نیتی آیوگ
بھارت نے مسائل کے آن لائن حل (او ڈی آر) کو آگے بڑھانا
07 JUN 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 جون، 2020، نیتی آیوگ نے آگامی اور اومی دیار نیٹ ورک انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر بھارت کے مسائل کے آن لائن حل کے سلسلے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے 6 جون 2020 کو اہم ساجھے داروں کی ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔
او ڈی آر، تنازعات خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے کیسوں کے حل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور مسائل کے حل کے متبادل طریقوں (اے ڈی آر) مثلاً بات چیت سوچ بچار اور ثالثی کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اب جب کہ عدالتیں عدلیہ کی کوششوں سے ڈیجیٹائز ہو رہی ہیں، مسائل کا سدباب کرنے اور انھیں حل کرنے کے لیے مزید مؤثر کثیر الاستعمال اور پر تعاون طریقوں کو کام میں لانے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ او ڈی آر سے تنازعات کو مؤثر طریقے سے اور کفایتی انداز سے حل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سپریم کورٹ کے سینئر ججوں، اہم سرکاری وزارتوں کے سکریٹریوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں ، ماہرین قانون اور سرکردہ صنعتوں کے صلاح کاروں نے آنے والے زمانے کے مواقع اور امکانات کا جائزہ لیا۔
مشترکہ حکمت عملی یہ بنی کہ بھارت میں تنازعات کا آن لائن حل نکالنے کی شروعات کی کوششوں کی خاطر تمام متعلقہ ساتھی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرنے سے اتفاق کریں ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او امیتابھ کانت نے اپنے خیر مقدمی کلمات میں کہا ‘یہ تاریخی میٹنگ ایک پرتعاون کوشش کا آغاز ہے اس سے کووڈکے بعد دور میں انصاف تک کارگر اور کم خرچ رسائی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی شروعات کرنا ہے۔’
انصاف تک رسائی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سلسلے میں جسٹس پی وائی چندرچوڑ نے رائے ظاہر کی ‘ان سب کے علاوہ ذہنی رویے پر بنیادی تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے — تنازع کے حل کے لیے متعلقہ ادارے یعنی عدالت کی طرف مت دیکھئے جہاں انصاف کا ‘‘بندوبست’’ ہوتا ہے بلکہ ایک ایسی سروس کی طرف دیکھئے جس سے فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے’۔
موجودہ وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے دوران او ڈی آر کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جسٹس سنجے کشن کول نے کہا‘پہلے ہمیں (او ڈی آر کے ذریعے ) کووڈ سے متعلق جھگڑوں کو حل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کرنا چاہیے۔ چونکہ اس طرح کے لوگ اپنے قضیوں کو فوری طور پر حل کرانا پسند کریں گے۔ خاص طور پر موجودہ پس منظر میں یہ اقتصادی بحالی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہوگا’۔
جسٹس اندو ملہوترا نے ان امکانات کے بارے میں بات کی جن پر او ڈی آر پر عمل کرتے وقت غور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ‘او ڈی آر یا اے ڈی آر رضاکارانہ بنانے سے مقصد فوت ہوسکتا ہے۔ اسے (مخصوص زمروں کے لیے) لازمی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ اور اسے تین (اجلاسوں) پر محیط ہونا چاہئے تاکہ فریق یہ نہ سمجھیں کہ یہ محض ایک رسمی کارروائی ہے۔
جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) اے کے سیکری نے او ڈی آر کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا— آسانی، غلطی سے پاک، وقت بچانے والا اور کفایتی
بھارت سرکار لاء سکریٹری انوپ کمار میندی رتا نے کہا کہ مختلف صنعتوں، مقامات اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں تک آن لائن حل کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے اور عوامی اداروں کو بڑے پیمانے پر مدد دینے کےلیے نجی او ڈی آر اور اے ڈی آر پرووائڈروں کو ایک ساتھ جوڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ حکومت اس سلسلے میں کھلا ذہن رکھتی ہے’۔
انفوسس کے نان ایگزکیٹیو چیئرمین نندن نلیکانی نے انصاف کی فراہمی کا اپنا وژن پیش کیا ‘مستقبل اے ہائی بریڈ ماڈل ہوگا جو دونوں طرح کی دنیاؤوں آف لائن کورٹ اور آن لائن کورٹ اور او ڈی آر سے بہترین طریقوں کو یکجا کرے گا’۔ ہمیں ہائی بریڈ سسٹم میں کام کرنے کے لیے انصاف کی فراہمی کے عمل کا نئے سرے سے تصور پیش کرنا ہوگا اور اس کے لیے اچھے ا عداد وشمار کی ضرورت ہوگی’۔
آگامی کے ساتھی بانی سچن ملہان نے کہا کہ ‘بھارتیوں میں کبھی بھی صنعتکاری یا مسائل کو حل کرنے کی صلاحیت کی کمی نہیں رہی وضاحت اور حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس انصاف اور کاروبار میں آسانی کی سیڑھی پر اوپر تک جاسکتے ہیں’۔
کووڈ-19 میں او ڈی آر کی فوری ضرورت پیدا کرنی ہے جس کے لیے فیصلہ کن کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ کارروائی عدالتوں کے سامنے خاص طور پر ادھار قرضے ، املاک اور خردہ شعبے میں تنازعات کے بڑھنے کے امکانات کو دیکھتے ہوئے کرنی ہوگی۔ آنے والے مہینوں میں او ڈی آر ہی وہ طریقہ کار ہے جس کے ذریعے جھگڑوں کو فوری طور پر نمٹانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس میٹنگ میں اس موقع کو بڑی تندہی سے تسلیم کیا گیا جو بھارت میں او ڈی آر کے ذریعے فراہم ہوتا ہے۔آنے والے مہینوں میں ایک ہمہ جہت کارروائی کی جائے گی جس کے ذریعے مختلف پہلوؤں سے انصاف کی فراہمی میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے اسے دیرپا کارگر اور تال میل کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔

NITI Aayog
Catalyzing Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) in India
07 JUN 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a first, NITI Aayog, in association with Agami and Omidyar Network India, brought together key stakeholders in a virtual meeting on 6 June 2020 for advancing online dispute resolution in India.
ODR is the resolution of disputes, particularly small- and medium-value cases, using digital technology and techniques of alternate dispute resolution (ADR), such as negotiation, mediation, and arbitration. While courts are becoming digitized through the efforts of the judiciary, more effective, scalable, and collaborative mechanisms of containment and resolution are urgently needed. ODR can help resolve disputes efficiently and affordably.
Senior judges of the Supreme Court, secretaries from key government ministries, leaders of industry, legal experts, and general counsels of leading enterprises, explored the opportunities and specifics of what lies ahead.
The common theme was a multi-stakeholder agreement to work collaboratively to ensure efforts are taken to scale online dispute resolution in India.
In his welcome address, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘This historic meeting is the start of a collaborative exercise that sets into motion the use of technology towards efficient and affordable access to justice in our post-pandemic response.’
Justice DY Chandrachud, speaking on technology and access to justice, remarked, ‘Above all there needs to be a fundamental change in the mindset—look upon dispute resolution not as relatable to a place, namely a court, where justice is “administered” but as a service that is availed of.’
Stressing on the need of ODR during the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul said, ‘Let us target Covid-related disputes first [through ODR] because those are people who would like for their disputes to be resolved quickly, particularly in this context. This is an important part of economic revival.’
Justice Indu Malhotra spoke of the nuanced specifics that could be considered for scaling ODR. ‘Making ODR or ADR voluntary may defeat the purpose. It should be made mandatory [for specified categories], and it should cover about three [sessions] so that parties don’t feel that it’s a mere formality.’
Justice (Retd) A.K. Sikri brought forth the advantages of ODR—convenient, accurate, time-saving, and cost-saving.
Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Law Secretary, Government of India, articulated that, ‘Private ODR and ADR providers need to be complemented to ensure that online resolution can reach different industries, locations, and parts of the country and also support the public institutions in a big way. The government is open-minded.’
Nandan Nilekani, Non-Executive Chairman of Infosys, gave his vision for justice delivery. ‘The future will be a hybrid model that combines the best of both worlds—offline courts, online courts and ODR. We will have to reimagine the whole process of justice delivery to work in the hybrid system and this will require good data.’
Colin Rule, the global pioneer of ODR, endorsed the work done by the Indian government on the tech frontier. He remarked, ‘India, being ahead of the curve across several sectors, is looked at as a global leader. There’s only a need to ensure more recognition is given to the online redressal processes.’
Sachin Malhan, co-founder, Agami, said, ‘Indians have never had a lack of entrepreneurship or problem-solving. With clarity and encouragement our startups can scale access to justice and ease-of-doing business.’
Covid-19 has instilled an urgent need for ODR that requires decisive action, with the likelihood of a spurt in disputes before the courts—most notably in lending, credit, property, commerce, and retail. In the coming months, ODR could be the mechanism that helps with achieving expedient resolution.
The seminal meeting generated tremendous recognition of the opportunity that ODR presents in India. A multi-stakeholder exercise will be undertaken in the coming weeks to help achieve this in a sustainable, efficient and collaborative manner for the transformation of justice delivery across various facets.