Ministry of Defence
Make in India gets a big boost; MoD places indent for supply of 156 upgraded BMP Infantry Combat Vehicles of value Rs 1,094 Cr on OFB
02 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) with the approval of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, has today placed an Indent on Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) for supply of 156 BMP 2/2k Infantry Combat Vehicles (ICV) with upgraded features for use of the Mechanised Forces of the Indian Army. Under this Indent, the ICVs will be manufactured by Ordnance Factory, Medak in Telangana at an approximate cost of Rs 1,094 crore.
The BMP-2/2K ICVs are going to be powered by 285 horse power engines and are lower in weight which will make them highly mobile to meet all tactical requirements of mobility in the battlefield. These ICVs will be able to reach a speed of 65 kilometres per hour (kmph) with easy steering ability in cross country terrain. They will have amphibious capabilities to travel at 07 kmph in water. These are designed to overcome slope of upto 35° cross obstacles of 0.7 metre and have lethal firepower capability.
With the induction of these 156 BMP 2/2K ICVs, planned to be completed by 2023, the existing deficiency in the Mechanised Infantry Battalions will be mitigated and the combat capability of the Army will be further enhanced.

وزارت دفاع
میک ان انڈیا کو ایک بڑا فروغ حاصل ہوا؛ وزارت دفاع نے او ایف بی پر 1096 کروڑ روپے کی جدید قسم کی بی ایم پی پیدل لڑاکہ 156 گاڑیوں کی سپلائی کا انڈینٹ جاری کیا
02 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02جون 2020 / حکومت ہند کے ایک قدم میک ان انڈیا کی ایک بڑی پیش رفت کے تحت وزارت دفاع کے ہتھیار حاصل کرنے والے ونگ نے رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی منظوری سے ایک انڈینٹ ہتھیار ہیکٹری بورڈاو ایف بی پر جاری کیا ۔ یہ انڈینٹ 156 بی ایم پی 2/2K پیدل لڑاکہ گاڑیوں (آئی سی وی) کے لیے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ گاڑیاں بھارتی فوج کے مشینی ہتھیاروں کے استعمال کے لیے جدید بنائی گئی ہے۔ اس انڈینٹ کے تحت آئی سی وی کو تلنگانہ کے میدک علاقے میں ہتھیار فیکٹری کے ذریعے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ ان آئی سی وی کی لاگت تقریباً 1094 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
بی ایم پی – 2/2K آئی سی وی میں 285 ہارس پاور کے انجن لگائے جائیں گے۔ یہ گاڑیاں کم وزن کی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے یہ میدان جنگ میں دشمن پر حملہ کرنے کی تمام ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ انتہائی آسانی سے لے جائی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ گاڑیاں 65 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ لے جائی جا سکتی ہے۔ ان گاڑیوں کو 7 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے پانی میں بھی چلایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ گاڑیاں اس طرح ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے کہ یہ 35 ڈگری کی چڑھائی پر 0.7 میٹر پر چڑھ سکتی ہیں اور ان میں دشمن کے لیے جان لیوا صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں۔
اِن 156 بی ایم پی 2/2K آئی سی وی کو شامل کیے جانے کے بعد جیساکہ یہ منصوبہ 2023 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا ۔ پیدل بٹالین کی مشینوں میں موجودہ کمی دور ہو جائے گی۔ اور فوج کی جنگی صلاحیتوں میں مزید اضافہ ہو جائے گا۔