Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI develops Rare earth based magnetocaloric material for cancer treatment
Magnetocaloric materials can provide controlled heating required to kill the tumor cells
Used in conjunction with radiation therapy, the method would reduce the side effects, and also the treatment time
07 JUN 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST) has developed a rare-earth-based magnetocaloric material that can be effectively used for cancer treatment. The magnetocaloric materials (certain materials in which application and removal of a magnetic field causes the materials to become warmer or cooler) developed by ARCI are being tested at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST). A paper on the research work has been published in the Journal of Alloys and Compounds.
Advancements in magnetic materials led to the development of magnetic hyperthermia to try to address the issues of side effects of cancer treatment like chemotherapy. In magnetic hyperthermia, magnetic nanoparticles are subjected to alternating magnetic fields of few Gauss, which produce heat due to magnetic relaxation losses. Usually, the temperature required to kill the tumor cells is between 40 and 45°C. However, the drawback in magnetic hyperthermia is the lack of control of temperature, which may damage the healthy cells in the body and also have side effects like increased blood pressure etc.
These problems can be avoided by using magnetocaloric materials, as it can provide controlled heating. The advantage of magnetocaloric materials which heat up or cool down with the application and removal of the magnetic field, respectively is that as soon as the magnetic field is removed, cooling effect is generated, unlike in magnetic nanoparticles where overheating persists, even after removal of the magnetic field.
Magnetocaloric Effect | CaloriCool
Fig.1Magnetocaloric effect: Application of magnetic field leads to heating and removal of magnetic field causes cooling in the system under study
The team at ARCI chose rare-earth-based alloy for studies as some of the rare earth materials are human body compatible. They optimized the alloy composition so that the Curie temperature came close to the therapeutic range (i.e. 42-460C) required for destroying cancer cells. Preliminary hyperthermia measurements were carried out using Ambrell EASY HEAT laboratory induction heating system for 15 minutes; with temperature measured every 1 minute at SCTIMST (Fig.2). With the application of the magnetic field on dry powders, the temperature of the rare-earth nanoparticles rose to 590C. To simulate injection into tumour, particles were dispersed in distilled water, and the temperature was found to be 380C. It is expected that the heating capacity would increase with the increase in the magnetic field. ARCI and SCTIMST are carrying out vitro measurements on the tumour cells with rare-earth nanoparticles dispersed in fluids for testing with MRI at a higher magnetic field of 0.5 Tesla to generate more data.
Fig 2: Hyperthermia measurement shows an increase in the temperature of the dry rare-earth-based nanoparticles, and decrease in the temperature when dispersed in a distilled water
This method, when used in conjunction with radiation therapy, would reduce the side effects, damage caused to the human body and also reduce the treatment time of cancer tumours.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے آر سی آئی نے کینسر کے علاج کے لئے ریر ارتھ پر مبنی میگنیٹو کلورک مواد تیار کیا
مینگنیٹو کلورک مواد ٹیومر خلیوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے مطلوبہ کنٹرولڈ حرارت فراہم کراسکتا ہے
ریڈی ایشین تھیرپی کے ساتھ استعمال کئے جانے والے اس طریقے کے مضر اثرات کم ہوتے ہیں اور علاج میں وقت بھی کم لگتا ہے
07 JUN 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 جون 2020، سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار آر اینڈ ڈی مرکز انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ سینٹر فار پاؤڈر میٹالرجی اینڈ نیو میٹریل کے سائنس دانوں نے ایک ریر ارتھ پر مبنی مینگنیٹو کلورک مواد تیار کیا ہے جس کو کینسر کے علاج کے لئے موثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اے آر سی آئی کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے میگنیٹو کلورک مواد (ایسا مواد جس میں میگنیٹک فیلڈ کے استعمال کرنے اور اسے ہٹانے سے مواد گرم یا ٹھنڈا ہوتا ہے)کی سری چترا ترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) میں جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں تحقیق کام سے متعلق ایک پیپر جنرل آف الائز اینڈ کمپاؤنڈ میں شائع ہوچکا ہے۔
میگنیٹک مواد کے سلسلے میں پیش رفت سے کیموتھریپی جیسے کینسر کے علاج کے مضر اثرات کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی کوشش میں میگنٹک ہائیپر تھرمیا تیار کیا گیا ہے۔میگنیٹک ہائپر تھرمیا میں میگنیٹک نینو پارٹیکل کو چند گاس کے متبادل میگنیٹک فیلڈ سے گزارا جاتا ہے جس سے میگنیٹک نرمی ختم ہونے وجہ سے حرارت پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ عام طور پر ٹیومر کے خلیوں کو مارنے کے لئے 40 اور 45 ڈغری سینٹی گریڈ درجہ حرارت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن میگنیک ہائپر تھرمیا کی خامی درجہ حرارت پر کنٹرول کی کمی ہے۔ جس سے جسم کے صحت مند خلیوں کو نقصان پہنچ سکتا ہے اور بلڈ پریشر میں اضافے جیسے مضر اثرا بھی ہوسکتا ہے۔
ان مسال کو مینگنیٹو کلورک مواد کے استعمال کرنے سے بچا جاسکتا ہے کیونکہ اس کے ذریعہ کنٹرول شدہ حرارت مہیا کرائی جاسکت ہے۔میگنیٹوں کلورک مواد کافائدہ یہ ہے کہ اس کو میگنیٹک فیلڈ کے استعمال کرنے اور اسے ہٹانے سے گرم اور ٹھنڈا کا جاسکتا ہے۔ میگنٹک فیلڈ جیسے ہی ہٹایا جاتا ہے، ٹھنڈے ہونے کے اثرات پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ جبکہ میگنیٹک نینو پارٹیکلز میں ایسا نہیں تھا۔ وہاں میگنیٹک فیلڈ ہٹائے جانے کے بعد بھی زیادہ درجہ حراررت قائم رہتا تھا۔
Magnetocaloric Effect | CaloriCool
تصویر1۔ میگنیٹو کلورک اثر : اس مطالعہ کے تحت نظام میں میگنیٹک فیلڈ کے استعمال سے حرارت پیدا ہوتی ہے اور میگنیٹک فیلڈ ہٹائے جانے سے کولنگ پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
اے آر سی آئی کی ٹیم نے مطالعہ کے لئے ریر ارتھ پر مبنی دھات کو اس لئے منتخب کیا کہ چند ریر ارتھ مواد انسانی جسم کے موافق ہوتے ہیں۔انہوں نے اس دھات کے مرکب میں ضرورت کے مطابق تبدیلی کی تاکہ کینسر کے خلیوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے مطلوب تھراپیوٹک رینج کے قریب کیوری درجہ حرارت (یعنی 42۔46 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ) کو لایا جاسکے۔ ابتدائی ہائپر تھرمیا کا جائزہ ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی میں 15 منٹ کے لئے امبریل ایزی ہیٹ لیباریٹری انڈکشن ہیٹنگ سسٹم کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے لیا گیا، جس میں ہر ایک منٹ پر درجہ حرارت کو ناپا گیا۔ ڈرائی پاؤدر پر میگنیٹک فیلڈ کے استعمال سے ریر ارتھ نینو پارٹیکلز کا درجہ حرارت 59 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ تک بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے۔
تصویر2: ہائپر تھرمیا کو ناپنے سے سوکھے ریر ارتھ پر مبنی نینو پارٹیکلز کے درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ اور ڈسٹلڈ واٹر میں پھیلائے جانے پر درجہ حرارت میں کمی دیکھی گئی
ریڈی ایشین تھیرپی کے ساتھ استعمال کئے جانے والے اس طریقے کے مضر اثرات، انسانی جسم کو ہونے والے نقصانات کم ہوتے ہیں اور کینسر ٹیومرس کے علاج میں وقت بھی کم لگتا ہے۔