বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
অতি বেঙুনীয়া ৰশ্মিৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণযুক্ত বিভিন্ন বস্তু সংক্ৰমণমুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে বহুমুখী কেবিনেট উদ্ভাৱন এআৰচিআই আৰু মেকিন্সৰ
অতি বেঙুনীয়া ৰশ্মিৰ জৰিয়তে শুকান আৰু ৰাসায়নিক পদার্থমুক্ত দ্ৰুত বীজানুনাশকৰণ
ভাইৰাছজনিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বীজানুমুক্ত কৰা পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অতি বেঙুনীয়া ৰশ্মিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ যথেষ্ট সমাদৃত
08 JUN 2020 1:26PM by PIB Guwahati
ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল এডভান্সড ৰিসার্চ চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ পাউডাৰ মেটালাৰজি এণ্ড নিউ মেটেৰিয়েল(এআৰচিআই) বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ এক স্বতন্ত্ৰ গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক সংস্থা। ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণমুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে পিপিইকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী, যিবোৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰত ব্যৱহৃত, সেইবোৰ সংক্ৰমণমুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে হায়দৰাবাদৰ ‘মেকিন্স ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী’ৰ সৈতে এক অতিবেঙুনীয়া ৰশ্মিভিত্তিক কেবিনট সাজি উলিয়াইছে৷ এই কেবিনটে ঘৰৰ বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী সংক্ৰমণমুক্ত কৰিব পাৰে৷
ভাৰতে প্ৰথম কেইটামান পৰ্যায়ৰ লকডাউনত ছাৰ্ছ-ক’ভ-২ৰ সংক্ৰমণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব পাৰিছিল। কিন্তু বর্তমান লকডাউনৰ নিয়মবোৰ শিথিল কৰাৰ ফলত এই সংক্ৰমণ লাহে লাহে বিয়পি পৰাৰ আশংকা দেখা দিছে। বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰীৰ উপৰিভাগত এই ভাইৰাছ দীর্ঘসময় ধৰি সক্রিয় হৈ থাকিব পাৰে৷ ফলত ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সংক্ৰমণ বিয়পি পৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। সেয়েহে, অতি বেঙুনীয়া ৰশ্মিৰ জৰিয়তে শুকান আৰু ৰাসায়নিক পদার্থযুক্ত সংক্ৰমণৰ পদ্ধতিৰ সহায় লোৱা হৈছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰ আৰএনএ অতি বেঙুনীয়া ৰশ্মিয়ে ২৫৪ নেনো-মিটাৰ বিকিৰণক শোষণ কৰিব পাৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত সেই ভাইৰাছৰ গঠন বিনষ্ট কৰি ই ধ্বংস হৈ যায়। অতি বেঙুনীয়া ৰশ্মিৰ জৰিয়তে ষ্টেথোস্কপ, ৰক্তচাপ ডোখাৰ যন্ত্ৰকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী, ম’বাইল ফোন, মানিবেগ, লেপটপ, পৰীক্ষাগাৰত ব্যৱহৃত বিভিন্ন যন্ত্ৰপাতি সংক্ৰমণমুক্ত কৰে৷ ইয়াক সহজে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়৷
এআৰচিআই আৰু হায়দৰাবাদভিত্তিক মেকিন্সে এই কেবিনটটো সাজি উলিয়াইছে, য’ত এফালে ৩০ ৱাটৰ চাৰিটা অতি বেঙুনীয়া ৰশ্মিযুক্ত বাতি থাকিব আৰু এই কেবিনেটৰ ওপৰত তলৰ ফালে ১৫ ৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন দুটা অতি বেঙুনীয়া ৰশ্মিৰ বাতি থাকিব৷ সেই কেবিনেটৰ মাজত কোনো বস্তু ৰাখিলে অতি বেঙুনীয়া ৰশ্মিয়ে সহজে সেইবোৰ সংক্ৰমণমুক্ত কৰিব পাৰিব৷ এই কেবিনেট বিভিন্ন গৱেষণাগাৰ, শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, কাৰ্যালয়, হাস্পতাল, হোটেল-ৰেস্তোৰাঁকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত নিৰাপদে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব৷

Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI & Mekins develop UVC-based multipurpose disinfection cabinet for containing surface contamination of COVID 19
Dry and chemical-free rapid disinfection through exposure to UVC light
UVC exposure is the best known among the methods to disinfect virus-prone objects
08 JUN 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and MEKINS Industries have co-developed a UVC-based Cabinet for disinfecting non-critical hospital items, laboratory wear, and PPEs in the research laboratories to prevent surface contamination of COVID 19.
It can also be used to disinfect items exhibited to customers in commercial establishments and several domestic items.
India was successful in controlling the spread of COVID 19 caused by the SARS COV2 virus during the first few phases of lockdown due to strict implementation of COVID 19 guidelines. But, with relaxation of the lockdown, there is a chance of slow spread of disease due to the movement of people across the country, and this is predicted to continue for some time. Transmission through surface contamination is an unpredictable risk in which common utilities play a key role.
The best way to deal with this transmission is by a dry and chemical-free rapid disinfection through exposure to UVC light. UVC irradiation with 254 nm is strongly absorbed by RNA part of COVID-19, leading to molecular structural damage via a photodimerization process and thus inactivating it. UVC exposure is the best known among the methods to disinfect virus-prone objects, including stethoscopes, blood pressure measuring equipment, patient care items, mobile phones, wallets, laptops, reusable laboratory gloves, lab coats, micropipettes, smaller measurement equipment, papers and so on. As the extent of disinfection is proportional to the UVC dose received by a contaminated surface, designing a UVC system with proper engineering is very critical to get the best results.
"Safe and effective strategies, technologies and products for disinfecting spaces, surfaces and various objects become increasingly critical in breaking the chain of virus transmission in the post-lockdown times. Simple, safe and cost-effective solutions based on UV light, thermal treatments, and aerosol mists of acceptable non-chlorine based disinfectants will thus be increasingly pressed in service”, said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary,DST.
A compact UVC disinfection cabinet co-developed by ARCI and MEKINS, a Hyderabad based company, consists of 4 UVC lamps of 30W (on sides) and 2 lamps of 15 W (top and bottom). It gives a flux sufficient to disinfect articles of various dimensions placed in shelves separated by metal grilled frames to allow sufficient light from all sides. For the safety consideration and to avoid direct exposure of UVC light to the user, the lamps switch on only when the door is locked. The irradiance intensity is measured at various points within the box to assure sufficient radiation to disinfect all the placed articles within 10minutes. The partition frames in the cabinet are removable so that even bigger objects like lab coats, blazers, suits can be disinfected when required. The UVC cabinet is multifunctional and very promising for establishments including research and academic institutes, corporate offices, hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, hotels, restaurants, commercial outlets and domestic usage for fighting COVID 19.