विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नए अध्ययन से जीभ के कैंसर के उपचार की नयी तकनीक विकसित करने में मिल सकती है मदद
09 JUN 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-मद्रास, कैंसर संस्थान, चेन्नई के श्री बालाजी डेंटल कॉलेज अस्पताल तथा बेंगलुरु के भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान के शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम ने एक खास किस्म के माइक्रोआरएनए की पहचान की है जो जीभ का कैंसर होने पर अत्याधिक सक्रिय रूप से दिखाई देता है। वैज्ञानिकों ने इस माइक्रोआरएनए को एमआईआर -155 का नाम दिया है। यह एक किस्म के छोटे रिबो न्यूक्लिक एसिड हैं। ये एसिड ऐसे नॉन कोडिंग आरएनए हैं जो कैंसर को पनपने में मदद करने के साथ ही विभिन्न जैविक और नैदानिक प्रक्रियाओं के नियंत्रित करने में शामिल रहते हैं। ऐसे में जीभ के कैंसर के इलाज के लिए इन आरएनएन में बदलाव कर उपचार की नयी तकनीक विकसित करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जा सकता है।
आईआईटी मद्रास के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर करुणाकरण ने इस शोध के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा, “एमआईआरएनए को पहले से ही जीभ के कैंसर में एक ओंकोजीन के रूप में पहचाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कैंसर से जुड़े एमआईआरएनए को ओंकोमीर्स या ओंकोमीआर कहा जाता है। ये कैंसर फैलाने वाली कोशिकाओं का दमन कर कैंसर को फैलने से रोकने में मदद करते हैं। कुछ ओंकोमीआर कैंसर को पनपने से भी रोकते हैं ऐसे में यह जरूरी है कि कैंसर कोशिकाओं के दमन और प्रसार दोंनो से जुड़े ओंकोमीआर की पहचान की जाए।’’
एमआईआरएनए कुछ प्रोटीन के कार्यों को बाधित या सक्रिय कर कैंसर के फैलाव को प्रभावित करता है। उदाहरण के तैार पर एक प्रकार का प्रोटीन जिसे प्रोग्राम्ड सेल डेथ 4 (पीडीसीडी4) कहा जाता है, कैंसर कोशिकाओं को बढ़ने और फैलने से रोकने में मदद करता है। इस प्रोटीन में किसी किस्म की रुकावट मुंह, फेफड़े, स्तन, यकृत, मस्तिष्क और पेट के कैंसर के फैलने का मुख्य कारण बनती है।
शोधकर्ताओं की टीम ने यह भी दिखाने की कोशिश की है कि किस तरह से एमआईआर-155 को निष्क्रिय करने या उसका दमन करने से कैंसर कोशिकाएं मृत हो जाती हैं और कोशिकाओं के पनपनें का चक्र खत्म हो जाता है। अनुसंधानकर्ता शब्बीर जर्गर ने कहा कि लंबे समय से यह माना जा रहा है कि एमआईआर -155 पीडीसीडी4 को डाउनरेगुलेट करता है लेकिन अभी तक इसका कोई प्रमाण नहीं मिला है।
प्रो. करुणाकरण ने कहा "हमारे अध्ययन से पता चला है कि एमआईआर-155 में आणविक स्तर पर बदलाव के माध्यम से पीडीसीडी4 को बहाल किए जाने से कैंसर और विशेषकर जीभ के कैंसर के उपचार के लिए नयी तकनीक विकसित की जा सकती है।
शोध के निष्कर्ष मॉलिक्यूलर एंड सेल्युलर बायोलॉजी जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुए हैं। शोध टीम में शब्बीर जरगर, विवेक तोमर, विद्यारानी श्यामसुंदर, रामशंकर विजयलक्ष्मी, कुमारवेल सोमसुंदरम और प्रोफेसर करुणाकरण शामिल थे।
*****+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Ministry of Science & Technology
New study may help develop therapeutics for tongue cancer
09 JUN 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
A team of researchers from IIT Madras, Cancer Institute, Sree Balaji Dental College and Hospital, Chennai, and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru have identified a specific microRNA (miRNAs) called ‘miR-155’ that is over-expressed in tongue cancer. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small Ribo Nucleic Acid. They are non-coding RNAs involved in the regulation of a variety of biological and pathological processes, including the formation and development of cancer. This finding is important in that molecular strategies can potentially be devised to manipulate miR-155 expression to develop therapeutics for tongue cancer.
The main function of miRNA is to silence the expression of the other genes. If the silence oncogenes then the cancer will be suppressed. On the other hand, if they suppress tumour suppressor gene, the cancer will progress. Accordingly, miRNA can act as oncogenes or tumour suppressor genes depending on what they act upon. “There are only two therapeutic approaches that can be possible. If the miRNA has been shown to work as oncogenes, then one wants to inhibit; this is known as miRNA inhibition therapy. If the miRNA acts as tumour suppressor genes, then you want to introduce to the system so that tumour can be suppressed; such therapy is called miRNA replacement therapy,” said, Prof. Karunagaran, Head, Department of Biotechnology, IIT Madras, while speaking with India Science Wire. miRNA manipulation is being combined with conventional cancer treatment methods such as chemotherapy, radiotherapy, and immunotherapy, and the study reported by collaborative team can enable such emerging therapeutics for cancer.
Elaborating about this research, Prof. Karunagaran said, “miRNA is already known to be an oncogene in tongue cancer and has been found to play important roles in many cancers, in carcinogenesis (start of cancer), malignant transformation and metastasis – the development of secondary cancer. The miRNAs associated with cancer are called ‘Oncomirs’.”
Further, Prof. Karunagaran added, “Many of the oncomirs affect cancer by suppressing the performance of tumour-suppressing agents that can prevent growth and spread of cancer cells, although some oncomirs are also involved in preventing tumour growth itself. It is, therefore, important to identify the types of miRNAs that are associated with both suppression and proliferation of cancer cells.”
miRNAs affect cancer growth through inhibiting or enhancing the functions of certain proteins. For example, it has been shown that a type of protein called ‘programmed cell death 4’ (pdcd4) helps in stopping cancer cells from growing and spreading. Inhibition of this protein has been known to cause spread of oral, lung, breast, liver, brain and colon cancers.
The team has gone beyond showing the connection between miR-155 and pdcd4. They have also shown that knocking out miR-155 causes death of cancer cells, arrests the cell cycle, and regresses tumour size in animal models and reduces cell viability and colony formation in bench top assays.
Adding on, Shabir Zargar, research scholar said, “While it has been long suspected that miR-155 downregulates pdcd4, there have, hitherto, been no evidence for such interaction.”
The collaborative team headed by Prof. Karunagaran has shown that miR-155 is overexpressed in tongue cancer cells and tongue tumour tissues. This ‘overactivity’ of miR-155 hinders the action of pdcd4, which, in turn, causes spread and growth of cancer of the tongue.
“Our study has shown that the restoration of pdcd4 levels through molecular manipulation of miR-155 can lead to potential therapeutic developments for cancers, especially of tongue cancer,” said Prof. Karunagaran.
The research findings have been published in the journal Molecular and Cellular Biology. The research team included Shabir Zargar, Vivek Tomar, Vidyarani Shyamsundar, Ramshankar Vijayalakshmi, Kumaravel Somasundaram, and Prof. Karunagaran.