Ministry of Defence
Make in India gets a big boost; MoD places indent for supply of 156 upgraded BMP Infantry Combat Vehicles of value Rs 1,094 Cr on OFB
02 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) with the approval of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, has today placed an Indent on Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) for supply of 156 BMP 2/2k Infantry Combat Vehicles (ICV) with upgraded features for use of the Mechanised Forces of the Indian Army. Under this Indent, the ICVs will be manufactured by Ordnance Factory, Medak in Telangana at an approximate cost of Rs 1,094 crore.
The BMP-2/2K ICVs are going to be powered by 285 horse power engines and are lower in weight which will make them highly mobile to meet all tactical requirements of mobility in the battlefield. These ICVs will be able to reach a speed of 65 kilometres per hour (kmph) with easy steering ability in cross country terrain. They will have amphibious capabilities to travel at 07 kmph in water. These are designed to overcome slope of upto 35° cross obstacles of 0.7 metre and have lethal firepower capability.
With the induction of these 156 BMP 2/2K ICVs, planned to be completed by 2023, the existing deficiency in the Mechanised Infantry Battalions will be mitigated and the combat capability of the Army will be further enhanced.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मेक इन इंडिया को बड़ा बढ़ावा; रक्षा मंत्रालय ने आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड को 1,094 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के अपग्रेड किए हुए 156 बीएमपी इन्फेंट्री कॉम्बैट व्हीकल्स की आपूर्ति का आर्डर दिया
02 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल को बढ़ावा देते हुए, रक्षा मंत्रालय की अधिग्रहण शाखा ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की मंजूरी से आज 156 बीएमपी 2/2 इन्‍फेन्‍ट्री कॉम्‍बेट व्‍हीकल (आईसीवी) की आपूर्ति के लिए आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) को अपग्रेडेड विशेषताओं के साथ आर्डर दिया है जिसका उपयोग भारतीय सेना के मशीनीकृत बलों के उपयोग के लिए किया जाएगा। इस ऑर्डर के अंतर्गत, आईसीवी का निर्माण तेलंगाना में मेडक में आयुध निर्माणी द्वारा लगभग 1,094 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जाएगा।
बीएमपी-2/2 के आईसीवी 285 हार्स पावर इंजन द्वारा संचालित होगा और यह वजन में कम है जिससे ये युद्ध के मैदान में सभी सामरिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में अत्यधिक गतिशील हो जाएंगे। ये आईसीवी क्रॉस कंट्री इलाके में आसान स्टीयरिंग क्षमता के साथ 65 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे (किमी प्रति घंटे) की गति तक पहुंचने में सक्षम होंगे। उनके पास पानी में 07 किमी प्रति घंटे की यात्रा करने के लिए जल तथा स्‍थल पर चलने योग्‍य क्षमताएं होंगी। इन्‍हें 0.7 मीटर की ढलान पर 35° क्रॉस बाधाओं पर काबू पाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और इनमें घातक गोलाबारी क्षमता है।
इन 156 बीएमपी 2/2के आईसीवी को शामिल करने के साथ, मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फेंट्री बटालियनों में मौजूदा कमी को दूर किया जाएगा और सेना की युद्धक क्षमता को और बढ़ाया जाएगा। इसके 2023 तक पूरा होने की उम्‍मीद है।