Ministry of Defence
OP SAMUDRA SETU - INS JALASHWA DEPARTS COLOMBO TO BRING INDIAN NATIONALS TO TUTICORIN
01 JUN 2020 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa departed Colombo, Sri Lanka today (01Jun 20) evening after having embarked 685 Indian nationals and set course for the port of Tuticorin in Tamilnadu.
5OK8.jpeg)
The ship, on her third trip as part of Indian Navy's Operation Samudra Setu under the aegis of Mission Vande Bharat launched by the Government of India; has been engaged in bringing Indian nationals home from foreign shores by the sea route.
INS Jalashwa entered the port of Colombo today morning and began embarkation of Indian citizens, who were already registered with the Indian Embassy in Colombo; at the East Container Terminal.
All personnel were screened medically, allotted IDs and their baggage sanitised before boarding the ship.
The 685 personnel embarked today include 553 men, 125 women and seven children. They have been accommodated onboard the ship within specially earmarked zones to ensure proper quarantine during the voyage. Other social distancing, disinfection and safety protocols are also being strictly adhered to by the ship's crew.
The ship is expected to arrive Tuticorin tomorrow, 02 Jun 2020.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ओपी समुद्र सेतु- भारतीय नागरिकों को तूतकोरीन लाने के लिए आईएनएस जलाश्व कोलंबो से रवाना
01 JUN 2020 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज जलाश्व 685 भारतीय नागरिकों को तमिलनाडु में तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह पर लाने के लिए आज (01 जून 20) शाम को कोलंबो, श्रीलंका से रवाना हुआ।
5OK8.jpeg)
भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए मिशन वंदे भारत के तत्वावधान में भारतीय नौसेना के ऑपरेशन समुंद्र सेतु के भाग के रूप में यह उसका तीसरा दौरा है; जो भारतीय नागरिकों को समुद्री मार्ग से विदेशी तटों से घर लाने में लगा हुआ है।
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज जलाश्व अपने नागरिकों को लाने के लिए आज सुबह ही कोलंबो बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। भारत लौटने वाले नागरिकों ने पहले से ही ईस्ट कंटेनर टर्मिनल पर अपना पंजीकरण करा रखा था।
सभी यात्रियों की मेडिकली जांच की गई और जहाज पर सवार होने से पहले उनकी आईडी और सामानों को सैनिटाइज किया गया।
आज जिन 685 नागरिकों को निकाला गया है, उनमें 553 पुरुष, 125 महिलाएं और सात बच्चे शामिल हैं। यात्रा के दौरान उचित क्वारनटीन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्हें जहाज पर विशेष रूप से चिन्हित क्षेत्रों के भीतर जहाज पर बिठाया गया है। जहाज के चालक दल द्वारा अन्य सामाजिक दूरी, कीटाणुशोधन और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का भी कड़ाई से पालन किया जा रहा है।
यह जहाज 2 जून 2020 को तूतकोरिन पहुंच जाएगा।