Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
President promulgates two Ordinances with the aim of giving a boost to rural India and agriculture
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stresses upon the need for growth of agriculture sector in the new reformed environment
05 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
After the announcement of the landmark decisions by the Government of India for reforms in the agricultural sector for raising the income of the farmers as part of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the President of India has promulgated the following Ordinances with the aim of giving a boost to rural India for farmers engaged in agriculture and allied activities;
1. The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion & Facilitation) Ordinance 2020
2. The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance 2020
The Central Government has been making comprehensive interventions to impart efficiency and effectiveness to agricultural marketing, with the aim of raising the income of the farmers. By recognizing the bottlenecks preventing the holistic development of marketing of the agriculture produce, the Government drafted and circulated the Model Agriculture Produce and Livestock Marketing (APLM) Act 2017, and also the Model Agriculture Produce and Livestock Contract Farming Act of 2018, for adoption by the states.
When the whole ecosystem of agriculture and its allied activities was tested during the COVID-19 crises, it reconfirmed the necessity for the Central Government to speed up the reform process and to come up with a national legal facilitative ecosystem to improve intra-state and interstate trade of agriculture produce. The Government of India also recognized the need for the farmer to sell agriculture produce at a place of his choice at a better price by increasing the number of prospective buyers. A facilitative framework was also considered necessary for farming agreements. Thus the two ordinances have been promulgated
The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion & Facilitation) Ordinance 2020(Click to view the Gazette notification on the Ordinance) will provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers’ produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels. It will promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter–State and intra-State trade and commerce of farmers’ produce outside the physical premises of markets or deemed markets notified under various State agricultural produce market legislations. Besides, the Ordinance will provide a facilitative framework for electronic trading and matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance 2020(Click to view the Gazette notification on the Ordinance) will provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri- business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
The above two measures will enable barrier-free trade in agriculture produce, and also empower the farmers to engage with sponsors of his choice. The freedom of the farmer, which is of paramount importance, has thus been provided.
The details of the above two above Ordinances is available on the website of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare at agricoop.nic.in.
The Minister for Agriculture, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today wrote to all the Chief Ministers informing them of the Ordinances and solicited their cooperation in implementation of the reforms. He stressed the need for their continued support in the development and growth of the agriculture sector in the new reformed environment.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ نے دیہی بھارت اور زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے دو آرڈیننس نافذ کیے
زراعت کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اصلاح شدہ ماحول میں زراعت کے فروغ پر زور دیا ہے
05 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05جون 2020 / حکومت ہند کی طرف سے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طور پر کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے غرض سے زرعی شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے جو سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والے فیصلوں کا اعلان کیا تھا اس کے بعد بھارت کے صدر جمہوریہ نے زراعت اور اس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مصروف کسانوں کے لیے دیہی بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مندرجہ ذیل آرڈیننس نافذ کیے ہیں :
1۔ کسانوں کی پیداوار کی تجارت اور کامرس (فروغ اور سہولت) سے متعلق آرڈیننس 2020
2۔ کسانوں کا (روزگار اور تحفظ ) قیمت کی یقین دہانی سے متعلق معاہدے اور فارم سے متعلق خدمات کا آرڈیننس 2020
مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے مقصد سے زرعی مارکیٹنگ میں مستعیدی لانے اور اسے موثر بنانے کے لیے جامع مداخلتیں کرتی رہی ہے۔ زرعی پداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کی مجموعی ترقی میں حائل رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کر کے حکومت نے مثالی زرعی پیداوار اور مویشیوں کی مارکیٹنگ (اے پی ایل ایم) قانون ، 2017 کا مسودہ تیار کر کے اسے سرکولیٹ کیا ہے۔ حکومت نے مثالی زرعی پیداوار اور مویشیوں کے ٹھیکے پر کی جانے والی فارمنگ سے متعلق قانون ، 2018 کا مسودہ بھی تیار کر کے اسے سرکولیٹ کیا ہے۔ ان دونوں قوانین کے مسودے ریاستوں کو ان کی طرف سے منظوری دیئے جانے کے لیے بھیجے گیے ہیں۔
جب کووڈ – 19 بحران کے دوران زراعت کے مجموعی ایکو سسٹم اور اس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی جانچ کی گئی تو اس سے اس بات کی ضرورت کی تصدیق ہو گئی کہ مرکزی حکومت کو اصلاح کا عمل تیز کر دینا چاہیے اور قانونی طور پر سہولت والا ایک قومی ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنا چاہیے تاکہ ریاستوں کے اندر اور ریاستوں کے مابین زرعی پیداوار میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔ حکومت ہند نے اس بات کی ضرورت کا بھی اعتراف کیا کہ کسانوں کو ان کی اپنی پسند کی جگہ پر ان کی اپنی زرعی پیداوار بہتر قیمت پر فروخت کرنی چاہیے۔ کسن ایسا امکانی خریداروں میں اضافہ کر کے کر سکتے ہیں۔ زراعت سے متعلق معاہدوں کے لیے ایک سہولت آمیز لائحہ عمل پر بھی غور و خوض کرنے کی ضرورت بھی محسوس کی گئی۔ لہذا دو آرڈیننس نافذ کر دیئے گیے ۔
" کسانوں کی پیداوار کی تجارت اور کامرس کے فروغ اور اس میں آسانی پیدا کرنے سے متعلق آرڈیننس 2020 ۔"
اس آرڈیننس سے ایک ایسا ایکو سسٹم فراہم ہوگا جہاں کسانوں اور تاجروں کو یہ آزادی حاصل ہوگی کہ وہ کسانوں کی پیداوار سے متعلق خرید و فروخت اپنی پسند سے کر سکیں جس سے متبادل مسابقتی تجارتی طریقوں کے ذریعے اپنی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمت حاصل ہو سکے گی۔ اس سے کسانوں کی پیداوار کی مستعید ، شفاف اور رکاوٹوں سے معریٰ ریاست کے اندر اور بین ریاستی تجارت اور کامرس کو ان منڈیوں اور اُن تسلیم شدہ منڈیوں کے احاطوں کے باہرفروغ حاصل ہوگا جن کا نوٹیفکیشن مختلف ریاستی زرعی پیداوار کی مارکیٹ سے متعلق قوانین میں دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس آرڈیننس سے الیکٹرانک تجارت کے لیے ایک سہولت آمیز لائحہ عمل بھی شامل ہوگا۔
کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کو تحفظ دینے سے متعلق ، قیمتوں کی یقین دہانی سے متعلق معاہدے اور زرعی خدمات سے متعلق آرڈیننس 2020۔
اس سے زرعی معاہدوں سے متعلق ایک ایسا قومی لائحہ عمل فراہم ہوگا جس سے کسانوں کو تحفظ ملے گا اور انہیں یہ اختیارات مل سکیں گے کہ وہ زرعی تجارت کی کمپنیوں ، ڈبہ بندی کرنے والی کمپنیوں، ہول سیل کمپنیوں ، برآمد کاروں اور خردہ فروشوں کو زرعی خدمات میں شامل کرنے اور اپنے مستقبل کی پیداوار کی فروخت شفاف اور مصفانہ طریقے سے بہتر قیمتوں پر کر سکیں۔