Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds Meeting with Steel Fabricators;
Discusses Roadmap for Developing Steel Fabrication Cluster Around Bhilai Steel Plant
03 JUN 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas chaired a video conferencing with officials from Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, INSDAG, SAIL and steel fabricators from Bhilai here yesterday to work out a detailed plan for developing a steel fabrication cluster around the Bhilai Steel Plant. The issues faced by the bridge fabricators in meeting their steel requirements were also discussed.
The steel fabrication cluster envisaged will give boost to the MSME sector in the region, facilitate employment generation and give impetus to the local economy. This is in line with the spirit of Honorable Prime Minister's call for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Pradhan directed the CEO, Bhilai Steel Plant to ensure that the steel plate requirement of the steel fabricators in the Durg district is fully met and any restrictive conditions coming in the way of such procurement be removed.
The minister also discussed a strategy of enhancing steel usage in the bridges constructed by MoRTH on lines with Railways which is using steel bridges on a very large scale.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी घेतली स्टील फॅब्रिकेटर समवेत बैठक
भिलाई पोलाद कारखान्याच्या आसपास स्टील फॅब्रिकेशन संकुल विकसित करण्याबाबत केली चर्चा
03 JUN 2020 1:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2020
केंद्रीय पोलाद व पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली काल नवी दिल्ली येथे व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून भिलाई पोलाद कारखान्याच्या आसपास स्टील फॅब्रिकेशन संकुल विकसित करण्याच्या विस्तृत योजनेवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी पोलाद मंत्रालय, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय, रेल्वे मंत्रालय, आयएनएसडीएजी, सेल यांचे अधिकारी आणि भिलाई येथील स्टील फॅब्रिकेटर, यांच्या सोबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी बैठक आयोजित केली होती. स्टीलची आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ब्रिज फॅब्रिकर्सना भेडसावणाऱ्या मुद्द्यांवरही यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
स्टील फॅब्रिकेशन संकुल विकसित झाल्याने या क्षेत्रातील एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, रोजगारनिर्मिती होईल आणि स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल. पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या आवाहनाला देण्यात येणारा हा प्रतिसाद आहे.
प्रधान यांनी भिलाई पोलाद कारखान्याचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी यांना सांगितले की, दुर्ग जिल्ह्यातील स्टील फॅब्रिकर्सची स्टील प्लेटची आवश्यकता पूर्ण झाली पाहिजे आणि अशा प्रकारच्या खरेदीच्या मार्गात येणारे सर्व अडथळे दूर करावेत.
मोठ्या प्रमाणात स्टील पुलांचा वापर करणाऱ्या एमओआरटीएच-निर्मित पुलांमध्ये स्टीलचा वापर वाढविण्याच्या धोरणावरही यावेळी मंत्र्यांनी चर्चा केली.