ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ-ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਕੇਸਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
07 JUN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਕੇਸਰੀ 07 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ,ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ। ਇਸ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਕੇਸਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 07 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਬੈਰੀ ਫਯੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਮੈਰੀ ਪਿਯਰਸ ਲੌਯਡ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜਨਰਲ ਦਲਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੁਹਾਗ ਪੀਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਯੂਵਾਈਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨ ਭਾਸਕਰਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। 'ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ', ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ 'ਸਾਗਰ' ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਆਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - INS Kesari at Port Victoria, Seychelles
07 JUN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 07 June 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari is carrying a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Seychelles.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Seychelles was held on 07 June 2020. Secretary of state for Foreign Affairs, H.E Ambassador Barry Faure and Secretary of State for Health, H.E Ambassador Marie Pierre Lloyd, represented the Government of Seychelles at the ceremony. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles, H.E General Dalbir Singh Suhag PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, VSM (Retd) and the Second Secretary to HCI, Mr Ashwin Bhaskaran.
The assistance to Seychelles is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’ builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries in the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.