विद्युत मंत्रालय
ईईएसएल और यूएसएआईडी ने "हेल्दी एंड एनर्जी एफिशिएंट बिल्डिंग्स" पहल की घोषणा की
05 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर, आज, एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल), विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों का एक संयुक्त उपक्रम, यूएस एजेंसी फॉर इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट्स (यूएसएआईडी) के मैत्री कार्यक्रम की साझेदारी में, "हेल्दी एंड एनर्जी एफिशिएंट बिल्डिंस" पहल की शुरुआत कार्यस्थलों को स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए किया है।
मार्केट इंटीग्रेशन एंड ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन प्रोग्राम फॉर एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी (मैत्री), जिसके अंतर्गत इस पहल की शुरुआत की गई है, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय और यूएसएआईडी के बीच अमेरिका-भारत द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी का एक हिस्सा है और इसका उद्देश्य इमारतों के अंदर एक मानक अभ्यास के रूप में लागत प्रभावी ऊर्जा दक्षता को अपनाना है, और उसका ध्यान विशेष रूप से शीतलन पर केंद्रित है।
इस पायलट "हेल्दी एंड एनर्जी एफिशिएंट बिल्डिंग्स" पहल के भाग के रूप में, ईईएसएल ने अपने कार्यालयों में इस संरचना को लागू करके नेतृत्व प्राप्त किया है। सौरभ कुमार, प्रबंध निदेशक, ईईएसएल ने कहा, “यह पहल मौजूदा इमारतों और वातानुकूलन प्रणाली को फिर से तैयार करने की चुनौतियों का समाधान कर रही है जिससे कि वे स्वच्छ और ऊर्जा कुशल दोनों बन सकें। हमें उम्मीद है कि यह पायलट योजना अन्य इमारतों को स्वच्छ और ऊर्जा कुशल बनने के लिए उचित कदम उठाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। हमेशा की तरह, हमारा काम जनता के लिए और हर किसी को लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए है और यूएसएआईडी के साथ हमारी साझेदारी इसे आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी।
भारत में बहुत लंबे समय से हवा की खराब गुणवत्ता चिंता का विषय रही है और कोविड महामारी के आलोक में यह और ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। जैसा कि लोगों ने अपने कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर वापस जाना शुरू कर दिया है, सुख-साधन, तंदुरुस्ती, उत्पादकता और समग्र सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए स्वच्छ आंतरिक हवा की गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखना आवश्यक है।
आने वाले समय में, ईईएसएल ऑफिस पायलट योजना पूरे देश में अन्य इमारतों में इसका उपयोग करने के लिए विशिष्टताओं को विकसित करके इस समस्या का समाधान करेगा, साथ ही विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्रभावशीलता और लागत लाभों और उनकी वायु गुणवत्ता, सुख-साधन और ऊर्जा उपयोग पर लघु और दीर्घकालिक प्रभावों का मूल्यांकन करने में सहायक साबित होगा।
रमोना एल हमजौई, भारत में यूएसएआईडी के कार्यवाहक मिशन निदेशक ने कहा, "यूएसएआईडी को ईईएसएल के साथ अपनी साझेदारी पर गर्व है। यह देखना प्रेरणादायक है कि ईईएसएल ने इस अवधारणा को सबसे पहले अपने कार्यालय, नई दिल्ली में लागू करके इसका नेतृत्व किया है। हमारी साझेदारी में बड़े हिस्से में निर्मित, इस अग्रणी प्रयास से इमारतों में वायु गुणवत्ता और ऊर्जा उपयोग के मुद्दों का समाधान होगा- सीधे तौर पर सुख-साधन, स्वास्थ्य, उत्पादकता में सुधार और अंततः भारत और दक्षिण एशिया में नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा।
श्री कुमार और सुश्री एल हमजौई ने ट्विटर पर एक संयुक्त वीडियो संदेश जारी कर स्पष्ट किया कि यह पायलट योजना कैसे काम करेगी और यह दिखाएगा कि ईईएसएल कर्मचारी कार्यस्थल पर वापस लौटने पर कैसे सुरक्षित महसूस करते हैं। इस वीडियो को यहां पर देखा जा सकता है: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NfeZjEQKa-c
ईईएसएल के संदर्भ में: भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत आनेवाला एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल), ऊर्जा दक्षता को मुख्यधारा में लाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े ऊर्जा दक्षता पोर्टफोलियो को देश में लागू कर रहा है। अधिक पारदर्शिता, अधिक परिवर्तन, और अधिक नवाचार को सक्षम बनाने के अभियान से प्रेरित, ईईएसएल का उद्देश्य कार्यकुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार परिवर्तनकारी समाधानों के लिए बाजार तक पहुंच विकसित करना है जो प्रत्येक हितधारकों के लिए लाभदायक स्थिति उत्पन्न करते हैं।
यूएसएआईडी के संदर्भ में: यूएसएआईडी दुनिया की प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंसी और विकासात्मक परिणाम लाने वाला एक उत्प्रेरक है।

Ministry of Power
EESL and USAID Announce the “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” Initiative
05 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
On occasion of World Environment Day, today, Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under Ministry of Power, in partnership with the U.S. Agency for International Development’s (USAID) MAITREE program, launched the “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” initiative that will pioneer ways to make workplaces healthier and greener.
The Market Integration and Transformation Program for Energy Efficiency (MAITREE), under which this initiative has been launched, is a part of the US-India bilateral Partnership between the Ministry of Power and USAID and is aimed at accelerating the adoption of cost-effective energy efficiency as a standard practice within buildings, and specifically focuses on cooling.
As part of this pilot, “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” Initiative, EESL has taken the leadership by being the first to implement this framework in its own offices. Saurabh Kumar, EESL Managing Director, stated, “This initiative is addressing the challenges of retrofitting existing buildings and air conditioning systems so that they are both healthy and energy efficient. We hope that this pilot will pave the way for other buildings to take appropriate steps to be healthy and energy efficient. As always, our work is for the public and for the benefit of everyone, and our partnership with USAID will help scale it up.”
Poor air quality has been a concern in India for quite some time and has become more important in light of the COVID pandemic. As people return to their offices and public spaces, maintaining good indoor air quality is essential for occupant comfort, well-being, productivity and the overall public health. Most buildings in India are not equipped to establish and maintain healthy indoor air quality and need to be upgraded. Such retrofit measures, like increasing outside air and additional filtration in the air conditioning system, typically come at the cost of occupant comfort and increased energy use. Nor are there standardized approaches to retrofitting.
The EESL office pilot will address this problem by developing specifications for future use in other buildings throughout the country, as well as aid in evaluating the effectiveness and cost benefits of various technologies and their short and long-term impacts on air quality, comfort, and energy use.
Ramona El Hamzaoui, USAID Acting Mission Director to India, said, “USAID is proud of its partnership with EESL. It is inspiring to see that EESL has taken the lead by being the first to implement the idea in its own office in New Delhi. This pioneering effort, built in large part on our partnership, will address air quality and energy use concerns in buildings — directly improving comfort, health, productivity, and ultimately the quality of life of citizens in India and South Asia.”
Mr. Kumar and Ms. El Hamzaoui released a joint video message on Twitter explaining how the pilot will work and showcasing how EESL employees feel safer returning to the workplace. The video can be viewed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NfeZjEQKa-c
About EESL: Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under the administration of Ministry of Power, Government of India, is working towards mainstreaming energy efficiency and is implementing the world’s largest energy efficiency portfolio in the country. Driven by the mission of Enabling More – more transparency, more transformation, and more innovation, EESL aims to create market access for efficient and future-ready transformative solutions that create a win-win situation for every stakeholder.
About USAID: USAID is the world’s premier international development agency and a catalytic actor driving development results.