రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జూన్‌ 2, 2020 ఉదయం 10 గం. వరకు 4155 శ్రామిక్‌ స్పెషల్‌ రైళ్లను నడిపిన రైల్వే శాఖ
గమ్యస్థానాలకు చేరిన 57 లక్షలకు పైగా ప్రయాణీకులు
ఒక్క మే నెలలోనే 50 లక్షలకు పైగా ప్రజల ప్రయాణం
మే 12వ తేదీ నుంచి 30 ప్రత్యేక రాజధాని రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్న రైల్వే శాఖ
జూన్‌ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి పరుగులు పెడుతున్న 200 ఇతర ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు
02 JUN 2020 7:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
లాక్‌డౌన్‌ కారణంగా దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన వలస కార్మికులు, యాత్రికులు, విద్యార్థులు, ఇతర ప్రజలను ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ల ద్వారా తరలించేందుకు కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ అనుమతినిచ్చిన తర్వాత, మే 1వ తేదీ నుంచి రైల్వే శాఖ శ్రామిక్‌ స్పెషల్‌ రైళ్లను నడుపుతోంది.
జూన్‌ 2వ తేదీ నాటికి మొత్తం 4155 శ్రామిక్‌ స్పెషల్‌ రైళ్లను దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి నడుపుతున్నారు. శ్రామిక్‌ స్పెషల్‌ రైళ్లు ప్రారంభమైన నాటి నుంచి జూన్‌ 2 వరకు, ఈ 33 రోజుల్లో 57 లక్షలకుపైగా వలస కార్మికులను స్వరాష్ట్రాలకు తరలించారు.
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి ఈ 4155 రైళ్లు నడుస్తున్నాయి. అత్యధికంగా రైళ్లు మొదలువుతున్న రాష్ట్రాలు వరుసగా గుజరాత్ (1027 రైళ్లు), మహారాష్ట్ర (802 రైళ్లు), పంజాబ్ (416 రైళ్లు), బిహార్ (294 రైళ్లు), ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (288 రైళ్లు).
ఇవన్నీ దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చేరుతున్నాయి. అత్యధిక రైళ్ల గమ్యస్థానాలుగా ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాలు వరుసగా ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (1670 రైళ్లు), బిహార్ (1482 రైళ్లు), ఝార్ఖండ్ (194 రైళ్లు), ఒడిశా (180 రైళ్లు), పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (135 రైళ్లు). ఇవన్నీ
ప్రస్తుతం ఎలాంటి రద్దీ సమస్యలు లేకుండా నడుస్తున్నాయి.
శ్రామిక్‌ స్పెషల్‌ రైళ్లకు అదనంగా, మే 12వ తేదీ నుంచి 30 ప్రత్యేక రాజధాని రైళ్లను రైల్వే శాఖ నడుపుతోంది. జూన్‌ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి 200కు పైగా ఇతర రైళ్లు పట్టాలపై పరుగులు తీస్తున్నాయి.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalizes 4155 “Shramik Special” trains till 2nd June, 2020 (10.00hrs)across the country and transports more than 57 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains since May 1.
More than 50 lacs were transported in May alone.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani trains from 12th May and 100 pairs of Special Mail/Express from 1st June, 2020
02 JUN 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways is operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 2nd June 2020, a total of 4155 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. 102 trains were on the run till 10 am in the morning.Till now, more than 57 lacs migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 33 days.
These 4155 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(1027 Trains), Maharashtra(802 Trains), Punjab(416 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (288 Trains) and Bihar (294 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1670 Trains), Bihar(1482 Trains), Jharkhand(194 Trains), Odisha (180 Trains), West Bengal (135 Trains).
It may be noted that trains running now are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani type trains connecting New Delhi and started 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.