Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI & Mekins develop UVC-based multipurpose disinfection cabinet for containing surface contamination of COVID 19
Dry and chemical-free rapid disinfection through exposure to UVC light
UVC exposure is the best known among the methods to disinfect virus-prone objects
08 JUN 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and MEKINS Industries have co-developed a UVC-based Cabinet for disinfecting non-critical hospital items, laboratory wear, and PPEs in the research laboratories to prevent surface contamination of COVID 19.
It can also be used to disinfect items exhibited to customers in commercial establishments and several domestic items.
India was successful in controlling the spread of COVID 19 caused by the SARS COV2 virus during the first few phases of lockdown due to strict implementation of COVID 19 guidelines. But, with relaxation of the lockdown, there is a chance of slow spread of disease due to the movement of people across the country, and this is predicted to continue for some time. Transmission through surface contamination is an unpredictable risk in which common utilities play a key role.
The best way to deal with this transmission is by a dry and chemical-free rapid disinfection through exposure to UVC light. UVC irradiation with 254 nm is strongly absorbed by RNA part of COVID-19, leading to molecular structural damage via a photodimerization process and thus inactivating it. UVC exposure is the best known among the methods to disinfect virus-prone objects, including stethoscopes, blood pressure measuring equipment, patient care items, mobile phones, wallets, laptops, reusable laboratory gloves, lab coats, micropipettes, smaller measurement equipment, papers and so on. As the extent of disinfection is proportional to the UVC dose received by a contaminated surface, designing a UVC system with proper engineering is very critical to get the best results.
"Safe and effective strategies, technologies and products for disinfecting spaces, surfaces and various objects become increasingly critical in breaking the chain of virus transmission in the post-lockdown times. Simple, safe and cost-effective solutions based on UV light, thermal treatments, and aerosol mists of acceptable non-chlorine based disinfectants will thus be increasingly pressed in service”, said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary,DST.
A compact UVC disinfection cabinet co-developed by ARCI and MEKINS, a Hyderabad based company, consists of 4 UVC lamps of 30W (on sides) and 2 lamps of 15 W (top and bottom). It gives a flux sufficient to disinfect articles of various dimensions placed in shelves separated by metal grilled frames to allow sufficient light from all sides. For the safety consideration and to avoid direct exposure of UVC light to the user, the lamps switch on only when the door is locked. The irradiance intensity is measured at various points within the box to assure sufficient radiation to disinfect all the placed articles within 10minutes. The partition frames in the cabinet are removable so that even bigger objects like lab coats, blazers, suits can be disinfected when required. The UVC cabinet is multifunctional and very promising for establishments including research and academic institutes, corporate offices, hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, hotels, restaurants, commercial outlets and domestic usage for fighting COVID 19.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 ఉపరితల క్రిమికాలుష్యాన్ని అరికట్టడానికి యువిసి ఆధారిత బహుళార్ధసాధక క్రిమిసంహారక క్యాబినెట్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఏఆర్సిఐ, మెకిన్స్
యువిసి కాంతికి గురికావడం ద్వారా పొడి మరియు రసాయన రహిత వేగవంతమైన క్రిమిసంహారక క్రియ
వైరస్ బారిన పడే వస్తువులను క్రిమిసంహారక చేసే పద్ధతులలో యువిసికి ప్రభావితం చేయడమే ఉత్తమ విధానం
08 JUN 2020 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్ అండ్ డి సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం (డిఎస్టి) స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి సంస్థ అయిన ఇంటర్నేషనల్ అడ్వాన్స్డ్ రీసెర్చ్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ పౌడర్ మెటలర్జీ అండ్ న్యూ మెటీరియల్స్ ( ఏఆర్సిఐ), మెకిన్స్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ తో కలిసి కోవిడ్-19 ఉపరితల క్రిమి కాలుష్యాన్ని నివారించడానికి పరిశోధనా ప్రయోగశాలలలో కీలకం కాని ఆసుపత్రి వస్తువులు, ప్రయోగశాల దుస్తులు పీపీఈ లను క్రిమిసంహారక చేయడానికి యువిసి - ఆధారిత క్యాబినెట్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేశాయి.
వివిధ వ్యాపార సంస్థలు, షాపుల్లో వినియోగదారుల కోసం ప్రదర్శనగా పెట్టే వివిధ వస్తువులను క్రిమిరహితం (డిసిన్ఫెక్ట్) చేయడానికి కూడా ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
కోవిడ్-19 మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా సార్స్ కోవ్2 వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా నియంత్రించడానికి భారత్ తీసుకున్న మొదటి దశల్లో చర్యలు విజయవంతమయ్యాయి. అయితే లాక్ డౌన్ సడలించడం వల్ల ప్రజల రాకపోకలు పెరిగి ఈ మహమ్మారి నెమ్మదిగా వ్యాప్తి చెందే అవకాశం ఉంది. ఈ సందర్బంగా ఉపరితల కాలుష్యంతో అనుకోని విధంగా హాని కార పరిస్థితులు తలెత్తి నపుడు కొన్ని ఉమ్మడి వినియోగ పరికరాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి.
వ్యాధి వ్యాపించకుండా పొడిగా ఉండే రసాయన రహిత క్రిమిసంహారకం యువిసికి ప్రభావితం చేయడం ఉన్నవాటిలో మెరుగైన ప్రయత్నం. 254 ఎన్ఎం యువిసి వికరణీకరణం కోవిడ్-19 ఆర్ఎన్ఏ భాగం చేత గట్టిగా గ్రహించబడుతుంది, ఇది ఫోటోడైమైరైజేషన్ ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా పరమాణు నిర్మాణ నష్టానికి దారితీస్తుంది. తద్వారా దానిని క్రియారహితం చేస్తుంది. స్టెతస్కోప్, బీపీ మెషిన్లు, రోగుల పరీక్షల కోసం ఉపయోగించే వివిధ పరికరాలు, మొబైల్ ఫోన్లు, పర్సులు, లాప్టాప్, తిరిగి ఉపయోగించే ల్యాబ్ గ్లోవ్స్ లు, ల్యాబ్ కోట్లు, కాగితాలు తదితర వస్తువుల ఉపరితలాలను డిసిన్ఫెక్ట్ చేయడానికి యువిసి కి వాటిని ప్రభావితం చేయడమే ఉత్తమ మార్గం. యువిసి కిరణాలు ప్రసరించే తలం బట్టి డిసిన్ఫెక్ట్ ప్రక్రియ జరుగుతుంది కాబట్టి వాటి తయారీ లో ఆ జాగ్రత్తలు చేపట్టారు.
"లాక్ డౌన్ అనంతర కాలంలో వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి గొలుసును విచ్ఛిన్నం చేయడంలో సురక్షితమైన, సమర్థవంతమైన వ్యూహాలు, సాంకేతికతలు, ఉత్పత్తులు చాలా కీలకం. యువి కాంతి, ఉష్ణ చికిత్సలు, ఆధారంగా సాధారణ, సురక్షితమైన, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన పరిష్కారాలు ఇపుడు ముఖ్యం. ఆమోదయోగ్యమైన నాన్-క్లోరిన్ ఆధారిత క్రిమిసంహారక మందుల ఏరోసోల్ ఆవిర్లు అవసరం ఎక్కువవుతుంది” అని డిఎస్టి కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ అన్నారు.
హైదరాబాద్‌కు చెందిన ఏఆర్సిఐ, మెకిన్స్ కలిసి అభివృద్ధి చేసిన కాంపాక్ట్ యువిసి క్రిమిసంహారక క్యాబినెట్, 30వాట్ల ( పక్క వైపులా) 4 యువిసి దీపాలను, 15 వాట్ల (ఎగువ మరియు దిగువ) 2 దీపాలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. అన్ని వైపుల నుండి తగినంత కాంతిని ప్రసరింపజేయడానికి మెటల్ గ్రిల్డ్ ఫ్రేమ్‌లతో వేరు చేయబడిన అల్మారాల్లో ఉంచిన వివిధ కొలతల అరలను క్రిమిసంహారక చేయడానికి ఇది తగినంత అవకాశం ఇస్తుంది. వ్యక్తిగత భద్రతలో భాగంగా యువిసి లైట్ వెలిగి ఉన్నప్పుడు ఆ పెట్టె తలుపులు తెరుచుకోకుండా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. 10 నిమిషాల్లోనే డిసిన్ఫెక్ట్ ప్రక్రియ పూర్తయ్యేలా పెట్టె లో కాంతి తరంగాల తీవ్రతను స్థిరం చేస్తారు. యువిసి క్యాబినెట్ బహుళప్రయోజనకారిగా ఉంటూ పరిశోధన, విద్యాసంస్థలు, కార్పొరేట్ కార్యాలయాలు, ఆస్పత్రులు, క్లినిక్‌లు, నర్సింగ్ హోమ్‌లు, హోటళ్ళు, రెస్టారెంట్లు, వాణిజ్య అవుట్‌లెట్‌లు, కోవిడ్-19 పై పోరాడటానికి చాలా ఆశాజనకంగా ఉంది.