Ministry of Power
EESL and USAID Announce the “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” Initiative
05 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
On occasion of World Environment Day, today, Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under Ministry of Power, in partnership with the U.S. Agency for International Development’s (USAID) MAITREE program, launched the “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” initiative that will pioneer ways to make workplaces healthier and greener.
The Market Integration and Transformation Program for Energy Efficiency (MAITREE), under which this initiative has been launched, is a part of the US-India bilateral Partnership between the Ministry of Power and USAID and is aimed at accelerating the adoption of cost-effective energy efficiency as a standard practice within buildings, and specifically focuses on cooling.
As part of this pilot, “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” Initiative, EESL has taken the leadership by being the first to implement this framework in its own offices. Saurabh Kumar, EESL Managing Director, stated, “This initiative is addressing the challenges of retrofitting existing buildings and air conditioning systems so that they are both healthy and energy efficient. We hope that this pilot will pave the way for other buildings to take appropriate steps to be healthy and energy efficient. As always, our work is for the public and for the benefit of everyone, and our partnership with USAID will help scale it up.”
Poor air quality has been a concern in India for quite some time and has become more important in light of the COVID pandemic. As people return to their offices and public spaces, maintaining good indoor air quality is essential for occupant comfort, well-being, productivity and the overall public health. Most buildings in India are not equipped to establish and maintain healthy indoor air quality and need to be upgraded. Such retrofit measures, like increasing outside air and additional filtration in the air conditioning system, typically come at the cost of occupant comfort and increased energy use. Nor are there standardized approaches to retrofitting.
The EESL office pilot will address this problem by developing specifications for future use in other buildings throughout the country, as well as aid in evaluating the effectiveness and cost benefits of various technologies and their short and long-term impacts on air quality, comfort, and energy use.
Ramona El Hamzaoui, USAID Acting Mission Director to India, said, “USAID is proud of its partnership with EESL. It is inspiring to see that EESL has taken the lead by being the first to implement the idea in its own office in New Delhi. This pioneering effort, built in large part on our partnership, will address air quality and energy use concerns in buildings — directly improving comfort, health, productivity, and ultimately the quality of life of citizens in India and South Asia.”
Mr. Kumar and Ms. El Hamzaoui released a joint video message on Twitter explaining how the pilot will work and showcasing how EESL employees feel safer returning to the workplace. The video can be viewed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NfeZjEQKa-c
About EESL: Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under the administration of Ministry of Power, Government of India, is working towards mainstreaming energy efficiency and is implementing the world’s largest energy efficiency portfolio in the country. Driven by the mission of Enabling More – more transparency, more transformation, and more innovation, EESL aims to create market access for efficient and future-ready transformative solutions that create a win-win situation for every stakeholder.
About USAID: USAID is the world’s premier international development agency and a catalytic actor driving development results.

بجلی کی وزارت
ای ای ایس ایل اور یو ایس اے آئی ڈی نے ہیلدی اینڈ اینرجی ایفیشینٹ بلڈنگز پہل کا اعلان کیا
05 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 جون 2020/ عالم یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر آج اینرجی ایفیشنسی سروسیز لمٹیڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری شعبے کی ایک مشترکہ صنعت یو ایس ایجنسی فار انٹرنیشنل ڈیولپمنٹس (یو ایس اے آئی ڈی) کے میتری پروگرام کی شراکت داری میں ہیلدی اینڈ اینرجی ایفشینٹ بلڈنگز پہل کی شروعات کام کے مقامات کو صاف ستھرا اور ہرا بھرا بنانے کا راستہ صاف کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا۔
مارکیٹ اینٹی گریشن اور ٹرانسفارمیشن پروگرام فار اینرجی ایفیشنسی (میتری) جس کے تحت اس پہل کی شروعات کی گئی ہے، وزارت بجلی اور یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کے درمیان امریکہ- ہندستان دو طرفہ شراکت داری کا ایک حصہ ہے اور اس کا مقصد عمارتوں کے اندر ایک اسٹینڈرڈ مشق کے طور پر لاگت کو کم کرنے یا متاثرہ کرنے والی بجلی صلاحیت کو اپنانا ہے۔ اوراس کا دھیان خصوصی طور پر کولنگ یا ٹھنڈک پر ہے۔
اس پائلٹ ہیلدی اینڈ اینرجی ایفیشنٹ بلڈنگس پہل کے حصے کے طور پر ای ای ایس ایس یال نے اپنے دفتروں میں اس ڈھانچے کا نفاذ کرکے قیادت حاصل کیا ہے۔ سوربھ کمار منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ای ای ایس ایل نے کہا یہ پہل موجودہ عمارتوں اور ایئر کنڈیشنگ نظام کو دوبارہ تیار کرنے کی چیلنجوں کو حل کررہی ہے جس سے کہ وہ صاف ستھری اور اینرجی ایفیشنٹ دونوں بن سکیں۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ پائلٹ اسکیم دیگر عمارتوں کو صاف اور توانائی صلاحیت بنانے کے لئے مناسب قدم اٹھانے کا راستہ صاف کرے گا۔ ہمیشہ کی طرح، ہمارا کام عوام کےلئے اور ہر کسی کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے ہے اور یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری اسے آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
بھارت میں بہت سی طویل عرصے سے ہوا کی خراب کوالٹی تشویش کا موضوع رہا ہے اور کووڈ وبا کے تنازعہ میں یہ اور زیادہ اہم ہوگیا ہے جیسا کہ لوگوں نے اپنے دفتروں عوامی مقامات پر واپس جانا شروع کردیا ہے۔ سکھ اور خوشی کا سامان، تندرستی، پیداواری اور مجموعی عوامی صحت کے لئےصاف ستھرے ماحول او ر ہوا کی کوالٹی کو برقرار رکھنا ضروری ہے۔
آئندہ مستقبل میں ای ای ایس ایل آفس پائلٹ اسکیم پورے ملک میں دیگر عمارتوں میں اس کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے خصوصیات کو فروغ دے کر مسائل کو حل کرے گا۔ ساتھ ہی مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز کے اثرات اور لاگت کےفوائد اور ان کی ہوا کی کوالٹی، سکھ سادھن اور توانائی کے استعمال پرقلیل اور طویل مدتی اثرات کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔
رمونا ایل ہمجھوئی، ہندستان میں یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کے کارگذار ڈائریکٹر نے کہا، یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کو ای ای ا ایس ایل کےساتھ اپنی شراکت داری پر فخر ہے۔ یہ دیکھنا باعث ترغیب ہے کہ ای ایس ای ایل نے اس خیال یا آئیڈیا کو سب سے پہلے اپنے دفتر نئی دلی میں نافذ کرکے اس کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔ ہماری شراکت داری میں بڑے حصے میں تعمیر کی گئی اولین کوشش سے عمارتوں میں ہوا کی کوالٹی اور بجلی مسائل کا حل نکل سکے گا۔ راست طور پر سکھ سادھن ، صحت ، پیداوری صلاحیت میں سدھار اور آخر کار ہندستان اور جنوبی ایشیا میں شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار میں سدھار آئے گا۔
جناب کمار اور جناب ہمجوئی نے ایک مشترکہ ویڈیو پیغام جاری کرکے واضح کیا کہ یہ پائلٹ اسکیم کیسے کام کرے گی اور یہ دکھائے گی کہ ای ای ایس ایل کارکنان کام کے مقام پر واپس لوٹنے پرکیسے محفوظ کرتے ہیں۔ اس ویڈیو کو یہاں پر دکھا یا جاسکتا ہے۔ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NfeZjEQKa-c
ای ای ایس ایل کے تناظر میں: حکومت ہند کی وزارت بجلی کے انتظام کے تحت آنے والی اینرجی ایفیشن اینسی سروسیز لمیٹیڈ (ای ای ایس ایل)( بجلی کو بچانے کو اہم دھارے میں لانے کی سمت میں کام کررہا ہے اور دنیا کے سب سےبڑے اینرجی ایفشی اینسی والے پورٹ فولیو کو ملک میں نافذ کررہا ہے، زیادہ شفافیت ، زیادہ تبدیلی اور زیادہ اختراع کو اہل بنانے کی مہم سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے، ای ای ایس ایل کا مقصد باصلاحیت بنانا اور مستقبل کے لئے تیار تبدیل کئےجاسکنے والے حلوں کے لئے بازار تک رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے جو ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کے لئے فائدے مند صورتحال بنانا ہے۔
یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کے تناظرمیں: یو ایس اے آئی ڈی دنیا کے اہم بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی ایجنسی اور ترقیاتی نتائج اخذ کرنے والی ایک ترغیبی ایجنسی یا ادارہ ہے۔