Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister chairs Meeting to review the progress of works sanctioned under Institute of Eminence Scheme
05 JUN 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhariyal ‘Nishank’ chaired a review meeting on the progress of works sanctioned under the Institute of Eminence Scheme (IoE) today in New Delhi. MoS for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre co-chaired the meeting . Shri Amit Khare, Secretary HE and Shri Chandra Sekhar, JS (IOE) were also present in the meeting. Bureau Heads of MHRD, Various Directors of different institutions and Vice Chancellors of various IOEs were also present through Video Conferencing.
During the meeting Union Minister congratulated IISC Bangalore and other IIT’s which figuredin the top 100 in the recently released THE Asia rankings. He urged other institutes to emulate and compete with others to improve their rankings. Shri Nishank urged the institutions work hard to make the dream of Prime Minister true to build a New India.
The Minister said that a team of Directors of IITs may be constituted which may suggest how we can improve the perception of the institutions and how we can improve the international rankings. He said that we should make action plan for Brand Building of the Study in India scheme.
During the meeting the Ministersaid that a Project Management Unit should be established in MHRD for monitoring the works of the IOEs and HEFA in 15 days. Shri Nishank assured that a commitment letter from MHRD will be issued to various public institutions of IoEs that funds will be released for expenditure done as per the MOU of IoE. He also desired that construction activities have been open now and work may be expedited in IoEs which have stopped due to Covid-19.
Shri Nishank said that a vision document of three years may be prepared by each institute and sent to MHRD for compilation. He added that the work-related to research and innovations being done in various institutions can be obtained from various institutes and should be uploaded on YUKTI portal for wider publicity and dissemination.
The issues related to draft MOU and the inspection of private institutions were also discussed during the meeting.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புகழ்மிக்க திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மறுஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்.
05 JUN 2020 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
புதுடில்லியில் இன்று புகழ்பெற்ற கல்வித் திட்டத்தின் (IoE) கீழ் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த மறுஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் போகாரியல் ‘நிஷாங்க்’ பங்கேற்றார். மத்திய மனித வளத்துறையின் செயலர் திரு. சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். கூட்டத்தில் செயலாளர் திரு அமித் கரே மற்றும் திரு. சந்திர சேகர் (IOE) ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் பணியகத் தலைவர்கள், பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் பல்வேறு இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு புகழ் பெற்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள் ஆகியோர் வீடியோ கான்பரன்சிங் மூலம் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அப்போது ஐ.ஐ.டி.களின் இயக்குநர்கள் குழு அமைக்கப்படலாம் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார், இது நிறுவனங்களின் கருத்தை எவ்வாறு மேம்படுத்தலாம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச தரவரிசைகளை எவ்வாறு மேம்படுத்தலாம் என்பதைக் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கும் என்றார். மேலும் இந்தியாவில் தரமான கல்வித் திட்டத்திற்கான (Brand building of the study scheme) செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புகழ்பெற்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் உயர்கல்வி நிதிநிறுவனத்தின் பணிகளை 15 நாட்களில் கண்காணிக்க மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தில் திட்ட மேலாண்மை பிரிவு நிறுவப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
திரு. நிஷாங்க் ஒவ்வொரு நிறுவனமும் மூன்று வருட தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணத்தைத் தயாரித்து தொகுத்து மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்துக்கு அனுப்பலாம் என்றார்.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் (MOU) மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வது தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.