Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Public suggestions invited for amending Motor Vehicle Rules regarding registration of new vehicles, driving licences, and recall of old vehicles
03 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has re-invited suggestions and comments from all stake holders including general public on the proposed amendment in the Motor Vehicle Rules regarding registration of new vehicles, driving licences, and recall of old vehicles. These notifications were earlier issued on 18th of March this year. However, it was felt that the stakeholders need adequate opportunity to examine the notification again and provide comments and suggestions which in earlier case got affected due to conditions of Lockdown.
Two Notifications to this effect have been issued on the 29th May 2020, which can be seen at www.morth.gov.in.
The draft Notification no. 336(E) covers section 4-28 of the MVAA. It covers the following Important aspects:
• Use of Electronic forms and documents (Medical Certificate, Learners License, Surrender of DL, Renewal of DL)
• Online learner’s License
• National Register.
• Dealer point Registration.
• Renewal of Registration 60 days in advance
• Temporary registration for 06 months with extensions of 30 days (Body building etc).
• Trade certificate - electronic
• Alteration, retro fitment to vehicles and adapted vehicles.
• Insurance in case of Altered vehicles.
The other draft Notification no. 337(E) covers section 39-40 of the MVAA. It includes aspects like:
•Recall Policy of defective vehicles.
i. Procedure for Recall
ii. procedure to detail Investigating Officer
iii.Investigation Procedure- time bound manner (06months)
iv. Role of Testing Agencies
•Obligations of Manufacturers, Importers & Retrofitters.
•Accreditation of Testing agencies.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
नए वाहनों के पंजीकरण, ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस और पुराने वाहनों को वापस लेने के संबंध में मोटर वाहन नियमों में संशोधन के लिए जनता के सुझाव आमंत्रित
03 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने नई गाड़ियों के पंजीकरण, ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस और पुराने वाहनों को वापस लेने के संबंध में मोटर वाहन नियमों में प्रस्तावित संशोधन पर आम जनता समेत सभी हितधारकों से सुझाव और उनकी राय दोबारा मांगी है। यह अधिसूचना इससे पहले इसी साल 18 मार्च को जारी हुई थी। हालांकि यह महसूस किया गया कि अधिसूचना पर विचार करने और टिप्पणी व सुझाव देने के लिए हितधारकों को फिर से पर्याप्त मौका देने की जरूरत है, जो पहले के मामले में लॉकडाउन की परिस्थितियों के कारण प्रभावित हुआ था।
इस संबंध में दो अधिसूचनाएं 29 मई 2020 को जारी की गई हैं, जिन्हें www.morth.gov.in पर देखा जा सकता है।
अधिसूचना संख्या 336 (ई) एमवीएए की धारा 4-28 को कवर करती है। इसमें निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण पहलू शामिल हैं:
- इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फॉर्म्स और दस्तावेजों का उपयोग (मेडिकल सर्टिफिकेट, लर्नर्स लाइसेंस, डीएल का सरेंडर, डीएल का नवीनीकरण)
- ऑनलाइन लर्नर्स लाइसेंस
- राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर
- डीलर प्वाइंट रजिस्ट्रेशन
- 60 दिन पहले पंजीकरण का नवीनीकरण
- 6 महीने के लिए अस्थायी पंजीकरण 30 दिनों के एक्सटेंशन के साथ (बॉडी बिल्डिंग आदि)
- व्यापार प्रमाणपत्र- इलेक्ट्रॉनिक
- गाड़ियों में परिवर्तन, रेट्रो फिटमेंट के लिए
- परिवर्तन वाली गाड़ियों के मामले में बीमा
दूसरी अधिसूचना मसौदा संख्या 337 (ई) एमवीएए की धारा 39-40 को कवर करती है। इसमें निम्नलिखित पहलू शामिल हैं:
- दोषपूर्ण वाहनों को वापस लेने की नीति
1) रीकॉल की प्रक्रिया
2) जांच अधिकारी को लेकर विवरण की प्रक्रिया
3) जांच प्रक्रिया- समयबद्ध तरीके से (6 महीने)
4) जांच एजेंसियों की भूमिका
- निर्माताओं, आयातकों और रेट्रोफिटर्स की बाध्यता
- जांच एजेंसियों की मान्यता