Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Public suggestions invited for amending Motor Vehicle Rules regarding registration of new vehicles, driving licences, and recall of old vehicles
03 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has re-invited suggestions and comments from all stake holders including general public on the proposed amendment in the Motor Vehicle Rules regarding registration of new vehicles, driving licences, and recall of old vehicles. These notifications were earlier issued on 18th of March this year. However, it was felt that the stakeholders need adequate opportunity to examine the notification again and provide comments and suggestions which in earlier case got affected due to conditions of Lockdown.
Two Notifications to this effect have been issued on the 29th May 2020, which can be seen at www.morth.gov.in.
The draft Notification no. 336(E) covers section 4-28 of the MVAA. It covers the following Important aspects:
• Use of Electronic forms and documents (Medical Certificate, Learners License, Surrender of DL, Renewal of DL)
• Online learner’s License
• National Register.
• Dealer point Registration.
• Renewal of Registration 60 days in advance
• Temporary registration for 06 months with extensions of 30 days (Body building etc).
• Trade certificate - electronic
• Alteration, retro fitment to vehicles and adapted vehicles.
• Insurance in case of Altered vehicles.
The other draft Notification no. 337(E) covers section 39-40 of the MVAA. It includes aspects like:
•Recall Policy of defective vehicles.
i. Procedure for Recall
ii. procedure to detail Investigating Officer
iii.Investigation Procedure- time bound manner (06months)
iv. Role of Testing Agencies
•Obligations of Manufacturers, Importers & Retrofitters.
•Accreditation of Testing agencies.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
نئی گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن، ڈرائیونگ لائسنس اور پرانی گاڑیوں کو واپس لینے سے متعلق موٹر گاڑی ضوابط میں ترمیم کے لئے عوام سے ان کے مشورے طلب کئے گئے
03 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/مئی 2020 ۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے نئی گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن، ڈرائیونگ لائسنسوں اور پرانی گاڑیوں کو واپس لینے کے سلسلے میں موٹر گاڑی ضوابط میں مجوزہ ترمیم کے سلسلے میں عوام الناس سمیت سبھی حصص داروں سے دوبارہ ان کے مشورے اور تبصرے طلب کئے ہیں۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن اس سال 18 مارچ کو جاری کئے گئے تھے، تاہم یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ حصص داروں کو مزید موقع دیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ وہ نوٹیفکیشن کی دوبارہ جانچ پڑتال کرسکیں اور تبصرے اور مشورے دے سکیں، جو کہ پہلے لاک ڈاؤن کی صورت حال کے سبب متاثر ہوئے۔
اس سلسلے میں 29 مئی 2020 کو دو نوٹیفکیشن جاری کئے گئے تھے، جنھیں www.morth.gov.in پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈرافٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 336 (ای) ایم وی اے اے کے سیکشن 4-28 پر محیط ہے۔ یہ درج ذیل اہم پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے:
• الیکٹرانکس فارم اور دستاویزات کا استعمال (میڈیکل سرٹیفکیٹ، لرنرس لائسنس، سرینڈرس آف ڈی ایل، رینیویل آف ڈی ایل)
• آن لائن لرنرس لائسنس
• نیشنل رجسٹر
• ڈیلر پوائنٹ رجسٹریشن
• 60دن پہلے ہی رجسٹریشن کا رینیویل
• 6مہینوں کے لئے عارضی رجسٹریشن جس میں 30 دن کی توسیع کی جاسکتی ہے (باڈی بلڈنگ وغیرہ)۔
• ٹریڈ سرٹیفکیٹ – الیکٹرانک
• الٹریشن، گاڑیوں اور ایڈاپٹیڈ گاڑیوں کا ریٹرو فٹمنٹ
• الٹرڈ گاڑیوں کے معاملے میں انشورنس
دوسرا ڈرافٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 337 (ای) ایم وی اے اے کے سیکشن 39-40 پر محیط ہے۔ اس میں درج ذیل پہلو شامل ہیں:
• ڈیفیکٹ والی گاڑیوں کو واپس لینے کی پالیسی
i۔ ری کال سے متعلق پروسیجر
ii۔ انویسٹی گیشن آفیسر کو تفصیلات بتانے سے متعلق پروسیجر
iii۔ انویسٹی گیشن پروسیجر – ٹائم باؤنڈ طریقے پر (6 مہینے)
Iv۔ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں کا رول
• مینوفیکچررس، امپورٹرس اور ریٹروفٹرس کی ذمے داریاں
• ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں کی منظوری