سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے آر سی آئی اور میکنس نے سطح پر کووڈ۔ 19 کے اثر کو روکنے کے لئے یو وی سی پر مبنی کثیر مقصدی ڈس انفیکشن کبینیٹ تیار کیا
یو وی سی لائٹ میں آنے پر بغیر گیلا کئے اور بغیر کیمیکل کے فوری ڈس انفیکشن ہوتا ہے
وائرس سے متاثر ہونے والی اشیا کو ڈس انفیکٹ کرنے کے طریقوں میں یو وی سی کے سامنے لائے جانے کو بہترین سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
08 JUN 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 جون 2020، حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ایک خود مختار آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانس ریسرچ سینٹر فار پاؤڈر میٹر لرجی اینڈ نیو میٹیریل (اے آر سی آئی) اور میکنس انڈسٹریز نے مل کر سطح پر کووڈ۔ 19 کے اثر کو روکنے کے لئے تحقیقی تجربہ گاہوں میں غیر اہماسپتال آٹئموں، لیباریٹری میں پہننے والی مصنوعات اور پی پی ای کو ڈس انفیکٹ کرنے کے لئے ایک یو وی سی پر مبنی کبینیٹ تیار کیا ہے۔
اس کو تجارتی اداروں میں گاہکوں کو دکھائی جانے والی مصنوعات اور متعدد گھریلو آئٹموں کو ڈس انفیکٹ کرنے کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کووڈ۔ 19 رہنما خطوط کو سختی سے نافذ کرنے کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کے پہلے چند مرحلوں کے دوران سارس سی او وی ۔2 وائرس سے ہونے والے کووڈ۔ 19 مرض کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ لیکن لاک ڈاؤن میں چھوٹ دیئے جانے سے ملک بھر میں لوگوں کے آنے جانے سے بیماری کے آہستہ آہستہ پھیلنے کا امکان ہے اور کچھ مدت تک اس کے جاری رہنے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔ سطح کے ذریعہ اس وائرس کے پھیلنے کا خطرہ بہت زیادہ ہے۔
اس وائرس کے پھیلنے کو روکنے کے لئے یو وی سی لائٹ کے ذریعہ فوری طور پر ڈس انفیکشن کا طریقہ سب سے اچھا ہے۔254 این ایم کے پاس یو وی سی شعاع ریزی ، کووڈ۔ 19 کے آر این اے حصے کے ذریعہ جذب کرلی جاتی ہے۔ جس سے ایک فوٹو ڈیمارائزیشن عمل کے ذریعہ اس کے مولیکیولر ڈھانچے کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے اور یہ بے حرکت ہوجاتا ہے۔ وائرس کا اثر لینے والی اشیا جن میں استیتھو اسکوپ ، بلڈ پریشر ناپنے کا اعلی، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے آئٹم، موبائل فون اور بٹوا، لیپ ٹاپ تجربہ گاہ میں دوبارہ استعمال کئے جانے والے دستانے ، تجربہ گاہ کے کوٹ اور دیگر آلات شامل ہیں، کو ڈس انفیکٹ کرنے کے لئے اب تک کی معلومات کے مطابق یو وی سی سب سے اچھا طریقہ ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے بتایا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد کی مدت میں وائرس کی منتقلی کی چین کو توڑنے میں محفوظ اور کارگر حکمت عملی ، مقامات ، سطحوں اور مختلف اشیا کو ڈس انفیکٹ کرنے والی ٹکنالوجی اور مصنوعات بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔اس لئے یو وی لائٹ ، تھرمل ٹریٹمنٹ اور ایرو سول مسٹس پر مبنی پر مبنی سادے محفوظ اور کم لاگت والے سولیوشن بغیر کلورین والے ڈس انفیکٹ ٹینک کے طور پر قابل قبول ہیں اور ان کے استعمال میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
اے آر سی آئی اور حیدر آباد میں واقع کمپنی میکنس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ یو وی سی ڈس انفیکشن کبینیٹ میں 30 واٹ کے چار یو وی سی لیمپ (اطراف میں) اور 15 واٹ کے دو لیمپ (اوپر اور نیچے) ہوتے ہیں۔ اس میں مختلف قسم کی اشیا کو ڈس انفیکٹ کرنے کی کافی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے اور اس پر ہر طرف سے لائٹ پڑتی ہے۔ استعمال کرنے والوں کی حفاظت کے پیش نظر اور انہیں سیدھے یو وی سی روشنی میں آنے سے بچانے کے لئے دروازہ کھولتے ہیں لیمپ بند ہوجاتے ہیں اور دروازہ بند کرنے پر ہی لیمپ جلتے ہیں۔ یو وی سی کیبینٹ سے کئی طرح کے کام لئے جاسکتے ہیں اور یہ تحقیقی اور تعلیمی اداروں، کارپوریٹ دفتروں ، اسپتالوں ، کلینکوں ، نرسنگ ہوم، ہوٹلوں، ریستورانوں، تجارتی اداروں میں کووڈ۔ 19 سے لڑنے اور گھریلوں استعمال کے لئے بہت مفید ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI & Mekins develop UVC-based multipurpose disinfection cabinet for containing surface contamination of COVID 19
Dry and chemical-free rapid disinfection through exposure to UVC light
UVC exposure is the best known among the methods to disinfect virus-prone objects
08 JUN 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and MEKINS Industries have co-developed a UVC-based Cabinet for disinfecting non-critical hospital items, laboratory wear, and PPEs in the research laboratories to prevent surface contamination of COVID 19.
It can also be used to disinfect items exhibited to customers in commercial establishments and several domestic items.
India was successful in controlling the spread of COVID 19 caused by the SARS COV2 virus during the first few phases of lockdown due to strict implementation of COVID 19 guidelines. But, with relaxation of the lockdown, there is a chance of slow spread of disease due to the movement of people across the country, and this is predicted to continue for some time. Transmission through surface contamination is an unpredictable risk in which common utilities play a key role.
The best way to deal with this transmission is by a dry and chemical-free rapid disinfection through exposure to UVC light. UVC irradiation with 254 nm is strongly absorbed by RNA part of COVID-19, leading to molecular structural damage via a photodimerization process and thus inactivating it. UVC exposure is the best known among the methods to disinfect virus-prone objects, including stethoscopes, blood pressure measuring equipment, patient care items, mobile phones, wallets, laptops, reusable laboratory gloves, lab coats, micropipettes, smaller measurement equipment, papers and so on. As the extent of disinfection is proportional to the UVC dose received by a contaminated surface, designing a UVC system with proper engineering is very critical to get the best results.
"Safe and effective strategies, technologies and products for disinfecting spaces, surfaces and various objects become increasingly critical in breaking the chain of virus transmission in the post-lockdown times. Simple, safe and cost-effective solutions based on UV light, thermal treatments, and aerosol mists of acceptable non-chlorine based disinfectants will thus be increasingly pressed in service”, said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary,DST.
A compact UVC disinfection cabinet co-developed by ARCI and MEKINS, a Hyderabad based company, consists of 4 UVC lamps of 30W (on sides) and 2 lamps of 15 W (top and bottom). It gives a flux sufficient to disinfect articles of various dimensions placed in shelves separated by metal grilled frames to allow sufficient light from all sides. For the safety consideration and to avoid direct exposure of UVC light to the user, the lamps switch on only when the door is locked. The irradiance intensity is measured at various points within the box to assure sufficient radiation to disinfect all the placed articles within 10minutes. The partition frames in the cabinet are removable so that even bigger objects like lab coats, blazers, suits can be disinfected when required. The UVC cabinet is multifunctional and very promising for establishments including research and academic institutes, corporate offices, hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, hotels, restaurants, commercial outlets and domestic usage for fighting COVID 19.