Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI & Mekins develop UVC-based multipurpose disinfection cabinet for containing surface contamination of COVID 19
Dry and chemical-free rapid disinfection through exposure to UVC light
UVC exposure is the best known among the methods to disinfect virus-prone objects
08 JUN 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and MEKINS Industries have co-developed a UVC-based Cabinet for disinfecting non-critical hospital items, laboratory wear, and PPEs in the research laboratories to prevent surface contamination of COVID 19.
It can also be used to disinfect items exhibited to customers in commercial establishments and several domestic items.
India was successful in controlling the spread of COVID 19 caused by the SARS COV2 virus during the first few phases of lockdown due to strict implementation of COVID 19 guidelines. But, with relaxation of the lockdown, there is a chance of slow spread of disease due to the movement of people across the country, and this is predicted to continue for some time. Transmission through surface contamination is an unpredictable risk in which common utilities play a key role.
The best way to deal with this transmission is by a dry and chemical-free rapid disinfection through exposure to UVC light. UVC irradiation with 254 nm is strongly absorbed by RNA part of COVID-19, leading to molecular structural damage via a photodimerization process and thus inactivating it. UVC exposure is the best known among the methods to disinfect virus-prone objects, including stethoscopes, blood pressure measuring equipment, patient care items, mobile phones, wallets, laptops, reusable laboratory gloves, lab coats, micropipettes, smaller measurement equipment, papers and so on. As the extent of disinfection is proportional to the UVC dose received by a contaminated surface, designing a UVC system with proper engineering is very critical to get the best results.
"Safe and effective strategies, technologies and products for disinfecting spaces, surfaces and various objects become increasingly critical in breaking the chain of virus transmission in the post-lockdown times. Simple, safe and cost-effective solutions based on UV light, thermal treatments, and aerosol mists of acceptable non-chlorine based disinfectants will thus be increasingly pressed in service”, said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary,DST.
A compact UVC disinfection cabinet co-developed by ARCI and MEKINS, a Hyderabad based company, consists of 4 UVC lamps of 30W (on sides) and 2 lamps of 15 W (top and bottom). It gives a flux sufficient to disinfect articles of various dimensions placed in shelves separated by metal grilled frames to allow sufficient light from all sides. For the safety consideration and to avoid direct exposure of UVC light to the user, the lamps switch on only when the door is locked. The irradiance intensity is measured at various points within the box to assure sufficient radiation to disinfect all the placed articles within 10minutes. The partition frames in the cabinet are removable so that even bigger objects like lab coats, blazers, suits can be disinfected when required. The UVC cabinet is multifunctional and very promising for establishments including research and academic institutes, corporate offices, hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, hotels, restaurants, commercial outlets and domestic usage for fighting COVID 19.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
এআরসিআই ও মেকিন্স অতিবেগুনী রশ্মির মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণযুক্ত বিভিন্ন বস্তু সংক্রমণমুক্ত করার জন্য বহুমুখী একটি ক্যাবিনেট উদ্ভাবন করেছে
08 JUN 2020 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুন, ২০২০
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল অ্যাডভান্সড রিসার্চ সেন্টার ফর পাউডার মেটালারজি অ্যান্ড নিউ মেটিরিয়ালস (এআরসিআই) বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের একটি স্বায়ত্ত্বশাসিত গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক সংস্থা। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণমুক্ত করার জন্য পিপিই সহ বিভিন্ন জিনিস ౼যেগুলি পরীক্ষাগারে ব্যবহার করা হয়, সেগুলি সংক্রমণমুক্ত করার জন্য হায়দ্রাবাদের ‘মেকিন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রি’র সঙ্গে একটি অতিবেগুনী রশ্মি-ভিত্তিক ক্যাবিনেট তৈরি করেছে। এই ক্যাবিনেট ঘরের নানা জিনিসও সংক্রমণমুক্ত করতে পারে ।
সার্স-কোভ-২-এর সংক্রমণ ভারত প্রথম কয়েক দফা লকডাউনে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে পেরেছিল। কিন্তু বর্তমানে লকডাউনের নিয়ম শিথিল করার ফলে এই সংক্রমণ ধীরে ধীরে ছড়িয়ে পড়ার আশঙ্কা দেখা দিয়েছে। বিভিন্ন জিনিসের উপরিতলে এই ভাইরাস দীর্ঘক্ষণ সক্রিয় থাকতে পারে। ফলে এর মধ্য দিয়ে সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়ার সম্ভাবনা আছে। তাই, অতি বেগুনী রশ্মির মাধ্যমে শুষ্ক এবং রাসায়নিক পদার্থযুক্ত সংক্রমণের পদ্ধতির সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাসের আরএনএ অতি বেগুনী রশ্মির ২৫৪ ন্যানো-মিটার বিকিরণকে শোষণ করতে পারে। এর ফলে, ওই ভাইরাসের গঠন বিনষ্ট হয় এবং সেটি ধ্বংস হয়ে যায়। অতি বেগুনী রশ্মির মাধ্যমে স্টেথোস্কোপ, রক্তচাপ মাপার যন্ত্র সহ বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী, মোবাইল ফোন, টাকার ব্যাগ, ল্যাপটপ, পরীক্ষাগারে ব্যবহৃত বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রপাতিকে সংক্রমণমুক্ত করে। এটিকে সহজেই ব্যবহার করা যায়।
এআরসিআই এবং হায়দরাবাদ-ভিত্তিক মেকিন্স একটি ক্যাবিনেট তৈরি করেছে যেখানে একদিকে ৩০ ওয়াটের চারটি অতি বেগুনী রশ্মিযুক্ত বাতি থাকবে আর, ওই ক্যাবিনেটের ওপরে এবং নিচে ১৫ ওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন দুটি অতি বেগুনী রশ্মি বাতির থাকবে। ওই ক্যাবিনেটের মধ্যে কোন বস্তু রাখলে অতি বেগুনী রশ্মি সহজেই সেটিকে সংক্রমণমুক্ত করতে পারবে। এই ক্যাবিনেট বিভিন্ন গবেষণাগার, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, অফিস, হাসপাতাল, হোটেল-রেস্তোরাঁ সহ বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে নিরাপদভাবে ব্যবহার করা যাবে।