कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ग्रामीण भारत और कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से दो अध्‍यादेशों को जारी किया
कृषि मंत्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने जोर देकर कहा कि नए सुधरे हुए माहौल में कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास की आवश्‍यकता
05 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में सुधारों के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा ऐतिहासिक फैसलों की घोषणा के बाद, भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने कृषि और सहायक कार्यों में लगे किसानों के लिए ग्रामीण भारत को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से निम्नलिखित अध्यादेशों को जारी कर दिया है।
• i. कृषि उपज व्‍यापार और वाणिज्‍य (संवर्धन और सुविधा) अध्‍यादेश 2020
1. मूल्‍य आश्‍वासन पर किसान समझौता (अधिकार प्रदान करना और सुरक्षा) और कृषि सेवा अध्‍यादेश 2020
केन्‍द्र सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कृषि विपणन में दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता प्रदान करने के लिए व्यापक हस्तक्षेप कर रही है। कृषि उपज के विपणन के समग्र विकास को रोकने वाली अड़चनों को पहचानकर, सरकार ने राज्‍यों द्वारा अपनाए जाने के लिए मॉडल कृषि उत्पाद और पशुधन विपणन (एपीएलएम) कानून 2017 और मॉडल कृषि उत्पाद और पशुधन संविदा कानून, 2018 का मसौदा तैयार किया और उसे प्रचारित किया।
कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान जब कृषि और उससे संबद्ध गतिविधियों के पूरे पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली की जांच की गई, तो इसमें इस बात की एक बार फिर पुष्टि हुई कि केन्‍द्र सरकार की सुधार प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई जानी चाहिए और इसमें एक राष्‍ट्रीय कानूनी सुविधाजनक प्रणाली होनी चाहिए ताकि राज्‍य के भीतर और दो राज्‍यों के बीच कृषि उपज के व्‍यापार में सुधार हो सके। भारत सरकार ने इस बात को मान्‍यता दी कि किसान बेहतर मूल्‍य पर अपनी फसल को अपनी पसंद के स्थान पर अपने कृषि उत्पाद बेच सकता है जिससे संभावित खरीदारों की संख्‍या में बढ़ोतरी होगी। खेती के समझौतों के लिए एक सुविधाजनक ढांचा भी आवश्यक माना गया। अत: दो अध्यादेशों को जारी कर दिया गया।
कृषि उपज व्‍यापार और वाणिज्‍य (संवर्धन और सुविधा) अध्‍यादेश 2020(अध्‍यादेश पर गजट अधिसूचना देखने के लिए क्लिक करें ) एक ऐसे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करेगा जहां किसानों और व्यापारियों को किसानों की उपज की बिक्री और खरीद से संबंधित पसंद की स्वतंत्रता का आनंद मिलता है जो प्रतिस्पर्धी वैकल्पिक व्यापार प्रणाली के माध्यम से पारिश्रमिक मूल्‍यों की सुविधा देता है। यह विभिन्न राज्य कृषि उपज बाजार कानूनों के तहत अधिसूचित वास्‍तविक बाजार परिसरों या जिनको बाजार बनाया जाएगा उनके बाहर किसानों की उपज के कुशल, पारदर्शी और बाधा रहित अंतर-राज्य और राज्‍य के भीतर व्यापार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा देगा। इसके अलावा, अध्यादेश इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रेडिंग और जुड़े हुए मामलों या आकस्मिक उपचार के लिए एक सुविधाजनक ढांचा प्रदान करेगा।
मूल्‍य आश्‍वासन पर किसान समझौता (अधिकार प्रदान करना और सुरक्षा) और कृषि सेवा अध्‍यादेश 2020(अध्‍यादेश पर गजट अधिसूचना देखने के लिए क्लिक करें) कृषि समझौतों पर एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा प्रदान करेगा जो कृषि-व्यवसाय फर्मों, प्रोसेसर, थोक व्यापारी, निर्यातकों या कृषि सेवाओं के लिए बड़े खुदरा विक्रेताओं और आपस में सहमत पारिश्रमिक मूल्य ढांचे पर भविष्य में कृषि उपज की बिक्री के लिए स्‍वतंत्र और पारदर्शी तरीके से और इसके अतिरिक्‍त एक उचित रूप से संलग्न करने के लिए किसानों की रक्षा करता है और उन्हें अधिकार प्रदान करता है।
उपरोक्त दो उपाय कृषि उपज में बाधा मुक्त व्यापार को सक्षम बनाएंगे, और किसानों को उनकी पसंद के प्रायोजकों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए भी सशक्त बनाएंगे। किसान की स्वतंत्रता, जो सर्वोपरि है, इस प्रकार प्रदान की गई है।
उपर्युक्त दो अध्यादेशों का विवरण कृषि विभाग, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग की वेबसाइट agricoop.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है।
कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर अध्यादेशों की जानकारी दी और सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन में उनके सहयोग का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने नए सुधार वाले वातावरण में कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास और वृद्धि में उनके निरंतर समर्थन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
President promulgates two Ordinances with the aim of giving a boost to rural India and agriculture
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stresses upon the need for growth of agriculture sector in the new reformed environment
05 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
After the announcement of the landmark decisions by the Government of India for reforms in the agricultural sector for raising the income of the farmers as part of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the President of India has promulgated the following Ordinances with the aim of giving a boost to rural India for farmers engaged in agriculture and allied activities;
1. The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion & Facilitation) Ordinance 2020
2. The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance 2020
The Central Government has been making comprehensive interventions to impart efficiency and effectiveness to agricultural marketing, with the aim of raising the income of the farmers. By recognizing the bottlenecks preventing the holistic development of marketing of the agriculture produce, the Government drafted and circulated the Model Agriculture Produce and Livestock Marketing (APLM) Act 2017, and also the Model Agriculture Produce and Livestock Contract Farming Act of 2018, for adoption by the states.
When the whole ecosystem of agriculture and its allied activities was tested during the COVID-19 crises, it reconfirmed the necessity for the Central Government to speed up the reform process and to come up with a national legal facilitative ecosystem to improve intra-state and interstate trade of agriculture produce. The Government of India also recognized the need for the farmer to sell agriculture produce at a place of his choice at a better price by increasing the number of prospective buyers. A facilitative framework was also considered necessary for farming agreements. Thus the two ordinances have been promulgated
The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion & Facilitation) Ordinance 2020(Click to view the Gazette notification on the Ordinance) will provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers’ produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels. It will promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter–State and intra-State trade and commerce of farmers’ produce outside the physical premises of markets or deemed markets notified under various State agricultural produce market legislations. Besides, the Ordinance will provide a facilitative framework for electronic trading and matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance 2020(Click to view the Gazette notification on the Ordinance) will provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri- business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
The above two measures will enable barrier-free trade in agriculture produce, and also empower the farmers to engage with sponsors of his choice. The freedom of the farmer, which is of paramount importance, has thus been provided.
The details of the above two above Ordinances is available on the website of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare at agricoop.nic.in.
The Minister for Agriculture, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today wrote to all the Chief Ministers informing them of the Ordinances and solicited their cooperation in implementation of the reforms. He stressed the need for their continued support in the development and growth of the agriculture sector in the new reformed environment.