Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Statement about the Blowout in Gas Well of Oil India Limited at Baghjan, Tinsukia District, Assam
10 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Oil India Ltd (OIL), a PSU, reported that while carrying out workover operations in the Gas Producing Well Baghjan-5 under Baghjan Oilfield in Tinsukia district of Assam, the well suddenly became active on 27 May, 2020and a blowout occurred. It led to uncontrolled flow of Gas from the well.OIL India sought support from ONGC, which immediately deployed their Crisis Management Team (CMT). OIL also mobilized a Singapore based firm M/s Alert Disaster Control.
The well was planned to be cappedby following the advice of experts and taking all safety precautions. While the clearing operations were going on at the well site, the well caught fire on 9 June 2020 around noon time, spreading the fire in an area of about 200 meters around the well site. The cause of the fire has not been ascertained till now.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas along with Chief Minister of Assam reviewed the situation yesterday with the Oil India, ONGC, international experts and MoPNG officials through video conferencing. Assam Chief Minister emphasized the need to allay the apprehensions of the people to loss of life and property. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assured the Chief Minister that there will be full cooperation from MoPNG and OIL. The affected families will be given relief and compensation, as may be finalized with State Government.
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Pradhan again held a review meeting through Video Conferencing today with the crisis management team located at site, officials of OIL India Ltd and Ministry officials. It has been reported that except at the well plinth area, the fire around the site has mostly extinguished. However, the burning of gas at the well mouth will continue till the well is capped.
The fire in around 200 meters periphery has completely burnt about 15 houses, while another 10-15 houses have been partially affected.It is also reported that two firemen of Oil India Ltd have died. Preliminary information indicates that three firemen, two from OIL India, and one from ONGC jumped in a water pool nearby. While ONGC fireman got injured, two OIL India firemen could not save themselves. Their bodies have been retrieved.
The debris of burnt rig, fire engines and other material around the well site will be removed before any operation can be started to cap the well. Arrangements of continuous water supply will have to be made before activities are undertaken at the site which is likely to take 5-6 days to make these arrangements,and all the operations will take about 4 weeks to complete.
Around one thousand six hundred families had already been evacuated from the nearby affected areas and are camped in relief camps set up at nearby safe areas. OIL has decided to provide an amount of Rs. 30,000/- (Rupees Thirty Thousand) to each of the affected families as an immediate relief.
The well is located in the vicinity of Dibru-Saikhowa National Park and MaguriMotapungBeel, a wetland. OIL has engaged an accredited agency to carry out environment impact in and around Dibru-Saikhowa National Park and MaguriMotapungBeel.
The Ministry is constantly reviewing and monitoring situation.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
असम के तिनसुकिया जिले के बाघजन स्थित ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड के गैस कुएं में लगी आग के बारे में वक्तव्य
10 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड (ओआईएल) ने रिपोर्ट की है कि असम के तिनसुकिया जिले के बाघजन तेल क्षेत्र के तहत गैस उत्पादक कुआं वेल बाघजन-5 में वर्कओवर प्रचालनों के दौरान कुआं अचानक 27 मई, 2020 को सक्रिय हो गया और आग लग गई। इसकी वजह से कुएं से गैस की अनियंत्रित लपटें निकलने लगीं। ऑयल इंडिया ने ओएनजीसी से सहायता मांगी, जिसने तत्काल अपनी संकट प्रबंधन टीम (सीएमटी) तैनात कर दी। ऑयल इंडिया ने सिंगापुर स्थित कंपनी मेसर्स अलर्ट डिजास्टर कंट्रोल को भी तैयार रखा।
इस कुएं को विशेषज्ञों की सलाह का अनुसरण करते हुए एवं सारी सुरक्षा सावधानियां बरतते हुए छादित करने की योजना बनाई गई थी, जहां क्लियरिंग संबंधी परिचालन कुंए की साइट पर चल रही थी, कुएं ने 9 जून 2020 को दोपहर में आग पकड़ ली और कुएं की साइट के लगभग 200 मीटर के क्षेत्र में आग भड़क उठी। आग लगने के कारणों का अभी तक पता नहीं चल पाया है।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री ने कल असम के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ-साथ ऑयल इंडिया, ओएनजीसी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों एवं पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये स्थिति की समीक्षा की। असम के मुख्यमंत्री ने जान एवं माल के नुकसान की, लोगों की आशंकाओं को दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मुख्यमंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय एवं ऑयल इंडिया से पूरा सहयोग प्राप्त होगा। जैसा भी राज्य सरकार द्वारा तय किया जाएगा, प्रभावित परिवारों को राहत और क्षतिपूर्ति दी जाएगी।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज एक बार फिर वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये साइट पर स्थित संकट प्रबंधन टीम, ऑयल इंडिया के अधिकारियों एवं मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। रिपोर्ट की गई है कि कुर्सी (प्लिंथ एरिया) क्षेत्रफल को छोड़कर साइट के आसपास की ज्यादातर आग बुझाई जा चुकी है। बहरहाल, कुएं के मुंह पर लगी आग तब तक जलती रहेगी जब तक कुएं को छादित नहीं कर दिया जाता।
आग ने करीब 200 मीटर की परिधि में लगभग 15 घरों को पूरी तरह जला दिया है, जबकि अन्य 15 घर आंशिक रूप से प्रभावित हुए हैं। ऐसी भी रिपोर्ट है कि आयल इंडिया के दो अग्नि शमन कर्मियों की भी मृत्यु हो गई है। प्रारंभिक सूचनाओं से संकेत मिलता है कि तीन अग्नि शमन कर्मी, दो आयल इंडिया के तथा एक ओएनजीसी के नजदीक के पानी के कुंड में कूद गए थे। ओएनजीसी का अग्नि शमन कर्मी तो घायल हो गया लेकिन आयल इंडिया के अग्नि शमन कर्मी खुद को नहीं बचा सके। उनके शव को बरामद कर लिया गया है।
कुएं को छादित करने के लिए कोई भी प्रचालन आरंभ करने से पूर्व जले हुए रिग के मलबे, दमकल एवं कुएं की साइट के आसपास की सामग्रियों को वहां से हटा दिया जाएगा। साइट पर गतिविधि आरंभ करने से पहले निरंतर जल आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था कर दी जाएगी। इन व्यवस्थाओं को करने में 5-6 दिन लग सकते हैं और प्रचालन को संपन्न होने में लगभग 4 सप्ताह का समय लग सकता है।
लगभग 16 सौ परिवारों की पहले ही नजदीकी प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से निकासी की जा चुकी है और नजदीक में सुरक्षित क्षेत्रों में स्थापित राहत शिविरों में उनकी व्यवस्था की जा चुकी है। ओआईएल ने तात्कालिक राहत के रूप में प्रत्येक प्रभावित परिवार को 30,000 रुपये (तीस हजार रुपये) की राशि उपलब्ध कराने का फैसला किया है।
कुआं डिब्रू-सैखोवा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान तथा एक दलदली जमीन मागुरी मोटापुंग बील के दायरे में स्थित है। ओआईएल ने डिब्रू-सैखोवा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान तथा मागुरी मोटापुंग बील के आसपास के क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए एक प्रत्यायित एजेंसी की सेवाएं ली हैं।
मंत्रालय निरंतर स्थिति की निगरानी एवं समीक्षा कर रहा है।