रत्‍येक गांव में जलापूर्ति,विशेष रूप से प्लंबिंग, फिटिंग, जल संरक्षण कार्य आदि से संबंधित रोजगार उपलब्‍ध करवाकर गांवों में उनकी सेवाओं का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जा सकता है, ताकि गांवों में पर्याप्त मात्रा में भू-जल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके, जिससे जल सुरक्षा, कृषि के लिए पानी की उपलब्धता और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि प्रत्‍येक ग्रामीण घर को पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति करने में मदद मिलेगी।