Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Statement about the Blowout in Gas Well of Oil India Limited at Baghjan, Tinsukia District, Assam
10 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Oil India Ltd (OIL), a PSU, reported that while carrying out workover operations in the Gas Producing Well Baghjan-5 under Baghjan Oilfield in Tinsukia district of Assam, the well suddenly became active on 27 May, 2020and a blowout occurred. It led to uncontrolled flow of Gas from the well.OIL India sought support from ONGC, which immediately deployed their Crisis Management Team (CMT). OIL also mobilized a Singapore based firm M/s Alert Disaster Control.
The well was planned to be cappedby following the advice of experts and taking all safety precautions. While the clearing operations were going on at the well site, the well caught fire on 9 June 2020 around noon time, spreading the fire in an area of about 200 meters around the well site. The cause of the fire has not been ascertained till now.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas along with Chief Minister of Assam reviewed the situation yesterday with the Oil India, ONGC, international experts and MoPNG officials through video conferencing. Assam Chief Minister emphasized the need to allay the apprehensions of the people to loss of life and property. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assured the Chief Minister that there will be full cooperation from MoPNG and OIL. The affected families will be given relief and compensation, as may be finalized with State Government.
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Pradhan again held a review meeting through Video Conferencing today with the crisis management team located at site, officials of OIL India Ltd and Ministry officials. It has been reported that except at the well plinth area, the fire around the site has mostly extinguished. However, the burning of gas at the well mouth will continue till the well is capped.
The fire in around 200 meters periphery has completely burnt about 15 houses, while another 10-15 houses have been partially affected.It is also reported that two firemen of Oil India Ltd have died. Preliminary information indicates that three firemen, two from OIL India, and one from ONGC jumped in a water pool nearby. While ONGC fireman got injured, two OIL India firemen could not save themselves. Their bodies have been retrieved.
The debris of burnt rig, fire engines and other material around the well site will be removed before any operation can be started to cap the well. Arrangements of continuous water supply will have to be made before activities are undertaken at the site which is likely to take 5-6 days to make these arrangements,and all the operations will take about 4 weeks to complete.
Around one thousand six hundred families had already been evacuated from the nearby affected areas and are camped in relief camps set up at nearby safe areas. OIL has decided to provide an amount of Rs. 30,000/- (Rupees Thirty Thousand) to each of the affected families as an immediate relief.
The well is located in the vicinity of Dibru-Saikhowa National Park and MaguriMotapungBeel, a wetland. OIL has engaged an accredited agency to carry out environment impact in and around Dibru-Saikhowa National Park and MaguriMotapungBeel.
The Ministry is constantly reviewing and monitoring situation.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
அஸ்ஸாமில் டின்சுக்கியா மாவட்டத்தில் பக்ஜானில் உள்ள ஆயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்துக்குச் சொந்தமான வாயு கிணறு வெடி விபத்து பற்றிய அறிக்கை
10 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
அஸ்ஸாமில் டின்சுக்கியா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பக்ஜான் எண்ணெய் வயலின் கீழ் உள்ள வாயு உற்பத்தி கிணறு பக்ஜான்- 5, பணி மாற்று இயக்க வேலைகளைச் செய்து கொண்டிருந்தபோது 27 மே 2020 அன்று திடீரென்று செயல்படத் துவங்கி, வெடி விபத்து நேரிட்டது என்று, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஆயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இதனால் இந்தக் கிணற்றிலிருந்து கட்டுப்படுத்த முடியாத அளவிற்கு வாயு வெளியேறியது. ஆயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் உடனடியாக எண்ணெய் மற்றும் இயற்கை வாயு நிறுவனத்தின் உதவியை நாடியது. உடனே ஓஎன்ஜிசி தனது நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மை குழுவை அனுப்பியது. ஆயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் சிங்கப்பூரை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு செயல்படும் M/sஅலர்ட் டிசாஸ்டர் கண்ட்ரோல் என்ற நிறுவனத்தையும் நாடியது.
நிபுணர்களின் அறிவுரைப்படி அனைத்து பாதுகாப்பு முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகளையும் பின்பற்றியவாறு கிணற்றை மூடத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டது. கிணறு உள்ள இடத்தில் அப்புறப்படுத்தும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்றுக் கொண்டிருந்தபோது, 9 ஜூன் 20 20 அன்று மதியப் பொழுதின் போது, கிணற்றில் தீப்பிடித்தது. கிணற்றைச் சுற்றியுள்ள சுமார் 200 மீட்டர் பகுதிகளுக்கு தீ பரவியது. தீப்பிடித்ததற்கான காரணம் இதுவரை உறுதி செய்யப்படவில்லை.
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை வாயுத்துறை அமைச்சர், அசாம் முதலமைச்சருடன் நேற்று காணொளி மாநாடு மூலமாக ஆயில் இந்தியா, ஓஎன்ஜிசி, சர்வதேச நிபுணர்கள், மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் இயற்கை வாயு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருடன் நிலைமை குறித்து பரிசீலனை செய்தார். உயிருக்கும், உடமைக்கும் இழப்பு ஏற்படும் என்று மக்களிடையே ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அச்சத்தை அகற்றுவதன் அவசியத்தை அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் இயற்கை வாயு அமைச்சகமும், ஆயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனமும் முழு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், அசாம் முதல்வருக்கு உறுதியளித்தார். பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிவாரணமும், இழப்பீடும் மாநில அரசு இறுதியாக்குவதன் படி வழங்கப்படும்.
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை வாயுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரதான் இன்று காணொளி மாநாட்டின் மூலம், விபத்து நிகழ்ந்த இடத்தில் உள்ள நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மைக் குழு, ஆயில் இந்தியா நிறுவன அதிகாரிகள், அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருடன் நிலைமை குறித்து பரிசீலித்தார். எண்ணெய்க் கிணற்று சுற்றுப்பகுதியைத் தவிர மற்ற பகுதிகளில் பரவியிருந்த தீ பெரும்பாலும் அணைக்கப்பட்டு விட்டது என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கிணற்றில் உள்ள வாயு நெருப்பாக எரிந்து கொண்டிருப்பது, கிணற்றின் வாய் மூடப்படும் வரை தொடர்ந்து எரிந்து கொண்டுதான் இருக்கும்.