प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और फिलीपींस के राष्‍ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
09 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज फिलीपींस के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम रॉड्रिगो दुतेर्ते के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की और ‘कोविड-19’ महामारी के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए दोनों देशों की सरकारों द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
दोनों नेताओं ने वर्तमान में जारी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संकट के दौरान एक दूसरे के देश में मौजूद अपने नागरिकों का कल्‍याण सुनिश्चित करने और उनकी स्‍वदेश वापसी के लिए भी दिए गए सहयोग की सराहना की। फिलीपींस के राष्‍ट्रपति ने आवश्‍यक औष‍धीय उत्पादों की आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रपति श्री दुतेर्ते को इस महामारी के खिलाफ जंग में सहायता प्रदान करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का भरोसा दिलाया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के पास संभावित वैक्‍सीनके प्राप्‍त होते ही उसका निर्माणकरने सहित किफायती औष‍धीय उत्पादों का निर्माण करने की सुस्‍थापित क्षमता मौजूद हैऔर समूची मानवता के कल्‍याण के लिए उसका उपयोग जारी रखा जाएगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा सहयोग सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं में हाल के वर्षों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष प्रकट किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत, फिलीपींस को हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अपने महत्‍वपूर्ण साझेदार के तौर पर देखना चाहता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिलीपींस के आगामी राष्‍ट्रीय दिवस के लिए महामहिम राष्‍ट्रपति श्री दुतेर्ते और फिलीपींस की जनता को शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and President of Philippines
09 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with President of Philippines, His Excellency Rodrigo Duterte, and discussed the steps being taken by the two Governments to address the challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the cooperation extended to ensure the welfare of their citizens in each other's territory, as also for their repatriation home, during the ongoing health crisis. The Philippines President also appreciated the steps taken by India to maintain supply of essential pharmaceutical products to the Philippines.
Prime Minister assured President Duterte of India's commitment to support the Philippines in its fight against the pandemic, and stressed that India's well-established capacity for manufacturing affordable pharmaceutical products, including for an eventual vaccine once it is found, would continue to be deployed for the benefit of entire humanity.
The leaders shared their satisfaction at the progress seen in recent years in all aspects of the bilateral relationship, including defence cooperation. Prime Minister emphasised that India sees the Philippines as a vital partner in the Indo-Pacific Region.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to His Excellency President Duterte and the people of the Philippines for the forthcoming National Day of the Philippines.