Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR’s Anti-Cancer Drug IIIM-290 enters Clinical Trial
08 JUN 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR constituent lab CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM) Jammu, has received Investigational New Drug (IND) approval from New Drugs Division of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) for a potent anti-cancer, New Chemical Entity (NCE) effective against pancreatic cancer after successful completion of preclinical development and IND submission. This will pave way for CSIR- IIIM for conducting the clinical trial of this important drug candidate IIIM-290 in pancreatic cancer patients. The proposed clinical trial is aimed to assess the safety, tolerability and exposure of the compound in humans along with the early efficacy indicators in pancreatic cancer patients. This drug was discovered and developed at the natural-products driven drug discovery program of CSIR-IIIM.
Dr. Shekhar Mande, DG, CSIR complemented team of scientists Sandip Bharate, Sonali Bharate, Dilip Mondhe, Shashi Bhushan and Sumit Gandhi who were led by Dr. Ram Vishwakarma, Director of CSIR-IIIM, on this significant milestone. They conducted close to a decade of high-end research as a prelude to granting of regulatory approval for clinical trials against pancreatic cancer.
Dr Ram Vishwakarma, highlighting the R&D carried out, informed that the anti-cancer screening against NCI-60 cancer cell lines panel and clinically validated protein kinase enzymes involved in cancer provided in 2011, provided an initial potent hit (rohitukine, a pure molecule natural product from the leaves of a tree from the Western Ghats Dysoxylum binectariferum,commonly known as Indian white cedar). Further medicinal chemistry designed to address efficacy/selectivity against a class of cell-cycle regulatory kinases (i.e. cyclin-dependent kinases) identified this preclinical candidate IIIM-290 showing excellent pharmacokinetics, oral bioavailability and potent anticancer activity in a number of animal xenograft models, with the best activity against the pancreatic cancer model. In the last three years, researchers completed all the pre-clinical safety, regulatory and other IND enabling studies, obtained global patents and published in, the Journal of Medicinal Chemistry in 2018.
Pertinently, the Pancreatic cancer currently ranks 12th among most common cancers in the world but has the notorious distinction of being the 4th leading cause of cancer-related deaths. The incidence of pancreatic cancer in India is 0.5–2.4 per 100,000 men and 0.2–1.8 per 100,000 women. Globally, it causes more than a quarter of a million deaths annually. This cancer is considered as one of the untreatable cancer type, because of its very late diagnosis and therefore there is a huge scarcity of drugs for the treatment of this cancer. This indigenous drug discovery program based on natural products opens potential therapeutic options for pancreatic cancer.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر کی کینسر کی روک تھام کی دوائی آئی آئی آئی ایم-290 کا تحقیقی جائزہ شروع ہوگیا ہے
08 JUN 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 جون، 2020، سی ایس آئی آر سے وابستہ تجربہ گاہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (آئی آئی آئی ایم) جموں کو کینسر کی روک تھام کی امکانی دوا کے سلسلے میں نیو ڈرگس ڈویژن آف سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے نئے ڈرگ ڈویژن سے انویسٹی گیشنل (آئی این ڈی) کی منظوری مل گئی ہے۔اس سے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم اس اہم دوا کی آزمائش پتے کے کینسر کے مریضوں پر کرسکے گا۔یہ دوائی سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم کے دواؤں کی دریافت کے پروگرام کے تحت نیچورل پروڈکس میں دریافت کی گئی ہے ا ور تیار کی گئی ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر شیکھر ماندے نے سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم سندیپ بھراٹے، سونالی بھراٹے، دلیپ مونڈھے، ششی بھوشن اور سمت گاندھی کو مبارک باد دی جن کی قیادت اس اہم سنگ میل کے حصول میں سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر رام وشوکرما نے کی۔ ان سائنسدانوں نے پتے کے کینسر کی روک تھام کے لیے کلینیکل آزمائش کے سلسلےمیں ضابطے کی منظوری دینے سے پہلے تقریباً ایک دہائی تک زبردست تحقیق کی ۔
ڈاکٹر رام وشو کرنا نے آر اینڈ ڈی کے بارے میں بتایاکہ این سی آئی -60 کینسر سیل کے خلاف اینٹی- کینسر اسکریننگ 2011 میں کینسر میں شامل پروٹین کائنیس اینزائنو نے ابتدائی سمت متعین کی۔ (ریئیٹو کائن، ایک خالص مولیکیول قدرتی پروڈکس جو مغربی کھاٹ کے ایک پیڑ سے حاصل ہوتی ہیں جسے عام پور بھارتی سفید دیودر کہتے ہیں۔
اس وقت دنیا میں اہم طور پر کینسر کی جو قسمیں موجود ہیں ان میں پتے کا کینسر بارہویں نمبر پر آتا ہے۔ اور کینسر سے متعلق اموات میں یہ کینسر سے متعلق اموات کی وجوہات میں اس کا نمبر چوتھا ہے۔ بھارت میں پتے کا کینسر مردوں میں فی لاکھ 0.5 سے 2.4 تک اور خواتین میں فی لاکھ0.2 سے 1.8 تک ہوتا ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں پتے کے کینسر کی وجہ سے ہر سال 2.5 لاکھ اموات ہوجاتی ہیں۔ اسے ناقابل علاج کینسروں میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے چونکہ اس کی تشخیص بہت بعدمیں ہوتی ہے اور اس کینسر کے علاج کے لیے دواؤں کی زبردست قلت ہے۔ قدرتی پروڈکس پر مبنی دیسی دوا کی دریافت سے پتے کے کینسر کے امکانی علاج کی راہ کھل گئی ہے۔