ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇଇଏସଏଲ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏସଏଆଇଡି "ସୁସ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂ" ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି
05 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଆଜି ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏନର୍ଜି ଏଫିସିଏନ୍ସି ସର୍ଭିସେସ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍(ଇଇଏସ୍ଏଲ୍) ୟୁଏସ୍ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଫର୍ ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟସ୍(ୟୁଏସଏଆଇଡି) ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସହଭାଗିତାରେ, “ସୁସ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂ” ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅଧିକ ପରିଷ୍କାର ଏବଂ ସବୁଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଥ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏସଏଆଇଡିର ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂ ବା କୋଠା ଭିତରେ ଏକ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା "ସୁସ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂ" ର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ, ଇଇଏସଏଲ ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରି ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଇଇଏସଏଲର ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ସୌରଭ କୁମାର କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉଭୟ କୋଠା ଏବଂ ଏୟାର କଣ୍ଡିସିନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣର ଆହ୍ଵାନକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରୁଛି । ଆମେ ଆଶା କରୁଛୁ ଯେ ଏହି ପାଇଲଟ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବ । ସବୁଥର ପରି, ଆମର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଜନସାଧାରଣ ତଥା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ୟୁଏସଏଆଇଡି ସହିତ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀତା ଏହାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ହେବ ବାୟୁର ଖରାପ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଚିନ୍ତାର କାରଣ ପାଲଟିଛି ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହା ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଯେହେତୁ ଲୋକମାନେ ନିଜ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଫେରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଆରାମ, ସୁସ୍ଥତା, ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ବାୟୁ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହୋଇ ପଡିଛି।
ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡିକରେ, ଇଇଏସ୍ଏଲ୍ ଅଫିସ ପାଇଲଟ ଯୋଜନା ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କୋଠାରେ ଏହାକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ବିଶେଷତ୍ଵ ସହିତ ବିକାଶ କରି ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବ। ଏହା ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଓ କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବାୟୁ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା, ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବହାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ପ୍ରଭାବଗୁଡିକର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
ଭାରତରେ ୟୁଏସଏଡର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ମିଶନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ରାମୋନା ଏଲ୍ ହାମଜୋଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଇଇଏସ୍ଏଲ୍ ସହ ସହଭାଗିତା ପାଇଁ ୟୁଏସଏଆଇଡି ଗର୍ବ ଅନୁଭବ କରେ । ଇଇଏସ୍ଏଲ୍ ଏହି ଧାରଣାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ବେଶ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟକ ଅଟେ। ଆମର ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ବୃହତ ଅଂଶରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏହି ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ବାୟୁ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂରେ ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବହାର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗର ସିଧାସଳଖ ସମାଧାନ ହେବ । ବିଳାସପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁବିଧା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ ଶେଷରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆରେ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଶୈଳୀରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣି ହେବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର ଏବଂ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଏଲ ହମଜୋଇ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କିପରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଇଇଏସ୍ଏଲ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ରଫେରିବା ପରେ କିପରି ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ମଣୁଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରି ଏହି ଭିଡିଓ ସେୟାର କରିଚନ୍ତି। ଯାହା ଏହି ଲିଙ୍କରେ ଦେଖାଯାଇପାରିବ: https:// www. youtube.com/watch?v=NfeZjEQKa-c

Ministry of Power
EESL and USAID Announce the “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” Initiative
05 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
On occasion of World Environment Day, today, Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under Ministry of Power, in partnership with the U.S. Agency for International Development’s (USAID) MAITREE program, launched the “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” initiative that will pioneer ways to make workplaces healthier and greener.
The Market Integration and Transformation Program for Energy Efficiency (MAITREE), under which this initiative has been launched, is a part of the US-India bilateral Partnership between the Ministry of Power and USAID and is aimed at accelerating the adoption of cost-effective energy efficiency as a standard practice within buildings, and specifically focuses on cooling.
As part of this pilot, “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” Initiative, EESL has taken the leadership by being the first to implement this framework in its own offices. Saurabh Kumar, EESL Managing Director, stated, “This initiative is addressing the challenges of retrofitting existing buildings and air conditioning systems so that they are both healthy and energy efficient. We hope that this pilot will pave the way for other buildings to take appropriate steps to be healthy and energy efficient. As always, our work is for the public and for the benefit of everyone, and our partnership with USAID will help scale it up.”
Poor air quality has been a concern in India for quite some time and has become more important in light of the COVID pandemic. As people return to their offices and public spaces, maintaining good indoor air quality is essential for occupant comfort, well-being, productivity and the overall public health. Most buildings in India are not equipped to establish and maintain healthy indoor air quality and need to be upgraded. Such retrofit measures, like increasing outside air and additional filtration in the air conditioning system, typically come at the cost of occupant comfort and increased energy use. Nor are there standardized approaches to retrofitting.
The EESL office pilot will address this problem by developing specifications for future use in other buildings throughout the country, as well as aid in evaluating the effectiveness and cost benefits of various technologies and their short and long-term impacts on air quality, comfort, and energy use.
Ramona El Hamzaoui, USAID Acting Mission Director to India, said, “USAID is proud of its partnership with EESL. It is inspiring to see that EESL has taken the lead by being the first to implement the idea in its own office in New Delhi. This pioneering effort, built in large part on our partnership, will address air quality and energy use concerns in buildings — directly improving comfort, health, productivity, and ultimately the quality of life of citizens in India and South Asia.”
Mr. Kumar and Ms. El Hamzaoui released a joint video message on Twitter explaining how the pilot will work and showcasing how EESL employees feel safer returning to the workplace. The video can be viewed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NfeZjEQKa-c
About EESL: Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under the administration of Ministry of Power, Government of India, is working towards mainstreaming energy efficiency and is implementing the world’s largest energy efficiency portfolio in the country. Driven by the mission of Enabling More – more transparency, more transformation, and more innovation, EESL aims to create market access for efficient and future-ready transformative solutions that create a win-win situation for every stakeholder.
About USAID: USAID is the world’s premier international development agency and a catalytic actor driving development results.