Ministry of Power
EESL and USAID Announce the “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” Initiative
05 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
On occasion of World Environment Day, today, Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under Ministry of Power, in partnership with the U.S. Agency for International Development’s (USAID) MAITREE program, launched the “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” initiative that will pioneer ways to make workplaces healthier and greener.
The Market Integration and Transformation Program for Energy Efficiency (MAITREE), under which this initiative has been launched, is a part of the US-India bilateral Partnership between the Ministry of Power and USAID and is aimed at accelerating the adoption of cost-effective energy efficiency as a standard practice within buildings, and specifically focuses on cooling.
As part of this pilot, “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” Initiative, EESL has taken the leadership by being the first to implement this framework in its own offices. Saurabh Kumar, EESL Managing Director, stated, “This initiative is addressing the challenges of retrofitting existing buildings and air conditioning systems so that they are both healthy and energy efficient. We hope that this pilot will pave the way for other buildings to take appropriate steps to be healthy and energy efficient. As always, our work is for the public and for the benefit of everyone, and our partnership with USAID will help scale it up.”
Poor air quality has been a concern in India for quite some time and has become more important in light of the COVID pandemic. As people return to their offices and public spaces, maintaining good indoor air quality is essential for occupant comfort, well-being, productivity and the overall public health. Most buildings in India are not equipped to establish and maintain healthy indoor air quality and need to be upgraded. Such retrofit measures, like increasing outside air and additional filtration in the air conditioning system, typically come at the cost of occupant comfort and increased energy use. Nor are there standardized approaches to retrofitting.
The EESL office pilot will address this problem by developing specifications for future use in other buildings throughout the country, as well as aid in evaluating the effectiveness and cost benefits of various technologies and their short and long-term impacts on air quality, comfort, and energy use.
Ramona El Hamzaoui, USAID Acting Mission Director to India, said, “USAID is proud of its partnership with EESL. It is inspiring to see that EESL has taken the lead by being the first to implement the idea in its own office in New Delhi. This pioneering effort, built in large part on our partnership, will address air quality and energy use concerns in buildings — directly improving comfort, health, productivity, and ultimately the quality of life of citizens in India and South Asia.”
Mr. Kumar and Ms. El Hamzaoui released a joint video message on Twitter explaining how the pilot will work and showcasing how EESL employees feel safer returning to the workplace. The video can be viewed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NfeZjEQKa-c
About EESL: Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under the administration of Ministry of Power, Government of India, is working towards mainstreaming energy efficiency and is implementing the world’s largest energy efficiency portfolio in the country. Driven by the mission of Enabling More – more transparency, more transformation, and more innovation, EESL aims to create market access for efficient and future-ready transformative solutions that create a win-win situation for every stakeholder.
About USAID: USAID is the world’s premier international development agency and a catalytic actor driving development results.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆరోగ్యకరమైన, ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం గల భవనాల చొరవను ప్రకటించిన ఈఈఎస్ఎల్, యుఎస్ఐడి
05 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్బంగా కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ శాఖ కింద ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్న ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిసిఎన్సీ సర్వీసెస్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఈఈఎస్ఎల్), యు.ఎస్. ఏజెన్సీ ఫర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ డెవలప్మెంట్ (యుఎస్ఎయిడ్) ఉమ్మడిగా మైత్రీ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టాయి. ఇవి ఆరోగ్యకరం, ఇంధన సామర్థ్య భవనాల చొరవతో కార్యస్థానాలను ఆరోగ్యకరంగా, హరితవర్ణ పూరితంగా ఉంచాలన్నది లక్ష్యం.
ఈ ప్రయత్నం ప్రారంభించిన మార్కెట్ ఇంటిగ్రేషన్ అండ్ ట్రాన్స్ఫర్మేషన్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఫర్ ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిసిఎన్సీ (మైత్రీ), విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, యుఎస్ఎయిడ్ మధ్య యుఎస్-ఇండియా ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యంలో ఒక భాగం. తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో ఇంధన వినియోగం చర్యలను వేగవంతం చేసి, భవనాలలో ప్రామాణికమైన విధానాలు ప్రత్యేకంగా శీతలీకరణ ఏర్పాట్లను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని చేపట్టాలన్నది ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం.
ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా ఈఈఎస్ఎల్ ఈ చొరవను ప్రారంభించి, తమ కార్యాలయాలలోనే ప్రారంభించనున్నది. ఆ సంస్థ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ సౌరభ్ కుమార్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ చొరవ ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న భవనాలు, ఎయిర్ కండిషనింగ్ వ్యవస్థలను తిరిగి మార్చడం సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరిస్తుంది, తద్వారా అవి ఆరోగ్యకరమైనవి మరియు ఇంధన పొదుపు సామర్థ్యం కలిగి ఉంటాయి. ప్రయోగాత్మక ప్రయత్నం ఇతర భవనాలు ఆరోగ్యంగా మరియు ఇంధన సామర్థ్యంగా ఉండటానికి తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తాయని మేము ఆశిస్తున్నాము. ఎప్పటిలాగే, మా పని ప్రజల కోసం మరియు ప్రతి ఒక్కరి ప్రయోజనం కోసం, యూఎస్ఎయిడ్ తో భాగస్వామ్యం దాన్ని పెంచడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది ” అని అన్నారు.
పేలవమైన గాలి నాణ్యత భారతదేశంలో కొంతకాలంగా ఆందోళన కలిగిస్తుంది, కొవిడ్ మహమ్మారి వెలుగులోకి రావడంతో ఈ పరిణామం మరింత ప్రాముఖ్యత సంతరించుకుంది. ప్రజలు తమ కార్యాలయాలు, బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాలకు తిరిగి వచ్చేటప్పుడు, నివాస సౌకర్యం, ఉత్పాదకత పెంచే వాతావరణం ఉండడానికి, మొత్తం ప్రజారోగ్యానికి మంచి ఇండోర్ గాలి నాణ్యతను కాపాడుకోవడం చాలా అవసరం. భారతదేశంలో చాలా భవనాలు ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఇండోర్ గాలి నాణ్యత కొరత ఉంది. వాటిని అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.
ఇంధన పొదుపు, సామర్థ్యం పెంపు పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు ఈఈఎస్ఎల్ కార్యాలయం చేపట్టిన ఈ ప్రయత్నం భవిష్యత్ లో దేశంలోని వివిధ భవనాలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఎటువంటి సమస్యలకు ఒక పరిష్కారం చూపుతాయి.
ఇండియాకు యుఎస్ఎయిడ్ ఆపద్ధర్మ మిషన్ డైరెక్టర్ రామోనా ఎల్ హమ్జౌయి మాట్లాడుతూ, “యుఎస్ఎయిడ్ - ఈఈఎస్ఎల్ తో భాగస్వామ్యం కావడం గర్వంగా ఉంది. ఢిల్లీ లోని తన సొంత కార్యాలయంలో ఈ ఆలోచనను మొదటిసారిగా అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా ఈఈఎస్ఎల్ ముందడుగు వేసింది. ఈ భాగస్వామ్యం భవనాలలో గాలి నాణ్యత మరియు ఇంధన వినియోగ సమస్యలను పరిష్కరిస్తుంది - భారతదేశం మరియు దక్షిణ ఆసియాలోని పౌరుల జీవన ప్రమాణాలను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.” శ్రీ కుమార్ మరియు శ్రీమతి ఎల్ హమ్జౌయి ట్విట్టర్లో పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఎలా పని చేస్తుందో వివరిస్తూ ఉమ్మడి వీడియో సందేశాన్ని విడుదల చేశారు ఉద్యోగులు కార్యాలయానికి తిరిగి రావడం ఎలా సురక్షితంగా ఉంటుందో వీడియోలో వివరించారు. వీడియోను ఇక్కడ చూడవచ్చు https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NfeZjEQKa-c