Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds Meeting with Steel Fabricators;
Discusses Roadmap for Developing Steel Fabrication Cluster Around Bhilai Steel Plant
03 JUN 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas chaired a video conferencing with officials from Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, INSDAG, SAIL and steel fabricators from Bhilai here yesterday to work out a detailed plan for developing a steel fabrication cluster around the Bhilai Steel Plant. The issues faced by the bridge fabricators in meeting their steel requirements were also discussed.
The steel fabrication cluster envisaged will give boost to the MSME sector in the region, facilitate employment generation and give impetus to the local economy. This is in line with the spirit of Honorable Prime Minister's call for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Pradhan directed the CEO, Bhilai Steel Plant to ensure that the steel plate requirement of the steel fabricators in the Durg district is fully met and any restrictive conditions coming in the way of such procurement be removed.
The minister also discussed a strategy of enhancing steel usage in the bridges constructed by MoRTH on lines with Railways which is using steel bridges on a very large scale.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রগুলির সঙ্গে বৈঠকে শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান
03 JUN 2020 11:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত তথা পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান গতকাল ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক, রেল মন্ত্রক, সেইল এবং ইস্পাত শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির আধিকারিক ও প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে ভিলাই ইস্পাত কারখানা লাগোয়া এলাকায় গড়ে ওঠা সহযোগী ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রগুলির অগ্রগতি ও বিকাশের পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এছাড়াও, ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রগুলির চাহিদার ব্যাপার নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
ইস্পাত শিল্পের সহযোগী সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে সাহায্য করে। সেইসঙ্গে, সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকায় কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় অর্থনীতির বিকাশের গতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখেই ভিলাই ইস্পাত কারখানা লাগোয়া সহযোগী শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির অগ্রগতি ও বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ।
ভিলাই ইস্পাত কারখানার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিককে শ্রী প্রধান, সহযোগী শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটাতে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে বলেন ।শ্রী প্রধান সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের সেতু নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বাড়ানো এবং তা যোগানের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এছাড়াও বৈঠকে রেলের বিভিন্ন কাজে ইস্পাতের চাহিদা মেটানোর পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।