Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI develop new indigenous ventilator
03 JUN 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at Durgapur-based Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) have indigenously developed a ventilator amid rising cases of COVID-19. The new ventilator was unveiled in the presence of Prof. (Dr) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, and Dr Arunangshu Ganguly, Chairman and Managing Director, Health World Hospitals Pvt Ltd, Durgapur.
“The bellow design, controllers and embedded electronics of this ventilator have all been customised to ensure price efficacy as well as meeting the requirements of the relevant industries. The ventilator has undergone multiple technical and design changes after adopting critical feedbacks from healthcare professionals of the Health World Hospital and Vivekananda Hospital, Durgapur. This ventilator costs around Rs. 80,000-90,000. The ventilator will be further upgraded to meet the requirements of various other patient’s parameters”, said Prof. Hirani.
“The efficacy of a ventilator for a patient is also correlated to the effective response of the attending healthcare personnel. Steadily, the approach of this Institute will be to harness artificial intelligence capabilities to automate the functioning of mechanical ventilators, so that the ventilators automatically respond to the fluctuating variables of a patient”, added Prof. Hirani.
“CSIR-CMERI, in coordination with critical care experts of the Health World Hospitals, have studied and incrementally developed this ventilator”, explained Dr Arunangshu Ganguly. CSIR-CMERI, along with healthcare professionals, can revolutionize the ventilator development capability of the country. This will help in massive substitution of import dollars by strengthening the medical care manufacturing landscape of the country, believe scientists at the institution.
“Since the individual parts of the ventilator can be independently developed by different industries, mass-development of this ventilator will help a broad spectrum of industries. The significantly reduced cost of the ventilators will help the economically marginalised sections of the society the most as well as help further fortify the Government-aided healthcare schemes. This will also help in upgrading the tertiary healthcare infrastructure. We are in conversation with several industries for quick commercialisation of this newly developed ventilator to ensure availability of these ventilators in makeshift hospitals, basic hospitals, and other healthcare facilities”, said Prof. Hirani.
Prof. Hirani also appreciated the efforts of the team comprising Dr. Anupam Sinha, Sanjay Hansdah, Kalyan Chatterjee, and Avinash Yadav in developing this ventilator.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புதிதாக உள்நாட்டிலேயே செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ.
03 JUN 2020 8:45PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்படுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துவரும் நிலையில், உள்நாட்டிலேயே செயற்கை சுவாசக்கருவியை துர்காபூரை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்படும் மத்திய இயந்திரவியல் பொறியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவன (CMERI) ஆய்வாளர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) ஹரிஷ் ஹிரானி, துர்காபூரில் உள்ள ஹெல்த் வேர்ல்டு மருத்துவமனையின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அருணங்சு கங்குலி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் புதிய செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவி வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
இதுகுறித்து பேராசிரியர் ஹிரானி கூறும்போது, “இந்த செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவியின் வடிவமைப்பு, கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கருவிகள் மற்றும் மின்னணுத் தொகுப்புகள் ஆகியவை குறைவான விலை மற்றும் துறையினரின் தேவையை நிறைவேற்றுவதை உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. துர்காபூரில் உள்ள ஹெல்த் வேர்ல்டு மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் விவேகானந்தா மருத்துவமனையின் சுகாதாரத்துறை வல்லுநர்களிடம் முக்கிய ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெற்று, செயற்கை சுவாசக்கருவியின் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பில் பல்வேறு மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவியின் விலை சுமார் ரூ.80,000 முதல் ரூ.90,000 வரை இருக்கும். பிற நோயாளிகளின் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகள் மேலும் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்,” என்றார்.
பேராசிரியர் ஹிரானி மேலும் கூறும் போது, “சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்ப நோயாளிகளிடம் செயற்கை சுவாசக்கருவியின் பலன் இருக்கும். செயற்கை சுவாசக்கருவிகளின் செயல்பாடுகளை தானியங்கி முறையில் செய்வதற்கு செயற்கைப் புலனறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதே இந்த மையத்தின் நிலைப்பாடாக இருக்கும். இதன்மூலம், நோயாளிகளின் உடல்நிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு ஏற்ப, செயற்கை சுவாசக்கருவிகள் தானாகவே செயலாற்றும்,” என்று தெரிவித்தார்.