Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds Meeting with Steel Fabricators;
Discusses Roadmap for Developing Steel Fabrication Cluster Around Bhilai Steel Plant
03 JUN 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas chaired a video conferencing with officials from Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, INSDAG, SAIL and steel fabricators from Bhilai here yesterday to work out a detailed plan for developing a steel fabrication cluster around the Bhilai Steel Plant. The issues faced by the bridge fabricators in meeting their steel requirements were also discussed.
The steel fabrication cluster envisaged will give boost to the MSME sector in the region, facilitate employment generation and give impetus to the local economy. This is in line with the spirit of Honorable Prime Minister's call for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Pradhan directed the CEO, Bhilai Steel Plant to ensure that the steel plate requirement of the steel fabricators in the Durg district is fully met and any restrictive conditions coming in the way of such procurement be removed.
The minister also discussed a strategy of enhancing steel usage in the bridges constructed by MoRTH on lines with Railways which is using steel bridges on a very large scale.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने स्टील निर्माताओं (फैब्रिकेटर) के साथ बैठक की;
भिलाई स्टील प्लांट के निकट स्टील फैब्रिकेशन क्लस्टर विकसित करने के रोडमैप पर चर्चा हुई
03 JUN 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस्पात मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, आईएनएसडीएजी तथा सेल के अधिकारियों और भिलाई के स्टील निर्माताओं (फैब्रिकेटर) के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की अध्यक्षता की। कॉन्फ्रेंस में भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के निकट एक स्टील फैब्रिकेशन क्लस्टर विकसित करने की विस्तृत योजना पर चर्चा की गयी। पुल निर्माताओं की इस्पात आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के समक्ष आने वाले मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
स्टील फैब्रिकेशन क्लस्टर क्षेत्र एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देगा, रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करेगा और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करेगा। यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान की भावना के अनुरूप है।
श्री प्रधान ने भिलाई स्टील प्लांट के सीईओ को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि दुर्ग जिले में स्टील फैब्रिकेटर की स्टील प्लेट की आवश्यकता पूरी की जानी चाहिए और इस तरह की खरीद के रास्ते में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर किया जाना चाहिए।
रेलवे बड़े पैमाने पर स्टील पुलों का उपयोग कर रहा है। मंत्री ने रेलवे के अनुरूप सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्मित पुलों में स्टील के उपयोग को बढ़ाने की रणनीति पर भी चर्चा की।