পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
ভারতের গলফ পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনাময় ভবিষ্যৎ তুলে ধরতে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক দেখো আপনা দেশ পর্যায়ক্রমের আওতায় ‘ভারত – গলফের নন্দনকানন’ শীর্ষক ২৮তম ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক সেমিনারের আয়োজন করেছে
05 JUN 2020 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুন, ২০২০
দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের আওতায় ভারত সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ৪ জুন ‘ভারত – গলফের নন্দনকানন’ শীর্ষক ২৮তম ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক সেমিনারের আয়োজন করেছিল। এই সেমিনারের মাধ্যমে গলফের রোমাঞ্চকর সৌন্দর্যকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছিল। ভারতে ৩৬৫ দিনই যে গলফ খেলার অবকাশ রয়েছে তাও এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজে তুলে ধরা হয়েছিল। এই আলোচনাসভাটি পরিচালনা করেন পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রী রুপিন্দর ব্রার ও পাসিয়ানালস-এর সহ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতা শ্রী রাজন সেহগল। বেলিস্ট ট্র্যাভেলস লিমিটেডের অধিকর্তা শ্রী অমিস দেশাই, এবং মাই গলফ ট্যুরের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী অরুণ আয়ার এই আলোচনায় উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত কর্মসূচির আওতায় ভারতের সমৃদ্ধশালী বৈচিত্র্যকে তুলে ধরে দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই দেখো আপনা দেশ সিরিজের মাধ্যমে এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের মূল বিষয়-ভাবনাকেই ভার্চ্যুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রী রুপিন্দর ব্রার গলফিং-এর মননশীল আনন্দকে একটি চিন্তাশীল খেলাধুলা হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। গলফের মতো খেলা কিভাবে মানুষের মানসিক চাপ কমাতে সাহায্য করে, সে বিষয়টিও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। একটি সমীক্ষায় দেখা যাচ্ছে একজন গলফার সাধারণ পর্যটকের চেয়ে ৪০ থেকে ৫০ শতাংশ বেশি সময় এবং বছরে প্রায় দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ গলফিং-এর জন্যই ছুটি কাটান।আলোচনায় ভারতের গলফ পর্যটন প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী রাজন অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারতে আবহাওয়ার পরিস্থিতি অনুকূল থাকায় গলফ খেলাকে ভিত্তি করে পর্যটনের বিকাশের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলে জানান।
ভারতের উত্তরাঞ্চলে গলফ কোর্সগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে রয়্যাল স্প্রিংস গলফ কোর্স, শ্রীনগর লিডার ভ্যালি গলফ কোর্স, পেহেলগাম, গুলমার্গ গলফ কোর্স, জম্মু তাওয়াই গলফ কোর্স, চণ্ডীগড় গলফ কোর্স এবং পাঁচকুলা গলফ কোর্স রয়েছে। দিল্লি এবং জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের অন্তর্ভুক্ত গলফ কোর্সগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে দিল্লি গলফ কোর্স, কুতব গলফ কোর্স, জয়পি গলফ কোর্স, ডিএলএফ গলফ কোর্স, আইটিসি ক্লাসিক গলফ কোর্স, তরুধন গলফ কোর্স এবং কর্মা লেকল্যান্ড গলফ কোর্স। আগ্রা ক্লাব গলফ কোর্স একটি সম্ভাব্য গলফ কোর্স হিসেবে উঠে আসতে পারে। এজন্য এই গলফ কোর্সের ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতিসাধন করা প্রয়োজন। অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী অরুণ নায়ার দেশের পশ্চিম ও পূর্বাঞ্চলের গলফ কোর্সের বিষয় তুলে ধরেন। যেখানে আধুনিক শহরগুলি দ্রুততার সঙ্গে গড়ে উঠেছে, সেখানে নতুন গলফ কোর্স নির্মাণের বিষয়ের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী আয়ার মুম্বাইয়ের বম্বে প্রেসিডেন্সি গলফ কোর্স, উইলিংটন স্পোর্টস ক্লাব, খড়ঘর ভ্যালি গলফ কোর্সগুলি শহরের কেন্দ্রস্থলে অবস্থিত। শহুরে জীবন থেকে একটু সরে এসে খেলার আনন্দ নেওয়ার জন্য এই গলফ কোর্সগুলি বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
কলকাতা এবং ভারতের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে অনেকগুলি গলফ কোর্স রয়েছে। সেগুলি হল – টালিগঞ্জ গলফ কোর্স ও রয়্যাল ক্যালকাটা গলফ ক্লাব। এই রয়্যাল ক্যালকাটা গলফ ক্লাবটি ব্রিটিশদের তৈরি ইংল্যান্ডের বাইরে প্রথম গলফ ক্লাব। এছাড়াও, কাজিরাঙা গলফ কোর্স ও ডিগবয় গলফ কোর্স রয়েছে । হিমালয়ের পাদদেশে মেঘালয়েও বেশ কয়েকটি গলফ কোর্স রয়েছে যেখানে ভ্রমণের সময় প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য উপভোগ করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে গলফ খেলা যায়। ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক আলোচনাসভার শেষ পর্যায়ে শ্রী অমিস দেশাই ভারতের দক্ষিণাংশের গলফ কোর্সের কথা তুলে ধরেন। গলফ খেলাকে কেন্দ্র করে পর্যটন বিকাশের সম্ভাবনার দিকটিও আলোচিত হয়। কেরলের কোচিতে সিআইএল গলফ এবং কান্ট্রি ক্লাব রয়েছে যেখানে গলফ প্রেমীদের জন্য বিশ্বমানের সুবিধা রয়েছে। কোচি থেকে ৪ ঘন্টা দূরে মুন্নার চা বাগানের চারপাশে জলপ্রপাত এবং জাতীয় উদ্যানে পরিবেষ্ঠিত হাই রেঞ্জ ক্লাব এবং কুন্ডলে গলফ ক্লাব রয়েছে। আলোচনায় শ্রী দেশাই বেঙ্গালুরু শহরের গলফ ক্লাবের কথাও তুলে ধরেন।
চলতি বছরের ১৪ই এপ্রিল থেকে দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবিনার সিরিজটির সূচনা হয়েছিল। এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের মাধ্যমে দেশের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের অনেক না দেখা স্থান এবং তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, এই ওয়েবিনারের সাহায্যে দেশের সমৃদ্ধশালী ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও পরম্পরার বিষয়গুলিও স্থান পেয়েছে।
এখন এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজগুলি ইউটিউবের এই https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured লিঙ্কে দেখা যাবে। আগামী ৬ই জুন ‘মধ্যপ্রদেশের বন্য বিস্ময়’ শীর্ষক পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এখানে নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে https://bit.ly/WildwondersDAD লিঙ্কের সাহায্যে।

Ministry of Tourism
28th webinar under DekhoApnaDesh series by Tourism Ministry titled “India – A Golfer’s Paradise” showcases potential of golf tourism in India
05 JUN 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India, under the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series, organised its 28th webinar on 4th June 2020 titled as “India – A Golfer’s Paradise” that unfolded the thrill and beauty of golfing in key spots and far flung destinations of India providing 365 days of Golf vacation experience to golfers across the nation and abroad. The session was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, ADG, Ministry of Tourism and presented by Rajan Seghal, Co-founder PASSIONALS; Amish Desai, Director, Beleast Travels P Ltd and Arun Iyer, Managing Director, My Golf Tour. All three panellists have decades of experience and hold badges of specialisation in various areas of travel and tourism industry besides being avid golfers and actively supporting and promoting Golf Tourism as a niche tourism product of the country. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and it is continuously spreading the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual platforms.
The presentation began with the moderator Ms Rupinder Brar describing the mindful pleasures of golfing as a meditative activity and how a composed game such as golf can eliminate the battles of stress the human mind goes through. Ms. Brar further welcomed and introduced the first speaker of the session Mr. Rajan Sehgal who took the viewers through an array of golfing courses in north India. According to a survey, a golfer spends 40-45% more than a normal tourist and takes about 2-3 golfing holidays in a year. Golf tourism in India particularly, Mr. Rajan said, has a strong potential since the climatic condition is more favourable here as compared to most countries. The picturesque landscapes of the country and exceptional hospitality services too, add to the enhanced experience of golf tourism in India.
The golf courses covered in North Region included Royal Springs Golf Course, Srinagar, Lidder Valley Golf Course, Pahalgam, Gulmarg Golf Course, and Jammu Tawi Golf Course, Chandigarh Golf Course, Panchkula Golf Course
The following courses covered comes under Delhi and NCR regions, namely Delhi Golf Course, Qutub Golf Course, Jaypee Golf Course, DLF Golf Course, ITC Classic Golf Course, Tarudhan Golf Course and Karma Lakeland Golf Course. While Delhi Golf Course and Qutub Golf Course are public courses, Jaypee Golf Course and DLF Golf Course have numerous amenities such as spas, resorts, restaurants, swimming pools, residential accommodation, etc
The Agra Club Golf Course is also a potential course that needs attention for a revamp and upgrade.
The session was handed over to Mr. Arun Iyer for continuing with golf courses in western and eastern region of the country. His first location was Maharashtra which has The Bombay Presidency Golf Course, The Willington Sports Club and the Kharghar Valley Golf Course in Mumbai. These courses are located amidst the centre of the city, but one will be pleased to play a game here to escape from the hustle and bustle of the city. Other golf courses include Aamby Valley Golf Course near the hills of Lonavala that has night golfing facility, then there is the Pune Golf Course and the Oxford Golf Course located in a valley near Pune. These courses have many accolades and titles to themselves.
The second location that Mr. Iyer highlighted on was Ahmedabad which is the fastest growing city in terms of new courses and promoting junior golf. Kalhaaar Blues and Greens, Kensville Golf Resort, Gulmohar Green Golf & Country Club, Glade One and The Belvedere Golf Course. The Gaekwad Baroda Heritage Golf Club in Gujarat surrounds the magnificent Laxmi Vilas Palace which is four times bigger than the Buckingham palace.
Kolkata and the north eastern part of India also offers many golfing courses where one can play their hearts out at Tollygunge Golf Course, The Royal Calcutta Golf Club which was the first ever golf course built outside the British islands, Kaziranga Golf Course, Digboi Golf Course and several other golf clubs c in Meghalaya as well as enjoy the beauty of the region while on a trip to the foothills of the Himalaya.
The final part of the session was taken over by Mr. Amish Desai who took the viewers on an enthralling golf journey to the southern part of India and described every golf destination with precision and interesting facts. Mr. Desai stressed on how Golf tourism is not just about golfers and should not be made accessible only to them, but it is also about golf vacation where families can travel and experience an extensive holiday at the landing place.
The golf courses showcased in South India included Hyderabad Golf Club ,Boulder Hills Golf and Country Club in Telangana. Tamil Nadu also offers some prominent golf courses of India such as the Madras Gymkhana Club and the Cosmopolitan Club Golf course in Chennai. Coimbatore Golf Club is considered to have world class greens standards and is the venue for national and international tournaments. Another golf club in Coimbatore is the Kovai Hills Golf Club set in the foothills of the Western Ghats and sprawls across a large expanse of land.
Kerala has the CIAL Golf and Country Club in Kochi which has a world class facility for golf lovers. Four hours drive away from Kochi is Munnar which is surrounded by tea plantations, waterfalls and national parks and houses the High Range Club and the Kundale Golf Club.
The last destination Mr. Desai covered during his part of the hour-long session was the state of Karnataka. Bangalore, the capital of Karnataka is known as the golfing hub of South India The courses showcased included Karnataka Golf Association (KGA) , The Eagleton Golf Course ,the Prestige Golfshire Club , Zion Hills Golf County and Bangalore Golf Club located at the heart of Bangalore city which is also the second oldest functioning golf course in India .
Other golf courses in Karnataka include the Chikmagalur Golf Club in Chikmagalur that boasts of aromatic coffee plantations, Mercara Downs Golf Course and Coorg Golf Links in Coorg which is the most affluent hill station with misty landscape, Jayachamraja Wadeyar Golf Club in Mysuru, the city famously known for the Mysore Palace and its enriching heritage.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series, launched on 14th April 2020, till date has conducted 28 sessions showcasing the varied tourism products and experiences that India offers across the country. The idea behind these Webinars are to promote and showcase the rich heritage, culture, customs and traditions of our beautiful Country to enable people to understand the diversity that is India which will further help in enhancing and understanding bonding between the States thereby strengthening the unity and integrity of India.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the Dekho Apna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism Government of India.
The next webinar is scheduled on 6th June 2020 on the topic “Wild Wonders of Madhya Pradesh”.Please register here https://bit.ly/WildwondersDAD