বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সিএসআইআর-এর ক্যান্সার প্রতিরোধী ওষুধ আইআইআইএম-২৯০ চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার অনুমতি
08 JUN 2020 8:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৯ জুন, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদ (কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্টিফিক অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চ-সিএসআইআর)-এর অধীনস্থ সংস্থা ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্টিগ্রেটিভ মেডিসিন (আইআইআইএম), সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও)-র নতুন ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের থেকে একটি ওষুধের পরীক্ষা করার অনুমতি পেয়েছে। ক্যান্সার প্রতিরোধী গবেষণায় এই ওষুধটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে যা প্যানক্রিয়াসে ক্যান্সারে আক্রান্ত রোগীর ওপর প্রয়োগ করা হবে। এর কোড নাম আইআইআইএম-২৯০।
প্যানক্রিয়াসে ক্যান্সারে আক্রান্ত রোগীদের জন্য সিএসআইআর-আইআইআইএম দীর্ঘ এক দশক ধরে গবেষণা চালিয়ে আসছে। কোষচক্র নির্ভর কাইনেসিস উৎসেচকের মধ্যে যে প্রোটিন থাকে সেই প্রোটিন এনসিআই-৬০ ক্যান্সার কোষগুলিকে সক্রিয় করে। গবেষকরা দেখেছেন পশ্চিমঘাট পর্বতমালায় শ্বেত দেওদার গাছের পাতা থেকে রোহিতুকাইন নামে একটি বিশুদ্ধ আণবিক প্রাকৃতিক পদার্থ পাওয়া যায় যা কাইনেসিস উৎসেচকের ওপর প্রভাব বিস্তার করতে পারে। বিজ্ঞানীরা আশা করছেন, শ্বেত দেওদার গাছের পাতা থেকে পাওয়া এই প্রাকৃতিক রাসায়নিক পদার্থটি প্যানক্রিয়াসে ক্যান্সারে আক্রান্ত রোগীদের ওপর চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলবে। গবেষকরা গত তিন বছর ধরে নানা পরীক্ষা-নীরিক্ষা চালানোর পর আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এই উদ্ভাবনের সত্ত্ব পেয়েছেন। এখন তাঁরা এটি আরও ব্যাপকভাবে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োগ করবেন।
বিশ্বে ১২ রকমের ক্যান্সারের মধ্যে প্যানক্রিয়াটিক ক্যান্সার অন্যতম। সারা পৃথিবীতে বিভিন্ন ক্যান্সারের কারণে যত লোক মারা যান প্যানক্রিয়াটিক ক্যান্সারের স্থান সেই তালিকায় চতুর্থ। ভারতে প্রতি ১ লক্ষ পুরুষের মধ্যে ০.৫ থেকে ২.৪ জন এবং প্রতি ১ লক্ষ মহিলার মধ্যে ০.২ থেকে ১.৮ জন এই ক্যান্সারে আক্রান্ত হন। বিশ্ব জুড়ে প্রতি বছর ২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার জন প্যানক্রিয়াটিক ক্যান্সারে মারা যান। মানুষের শরীরে এই ক্যান্সারের খোঁজ সহজে পাওয়া যায় না। একেবারে চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে পাওয়ার ফলে চিকিৎসা করানোর সুযোগ খুব কম থাকে। তাই এই রোগের জন্য বিজ্ঞানীরা দীর্ঘদিন ধরে ফলপ্রসূ ওষুধের সন্ধান করছেন। আইআইআইএম-২৯০ চিকিৎসা জগতে এই কারণে নতুন আশার সঞ্চার করেছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR’s Anti-Cancer Drug IIIM-290 enters Clinical Trial
08 JUN 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR constituent lab CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM) Jammu, has received Investigational New Drug (IND) approval from New Drugs Division of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) for a potent anti-cancer, New Chemical Entity (NCE) effective against pancreatic cancer after successful completion of preclinical development and IND submission. This will pave way for CSIR- IIIM for conducting the clinical trial of this important drug candidate IIIM-290 in pancreatic cancer patients. The proposed clinical trial is aimed to assess the safety, tolerability and exposure of the compound in humans along with the early efficacy indicators in pancreatic cancer patients. This drug was discovered and developed at the natural-products driven drug discovery program of CSIR-IIIM.
Dr. Shekhar Mande, DG, CSIR complemented team of scientists Sandip Bharate, Sonali Bharate, Dilip Mondhe, Shashi Bhushan and Sumit Gandhi who were led by Dr. Ram Vishwakarma, Director of CSIR-IIIM, on this significant milestone. They conducted close to a decade of high-end research as a prelude to granting of regulatory approval for clinical trials against pancreatic cancer.
Dr Ram Vishwakarma, highlighting the R&D carried out, informed that the anti-cancer screening against NCI-60 cancer cell lines panel and clinically validated protein kinase enzymes involved in cancer provided in 2011, provided an initial potent hit (rohitukine, a pure molecule natural product from the leaves of a tree from the Western Ghats Dysoxylum binectariferum,commonly known as Indian white cedar). Further medicinal chemistry designed to address efficacy/selectivity against a class of cell-cycle regulatory kinases (i.e. cyclin-dependent kinases) identified this preclinical candidate IIIM-290 showing excellent pharmacokinetics, oral bioavailability and potent anticancer activity in a number of animal xenograft models, with the best activity against the pancreatic cancer model. In the last three years, researchers completed all the pre-clinical safety, regulatory and other IND enabling studies, obtained global patents and published in, the Journal of Medicinal Chemistry in 2018.
Pertinently, the Pancreatic cancer currently ranks 12th among most common cancers in the world but has the notorious distinction of being the 4th leading cause of cancer-related deaths. The incidence of pancreatic cancer in India is 0.5–2.4 per 100,000 men and 0.2–1.8 per 100,000 women. Globally, it causes more than a quarter of a million deaths annually. This cancer is considered as one of the untreatable cancer type, because of its very late diagnosis and therefore there is a huge scarcity of drugs for the treatment of this cancer. This indigenous drug discovery program based on natural products opens potential therapeutic options for pancreatic cancer.