Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister chairs Meeting to review the progress of works sanctioned under Institute of Eminence Scheme
05 JUN 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhariyal ‘Nishank’ chaired a review meeting on the progress of works sanctioned under the Institute of Eminence Scheme (IoE) today in New Delhi. MoS for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre co-chaired the meeting . Shri Amit Khare, Secretary HE and Shri Chandra Sekhar, JS (IOE) were also present in the meeting. Bureau Heads of MHRD, Various Directors of different institutions and Vice Chancellors of various IOEs were also present through Video Conferencing.
During the meeting Union Minister congratulated IISC Bangalore and other IIT’s which figuredin the top 100 in the recently released THE Asia rankings. He urged other institutes to emulate and compete with others to improve their rankings. Shri Nishank urged the institutions work hard to make the dream of Prime Minister true to build a New India.
The Minister said that a team of Directors of IITs may be constituted which may suggest how we can improve the perception of the institutions and how we can improve the international rankings. He said that we should make action plan for Brand Building of the Study in India scheme.
During the meeting the Ministersaid that a Project Management Unit should be established in MHRD for monitoring the works of the IOEs and HEFA in 15 days. Shri Nishank assured that a commitment letter from MHRD will be issued to various public institutions of IoEs that funds will be released for expenditure done as per the MOU of IoE. He also desired that construction activities have been open now and work may be expedited in IoEs which have stopped due to Covid-19.
Shri Nishank said that a vision document of three years may be prepared by each institute and sent to MHRD for compilation. He added that the work-related to research and innovations being done in various institutions can be obtained from various institutes and should be uploaded on YUKTI portal for wider publicity and dissemination.
The issues related to draft MOU and the inspection of private institutions were also discussed during the meeting.

وزارتِ تعلیم
انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر کےذریعہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایمننس اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ کاموں کی ترقی کا جائزہ لینے کےلئےمیٹنگ کا انعقاد
05 JUN 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5جون 2020/ فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی و زیر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج نئی دہلی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایمننس اسکیم (آئی او ای) کے تحت منظور شدہ کاموں کے فروغ کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے منعقدہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت فروغ انسانی وسائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں جناب امت کھرے، سکریٹری اعلی تعلیم اور جناب چندر شیکھر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی او ای) بھی موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ایم ایچ آر ڈی کے بیورو کے سربراہ ، مختلف اداروں کے کئی ڈائریکٹروں اور مختلف آئی او ای کے وائس چانسلر بھی شریک ہوئے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور اور دیگر آئی آئی ٹی اداروں کو مبارک باد پیش کی جنہوں نے حال ہی میں جاری کئے گئے ایشیا رینکنگ میں سرفہرست 100 میں مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے دیگر اداروں سےبھی اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی رینکنگ میں سدھار لانے کے لئے دوسروں کی تعمیل کریں اور دوسروں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کریں۔ جناب نشنک نے درخواست کی کہ وزیراعظم کے نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے خواب کو سچ کرنے کے لئے تنظیمیں سخت محنت کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹروں کی ایک ٹیم کا قیام کیا جاسکتا ہے جو مشورہ دے سکتے ہیں کہ ہم تنظیموں کی سمجھ کو کیسے بہتر بناسکتےہیں اور کیسے ہم بین الاقوامی رینکنگ میں سدھار کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمیں برانڈ بلڈنگ آف دا اسٹیڈی ان انڈیا اسکیم کے لئے عملی منصوبہ تیار کرنا چاہئے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی او ای اور ایچ ای ایف اے کے کاموں کی نگرانی کرنے کے لئے 15 دنوں میں ایم ایچ آر ڈی میں ایک پروجیکٹ نظام اکائی کا قیام کیا جانا چاہئے ۔ جناب نشنک نے یہ یقین دہانی کرائی کہ آئی او ای کےمختلف سرکاری اداروں کے لئے ایم ایچ آر ڈی کی طر فسے ایک عہد نامہ جاری کیا جائے گا کہ آئی او ای کے مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق خرچ کے لئے رقم مختص کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی خواہش ظاہر کی کہ اب تعمیری سرگرمیاں شروع ہوگئی ہیں اور آئی او ای کے کاموں کو تیز تیز رفتار سے کیا جاسکتا ہے جو کووڈ-19 کے سبب بند ہوگئی تھیں۔
جناب نشنک نے کہا کہ ہر تنظیم کے ذریعہ 3 برس کے لئے ویژن ڈاکیومنٹ کوتیار کرکے تالیف کے لئےایم ایچ آر ڈی کو بھیج دیا جائے۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ مختلف اداروں کے ذریعہ تحقیق اور جدت سےمتعلق کاموں کو مختلف تنظیموں کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جاسکتاہے اور انکی وسیع تشہیر اور پھیلاؤ کےلئے انہیں یکتی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا جانا چاہئے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مفاہمت نامے کے مسودے اورنجی اداروں کی نگرانی سےمتعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3101