NITI Aayog
Catalyzing Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) in India
07 JUN 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a first, NITI Aayog, in association with Agami and Omidyar Network India, brought together key stakeholders in a virtual meeting on 6 June 2020 for advancing online dispute resolution in India.
ODR is the resolution of disputes, particularly small- and medium-value cases, using digital technology and techniques of alternate dispute resolution (ADR), such as negotiation, mediation, and arbitration. While courts are becoming digitized through the efforts of the judiciary, more effective, scalable, and collaborative mechanisms of containment and resolution are urgently needed. ODR can help resolve disputes efficiently and affordably.
Senior judges of the Supreme Court, secretaries from key government ministries, leaders of industry, legal experts, and general counsels of leading enterprises, explored the opportunities and specifics of what lies ahead.
The common theme was a multi-stakeholder agreement to work collaboratively to ensure efforts are taken to scale online dispute resolution in India.
In his welcome address, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘This historic meeting is the start of a collaborative exercise that sets into motion the use of technology towards efficient and affordable access to justice in our post-pandemic response.’
Justice DY Chandrachud, speaking on technology and access to justice, remarked, ‘Above all there needs to be a fundamental change in the mindset—look upon dispute resolution not as relatable to a place, namely a court, where justice is “administered” but as a service that is availed of.’
Stressing on the need of ODR during the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul said, ‘Let us target Covid-related disputes first [through ODR] because those are people who would like for their disputes to be resolved quickly, particularly in this context. This is an important part of economic revival.’
Justice Indu Malhotra spoke of the nuanced specifics that could be considered for scaling ODR. ‘Making ODR or ADR voluntary may defeat the purpose. It should be made mandatory [for specified categories], and it should cover about three [sessions] so that parties don’t feel that it’s a mere formality.’
Justice (Retd) A.K. Sikri brought forth the advantages of ODR—convenient, accurate, time-saving, and cost-saving.
Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Law Secretary, Government of India, articulated that, ‘Private ODR and ADR providers need to be complemented to ensure that online resolution can reach different industries, locations, and parts of the country and also support the public institutions in a big way. The government is open-minded.’
Nandan Nilekani, Non-Executive Chairman of Infosys, gave his vision for justice delivery. ‘The future will be a hybrid model that combines the best of both worlds—offline courts, online courts and ODR. We will have to reimagine the whole process of justice delivery to work in the hybrid system and this will require good data.’
Colin Rule, the global pioneer of ODR, endorsed the work done by the Indian government on the tech frontier. He remarked, ‘India, being ahead of the curve across several sectors, is looked at as a global leader. There’s only a need to ensure more recognition is given to the online redressal processes.’
Sachin Malhan, co-founder, Agami, said, ‘Indians have never had a lack of entrepreneurship or problem-solving. With clarity and encouragement our startups can scale access to justice and ease-of-doing business.’
Covid-19 has instilled an urgent need for ODR that requires decisive action, with the likelihood of a spurt in disputes before the courts—most notably in lending, credit, property, commerce, and retail. In the coming months, ODR could be the mechanism that helps with achieving expedient resolution.
The seminal meeting generated tremendous recognition of the opportunity that ODR presents in India. A multi-stakeholder exercise will be undertaken in the coming weeks to help achieve this in a sustainable, efficient and collaborative manner for the transformation of justice delivery across various facets.

নীতিআয়োগ
ভারতে অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার প্রসার
07 JUN 2020 7:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ জুন, ২০২০
এই প্রথমবার নীতি আয়োগ দেশে অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার প্রসারে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে এক জায়গায় নিয়ে আসতে আগামী এবং ওমিদ্যার নেটওয়ার্ক ইন্ডিয়া প্রতিষ্ঠানের সহযোগিতায় গত ৬ই জুন এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠকের আয়োজন করে।
বিশেষত ছোট ও মাঝারি মূল্যসংযুক্ত মামলাগুলির অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা (ওডিআর) এমন এক সমস্যা নিরসনের উপায়, যেখানে বিকল্প নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার অঙ্গ হিসাবে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ও আধুনিক পদ্ধতিকে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। একদিকে আদালতগুলিতে যখন ধীরে ধীরে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতি আরো বেশীকরে ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে, তখন দ্রুত বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে অনলাইন ব্যবস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। এমনকি, ওডিআর ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে মামলার দ্রুত এবং কার্যকর সমাধান সম্ভব।
অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার কার্যকরিতা ও প্রসারের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের প্রাক্তন বিচারপতিরা ছড়াও বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের সচিব, শিল্পপতি, আইন বিশেষজ্ঞ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিরা বৈঠকে আলোচনা করেন।
দেশে বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে অনলাইন ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার মনোভাব নিয়ে কাজ করার জন্য অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
বৈঠকে স্বাগত ভাষণে নীতি আয়োগের সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত বলেন, ঐতিহাসিক এই বৈঠক সহযোগিতামূলক পন্থা অবলম্বনের এক সূচনা মাত্র, যা মহামারী পরবর্তী সময়ে বিচার-ব্যবস্থার কার্যকরিতা ও সুফল সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোর পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে।
সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি বি ওয়াই চন্দ্রচূড় প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার ও বিচার বিভাগের সুযোগ সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, সর্বোপরি বিচার-ব্যবস্থাকে সকলের নাগালে পৌঁছে দিতে মানসিকতায় পরিবর্তন। একটি আদালতে বিচার ব্যবস্থা কেবল পরিচালিত হয়। কিন্তু বিচার ব্যবস্থার সুফল সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সহযোগিতায় পৌঁছে দেওয়া যেতে পারে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বিচারপতি সঞ্জয় কিষাণ কল বলেন, বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে এ ধরনের ব্যবস্থা আর্থিক পুনরুজ্জীবনের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ।
বিচারপতি ইন্দু মালহোত্রা বলেন, অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা বা বিকল্প বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা সমগ্র বিচার প্রক্রিয়ার গতি আরও ত্বরান্বিত করতে পারে। এমনকি, এই ব্যবস্থায় সচরাচর আদালতে যে ধরনের নিয়ম-নীতি অনুসরণ করতে হয়, অনলাইন ব্যবস্থায় তার প্রয়োজনীয়তা পড়ে না।
কেন্দ্রীয় আইন সচিব শ্রী অনুপ কুমার মেন্দিরত্তা বলেন, অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা এবং বিকল্প বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থা, দেশের বিভিন্ন এলাকা এবং সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতেও আরও বেশি করে পৌঁছে দিতে হবে। সরকার এ ব্যাপারে উদার মানসিকতা গ্রহণ করেছে।
বিচার ব্যবস্থার সুফল পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্পর্কে তাঁর মতামত পেশ করে ইম্ফোসিসের নন-এক্সিকিউটিভ চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী নন্দন নিলেকানি বলেন, ভবিষ্যতে আদালতের কাজকর্ম অফলাইনের পাশাপাশি, অনলাইনেও পরিচালিত হবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
ওডিআর ব্যবস্থার অন্যতম প্রণেতা মিঃ কলিন রুল বলেন, প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকার প্রশংসনীয় কাজ করেছে। ভারত শীঘ্রই বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির সদ্ব্যবহারে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশ হয়ে উঠবে। সেদিক থেকে অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ আরও জরুরি।
বেসরকারি সংস্থা আগামীর সহ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতা শচীন মালহান বলেন, ভারতীয়দের মধ্যে শিল্পোদ্যোগী মনোভাব বা সমস্যা সমাধানের কোনও ঘটতি নেই। তবে, দ্রুততার সঙ্গে মামলা নিষ্পত্তির জন্য অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম।
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি দ্রুত ও কার্যকর সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে অনলাইন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োজনীয়তাকে আরও জরুরি করে তুলেছে। অনলাইনে আয়োজিত এই বৈঠক ওডিআর ব্যবস্থায় মামলা নিরসনের ক্ষেত্রে যে সুযোগ রয়েছে, তা তুলে ধরেছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সহযগিতায় আগামী সপ্তাহগুলিতে এ ধরনের বৈঠক আরও আয়োজন করা হবে, যাতে বিচার প্রধান ব্যবস্থায় আরও পরিবর্তন আনা যায়।