وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور فلپائن کے صدر کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
09 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 جون 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج فلپائن کے صدر عزت مآب رودرگو دوترتے سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی اور کووڈ، 19 عالمی وبا سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے صحت کے اس بحران کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی اپنے گھروں کو واپسی کے سلسلے میں تعاون کے لئے ایک دوسرے کی ستائش کی۔ فلپائن کے صدر نے فلپائن کو ضروری فارما سیوٹیکل مصنوعات کی سپلائی برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کی بھی ستائش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے صدر دوترتے کو اس عالمی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں فلپائن کی مدد کے لئے ہندوستان کی عہد بندی کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سستی فارماسیوٹیکلس مصنوعات، جن میں تیار کئے جانے کی صورت میں کورونا ویکسین بھی شامل ہوگی، تیار کرنے کی ہندوستان کی تسلیم شدہ صلاحیت کو پوری انسانیت کے فائدے کےلئے استعمال کیا جاتا رہے گا ۔
دونوں ملکوں کے لیڈروں نے دفاعی تعاون سمیت دو طرفہ تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں پر حالیہ برسوں میں ہونے والی ترقی پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ہند۔بحرالکاہل خطے میں فلپائن کو ایک ضروری پارٹنر سمجھتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے فلپائن کے آنے والے قومی دن کے لئے عزت مآب صدر دوترتے اور فلپائن کے عوام کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and President of Philippines
09 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with President of Philippines, His Excellency Rodrigo Duterte, and discussed the steps being taken by the two Governments to address the challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the cooperation extended to ensure the welfare of their citizens in each other's territory, as also for their repatriation home, during the ongoing health crisis. The Philippines President also appreciated the steps taken by India to maintain supply of essential pharmaceutical products to the Philippines.
Prime Minister assured President Duterte of India's commitment to support the Philippines in its fight against the pandemic, and stressed that India's well-established capacity for manufacturing affordable pharmaceutical products, including for an eventual vaccine once it is found, would continue to be deployed for the benefit of entire humanity.
The leaders shared their satisfaction at the progress seen in recent years in all aspects of the bilateral relationship, including defence cooperation. Prime Minister emphasised that India sees the Philippines as a vital partner in the Indo-Pacific Region.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to His Excellency President Duterte and the people of the Philippines for the forthcoming National Day of the Philippines.