Ministry of Defence
Make in India gets a big boost; MoD places indent for supply of 156 upgraded BMP Infantry Combat Vehicles of value Rs 1,094 Cr on OFB
02 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) with the approval of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, has today placed an Indent on Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) for supply of 156 BMP 2/2k Infantry Combat Vehicles (ICV) with upgraded features for use of the Mechanised Forces of the Indian Army. Under this Indent, the ICVs will be manufactured by Ordnance Factory, Medak in Telangana at an approximate cost of Rs 1,094 crore.
The BMP-2/2K ICVs are going to be powered by 285 horse power engines and are lower in weight which will make them highly mobile to meet all tactical requirements of mobility in the battlefield. These ICVs will be able to reach a speed of 65 kilometres per hour (kmph) with easy steering ability in cross country terrain. They will have amphibious capabilities to travel at 07 kmph in water. These are designed to overcome slope of upto 35° cross obstacles of 0.7 metre and have lethal firepower capability.
With the induction of these 156 BMP 2/2K ICVs, planned to be completed by 2023, the existing deficiency in the Mechanised Infantry Battalions will be mitigated and the combat capability of the Army will be further enhanced.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
‘ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ’ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
02 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
‘ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ’ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
1,094 ಕೋ. ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 156 ಅಪ್ಗ್ರೇಡ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಬಿಎಂಪಿ ಇನ್ಫಾಂಟ್ರಿ ಕಾಂಬ್ಯಾಟ್ ವಾಹನಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗಾಗಿ
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕೋರಿಕೆ
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ 'ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ' ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉತ್ತೇಜನದಂತೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನ ವಿಭಾಗ (ಎಂಒಡಿ) ಇಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೈನ್ಯದ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 156 ಬಿಎಂಪಿ ಇನ್ಫಾಂಟ್ರಿ ಕಾಂಬ್ಯಾಟ್ ವಾಹನಗಳ (ಐಸಿವಿ) ಪೂರೈಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಆರ್ಡನೆನ್ಸ್ ಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಟರಿ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ (ಒಎಫ್ ಬಿ) ಗೆ ಕೋರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು (ಇಂಡೆಂಟ್) ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಇಂಡೆಂಟ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಐಸಿವಿಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ಮೆಡಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆರ್ಡನೆನ್ಸ್ ಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಟರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು 1,094 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
ಬಿಎಂಪಿ -2 / 2 ಕೆ ಐಸಿವಿಗಳು 285 ಹೆಚ್ ಪಿ ಎಂಜಿನ್ಗಳಿಂದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ತೂಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇರುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಯುದ್ಧಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಯುದ್ಧತಂತ್ರದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಚಲನಶೀಲವಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಐಸಿವಿಗಳು ಕಡಿದಾದ ಭೂಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಲಭವಾದ ಸ್ಟೀರಿಂಗ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗಂಟೆಗೆ 65 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ (ಕಿಮೀ) ವೇಗವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ನೀರಿನಲ್ಲಿ 07 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಲು ಉಭಯಚರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ. 0.7 ಮೀಟರ್ನ 35° ಇಳಿಜಾರನ್ನು ದಾಟಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಕ ಫೈರ್ಪವರ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲು ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ 156 ಬಿಎಂಪಿ 2/2 ಕೆ ಐಸಿವಿಗಳ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯು, 2023 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಯಾಂತ್ರಿಕೃತ ಕಾಲಾಳುಪಡೆ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇರುವ ಕೊರತೆಯು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸೈನ್ಯದ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.